Ministry of Electronics & IT
Global DPI Summit successfully organised over last two days
India signed MoU with four countries namely Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname and Antigua and Barbuda on sharing INDIA STACK i.e. successful digital solutions implemented at population scale
Around 150 foreign delegates from 50 countries and over 250 delegates attended the summit in-person; more than 2000 persons attended the summit live
10 Panel Discussions on Sector Agnostic and Sectoral DPIs held; 60 Global Experts on DPIs held the insightful, thought provoking, and outcome oriented discussions
‘Draft PKI Mutual Recognition Framework’ released for building consensus on interoperability of PKI and Digital Signature
Global DPI Exhibition showcased 14 experience zones comprising DPI based use-cases in Identity, Payment, Paperless Governance, Digital Agriculture, Education & Skilling, Healthcare, and Digital India Journey
13 JUN 2023 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 13 June 2023
The Global DPI Summit, as the side event of third meeting of G20 Digital Economy Working Group, was successfully organised over the last two days. Inaugurated by Union Minister of State in Ministry of Electronics and IT and MSDE, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, the summit was attended by 150 foreign delegates from around 50 countries and over 250 delegates in-person and more than 2000 persons attended the summit live. During the summit, India signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with four countries namely Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname and Antigua and Barbuda on sharing INDIA STACK i.e. successful digital solutions implemented at population scale.
Ten Panel Discussions on sector agnostic and sectoral DPIs were held. Around 60 Global Experts on DPIs held the insightful, thought provoking, and outcome-oriented discussions. On the first day i.e. 12 June 2023, four sessions on DPI namely ‘Overview of Digital Public Infrastructure’, ‘Digital Identities for empowering people’, ‘Digital Payments and Financial Inclusion’, ‘DPI for Judicial Systems and Regulations’.
The brief on six DPI sessions held today are as follows:
Session: Digital Document Exchange for efficient service delivery
It was chaired by Mr. Gevorg Mantashyan, Honb’le First Deputy Minister of Armenia and was moderated by Mr. C V Madhukar from Co-Develop and the panellists included Mr. Abhishek Singh, NeGD, Ms. Alka Misra, NIC; Mr. Anir Chowdhury, Bangladesh and Mr. B G Mahesh, DigiSahamati. Lessons of global best practices and country’s experience of Bangladesh, India and Armenia were covered. These included Nothi - Decision Support System, myLocker, DigiLocker, API Setu, Open Government Data platform, Account Aggregator, DigiYatra. The discussions covered the crucial role of DPI in data exchange, design of data exchange and improving the relationship between Government and Citizens for proactive and integrated services. The integration among government applications and databases were also covered.
Session: Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) for DPI
It was chaired by Mr. Moses Kunkuyu Kalongashawa, Hon’ble Minister of Malawi and was moderated by Mr. Vijayakumar Manjunatha, Asia PKI Consortium and panellists included Mr. Arvind Kumar, CCA-India; Prof. Satoru Tezuka, Japan; Ms. Anne Waweru, Kenya, and Mr. Nick Pope, Europe. Experience of Asia PKI Forum and country’s experience of Japan, Kenya, and India were covered. Panel discussed at length and covered aspects such as PKI as a Cryptographic Identity Provider, multi-purpose usages, legal validity, Data Free Flow with Trust, African cross border digital initiatives, Kenya TradeNet System, etc. The session ends on the positive note with the declaration and release of ‘Draft PKI Mutual Recognition Framework’.
Session: Digital Education and Skilling
It was chaired by Ms. Parvashi D Maharahaje, Asst. Permanent Secretary, Mauritius and was moderated by Mr. Shankar Maruwada from EkStep Foundation and included speakers such as Ms. Eunsong Kim, UNESCO; Dr. Buddha Chandrashekhar, AICTE; Ms. L. S. Changsan, Dept. of School Education & Literacy, India. Panel discussed the national and multi-lateral organization perspectives on education policies, digital innovations that works at population scale, in diverse & complex environment, initiatives such as PM eVIDYA-DIKSHA – a learning platform, several engagement models (such as Do It Yourself, Advisory and Partner led), a Global Framework of Reference on Digital Literacy Skills for SDG Indicator 4.4.2, the Ethics of Artificial Intelligence, Digital Skilling for Building a Global Future Ready Workforce, National Internship Portal, Language services, Voice based filling the application forms, etc.
Session: DPI for Digital Health and Climate Action
It was co-chaired by Mr. Rahaingonjatovo Nirina and, CDO, Madagascar and Mr. Kanaka Dasaratha Herath, State Minister Of Technology, Sri Lanka and was moderated by Mr. Purushottam Kaushik, World Economic Forum, and included speakers namely, Mr. Suhel Bidani, BMGF, Mr. Vikalp Sahni, Eka care, and Ms. Martine Bottheim, Acting Ambassador, Norway to India. India, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, and Norway shared their country’s experience and international organizations (such as World Economic Forum, Eka care, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation) shared the best practices on DPI for health and climate change, related policies, and initiatives. Discussion covered details on diverse aspects such as alliance on health & climate change, investment, health records, design for people with or without phone, data protection issue, wearable devices, easy participation of health facilities to participate in digital healthcare ecosystem, etc were covered in detail.
Session: Digital Agriculture Ecosystem
The session was chaired by Ms. Damchen Zangmo, GovTech Agency, Bhutan and moderated by Mr. Rajeev Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer, MoAFW-India, and included speakers namely Mr. Chengal Navin Twarakavi, ADB-Philippines; Dr ML Jat, ICRISAT, India; Ms. Chen Hattav, GrowingIL, Israel; Dr. Anil Rai, ICAR. The session dealt on the AgriStack, important registries (viz. Farmer, Land Parcel, Crop), Data Sharing, Standard, Drip and Precision Agriculture.
Session: Building the Global DPI Ecosystem’
It was chaired by Mr. Walter Eduardo Morales Vega, Board Advisor, Central Bank of Uruguay and was moderated by Mr Abhishek Singh P&CEO, NeGD and the speakers included Mr. T Koshy, ONDC; Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, IAS, Govt. of Karnataka; Mr. Robert Opp, CDO, UNDP; Ms. Vyjayanti T Desai, PM, World Bank. The session discussed fundamental aspects of DPI, its differentiation from earlier digital initiatives across the globe and its future roadmap (in terms of inclusion, interoperability, open standards, open partnerships, open APIs, etc). The aspects of funding DPIs with the assistance of multi-lateral banks, process reengineering, collaborative design & implementation, touching person last in line with or without digital means etc were also covered in detail.
PDP2.jpeg)
Global DPI exhibition will continue till 14 June 2023.
U0NP.jpeg)
The entire event over last two days was streamed live and can be seen at
https://www.indiastack.global/global-dpi-summit/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल डीपीआई शिखर सम्मेलन पिछले दो दिनों में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया
भारत ने चार देशों अर्मेनिया, सिएरा लियोन, सूरीनाम] एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा के साथ भारत स्टैक साझा करने पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो जनसंख्या के पैमाने पर लागू सफल डिजिटल समाधान है
50 देशों के लगभग 150 विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों और 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप में शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया; शिखर सम्मेलन में 2000 से अधिक लोगों ने लाइव भाग लिया
सेक्टर एग्नॉस्टिक और सेक्टोरल डीपीआई पर 10 पैनल चर्चा आयोजित; डीपीआई पर 60 वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों ने व्यावहारिक, विचारोत्तेजक और परिणाम उन्मुख चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया
पीकेआई और डिजिटल सिग्नेचर की इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए ‘ड्राफ्ट पीकेआई म्यूचुअल रिकॉग्निशन फ्रेमवर्क’ जारी किया गया
वैश्विक डीपीआई प्रदर्शनी में पहचान, भुगतान, पेपरलेस गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल कृषि, शिक्षा और कौशल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और डिजिटल इंडिया यात्रा में डीपीआई आधारित उपयोग के मामलों सहित 14 अनुभव क्षेत्रों का प्रदर्शन किया गया
13 JUN 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 डिजिटल इकोनॉमी वर्किंग ग्रुप की तीसरी बैठक के साइड इवेंट के रूप में ग्लोबल डीपीआई शिखर सम्मेलन पिछले दो दिनों में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया था। इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा एमएसडीई में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर द्वारा कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया गया। शिखर सम्मेलन में लगभग 50 देशों के 150 विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप में और 2000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने शिखर सम्मेलन में लाइव भाग लिया। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत ने चार देशों अर्मेनिया, सिएरा लियोन, सूरीनाम और एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा के साथ भारत स्टैक साझा करने पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो जनसंख्या के पैमाने पर लागू सफल डिजिटल समाधान है।
व्यापक क्षेत्रों और क्षेत्रीय डीपीआई पर दस पैनल चर्चाएँ आयोजित की गईं। डीपीआई पर लगभग 60 वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों ने व्यावहारिक, विचारोत्तेजक और परिणामोन्मुख चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया। पहले दिन यानी 12 जून 2023 को डीपीआई पर चार सत्र 'डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का अवलोकन', 'लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिजिटल पहचान', 'डिजिटल भुगतान और वित्तीय समावेशन', 'न्यायिक प्रणालियों और विनियमों के लिए डीपीआई' आयोजित किए गए।
आज आयोजित छह डीपीआई सत्रों का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार है:
सत्र: कुशल सेवा वितरण के लिए डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ विनिमय
इसकी अध्यक्षता अर्मेनिया के माननीय प्रथम उप-मंत्री श्री गेवॉर्ग मंताश्यान ने की थी और को-डेवेलप से श्री सी. वी. मधुकर द्वारा संचालित किया गया था तथा पैनलिस्टों में श्री अभिषेक सिंह, एनईजीडी; सुश्री अलका मिश्रा, एनआईसी; श्री अनिर चौधरी, बांग्लादेश; और श्री बी जी महेश, डिजीसहमती शामिल थे। वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के सबक और बांग्लादेश, भारत और आर्मेनिया देशों के अनुभव को शामिल किया गया। इनमें नोथी - डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम, माय लॉकर, डिजिलॉकर, एपीआई सेतु, ओपन गवर्नमेंट डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म, अकाउंट एग्रीगेटर, डिजीयात्रा शामिल हैं। चर्चाओं में डेटा एक्सचेंज, डेटा एक्सचेंज के डिजाइन और सक्रिय और एकीकृत सेवाओं के लिए सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच संबंधों में सुधार में डीपीआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका शामिल थी। सरकारी अनुप्रयोगों और डेटाबेस के बीच एकीकरण को भी शामिल किया गया।
सत्र: डीपीआई के लिए सार्वजनिक कुंजी अवसंरचना (पीकेआई)
इसकी अध्यक्षता मलावी के माननीय मंत्री श्री मोसेस कुंकुयु कलोंगशवा ने की थी और श्री विजयकुमार मंजूनाथ, एशिया पीकेआई कंसोर्टियम द्वारा संचालित किया गया था और पैनलिस्टों में श्री अरविंद कुमार, सीसीए-इंडिया; प्रो सटोरू तेजुका, जापान; सुश्री ऐनी वावेरू, केन्या, और श्री निक पोप, यूरोप शामिल थे। इसमें एशिया पीकेआई फोरम का अनुभव और जापान, केन्या और भारत के अनुभव को कवर किया गया। पैनल ने क्रिप्टोग्राफिक पहचान प्रदाता के रूप में पीकेआई, बहुउद्देश्यीय उपयोग, कानूनी वैधता, ट्रस्ट के साथ डेटा फ्री फ्लो, अफ्रीकी क्रास बार्डर डिजिटल पहल, केन्या ट्रेडनेट सिस्टम आदि जैसे पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। सत्र सकारात्मक नोट और 'ड्राफ्ट पीकेआई म्युचुअल रिकॉग्निशन फ्रेमवर्क' की घोषणा तथा रिलीज के साथ समाप्त हुआ।
सत्र: डिजिटल शिक्षा और कौशल
इसकी अध्यक्षता सुश्री परवशी डी महाराजा, सहायक स्थायी सचिव, मॉरीशस द्वारा की गई थी और एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन के श्री शंकर मरुवाड़ा द्वारा संचालित किया गया था तथा इसमें सुश्री यूनसोंग किम, यूनेस्को; डॉ. बुद्ध चंद्रशेखर, एआईसीटीई; सुश्री एल.एस. चांगसन, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, भारत शामिल थे। पैनल ने शिक्षा नीतियों पर राष्ट्रीय और बहु-पार्श्व संगठन के दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा की, जिसमें विविध और जटिल वातावरण में जनसंख्या के पैमाने पर काम करने वाले डिजिटल नवाचार, पीएम ई-विद्या-दीक्षा जैसी पहल - एक सीखने का मंच, कई जुड़ाव मॉडल (जैसे डू इट योरसेल्फ, सलाहकार और भागीदार के नेतृत्व में), एसडीजी संकेतक 4.4.2 के लिए डिजिटल साक्षरता कौशल पर संदर्भ का एक वैश्विक ढांचा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की नैतिकता, वैश्विक भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए डिजिटल कौशल, राष्ट्रीय इंटर्नशिप पोर्टल, भाषा सेवाएं, आवाज आधारित आवेदन भरना प्रपत्र आदि शामिल थे।
सत्र: डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए डीपीआई
इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता श्री रहिंगोनजतोवो नीरिना, सीडीओ, मेडागास्कर और श्री कनक दशरथ हेराथ, राज्य प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्रीलंका द्वारा की गई थी और श्री पुरुषोत्तम कौशिक, विश्व आर्थिक मंच द्वारा संचालित किया गया था। और इसमें श्री सुहेल बिदानी, बीएमजीएफ; श्री विकल्प साहनी, एका केयर; और सुश्री मार्टीन बोटहेम, भारत में नॉर्वे के कार्यवाहक राजदूत जैसे वक्ता शामिल थे। भारत, श्रीलंका, मेडागास्कर और नॉर्वे ने अपने देशों के अनुभव और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों (जैसे वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम, ईका केयर, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन) को स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन, संबंधित नीतियों और पहलों के लिए डीपीआई पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया। स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर गठबंधन, निवेश, स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड, फोन वाले या फोन के बिना लोगों के लिए डिजाइन, डेटा सुरक्षा मुद्दा, पहनने योग्य उपकरणों, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में भाग लेने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की आसान भागीदारी आदि जैसे विविध पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा शामिल थी।
सत्र: डिजिटल कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता सुश्री डैमचेन जांगमो, गवटेक एजेंसी, भूटान ने की और श्री राजीव चावला, मुख्य ज्ञान अधिकारी, एमओएएफडब्ल्यू-इंडिया द्वारा संचालित किया गया और इसमें श्री चेंगल नवीन त्वरकवि, एडीबी-फिलीपींस; डॉ एमएल जाट, आईसीआरआईएसएटी, भारत; सुश्री चेन हट्टाव, ग्रोइंग आईएल, इज़राइल; डॉ. अनिल राय, आईसीएआर शामिल थे। सत्र में एग्रीस्टैक, महत्वपूर्ण रजिस्ट्रियों (अर्थात किसान, भूमि पार्सल, फसल), डेटा शेयरिंग, मानक, ड्रिप और सटीक कृषि, आदि विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
सत्र: वैश्विक डीपीआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण'
इसकी अध्यक्षता श्री वाल्टर एडुआर्डो मोरालेस वेगा, बोर्ड सलाहकार, सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ उरुग्वे ने की थी और श्री अभिषेक सिंह पी एंड सीईओ, एनईजीडी द्वारा संचालित किया गया था और वक्ताओं में श्री टी कोशी, ओएनडीसी; डॉ श्रीवत्स कृष्ण, आईएएस, कर्नाटक सरकार; श्री रॉबर्ट ओप, सीडीओ, यूएनडीपी; सुश्री वैजयंती टी देसाई, पीएम, विश्व बैंक शामिल थे।। इस सत्र में डीपीआई के मूलभूत पहलुओं, दुनिया भर में पहले की डिजिटल पहलों से इसके अंतर और इसके भविष्य के रोडमैप (समावेशन, इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी, ओपन स्टैंडर्ड्स, ओपन पार्टनरशिप्स, ओपन एपीआई आदि) पर चर्चा की गई। बहु-पार्श्व बैंकों की सहायता से डीपीआई के वित्तपोषण के पहलुओं, प्रक्रिया पुनर्रचना, सहयोगी डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन, डिजिटल माध्यमों के साथ या बिना अंतिम व्यक्ति को स्पर्श करना आदि को भी विस्तार से कवर किया गया था।
PDP2.jpeg)
वैश्विक डीपीआई प्रदर्शनी 14 जून 2023 तक जारी रहेगी।
U0NP.jpeg)
पिछले दो दिनों में पूरे कार्यक्रम को लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया और इसे यहां देखा जा सकता है
https://www.indiastack.global/global-dpi-summit/