سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ادویا ت کے بھارتی کنٹرولر نے ،جِلد کے زخموں کو مندمل کرنے کی خاطر ، جس میں بہت کم داغ بچیں ، جانوروں سے حاصل کردہ خلیوں سے ملک میں تیار کردہ پہلے طریق کار کو منظوری دی
13 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
دودھ پلانے والے جانوروں کے اعضا ء سے ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ خلیوں کی انجنئرنگ کا ایک ایسا طریق کار تیار کیا گیا ہے ،جس میں جانور سے حاصل کردہ خلیوں سے ڈی کلاس کی بایو میڈیکل ڈیوائس بہت کم خرچ پر جلد کے زخموں کو تیزی سے بھرسکتی ہے اور اس پر بہت کم داغ نظرآتے ہیں ۔اس طریق کار کو ادویات کے بھارتی کنٹرولر نے منظور ی دے دی ہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے ، سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ) ملک کا ایسا پہلا ادارہ بن گیا ہے جس نے کلاس ڈی کی ایسی میڈیکل ڈیوائس تیار کی ہے ، جو حکومت ہند کے سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن کی تمام قانونی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
جانوروں سے حاصل کردہ مادے کو زخموں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے استعمال کرنے کا تصور نیا نہیں ہے ۔البتہ ایسی معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لئے کوئی دیسی ٹکنالوجی اب تک دستیاب نہیں ہوسکی تھی جو ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل کے تمام مطالبات کو پورا کرسکے ۔اس لئے ایسی مصنوعات درآمد کی جاتی تھیں اور اس لئے یہ مہنگی ہوتی تھیں ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بایو میڈیکل ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایکسپریمنٹل پیتھالوجی ڈویژ ن کے تحقیق کاروں نے دودھ پلانے والے جانوروں کے اعضا ٹشو انجنئرنگ اسکیفولڈ تیارکرنے کی اختراعی ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ پروفیسر ٹی وی انل کمار کی قیادت میں پچھلے 15 برسوں کے دوران ڈویژن میں تحقیقات کی گئیں جن میں خنزیر کے پتّے سے ایکسٹر اسیلولر میٹرکس نکالا گیا۔ اسکیفولڈ کی ممبرین کو ‘ کولیڈرم ’ کے طورپر شناخت کی گئی ہے جو مارکیٹ میں سردست دستیاب چوہے ،خرگوش یا کتے کی جلد پر جلنے یا ذیابیطس سے ہونے والے زخموں کو زیادہ تیزی کے ساتھ مندمل کرسکتے ہیں اور اس کے استعما ل سے جلد پر داغ دھبے بھی نہیں رہتے ۔ ٹیم نے زخم کو بھرنے کے امکانی نظام اور اس پرری ایکشن کی تحقیقات کی ،جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پیوند کاری کے ساتھ زخم کو بھرنے میں ایم 2 قسم کے میکرو فیجز کو مربوط کیا جاسکتا ہے۔حقیقت یہ ہے کہ اسکیفولڈ جلد کے نیچے کےحصے ، ہڈیوں کے پٹھے اور دل کے خلیوں پر زخم کو زیادہ تیزی سے بھرسکتے ہیں۔
سال 2017 میں اس ٹکنالوجی کو علیکورن میڈیکل کو منتقل کیا گیا ، جو بایو فارماسیوٹیکل کی ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی ہے اور اس کا نام ٹائیمیڈ رکھا گیا ہے۔
بھارت کے میڈیکل ڈوائز رولس -2017 کے مطابق کلاس ڈی کی میڈیکل ڈوائس کے لئے ضروری معیارات کو پورا کرنے میں سختی پر غور کرتے ہوئے فریقین میں ایک عام خیال یہ تھا کہ جانوروں سے حاصل کردہ کلاس ڈی کی میڈیکل ڈوائس بھارت میں عملی طور پر ممکن نہیں ہے ۔ اس لئے یہ کامیابی ادارے ، خاص طور پر تحقیق کرنے والی ٹیم اور علیکورن میڈیکل کے لئے ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ بات بایو میڈیکل ٹکنالوجی شعبے کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ہری کرشن ور ما نے کہی ہے ۔
کمپیریٹو میڈیسن نامی اشاعت میں قبول کردہ حالیہ تحقیقی پیپر میں ٹیم نے اس بات کو ظاہر کیا ہے کہ اسکیفولڈ میں مایو کارڈئیل فریکشن سے ہونے والے زخموں کو بہت تیزی سے بھرا جاسکتا ہے اور اس کے جلد کے داغ بھی نہیں رہتے ۔
امید ہے کہ بھارتی مارکیٹ میں کولیڈر م کو متعارف کرائے جانے سے علاج کے خرچ میں دس ہزار سے دو ہزار روپے تک کی کمی آسکتی ہے اور یہ عام لوگوں کے لئے زیادہ قابل رسائی ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ پتے سے میٹرکس حاصل کرکے علاج کرنے والی ٹکنالوجی دوسرے لوگوں کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہے اس لئے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں اس کی مسابقت کے بہت اچھے مواقع دستیاب ہوں گے۔
البتہ دل میں ہونےو الے زخم میں اسکیفولڈ سے علاج کا طریق کار کافی دشوار ہے اس لئے ٹیم اسکیفولڈ کی انجکشن سے دی جانے والی جیل تیار کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے تاکہ اسے پالی میرک میڈیکل ڈیوائس کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکے ۔ پروفیسر ٹی وی انل کمار نے کہا ہے کہ مختلف جانوروں کے خلیوں پر تحقیقات ضروری ہے اور اگر یہ درست ہے تو امید ہے کہ اس سے مایو کارڈئیل امپریکشن سے متاثر ہ مریضوں کے علاج میں ایک انقلاب آسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Drugs Controller approves first indigenously developed animal-derived tissue engineering scaffold for healing skin wounds with minimum scarring
13 JUN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The first indigenously developed tissue engineering scaffold from mammalian organs, an animal-derived Class D Biomedical Device that can rapidly heal skin wounds at low-cost with minimum scarring, has received approval from the Indian Drugs Controller.
With this, the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), became the first institution in the country to develop Class D medical devices that satisfy all statutory requirements of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation, Government of India.
The concept of using animal-derived materials as advanced wound care products is not new. However, indigenous technology was so far not available for fabricating quality products that satisfy the requirements of the Drugs Controller General. Therefore, such products were imported making them expensive.
Researchers of the Division of Experimental Pathology in the Biomedical Technology Wing of the institute developed an innovative technology for preparing tissue engineering scaffolds from mammalian organs. Investigations conducted in the division in the past 15 years under the leadership of Prof. T. V. Anilkumar decellularised pig gall bladder and recovered extracellular matrix. Membrane forms of the scaffold, identified as Cholederm, healed different types of skin wounds including burn and diabetic wounds in rat, rabbit, or dog faster than similar products currently available in the market with minimal scarring as proved by several in-depth laboratory investigations focusing Type I and Type III collagen. The team unravelled the probable mechanism of the healing reaction and showed that the graft-assisted healing was regulated by anti-inflammatory (pro-regenerative) M2 type of macrophages. Indeed, the scaffold modulated or mitigated the scarring reactions in subcutaneous, skeletal muscle, and cardiac tissues.
In 2017, the technology was transferred to Alicorn Medical, a start-up biopharmaceutical firm in the technology incubation facility of the institute namely TIMed.
“Considering the stringency of the compliance requirements for Class D Medical Devices as per the 2017-Medical Device Rules of India and the general belief among stakeholders that development of animal-derived Class-D Medical Devices is not practical in India, this is a milestone achievement for the Institute, especially the research team as well as Alicorn Medical,” said Dr. Harikrishna Varma, the Head Biomedical Technology Wing of the institute.
In a recent research paper accepted for publication in Comparative Medicine, the team showed that the scaffold has the ability to mitigate fibrotic scarring in rats suffering an experimental myocardial infarction.
It is expected that with the introduction of Cholederm to the Indian market, the treatment cost can be reduced from Rs 10,000/- to Rs 2,000/- making it more affordable to the common man. Moreover, the technology for recovering extracellular matrix from the gall bladder is not available to others and it gives a fair chance for competition in the international market. In addition, the above findings made gall bladder of pigs, normally a slaughterhouse waste without any monetary value, a highly value-added raw material for biopharmaceutical industry thereby creating an additional income-generating opportunity for pig farmers.
However, the application of membrane forms of the scaffold for treating cardiac injury was cumbersome. Therefore, the team is developing injectable gel formulations of the scaffold that permits transvenous on-site delivery of the scaffold and for surface modification of polymeric medical devices. “Further investigations in multiple species of animals are necessary to confirm the claim. If true, these observations are likely to revolutionaries the contemporary modalities of managing patients suffering from myocardial infarction,” said Prof. T. V. Anilkumar.