Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participates in the Stakeholders Meet to Unlock EXIM trade potential of Dhubri Port
“We will work towards a modern Integrated Office Complex at Dhubri Port. A new warehouse as well as a new road for benefit of our stakeholders from Bhutan & Bangladesh will also be considered”: Shri Sonowal
Government remains committed to iron out the issues faced by our stakeholders to ensure that inland waterways remains a transformational force to bring positive economic development in the region: Shri Sonowal
12 JUN 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participated in the Stakeholders Meeting aimed at unlocking the Export Import (EXIM) trade potential of Dhubri port at Dhubri, Assam today. Organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the meet was attended by senior officials of IWAI, including Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Chairman, IWAI as well as Inland Waterways Transport, Government of Assam along with stakeholders & business groups from Bangladesh and Bhutan. The meeting discussed various issues plaguing the smooth operation of the port as well as other limitations faced by the business interest groups to optimally use the Dhubri port.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we have been working constantly to improve the transportation sector of the country. Going by the ‘Transformation via Transportation’ vision of PM Modi ji, we have given increasing importance to rejuvenate our rich and complex inter web of riverine system to act as an effective alternative mode of communication for both cargo and passenger traffic. It has been established that inland waterways is the most cost effective, efficient, environment friendly mode of modern transportation. By investing in the infrastructure to ensure smooth conduit via inland waterways, we are committed to unlock the value & economic potential of the interior parts of India. Dhubri, with its rich history as a thriving river port, is poised to unlock huge value by acting as a lynchpin of growth for the region. Today, after our discussion with the trade stakeholders from Bhutan, Bangladesh and India, we have our task cut out. I assure you that all their needs and concerns will be satisfied in a time bound manner so that the optimum potential of Dhubri port can be realised. Given the immense potential of Dhubri port, we are also considering building a modern integrated office complex where offices of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Home Affair will be present. A new warehouse as well as a new road are also being considered to be built at Dhubri port which will not only make it an attractive proposition but also allows our stakeholders an opportunity to unlock mutual growth in the region.”
Highlighting the role of Dhubri and the region in the overall growth of the region, the Shri Sonowal, said, “Northeast India has remained more or less stagnant during the six decades of misrule by the Congress. None can deny the importance and opportunity that Northeast has received under the dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji during nine years since 2014. As Modi ji has identified Northeast as the Ashta Lakshmi of India, there is no looking back for the region to get on with the growth and development. During these nine years, all the state capitals of the region, including Aizawl and Gangtok, situated at a considerable height from sea level, are being connected to the railway network of the country. Given our rich interweb of riverine system, the Modi government identified as many as 21 rivers of Northeast as National Waterways. For optimum utilisation & unlock tremendous value from this unique opportunity, our government remain deeply committed to invest and improve our infrastructure and provide a conducive environment for all our stakeholders to secure mutual growth and development. I have come to Dhubri on the directive of our Prime Minister as he is very much invested in the thought of unlocking the trade potential of this region where Dhubri port plays a crucial role. Given Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ I am sure Dhubri port will reclaim its past glory.”
During the stakeholders meet, the stakeholders spoke about various issues and opportunities pertaining to the Dhubri Port. Among them, enhancement capacity of weigh bridge, installation moveable conveyor, exploring business 24*7 for swift movement of heavy vehicles, dredging needs especially during dry season for smooth passage of vessels, were raised. It was also communicated during the meeting that all the customs process will be digitised at Dhubri Port while the Port at Jogighopa is also likely to be operational within this year.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ধুবুৰী বন্দৰৰ ৰপ্তানি-আমদানি বাণিজ্য সম্ভাৱনা উন্মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
"আমি ধুবুৰী বন্দৰত এটা আধুনিক ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড অফিচ কমপ্লেক্সৰ বাবে কাম কৰিম। ভূটান আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ আমাৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে এটা নতুন পণ্যাগাৰৰ লগতে এটা নতুন পথৰ কথাও বিবেচনা কৰা হ'ব": শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
অঞ্চলটোত ইতিবাচক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সাধনৰ বাবে আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ যাতে এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল শক্তি হৈ থাকে সেয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাবোৰ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধঃ শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
12 JUN 2023 7:23PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ ধুবুৰীত আজি ধুবুৰী বন্দৰৰ ৰপ্তানি আমদানি (এক্সিম) বাণিজ্য সম্ভাৱনা উন্মুক্ত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ (আইডব্লিউএআই) দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকত আইডব্লিউএআইৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত আছিল। এইসকলৰ ভিতৰত আইডব্লিউএআইৰ অধ্যক্ষ সঞ্জয় বন্দোপাধ্যায়ৰ লগতে অসম চৰকাৰৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ পৰিবহনৰ লগতে বাংলাদেশ আৰু ভূটানৰ অংশীদাৰ আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক গোটসমূহ উপস্থিত আছিল। বৈঠকত বন্দৰৰ সু-পৰিচালনাৰ লগতে ধুবুৰী বন্দৰক সৰ্বোত্তমভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱসায়িক আগ্ৰহী গোটসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা অন্যান্য সীমাবদ্ধতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত আমি দেশৰ পৰিবহন খণ্ডৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আহিছোঁ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীজীৰ 'পৰিবহনৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱৰ্তন' দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰি আমি কাৰ্গো আৰু যাত্ৰী বাহন উভয়ৰে বাবে যোগাযোগৰ এক কাৰ্যকৰী বিকল্প মাধ্যম হিচাপে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে নদী প্ৰণালীৰ সমৃদ্ধ আৰু জটিল আন্তঃজালক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে অধিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ। এইটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছে যে আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ হৈছে আধুনিক পৰিবহনৰ আটাইতকৈ ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ, দক্ষ, পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল মাধ্যম। আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ জৰিয়তে মসৃণ যোগাযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিত বিনিয়োগ কৰি আমি ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ অংশৰ মূল্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্ভাৱনা উন্মোচন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। এক সমৃদ্ধ নদী বন্দৰ হিচাপে ইয়াৰ সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাসৰ সৈতে ধুবুৰীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে বিকাশৰ এক লিঞ্চপিন হিচাপে কাম কৰি বৃহৎ মূল্য উন্মোচন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। আজি ভূটান, বাংলাদেশ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে আমাৰ আলোচনাৰ অন্তত আমি আমাৰ কাম শেষ কৰি পেলাইছো। মই আপোনালোকক আশ্বাস দিছোঁ যে তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু উদ্বেগ সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত পূৰণ কৰা হ'ব যাতে ধুবুৰী বন্দৰৰ সৰ্বোত্তম সম্ভাৱনা উপলব্ধি কৰিব পৰা যায়। ধুবুৰী বন্দৰৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, আমি এটা আধুনিক একত্ৰিত কাৰ্যালয় কমপ্লেক্স নিৰ্মাণৰ কথাও বিবেচনা কৰি আছোঁ, য'ত বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কাৰ্যালয়সমূহো থাকিব। ধুবুৰী বন্দৰত এটা নতুন পণ্যাগাৰৰ লগতে এটা নতুন পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ কথাও বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ইয়াক কেৱল এক আকৰ্ষণীয়কৈ গঢ়ি তোলাই নহয়, আমাৰ অংশীদাৰসকলকো অঞ্চলটোত পাৰস্পৰিক বিকাশৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।"
অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশত ধুবুৰী আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, "কংগ্ৰেছৰ ছয় দশকৰ অপশাসনৰ সময়ত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত কম বেছি পৰিমাণে স্থবিৰ হৈ ৰৈছিল। ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ন বছৰৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰ-পূবে গতিশীল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা গুৰুত্ব আৰু সুযোগক কোনেও অস্বীকাৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰে। যিহেতু মোদীজীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবক ভাৰতৰ অষ্টলক্ষ্মী বুলি চিনাক্ত কৰিছে, সেয়ে বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িব যাবলৈ এই অঞ্চলটোৱে আৰু পিছলৈ ঘূৰি চাবলগীয়া হোৱা নাই। এই ন বছৰত, সাগৰ পৃষ্ঠৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট উচ্চতাত অৱস্থিত আইজল আৰু গেংটককে ধৰি অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানীক দেশৰ ৰে'লৱে নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ নদীপ্ৰণালীৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি মোদী চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰায় ২১ খন নদীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ হিচাপে চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে আৰু এই অনন্য সুযোগৰ পৰা অভূতপূৰ্ব মূল্য উন্মোচনৰ বাবে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আমাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিনিয়োগ আৰু উন্নত কৰিবলৈ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়ন সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ বাবে এক অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ গভীৰভাৱে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। মই আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি ধুবুৰীলৈ আহিছোঁ, কিয়নো ধুবুৰী বন্দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰা এই অঞ্চলটোৰ বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাৱনা উন্মোচন কৰাৰ চিন্তাত তেওঁ যথেষ্ট বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। মোদীজীৰ 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ'ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, মই নিশ্চিত যে ধুবুৰী বন্দৰে ইয়াৰ অতীতৰ গৌৰৱ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিব।"
বৈঠকত অংশীদাৰসকলে ধুবুৰী বন্দৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন সমস্যা আৰু সুযোগৰ বিষয়ে সদৰী কৰে। বৈঠকত এই বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল যে ধুবুৰী বন্দৰত সকলো শুল্ক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ডিজিটাইজ কৰা হ'ব। আনহাতে যোগীঘোপাৰ বন্দৰটোও এই বছৰৰ ভিতৰত কাৰ্যক্ষম হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।