Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participates in the Stakeholders Meet to Unlock EXIM trade potential of Dhubri Port
“We will work towards a modern Integrated Office Complex at Dhubri Port. A new warehouse as well as a new road for benefit of our stakeholders from Bhutan & Bangladesh will also be considered”: Shri Sonowal
Government remains committed to iron out the issues faced by our stakeholders to ensure that inland waterways remains a transformational force to bring positive economic development in the region: Shri Sonowal
12 JUN 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participated in the Stakeholders Meeting aimed at unlocking the Export Import (EXIM) trade potential of Dhubri port at Dhubri, Assam today. Organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the meet was attended by senior officials of IWAI, including Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Chairman, IWAI as well as Inland Waterways Transport, Government of Assam along with stakeholders & business groups from Bangladesh and Bhutan. The meeting discussed various issues plaguing the smooth operation of the port as well as other limitations faced by the business interest groups to optimally use the Dhubri port.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we have been working constantly to improve the transportation sector of the country. Going by the ‘Transformation via Transportation’ vision of PM Modi ji, we have given increasing importance to rejuvenate our rich and complex inter web of riverine system to act as an effective alternative mode of communication for both cargo and passenger traffic. It has been established that inland waterways is the most cost effective, efficient, environment friendly mode of modern transportation. By investing in the infrastructure to ensure smooth conduit via inland waterways, we are committed to unlock the value & economic potential of the interior parts of India. Dhubri, with its rich history as a thriving river port, is poised to unlock huge value by acting as a lynchpin of growth for the region. Today, after our discussion with the trade stakeholders from Bhutan, Bangladesh and India, we have our task cut out. I assure you that all their needs and concerns will be satisfied in a time bound manner so that the optimum potential of Dhubri port can be realised. Given the immense potential of Dhubri port, we are also considering building a modern integrated office complex where offices of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Home Affair will be present. A new warehouse as well as a new road are also being considered to be built at Dhubri port which will not only make it an attractive proposition but also allows our stakeholders an opportunity to unlock mutual growth in the region.”
Highlighting the role of Dhubri and the region in the overall growth of the region, the Shri Sonowal, said, “Northeast India has remained more or less stagnant during the six decades of misrule by the Congress. None can deny the importance and opportunity that Northeast has received under the dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji during nine years since 2014. As Modi ji has identified Northeast as the Ashta Lakshmi of India, there is no looking back for the region to get on with the growth and development. During these nine years, all the state capitals of the region, including Aizawl and Gangtok, situated at a considerable height from sea level, are being connected to the railway network of the country. Given our rich interweb of riverine system, the Modi government identified as many as 21 rivers of Northeast as National Waterways. For optimum utilisation & unlock tremendous value from this unique opportunity, our government remain deeply committed to invest and improve our infrastructure and provide a conducive environment for all our stakeholders to secure mutual growth and development. I have come to Dhubri on the directive of our Prime Minister as he is very much invested in the thought of unlocking the trade potential of this region where Dhubri port plays a crucial role. Given Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ I am sure Dhubri port will reclaim its past glory.”
During the stakeholders meet, the stakeholders spoke about various issues and opportunities pertaining to the Dhubri Port. Among them, enhancement capacity of weigh bridge, installation moveable conveyor, exploring business 24*7 for swift movement of heavy vehicles, dredging needs especially during dry season for smooth passage of vessels, were raised. It was also communicated during the meeting that all the customs process will be digitised at Dhubri Port while the Port at Jogighopa is also likely to be operational within this year.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے دھوبری پورٹ کے ایگزم تجارتی امکانات کو کھولنے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی
’’ہم دھوبری پورٹ پر ایک جدید مربوط آفس کمپلیکس کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ بھوٹان اور بنگلہ دیش سے ہمارے متعلقہ فریقوں کے فائدے کے لیے ایک نئے گودام کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک نئی سڑک پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا‘‘: جناب سونووال
حکومت ہمارے متعلقہ فریقوں کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں خطے میں مثبت اقتصادی ترقی لانے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کی قوت بنی رہیں: جناب سونووال
12 JUN 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج آسام کے دھوبری میں دھوبری بندرگاہ کی برآمد درآمد (ایگزم) تجارتی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے مقصد سے متعلقہ فریقوں کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے زیر اہتمام اس میٹنگ میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں بشمول سنجے بندوپادھیائے، چیئرمین، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نیز ان لینڈ واٹر ویز ٹرانسپورٹ، آسام حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ بنگلہ دیش اور بھوٹان کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور کاروباری گروپس نے شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں بندرگاہ کے ہموار آپریشن سے دوچار ہونے والے مختلف مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری مفاد کے گروپوں کو دھوبری بندرگاہ کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے درپیش دیگر پابندیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، ہم ملک کے نقل و حمل کے شعبے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم مودی جی کے ’ٹرانسفارمیشن بذریعہ ٹرانسپورٹیشن‘ ویژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہم نے کارگو اور مسافروں کی آمدورفت دونوں کے لیے مواصلات کے ایک مؤثر متبادل طریقۂ کار کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے دریائی نظام کے اپنے بھرپور اور پیچیدہ انٹر ویب کو از سر نو زندہ کرنے کو زیادہ اہمیت دی ہے۔ اس بات کی کوشش کی گئی ہے کہ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں جدید نقل و حمل کا سب سے سستا، موثر، ماحول دوست طریقہ بنیں۔ اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے ہموار نالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، ہم بھارت کے اندرونی حصوں کی قدر اور اقتصادی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ دھوبری، ایک فروغ پذیر دریائی بندرگاہ کے طور پر اپنی بھرپور تاریخ کے ساتھ، خطے کے لیے ترقی کے ایک اہم کردار کے طور پر کام کر کے بہت بڑی قدر کو کھولنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ آج، بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش اور بھارت کے تجارتی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ہماری بات چیت کے بعد، ہم نے اپنا کام ختم کر دیا ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ان کی تمام ضروریات اور خدشات کو ایک مقررہ وقت میں حل کر لیا جائے گا تاکہ دھوبری بندرگاہ کی بہترین صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کیا جاسکے۔ دھوبری بندرگاہ کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہم ایک جدید مربوط آفس کمپلیکس بنانے پر بھی غور کر رہے ہیں جہاں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، وزارت خزانہ اور وزارت داخلہ کے دفاتر موجود ہوں گے۔ دھوبری بندرگاہ پر ایک نئے گودام کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک نئی سڑک کی تعمیر پر بھی غور کیا جا رہا ہے جو نہ صرف اسے ایک پرکشش تجویز بنائے گا بلکہ ہمارے متعلقہ فریقوں کو خطے میں باہمی ترقی کو غیر مقفل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
علاقے کی مجموعی ترقی میں دھوبری اور خطے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، ’’کانگریس کی چھ دہائیوں کی غلط حکمرانی کے دوران شمال مشرقی بھارت کم و بیش جمود کا شکار رہا۔ 2014 سے لے کر اب تک نو سال کے دوران متحرک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق کو جو اہمیت اور موقع ملا ہے اس سے کوئی انکار نہیں کر سکتا۔ جیسا کہ مودی جی نے شمال مشرق کو بھارت کی اشٹ لکشمی کے طور پر پہچانا ہے، اس خطے کو آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ترقی اور نمو کے ساتھ پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھنا پڑے گا۔ ان نو سال کے دوران، خطے کے تمام ریاستی دارالحکومتوں بشمول آئزول اور گینگٹوک، جو سطح سمندر سے کافی بلندی پر واقع ہیں، کو ملک کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ریورائن سسٹم (دریائی نظام) کے بھرپور انٹر ویب کو دیکھتے ہوئے، مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے تقریباً 21 دریاؤں کو قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا۔ اس منفرد موقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے اور زبردست قدر کو کھولنے کے لیے، ہماری حکومت سرمایہ کاری اور اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور باہمی ترقی اور نمو کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اپنے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ میں اپنے وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت پر دھوبری آیا ہوں کیونکہ وہ اس خطے کی تجارتی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں جہاں دھوبری بندرگاہ ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ مودی جی کے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے وژن کو دیکھتے ہوئے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ دھوبری بندرگاہ اپنی ماضی کی شان کو دوبارہ حاصل کرے گی۔
متعلقہ فریقوں کی میٹنگ کے دوران، متعلقہ فریقوں نے دھوبری پورٹ سے متعلق مختلف مسائل اور مواقع کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ ان میں وزنی پل کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، موو ایبل کنویئر کی تنصیب، بھاری گاڑیوں کی تیزی سے نقل و حرکت کے لیے ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے کے کاروبار کی تلاش، خاص طور پر خشک موسم میں جہازوں کے ہموار گزرنے کے لیے ڈریجنگ کی ضروریات کو اٹھایا گیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ دھوبری پورٹ پر کسٹم کے تمام عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا جائے گا جبکہ جوگیگھوپا کی بندرگاہ بھی رواں سال کے اندر آپریشنل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔