Ministry of Electronics & IT
Global DPI Summit and Global DPI Exhibition inaugurated by Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State in Electronics and IT and MSDE, Government of India in the august presence of Hon’ble Ministers from nine countries
India signed MoU with three countries namely Armenia, Sierra Leone, and Suriname on sharing INDIA STACK i.e. successful digital solutions implemented at population scale
Around 50 countries and 150 foreign delegates participated in Global DPI Summit; 9 countries viz. Suriname, Armenia, Sierra Leone, Tanzania, Antigua and Barbuda, Kenya, Sri Lanka, Malawi and Trinidad and Tobago participated at the Ministerial level
The third meeting of Digital Economy Working Group started today
12 JUN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
The third meeting of G20 DEWG started today with the inauguration of the Global DPI Summit and Global DPI Exhibition, which were inaugurated by Union Minister of State in Electronics and IT and MSDE, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in the presence of Hon’ble Ministers from 9 countries namely Suriname, Armenia, Sierra Leone, Tanzania, Antigua and Barbuda, Kenya, Sri Lanka, Malawi and Trinidad and Tobago.
In the inaugural session, Mr. Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Chair of G20 DEWG and Secretary, MeitY welcomed the delegates and outlined the proceedings of the event over 3 days. He emphasized on priority areas especially DPI related One Future Alliance, Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository, Toolkit on Cyber Education and Cyber Awareness of Children and Youth, virtual Centre of Excellence (CoE) on national skills frameworks. Hon’ble MoS for E&IT and MSDE, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated that DPI is not a one shoe, fits all model, and is really about using the power of open source, the power of partnership and collaborations in creating innovative DPI platforms that work for that country and for the people. He stressed on making this decade ‘TechAde’ and stated that India is a test case for the success of DPIs and countries across the world can look to India for digital transformation. India signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with three countries namely Armenia, Sierra Leone, and Suriname on sharing INDIA STACK i.e. successful digital solutions implemented at population scale.
The panel discussion titled ‘Overview of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)’ was chaired by Mr. Melford Walter Fitzgerald Nicholas, Minister of Antigua and Barbuda and the session was moderated by Mr. Abhishek Singh, P&CEO, NeGD, and speakers included Mr. Sushil Pal, JS, MeitY and G20 DEWG Co-Chair, India, Dr. R. S. Sharma, Chairman, GSDPDC, Mr. S Gopalkrishnan, CEO, NHA, Mr. Prabhat Kumar, Special Secretary, MEA and Ms. Christine Martin Meier, Director, Digital Public Goods Charter and Ms. Keyzom Ngodup Massally, Head of Digital Programmes, UNDP. The session discussed the common principles and design of DPI, such as, open standard, open architecture, partnerships, digital ecosystem, interoperability, low cost, and high trust solutions and the initiatives of various countries and United Nations.
The panel discussion titled ‘Digital Identities for empowering people’ was chaired by Mr. Eliud Okech Owalo, Cabinet Secretary, Kenya and the session was moderated by Mr. Rupinder Singh, CEO, UIDAI and speakers included Mr. Jonathan Marskell, World Bank, Mr. Vivek Raghavan, Chief AI Evangelist at EkStep, Mr. Rene C. Mendoza, Assistant National SS & ISS, Philippine, Ms. Barbara Ubaldi, OECD. The discussions emphasized on the digital identity being the foundation for digital transformation, basis for national priorities and social cohesion. Various models of implementation viz. Centralised, Federated and Decentralized were covered. The Aadhaar of India and PhilSys of Philippine were discussed at length.
The panel discussion titled ‘Digital Payments and Financial Inclusion’ was chaired by Mr. Mohammed Khamis Abdulla, Permanent Secretary, Tanzania and the session was moderated by Mr. Dilip Asbe, MD & CEO, National Payments Corporation of India and the speakers included Mr. Pawan Bakhshi, India Lead, Financial Services for the Poor, BMGF, Ms. Nilima Ramteke, Senior Financial Sector Specialist, World Bank and Ms. Prerna Saxena, Asia Regional Lead, UNCDF. The main discussion points included fast payment, types of settlements (real-time, periodic, hybrid), risk management, cost model for user onboarding etc and most importantly the financial inclusion and bridging the financial divide using DPI on Digital Payments.
The last panel discussion of the day was held on ‘DPI for Judicial Systems and Regulations’, which was chaired by Mr. Mark Ramkerrysingh, Chairman (Vice President Rank), Trinidad and Tobago. The session was moderated by Mr. Surya Prakash B S, Fellow and Programme Director, Daksh India and the speakers included Mr. S.K.G Rahate, Secretary, Department of Justice, India, Mr. Ashish J. Shiradhonkar, Registrar, Supreme Court of India, Ms. R. Arulmozhiselvi, District Judge and Dr. Mariagrazia Squicciarini, Director for Social Policies ai and CEO, Social and Human Sciences Sector, UNESCO, France. The highlights of the session included salient features of E-Court, E-Filing, Paperless Courts, Live Streaming in the Courts, etc. Need for the right institutions and regulations to be in place for adding trust to DPI-enhanced judiciary systems, generally powered by Artificial Intelligence (AI) was emphasized.
L0W4.jpeg)
The Global DPI Exhibition showcased 14 experience zones on Digital Identity, Fast Payment, DigiLocker, Soil Health Card, E-National Agriculture Market, Unified Mobile App for New-Age Governance, Open Network for Digital Commerce, Anamorphic experience, Seamless travel experience at airport, Language Translation, Learning Solution, Tele-Medical Consultation Experience and Gamification of Digital India Journey.
Tomorrow, the closed-door meeting of the third meeting of Digital Economy Working Group will be held. The Global DPI Summit will have 6 important sessions related to Data Exchange, Public Key Infrastructure, Digital Education, Skilling, Health, Climate Action, Agriculture Ecosystem, and building the Global DPI Ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि एमएसडीई राज्यमंत्री,राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी पुणे येथे जागतिक डीपीआय परिषद आणि जागतिक डीपीआय प्रदर्शनाचे केले उद्घाटन
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य गटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीचा प्रारंभ
भारताने अर्मेनिया, सिएरा लिओन आणि सुरीनाम या तीन देशांबरोबर, लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणावर आधारित डिजिटल उपाययोजनांची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी, यावरील सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
12 JUN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 12 जून 2023
जी 20 डीईडब्ल्यूजी ची तिसरी बैठक आज पुणे येथे जागतिक डीपीआय परिषद आणि जागतिक डीपीआय प्रदर्शनाच्या उद्घाटनाने सुरू झाली. केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि एमएसडीई राज्यमंत्री, राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी डीपीआय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी सुरीनाम, आर्मेनिया, सिएरा लिओन, टांझानिया, अँटिगुवा आणि बारबुडा, केनिया, श्रीलंका, मलावी आणि त्रिनिदाद आणि टोबॅगो या नाऊ देशांचे सन्माननीय मंत्री उपस्थित होते.
उद्घाटन सत्रात जी-20 डीईडब्ल्यूजी चे अध्यक्ष आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अल्केश कुमार शर्मा यांनी उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत केले आणि या तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाची रूपरेषा स्पष्ट केली. एक भविष्य संघटना, जागतिक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा संचय, सायबर प्रशिक्षण टूलकिट आणि सायबर अवेअरनेस ऑफ चिल्ड्रेन अँड युथ, अर्थात मुले आणि तरुणांमध्ये सायबर जागरुकता, आणि व्हर्च्युअल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स (CoE), अर्थात राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य चौकटीसाठी आभासी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र यासारख्या डीपीआयशी संबंधित गोष्टींसह प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि एमएसडीई राज्यमंत्री, राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले की, डीपीआय हे सर्वांसाठी लागू होणारे एकच प्रमाण नसून, ते खुल्या स्त्रोताच्या आणि भागीदारीच्या सामर्थ्याचा वापर आणि नवोन्मेषी डीपीआय व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सहयोग करते आणि ते देश आणि देशाच्या नागरिकांच्या हितासाठी काम करते. त्यांनी हे दशक 'TechAde' (तंत्रज्ञान युग) बनविण्यावर भर दिला आणि ते म्हणाले की भारत हा डीपीआयला मिळालेल्या यशाचे एक प्रमाण असून, डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी जगभरातील देश भारताचे अनुकरण करू शकतील. भारताने आर्मेनिया, सिएरा लिओन आणि सुरीनाम या तीन देशांबरोबर, ‘INDIA STACK’ ची देवाण घेवाण, म्हणजेच लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणावर आधारित डिजिटल उपायोजनांची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी, याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
यावेळी डीपीआय विषयाशी संबंधित चर्चासत्रांचे आयोजन केले होते. ‘ओव्हरव्ह्यू ऑफ डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआय)’ या समूह चर्चेचे अध्यक्ष अँटिगुआ आणि बारबुडाचे मंत्री, मेलफोर्ड वॉल्टर फिट्झगेराल्ड निकोलस होते आणि सत्राचे संचालन अभिषेक सिंग यांनी केले. तर ‘डिजिटल आयडेंटिटीज फॉर एम्पॉवरिंग पीपल’ या चर्चासत्राचे अध्यक्ष केनियाचे कॅबिनेट सचिव एल्युड ओकेच ओवालो होते आणि सत्राचे संचालन यूआयडीएआयचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रुपिंदर सिंग यांनी केले.
‘डिजिटल पेमेंट्स अँड फायनान्शिअल इन्क्लूजन’ या शीर्षकाच्या चर्चेचे अध्यक्ष टांझानियाचे स्थायी सचिव, मोहम्मद खामीस अब्दुल्ला, यांनी केले आणि सत्राचे संचालन भारतीय नॅशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशनचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी दिलीप आसबे यांनी केले.
या परिषदेत जोनाथन मार्सकेल, जागतिक बँक, विवेक राघवन, एकस्टेपचे मुख्य एआय प्रचारक, रेने सी. मेंडोझा, असिस्टंट नॅशनल एसएस आणि आयएसएस, फिलीपीन, बार्बरा उबाल्डी, OECD यांचा समावेश होता. डिजिटल ओळख हा डिजिटल परिवर्तन, राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यांचा आधार आणि सामाजिक एकतेचा पाया आहे, यावर चर्चेत भर देण्यात आला. केंद्रीकृत, संघीकृत आणि विकेंद्रीकृत, यासारख्या अंमलबजावणीच्या विविध मॉडेल्सचा चर्चेत समावेश समावेश होता. भारताचे आधार आणि फिलीपिन्सचे फिलसिस यावर विस्तृत चर्चा झाली.
जागतिक डीपीआय प्रदर्शनात डिजिटल आयडेंटिटी, फास्ट पेमेंट, डिजीलॉकर, सॉईल हेल्थ कार्ड (मृदा आरोग्य कार्ड), ई-नॅशनल अॅग्रीकल्चर मार्केट, नव्या युगातील प्रशासनासाठी युनिफाइड मोबाइल अॅप, डिजिटल वाणिज्य व्यवहारांसाठी ओपन नेटवर्क, अॅनामॉर्फिक अनुभव, विमानतळावरील अखंड प्रवासाचा अनुभव, भाषांतर, प्रशिक्षण उपाययोजना, टेलि-वैद्यकीय सल्लामसलत अनुभव आणि डिजिटल इंडिया प्रवासाचे गेमिफिकेशन, या 14 विभागांची माहिती देण्यात आली.
L0W4.jpeg)
डीपीआय परिषदेमध्ये सुमारे 50 देश आणि 150 परदेशी प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते; सुरीनाम, आर्मेनिया, सिएरा लिओन, टांझानिया, अँटिग्वा आणि बारबुडा, केनिया, श्रीलंका, मलावी आणि त्रिनिदाद आणि टोबॅगो या देशांचे मंत्री सहभागी झाले
या परिषदेत, उद्या, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य गटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकी अंतर्गत, बंद दरवाजा बैठक होणार आहे. जागतिक डीपीआय परिषदेत डेटा एक्सचेंज, सार्वजनिक प्रमुख पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास, आरोग्य, हवामान बदल प्रतिसाद, कृषी परिसंस्था आणि जागतिक डीपीआय परीसंस्थेची निर्मिती, यावरील विशेष सत्रांचा समावेश असेल.