Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Udhampur-Doda Parliamentary Constituency is among the most developed constituencies out of 550 Parliamentary Constituencies in India, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
The only Constituency in India having three medical Colleges & AIIMS, has seen the tremendous development in last 9 years: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This constituency is the birthplace of purple revolution in India giving rise to Agri-tech start-ups not only in J&K but across the country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The highest railway bridge in the world highest than the Eiffel tower, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee tunnel, the longest road tunnel are located in this constituency: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The establishment of an Inter Modal Station (IMS) at Katra located in this constituency will open numerous opportunities for the people in terms of religious tourism: Dr. Jitendra Singh
12 JUN 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the ‘Udhampur-Doda-Kathua’ Parliamentary Constituency is the most developed constituencies in India among the 550 Parliamentary Constituencies in the country having seen the tremendous development in last nine years under PM Narendra Modi. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while addressing media on the sidelines of an event on '9 years of Seva’ 9 years of achievements of the government at Udhampur.
While addressing media, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur-Doda-Kathua’ Parliamentary Constituency is only Constituency in India having three medical Colleges with the best infrastructure and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) is also located in this constituency making it the best Constituency in India with the state-of-the-art health care facilities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this constituency has earned its name in India and in the world as the birthplace of ‘Purple Revolution’ which has given birth to Agri-tech Start-Ups not only in J&K but across the country. This Parliamentary Constituency has all the potential to contribute in the Start-Up movement promoted by PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Enumerating various infrastructural developments that have taken place from the last many years in this constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the highest railway bridge in the world highest than the Eiffel tower, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee tunnel, the longest road tunnel in the world are located in this constituency making it an infrastructural marvel in the country.
In terms of road and highway development in this constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Vande- Bharat Express from Katra to Delhi, the North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel has made this constituency best ever connected leading to its tremendous development compared to the other Constituencies in the country. Udhampur district located in this constituency has stood number one in the country in terms of construction of roads under PMGSY, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra said, with the establishment of an Inter Modal Station (IMS) at Katra, a world class state of the art project in this constituency will not only improve the travelling experience of the pilgrims visiting Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine but will open numerous opportunities in terms of employment, trade etc. for the people of this constituency.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశంలోని 550 పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాలలో ఉధంపూర్-దోడా పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గం అత్యంత అభివృద్ధి చెందిన నియోజకవర్గాలలో ఒకటి అని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు.
భారతదేశంలో మూడు మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు మరియు ఎయిమ్స్ ఉన్న ఏకైక నియోజకవర్గం, గత 9 ఏళ్లలో అద్భుతమైన అభివృద్ధిని సాధించింది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఈ నియోజకవర్గం భారతదేశంలోని ఊదా విప్లవానికి జన్మస్థలం, ఇది జమ్మూ అండ్ కశ్మీర్ లోనే కాకుండా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అగ్రి-టెక్ స్టార్ట్-అప్‌లకు మార్గదర్శి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఈఫిల్ టవర్ కంటే ప్రపంచంలోనే ఎత్తైన రైల్వే వంతెన, డాక్టర్ శ్యామ ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ సొరంగం, పొడవైన రహదారి సొరంగం ఈ నియోజకవర్గంలో ఉన్నాయి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఈ నియోజకవర్గంలో కత్రా వద్ద ఇంటర్ మోడల్ స్టేషన్ (ఐ ఎం ఎస్) ఏర్పాటు చేయడం వల్ల మతపరమైన ఆధ్యాత్మక పర్యాటక పరంగా ప్రజలకు అనేక అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
12 JUN 2023 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ;పీఎంవో, పర్సనల్, పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి మరియు అంతరిక్ష శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ దేశంలోని 550 పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాల్లో 'ఉదంపూర్-దోడా-కతువా' పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గం అత్యంత అభివృద్ధి చెందిన నియోజకవర్గమని అన్నారు. ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ హయాంలో గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో ప్రభుత్వం సాధించిన అభివృద్ధి 9 సంవత్సరాల సేవా కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగా డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఉధంపూర్‌ లో మీడియాతో మాట్లాడారు.
మీడియాను ఉద్దేశించి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఉధమ్‌పూర్-దోడా-కతువా పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గం భారతదేశంలోనే అత్యుత్తమ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో కూడిన మూడు వైద్య కళాశాలలను కలిగి ఉన్న ఏకైక నియోజకవర్గం మరియు ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్ (AIIMS) కూడా ఈ నియోజకవర్గంలోనే ఉంది. అత్యాధునిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యాలతో భారతదేశంలో అత్యుత్తమ నియోజకవర్గం.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ నియోజకవర్గం భారతదేశంలో మరియు ప్రపంచంలోనే 'ఊదా విప్లవం' జన్మస్థలంగా పేరు తెచ్చుకుంది, ఇది జే అండ్ కే లోనే కాకుండా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అగ్రి-టెక్ స్టార్ట్-అప్‌లకు జన్మనిచ్చింది. ఈ పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ స్టార్టప్ ఉద్యమంలో ఉన్నతం గా ఎదగటానికి అన్ని అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
ఈ నియోజకవర్గంలో గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా జరుగుతున్న వివిధ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిని గురించి వివరిస్తూ, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, ఈఫిల్ టవర్ కంటే ప్రపంచంలోనే ఎత్తైన రైల్వే వంతెన, డాక్టర్ శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ సొరంగం, ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత పొడవైన రోడ్డు సొరంగం వంటి దేశంలోనే అద్భుతమైన ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్‌ ఈ నియోజకవర్గంలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ నియోజకవర్గంలో రహదారి మరియు రవాణా అభివృద్ధి పరంగా, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, కత్రా నుండి ఢిల్లీకి వందే-భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్, ఉత్తర భారతదేశంలో మొట్టమొదటి కేబుల్-స్టేడ్ బ్రిడ్జ్ అటల్ సేతు, కీరియన్-గంద్యాల్ వద్ద జే అండ్ కే యొక్క మొదటి అంతర్-రాష్ట్ర వంతెన, ఉత్తర భారతదేశంలోని మొదటి ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రోడ్ కారిడార్ ఢిల్లీ నుండి కతువా మీదుగా కత్రా వరకు, లఖన్‌పూర్-బానీ-బాసోహ్లి-దోడా నుండి చత్తర్‌గాలా టన్నెల్ మీదుగా కొత్త జాతీయ రహదారి వంటి రహదారి మరియు రవాణా మార్గాలు ఇతర నియోజకవర్గాలతో పోలిస్తే ఈ నియోజకవర్గ అత్యుత్తమ అభివృద్ధికి దారితీసింది. ఈ నియోజకవర్గంలో ఉన్న ఉధంపూర్ జిల్లా పీ ఎం జీ ఎస్ వై కింద రోడ్ల నిర్మాణంలో దేశంలోనే మొదటి స్థానంలో నిలిచిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రపంచ స్థాయి అత్యాధునిక ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఇంటర్ మోడల్ స్టేషన్ కత్రా వద్ద ఏర్పాటుతో, ఈ నియోజకవర్గంలో శ్రీ మాతా వైష్ణో దేవి పుణ్యక్షేత్రాన్ని సందర్శించే యాత్రికుల ప్రయాణ అనుభూతిని మెరుగుపరచడమే కాకుండా ఈ నియోజకవర్గ ప్రజలకు ఉపాధి, వాణిజ్యం తదితర పరంగా అనేక అవకాశాలు మెరువుతాయి.