Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Udhampur-Doda Parliamentary Constituency is among the most developed constituencies out of 550 Parliamentary Constituencies in India, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
The only Constituency in India having three medical Colleges & AIIMS, has seen the tremendous development in last 9 years: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This constituency is the birthplace of purple revolution in India giving rise to Agri-tech start-ups not only in J&K but across the country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The highest railway bridge in the world highest than the Eiffel tower, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee tunnel, the longest road tunnel are located in this constituency: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The establishment of an Inter Modal Station (IMS) at Katra located in this constituency will open numerous opportunities for the people in terms of religious tourism: Dr. Jitendra Singh
12 JUN 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the ‘Udhampur-Doda-Kathua’ Parliamentary Constituency is the most developed constituencies in India among the 550 Parliamentary Constituencies in the country having seen the tremendous development in last nine years under PM Narendra Modi. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while addressing media on the sidelines of an event on '9 years of Seva’ 9 years of achievements of the government at Udhampur.
While addressing media, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur-Doda-Kathua’ Parliamentary Constituency is only Constituency in India having three medical Colleges with the best infrastructure and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) is also located in this constituency making it the best Constituency in India with the state-of-the-art health care facilities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this constituency has earned its name in India and in the world as the birthplace of ‘Purple Revolution’ which has given birth to Agri-tech Start-Ups not only in J&K but across the country. This Parliamentary Constituency has all the potential to contribute in the Start-Up movement promoted by PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Enumerating various infrastructural developments that have taken place from the last many years in this constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the highest railway bridge in the world highest than the Eiffel tower, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee tunnel, the longest road tunnel in the world are located in this constituency making it an infrastructural marvel in the country.
In terms of road and highway development in this constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Vande- Bharat Express from Katra to Delhi, the North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel has made this constituency best ever connected leading to its tremendous development compared to the other Constituencies in the country. Udhampur district located in this constituency has stood number one in the country in terms of construction of roads under PMGSY, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra said, with the establishment of an Inter Modal Station (IMS) at Katra, a world class state of the art project in this constituency will not only improve the travelling experience of the pilgrims visiting Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine but will open numerous opportunities in terms of employment, trade etc. for the people of this constituency.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
उधमपुर-डोडा संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र भारत के 550 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से सबसे विकसित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत के एकमात्र निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज और एम्स हैं, जहां पिछले 9 वर्षों में अद्भुत विकास हुआ है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में बैंगनी क्रांति का शुभारंभ हुआ, जिससे न केवल जम्मू-कश्मीर में बल्कि पूरे देश में कृषि-तकनीकी स्टार्ट-अप को बल मिला : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे पुल (जो एफिल टॉवर से भी ऊंचा है) और सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग - डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सुरंग, इसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित हैं: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित कटरा में एक इंटर मॉडल स्टेशन (आईएमएस) की स्थापना धार्मिक पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में लोगों के लिए अवसर के कई द्वार खोलेगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
12 JUN 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि उधमपुर-डोडा-कठुआ संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र देश के 550 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में भारत का सर्वाधिक विकसित निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उधमपुर में सरकार की 'सेवा के 9 वर्ष' की उपलब्धियों पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम से समानांतर मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उधमपुर-डोडा-कठुआ संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र भारत का एकमात्र निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है, जिसमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं और अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) भी इसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित है। इस कारण यह निर्वाचन क्षेत्र अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं से सम्पन्न भारत का श्रेष्ठ निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह निर्वाचन क्षेत्र बैंगनी क्रांति (पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन) की जननी के रूप में भारत और विश्व में प्रसिद्ध है। इसने न केवल जम्मू-कश्मीर में बल्कि पूरे देश में कृषि तकनीक स्टार्ट-अप्स को उभरने के अवसर प्रदान किये हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस संसदीय क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रोत्साहित स्टार्ट-अप आंदोलन में योगदान की पूरी क्षमता है।
इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में पिछले वर्षों में हुए अवसंरचनात्मक विकास के बारे में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यहां विश्व का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे पुल विद्यमान है जो एफिल टॉवर से भी ऊंचा है। यहां डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सुरंग स्थित है, जो दुनिया की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग है।
इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में सड़क और राजमार्ग विकास के संदर्भ में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कटरा से दिल्ली तक वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस, उत्तर भारत का पहला केबल-स्टे ब्रिज अटल सेतु, कीरियां-गंडयाल में जम्मू-कश्मीर का पहला अंतर-राज्यीय पुल, दिल्ली से कठुआ होते हुए कटरा तक उत्तर भारत का पहला एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर, लखनपुर-बानी-बसोहली-डोडा से छत्तरगला सुरंग के माध्यम से नया राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग - इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनाते हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत सड़कों के निर्माण में यहां का उधमपुर जिला देश में प्रथम स्थान पर है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र ने कहा कि कटरा में इंटर मॉडल स्टेशन (आईएमएस) की स्थापना के साथ इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में विश्वस्तरीय अत्याधुनिक परियोजना से न केवल श्री माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव में सुधार होगा, बल्कि रोजगार और व्यापार के संदर्भ में अनेक अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।