Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF MAY 2023
12 JUN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of May 2023 (Provisional) in this press note. CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released.
2. The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of May 2023, NSO collected prices from 98.56 % villages and 97.04% urban Markets while the Market-wise prices reported therein were 88.56% for rural and 90.76% for urban.
3. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. May 2023 over May 2022), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: May 2023 over May 2022
May. 2023 (Prov.)
Apr. 2023 (Final)
May. 2022
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
4.17
4.27
4.25
4.68
4.85
4.70
7.08
7.08
7.04
CFPI
3.19
2.43
2.91
3.89
3.69
3.84
7.76
8.20
7.97
Index
CPI (General)
179.7
178.1
179.0
178.8
177.4
178.1
172.5
170.8
171.7
CFPI
174.9
181.1
177.1
173.7
180.0
175.9
169.5
176.8
172.1
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
4. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: May 2023 over April 2023
Indices
May. 2023 (Prov.)
Apr. 2023 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
179.7
178.1
179.0
178.8
177.4
178.1
0.50
0.39
0.51
CFPI
174.9
181.1
177.1
173.7
180.0
175.9
0.69
0.61
0.68
Note: Figures of May 2023 are provisional.
5. Next date of release for June 2023 CPI is 12th July 2023 (Wednesday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for April 2023 (Final) and May 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for May 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for April 2023 (Final) and May 2023 (Provisional)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for May 2023 (Provisional)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for April 2023 (Final) and May 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
May. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
May. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
May. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
173.3
173.1
6.59
174.8
174.8
9.67
173.8
173.6
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
206.9
211.4
2.73
213.7
219.4
3.61
209.3
214.2
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
167.9
171.1
0.36
172.4
176.7
0.43
169.6
173.3
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
178.2
179.6
5.33
178.8
179.5
6.61
178.4
179.6
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
178.5
173.3
2.81
168.7
164.4
3.56
174.9
170.0
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
173.7
169.0
2.90
179.2
175.9
2.89
176.3
172.2
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
142.8
148.2
4.41
179.9
184.8
6.04
155.4
160.6
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
172.8
174.8
1.73
174.7
176.9
2.38
173.4
175.5
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
120.4
121.9
0.97
123.1
124.2
1.36
121.3
122.7
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
215.5
221.0
1.79
207.8
211.9
2.50
212.9
218.0
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
178.2
178.6
1.13
165.5
165.9
1.26
172.9
173.3
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
190.5
191.0
5.54
197.0
197.7
5.55
193.5
194.1
1
Food and beverages
54.18
175.5
176.6
36.29
182.1
183.1
45.86
177.9
179.0
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
199.5
199.9
1.36
203.5
204.0
2.38
200.6
201.0
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
190.7
191.2
4.72
181.0
181.3
5.58
186.9
187.3
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
187.3
187.9
0.85
167.7
168.1
0.95
179.2
179.7
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
190.2
190.8
5.57
178.9
179.3
6.53
185.7
186.2
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
175.2
175.6
10.07
175.2
175.6
5
Fuel and light
7.94
181.5
182.7
5.58
182.1
182.6
6.84
181.7
182.7
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
179.1
179.8
3.87
169.6
170.1
3.80
174.6
175.2
6.1.02
Health
6.83
187.2
187.8
4.81
181.5
182.2
5.89
185.0
185.7
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
169.4
169.7
9.73
160.1
160.4
8.59
164.5
164.8
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
173.2
173.7
2.04
168.8
169.2
1.68
170.7
171.2
6.1.05
Education
3.46
179.4
180.1
5.62
174.2
174.7
4.46
176.4
176.9
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
183.8
184.8
3.47
184.4
185.6
3.89
184.0
185.1
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
178.9
179.5
29.53
170.9
171.5
28.32
175.0
175.6
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
178.8
179.7
100.00
177.4
178.1
100.00
178.1
179.0
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
173.7
174.9
29.62
180.0
181.1
39.06
175.9
177.1
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
3. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for May 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
May. 22 Index
(Final)
May. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May. 22 Index
(Final)
May. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May. 22 Index
(Final)
May. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
152.9
173.1
13.21
156.7
174.8
11.55
154.1
173.6
12.65
1.1.02
Meat and fish
214.7
211.4
-1.54
221.2
219.4
-0.81
217.0
214.2
-1.29
1.1.03
Egg
161.4
171.1
6.01
164.1
176.7
7.68
162.4
173.3
6.71
1.1.04
Milk and products
164.6
179.6
9.11
165.4
179.5
8.52
164.9
179.6
8.91
1.1.05
Oils and fats
209.9
173.3
-17.44
189.5
164.4
-13.25
202.4
170.0
-16.01
1.1.06
Fruits
168.0
169.0
0.60
174.5
175.9
0.80
171.0
172.2
0.70
1.1.07
Vegetables
160.4
148.2
-7.61
203.2
184.8
-9.06
174.9
160.6
-8.18
1.1.08
Pulses and products
165.0
174.8
5.94
164.1
176.9
7.80
164.7
175.5
6.56
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
118.9
121.9
2.52
121.2
124.2
2.48
119.7
122.7
2.51
1.1.10
Spices
186.6
221.0
18.44
181.4
211.9
16.81
184.9
218.0
17.90
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
173.2
178.6
3.12
158.5
165.9
4.67
167.1
173.3
3.71
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
180.4
191.0
5.88
184.9
197.7
6.92
182.5
194.1
6.36
1
Food and beverages
170.8
176.6
3.40
177.5
183.1
3.15
173.3
179.0
3.29
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
192.9
199.9
3.63
197.5
204.0
3.29
194.1
201.0
3.55
3.1.01
Clothing
179.3
191.2
6.64
170.0
181.3
6.65
175.6
187.3
6.66
3.1.02
Footwear
177.2
187.9
6.04
155.9
168.1
7.83
168.4
179.7
6.71
3
Clothing and footwear
179.0
190.8
6.59
167.8
179.3
6.85
174.6
186.2
6.64
4
Housing
-
-
-
167.5
175.6
4.84
167.5
175.6
4.84
5
Fuel and light
175.3
182.7
4.22
173.5
182.6
5.24
174.6
182.7
4.64
6.1.01
Household goods and services
168.9
179.8
6.45
161.1
170.1
5.59
165.2
175.2
6.05
6.1.02
Health
177.7
187.8
5.68
170.1
182.2
7.11
174.8
185.7
6.24
6.1.03
Transport and communication
167.1
169.7
1.56
159.4
160.4
0.63
163.0
164.8
1.10
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
167.6
173.7
3.64
163.2
169.2
3.68
165.1
171.2
3.69
6.1.05
Education
171.8
180.1
4.83
165.2
174.7
5.75
167.9
176.9
5.36
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
168.5
184.8
9.67
168.2
185.6
10.34
168.4
185.1
9.92
6
Miscellaneous
170.9
179.5
5.03
163.8
171.5
4.70
167.5
175.6
4.84
General Index (All Groups)
172.5
179.7
4.17
170.8
178.1
4.27
171.7
179.0
4.25
Consumer Food Price Index
169.5
174.9
3.19
176.8
181.1
2.43
172.1
177.1
2.91
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for April 2023 (Final) and May 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
May. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
May. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
May. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
181.5
183.0
3.64
184.4
185.5
4.58
182.6
183.9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
183.1
183.8
0.06
--
--
0.10
183.1
183.8
3
Assam
2.63
179.5
181.5
0.79
177.2
179.3
1.77
179.0
181.0
4
Bihar
8.21
172.7
173.9
1.62
180.1
181.7
5.14
173.8
175.0
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
168.7
169.9
1.22
167.6
168.4
1.46
168.3
169.3
6
Delhi
0.28
166.1
166.8
5.64
165.6
165.5
2.77
165.6
165.6
7
Goa
0.14
173.7
172.7
0.25
170.2
170.9
0.19
171.6
171.6
8
Gujarat
4.54
176.5
177.1
6.82
167.9
168.4
5.60
171.6
172.2
9
Haryana
3.30
178.5
179.1
3.35
171.2
171.8
3.32
175.1
175.7
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
167.9
168.8
0.26
175.3
176.6
0.67
169.2
170.2
11
Jharkhand
1.96
174.5
175.7
1.39
179.6
180.1
1.69
176.4
177.4
12
Karnataka
5.09
178.9
180.2
6.81
185.5
186.2
5.89
182.4
183.4
13
Kerala
5.50
186.4
187.0
3.46
184.2
185.5
4.55
185.6
186.5
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
174.8
175.2
3.97
180.2
181.6
4.48
177.0
177.8
15
Maharashtra
8.25
180.1
181.4
18.86
174.0
174.1
13.18
176.0
176.5
16
Manipur
0.23
199.6
#
0.12
171.8
#
0.18
190.8
#
17
Meghalaya
0.28
164.1
164.2
0.15
173.0
173.1
0.22
166.9
167.0
18
Mizoram
0.07
195.0
196.0
0.13
171.6
172.7
0.10
180.7
181.8
19
Nagaland
0.14
187.8
189.0
0.12
175.5
175.5
0.13
182.6
183.3
20
Odisha
2.93
177.4
178.8
1.31
171.8
174.0
2.18
175.8
177.5
21
Punjab
3.31
174.9
175.4
3.09
167.1
167.4
3.21
171.4
171.8
22
Rajasthan
6.63
176.1
176.2
4.23
174.3
174.6
5.51
175.5
175.6
23
Sikkim
0.06
193.3
194.9
0.03
180.2
180.3
0.05
189.0
190.1
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
184.2
185.1
9.20
184.7
185.7
7.25
184.5
185.5
25
Telangana
3.16
191.5
193.0
4.41
185.9
186.3
3.74
188.4
189.3
26
Tripura
0.35
194.6
196.4
0.14
188.4
188.7
0.25
193.0
194.4
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
176.5
177.1
9.54
178.2
178.9
12.37
177.1
177.7
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
175.9
176.6
0.73
179.2
181.1
0.91
177.1
178.3
29
West Bengal
6.99
183.2
185.3
7.20
183.5
185.2
7.09
183.3
185.3
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
193.6
199.8
0.07
178.2
182.2
0.06
185.8
190.9
31
Chandigarh
0.02
178.8
179.2
0.34
167.8
168.1
0.17
168.4
168.7
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
166.0
167.6
0.04
172.3
173.9
0.03
170.2
171.8
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
180.8
180.4
0.02
177.2
178.5
0.02
179.3
179.6
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
187.9
187.7
0.72
187.9
188.7
0.94
187.9
188.1
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
186.8
190.2
0.01
176.2
176.1
0.01
181.4
183.0
36
Puducherry
0.08
187.6
187.1
0.27
183.2
183.9
0.17
184.3
184.7
All India
100.00
178.8
179.7
100.00
177.4
178.1
100.00
178.1
179.0
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional
2. -- : indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
4. # : Prices have not been received from Manipur for the month of May2023 due to administrative reasons.
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for May 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
May. 22 Index
(Final)
May. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May. 22 Index
(Final)
May. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May. 22 Index
(Final)
May. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
177.5
183.0
3.10
178.2
185.5
4.10
177.8
183.9
3.43
2
Assam
175.5
181.5
3.42
172.6
179.3
3.88
174.9
181.0
3.49
3
Bihar
163.9
173.9
6.10
172.0
181.7
5.64
165.1
175.0
6.00
4
Chhattisgarh
169.4
169.9
0.30
166.1
168.4
1.38
168.1
169.3
0.71
5
Delhi
163.9
166.8
1.77
163.1
165.5
1.47
163.1
165.6
1.53
6
Gujarat
169.0
177.1
4.79
162.0
168.4
3.95
165.0
172.2
4.36
7
Haryana
167.2
179.1
7.12
164.1
171.8
4.69
165.7
175.7
6.04
8
Himachal Pradesh
162.1
168.8
4.13
167.8
176.6
5.24
163.1
170.2
4.35
9
Jharkhand
166.5
175.7
5.53
173.1
180.1
4.04
169.0
177.4
4.97
10
Karnataka
174.5
180.2
3.27
180.2
186.2
3.33
177.6
183.4
3.27
11
Kerala
178.9
187.0
4.53
177.8
185.5
4.33
178.5
186.5
4.48
12
Madhya Pradesh
172.5
175.2
1.57
174.9
181.6
3.83
173.5
177.8
2.48
13
Maharashtra
175.2
181.4
3.54
166.5
174.1
4.56
169.4
176.5
4.19
14
Odisha
174.5
178.8
2.46
166.9
174.0
4.25
172.4
177.5
2.96
15
Punjab
169.1
175.4
3.73
159.7
167.4
4.82
164.9
171.8
4.18
16
Rajasthan
168.1
176.2
4.82
167.1
174.6
4.49
167.7
175.6
4.71
17
Tamil Nadu
177.3
185.1
4.40
177.4
185.7
4.68
177.4
185.5
4.57
18
Telangana
185.1
193.0
4.27
177.1
186.3
5.19
180.7
189.3
4.76
19
Uttar Pradesh
168.4
177.1
5.17
169.8
178.9
5.36
168.9
177.7
5.21
20
Uttarakhand
168.0
176.6
5.12
169.5
181.1
6.84
168.6
178.3
5.75
21
West Bengal
178.3
185.3
3.93
177.6
185.2
4.28
178.0
185.3
4.10
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
181.1
187.7
3.64
180.8
188.7
4.37
181.0
188.1
3.92
All India
172.5
179.7
4.17
170.8
178.1
4.27
171.7
179.0
4.25
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RELEASE IN PDF

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
मई 2023 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े, आधार वर्ष 2012 = 100
12 JUN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) इस प्रेस नोट में मई 2023 (अस्थायी) के महीने के लिए आधार 2012 = 100 पर अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और ग्रामीण (आर), शहरी (यू) एवं संयुक्त (सी) हेतु उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) जारी कर रहा है। पूरे भारत में और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए उप-समूहों तथा समूहों हेतु सीपीआई भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
2. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन के क्षेत्रीय कर्मियों द्वारा साप्ताहिक रोस्टर पर व्यक्तिगत भ्रमण के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करने वाले चयनित 1114 शहरी बाजारों एवं 1181 गांवों से मूल्य डेटा एकत्र किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ने मई 2023 के महीने के दौरान 98.56% गांवों और 97.04% शहरी बाजारों से कीमतों की जानकारी एकत्र की, जबकि बाजार-वार ग्रामीण क्षेत्र हेतु 88.56% और शहरी इलाकों के लिए मूल्यों की सूचना​ 90.76% थीं।
3. सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (प्रत्येक बिंदु के आधार पर यानी पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में चालू माह, अर्थात मई 2022 की तुलना में मई 2023) नीचे दी गई हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%): मई 2023 में मई 2022 से अधिक रही
​​मई 2023 (अस्थायी)
​​अप्रैल 2023 (अंतिम)
मई 2022
​​​​ग्रामीण
​​शहरी
​​संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
मुद्रास्फीति
​​सीपीआई (सामान्य)
4.17
4.27
4.25
4.68
4.85
4.70
7.08
7.08
7.04
​​सीएफपीआई
3.19
2.43
2.91
3.89
3.69
3.84
7.76
8.20
7.97
इंडेक्स
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
179.7
178.1
179.0
178.8
177.4
178.1
172.5
170.8
171.7
​​सीएफपीआई
174.9
181.1
177.1
173.7
180.0
175.9
169.5
176.8
172.1
4. सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई में मासिक बदलाव नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक ​​परिवर्तन​ ​(%): अप्रैल 2023 की तुलना में मई 2023
​​​​सूचकांक​
​​मई 2023 (अस्थायी)
​​अप्रैल 2023 (अंतिम)
​​​मासिक ​​परिवर्तन (%)
​​ग्रामीण
​​शहरी​​
​​संयुक्त
​​ग्रामीण
​​शहरी
​​संयुक्त
​​ग्रामीण
​​शहरी
​​संयुक्त
​​सीपीआई (सामान्य)
179.7
178.1
179.0
178.8
177.4
178.1
0.50
0.39
0.51
​​​​सीएफपीआई
174.9
181.1
177.1
173.7
180.0
175.9
0.69
0.61
0.68
​नोट: मई 2023 के आंकड़े अस्थायी हैं।
5. जून 2023 सीपीआई आंकड़े जारी करने के लिए अगली तारीख 12 जुलाई 2023 (बुधवार) है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in देखें
​अनुलग्नक की सूची​
अनुलग्नक
​​​​शीर्षक​
I
​​​ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त ​​हेतु ​अप्रैल 2023 (अंतिम) व मई 2023 (अस्थायी) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह तथा उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई एवं सीएफपीआई आंकड़े
II
​​​ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए मई 2023 (अस्थायी)​ ​​​हेतु सामान्य, समूह एवं उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई तथा सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
III
​​​अप्रैल 2023 (अंतिम) और मई 2023 (अस्थायी) ​​हेतु ग्रामीण, शहरी तथा संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई
IV
​​​मई 2023 हेतु ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए प्रमुख राज्यों की साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अस्थायी)
​अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी व संयुक्त हेतु अप्रैल 2023 (अंतिम) और मई 2023 (अस्थायी) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह तथा उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई एवं सीएफपीआई आंकड़े
(आधार: 2012=100)
​​​​​समूह कोड
​​उपसमूह कोड
​​विवरण
​​ग्रामीण
​​शहरी
​​संयुक्त
​​​​तौल
2023 अप्रैल सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
मई 2023 सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
​​तौल​​
2023 अप्रैल सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
मई​ ​2023 सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
​तौल
2023 अप्रैल सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
मई 2023 सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
​​अनाज एवं उत्पाद
12.35
173.3
173.1
6.59
174.8
174.8
9.67
173.8
173.6
1.1.02​​
​​मांस और मछली
4.38
206.9
211.4
2.73
213.7
219.4
3.61
209.3
214.2
1.1.03
​​अंडा
0.49
167.9
171.1
0.36
172.4
176.7
0.43
169.6
173.3
1.1.04
दूध व दुग्ध उत्पाद
7.72
178.2
179.6
5.33
178.8
179.5
6.61
178.4
179.6
1.1.05
​​तेल और वसा
4.21
178.5
173.3
2.81
168.7
164.4
3.56
174.9
170.0
1.1.06
फल
2.88
173.7
169.0
2.90
179.2
175.9
2.89
176.3
172.2
1.1.07
सब्जियां
7.46
142.8
148.2
4.41
179.9
184.8
6.04
155.4
160.6
1.1.08​​
दालें तथा अन्य उत्पाद
2.95
172.8
174.8
1.73
174.7
176.9
2.38
173.4
175.5
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
1.70
120.4
121.9
0.97
123.1
124.2
1.36
121.3
122.7
1.1.10
मसाले
3.11
215.5
221.0
1.79
207.8
211.9
2.50
212.9
218.0
1.2.11
​​​​​​​​नॉन-अल्कोहलिक​ ​पेय पदार्थ
1.37
178.2
178.6
1.13
165.5
165.9
1.26
172.9
173.3
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
5.56
190.5
191.0
5.54
197.0
197.7
5.55
193.5
194.1
1
​​खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
54.18
175.5
176.6
36.29
182.1
183.1
45.86
177.9
179.0
2
पान, तम्बाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
3.26
199.5
199.9
1.36
203.5
204.0
2.38
200.6
201.0
3.1.01
कपड़े
6.32
190.7
191.2
4.72
181.0
181.3
5.58
186.9
187.3
3.1.02
जूते चप्पल
1.04
187.3
187.9
0.85
167.7
168.1
0.95
179.2
179.7
3
कपड़े और जूते-चप्पल
7.36
190.2
190.8
5.57
178.9
179.3
6.53
185.7
186.2
4
आवास
-
-
-
21.67
175.2
175.6
10.07
175.2
175.6
5
ईंधन और बिजली
7.94
181.5
182.7
5.58
182.1
182.6
6.84
181.7
182.7
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
179.1
179.8
3.87
169.6
170.1
3.80
174.6
175.2
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
187.2
187.8
4.81
181.5
182.2
5.89
185.0
185.7
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
7.60
169.4
169.7
9.73
160.1
160.4
8.59
164.5
164.8
6.1.04
घूमना-फिरना और मनोरंजन
1.37
173.2
173.7
2.04
168.8
169.2
1.68
170.7
171.2
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
179.4
180.1
5.62
174.2
174.7
4.46
176.4
176.9
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
4.25
183.8
184.8
3.47
184.4
185.6
3.89
184.0
185.1
6
मिश्रित
27.26
178.9
179.5
29.53
170.9
171.5
28.32
175.0
175.6
​​​​​सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
178.8
179.7
100.00
177.4
178.1
100.00
178.1
179.0
​​​उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
173.7
174.9
29.62
180.0
181.1
39.06
175.9
177.1
टिप्पणियां:
​तात्कालिक : अस्थायी।
सीएफपीआई: 'खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ' समूह में शामिल 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई दस उप-समूहों पर आधारित है, जिसमें '​नॉन-अल्कोहलिक​ ​पेय पदार्थ' और 'तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि' शामिल नहीं हैं।
- : आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है।​
​अनुलग्नक II
ग्रामीण, शहरी व संयुक्त हेतु मई 2023 (अस्थायी) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई तथा सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
(आधार: 2012=100)​
​समूह कोड
​उपसमूह कोड
​विवरण
​ग्रामीण
​शहरी
​संयुक्त
​​मई 2022 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
मई 2023
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
महंगाई की दर
(%)
मई 2022 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
मई 2023
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
​​महंगाई की दर
(%)
मई 2022 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
मई 2023
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
​​महंगाई की दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
​अनाज एवं उत्पाद
152.9
173.1
13.21
156.7
174.8
11.55
154.1
173.6
12.65
1.1.02
​मांस और मछली
214.7
211.4
-1.54
221.2
219.4
-0.81
217.0
214.2
-1.29
1.1.03
​अंडा
161.4
171.1
6.01
164.1
176.7
7.68
162.4
173.3
6.71
1.1.04​​
दूध व दुग्ध उत्पाद​​​
164.6
179.6
9.11
165.4
179.5
8.52
164.9
179.6
8.91
1.1.05
​तेल और वसा
209.9
173.3
-17.44
189.5
164.4
-13.25
202.4
170.0
-16.01
1.1.06
फल ​
168.0
169.0
0.60
174.5
175.9
0.80
171.0
172.2
0.70
1.1.07
​सब्जियां
160.4
148.2
-7.61
203.2
184.8
-9.06
174.9
160.6
-8.18
1.1.08
​दालें तथा अन्य उत्पाद ​
165.0
174.8
5.94
164.1
176.9
7.80
164.7
175.5
6.56
1.1.09
​चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
118.9
121.9
2.52
121.2
124.2
2.48
119.7
122.7
2.51
1.1.10
​मसाले
186.6
221.0
18.44
181.4
211.9
16.81
184.9
218.0
17.90
1.2.11
​नॉन-अल्कोहलिक​ ​पेय पदार्थ
173.2
178.6
3.12
158.5
165.9
4.67
167.1
173.3
3.71
1.1.12
​तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
180.4
191.0
5.88
184.9
197.7
6.92
182.5
194.1
6.36
1
​खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
170.8
176.6
3.40
177.5
183.1
3.15
173.3
179.0
3.29
2
​पान, तम्बाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
192.9
199.9
3.63
197.5
204.0
3.29
194.1
201.0
3.55
3.1.01
कपड़े ​
179.3
191.2
6.64
170.0
181.3
6.65
175.6
187.3
6.66
3.1.02
​जूते-चप्पल
177.2
187.9
6.04
155.9
168.1
7.83
168.4
179.7
6.71
3
​कपड़े और जूते-चप्पल
179.0
190.8
6.59
167.8
179.3
6.85
174.6
186.2
6.64
4
आवास ​
-
-
-
167.5
175.6
4.84
167.5
175.6
4.84
5
​ईंधन और बिजली
175.3
182.7
4.22
173.5
182.6
5.24
174.6
182.7
4.64
6.1.01
​घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
168.9
179.8
6.45
161.1
170.1
5.59
165.2
175.2
6.05
6.1.02
​स्वास्थ्य
177.7
187.8
5.68
170.1
182.2
7.11
174.8
185.7
6.24
6.1.03
​परिवहन और संचार
167.1
169.7
1.56
159.4
160.4
0.63
163.0
164.8
1.10
6.1.04
​घूमना-फिरना और मनोरंजन
167.6
173.7
3.64
163.2
169.2
3.68
165.1
171.2
3.69
6.1.05
शिक्षा
171.8
180.1
4.83
165.2
174.7
5.75
167.9
176.9
5.36
6.1.06
​व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
168.5
184.8
9.67
168.2
185.6
10.34
168.4
185.1
9.92
6
​मिश्रित
170.9
179.5
5.03
163.8
171.5
4.70
167.5
175.6
4.84
​​​​​सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
172.5
179.7
4.17
170.8
178.1
4.27
171.7
179.0
4.25
​​​उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
169.5
174.9
3.19
176.8
181.1
2.43
172.1
177.1
2.91
टिप्पणियां:
​​1. तात्कालिक : अस्थायी।​
2. ​- : आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है।​
​अनुलग्नक III
अप्रैल 2023 (अंतिम) और मई 2023 (अस्थायी) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी तथा संयुक्त राज्यों हेतु सामान्य सीपीआई
(आधार: 2012=100)
​​
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी​​
​संयुक्त ​
​​तौ​​ल
2023 अप्रैल सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
मई 2023 सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
​​​​तौ​​ल
2023 अप्रैल सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
मई 2023 सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
​तौ​​ल
2023 अप्रैल सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
मई 2023 सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
​​आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
181.5
183.0
3.64
184.4
185.5
4.58
182.6
183.9
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
183.1
183.8
0.06
--
--
0.10
183.1
183.8
3
असम
2.63
179.5
181.5
0.79
177.2
179.3
1.77
179.0
181.0
4
बिहार
8.21
172.7
173.9
1.62
180.1
181.7
5.14
173.8
175.0
5
छत्तीसगढ
1.68
168.7
169.9
1.22
167.6
168.4
1.46
168.3
169.3
6
दिल्ली
0.28
166.1
166.8
5.64
165.6
165.5
2.77
165.6
165.6
7
​गोवा
0.14
173.7
172.7
0.25
170.2
170.9
0.19
171.6
171.6
8
​गुजरात
4.54
176.5
177.1
6.82
167.9
168.4
5.60
171.6
172.2
9
हरियाणा
3.30
178.5
179.1
3.35
171.2
171.8
3.32
175.1
175.7
10​​
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
167.9
168.8
0.26
175.3
176.6
0.67
169.2
170.2
11
झारखंड
1.96
174.5
175.7
1.39
179.6
180.1
1.69
176.4
177.4
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
178.9
180.2
6.81
185.5
186.2
5.89
182.4
183.4
13
केरल
5.50
186.4
187.0
3.46
184.2
185.5
4.55
185.6
186.5
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
174.8
175.2
3.97
180.2
181.6
4.48
177.0
177.8
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
180.1
181.4
18.86
174.0
174.1
13.18
176.0
176.5
16
मणिपुर
0.23
199.6
#
0.12
171.8
#
0.18
190.8
#
17
मेघालय
0.28
164.1
164.2
0.15
173.0
173.1
0.22
166.9
167.0
18
मिजोरम
0.07
195.0
196.0
0.13
171.6
172.7
0.10
180.7
181.8
19
नगालैंड
0.14
187.8
189.0
0.12
175.5
175.5
0.13
182.6
183.3
20
ओडिशा
2.93
177.4
178.8
1.31
171.8
174.0
2.18
175.8
177.5
21
पंजाब
3.31
174.9
175.4
3.09
167.1
167.4
3.21
171.4
171.8
22
राजस्थान
6.63
176.1
176.2
4.23
174.3
174.6
5.51
175.5
175.6
23
सिक्किम
0.06
193.3
194.9
0.03
180.2
180.3
0.05
189.0
190.1
24​​
​तमिलनाडु​
5.55
184.2
185.1
9.20
184.7
185.7
7.25
184.5
185.5
25
तेलंगाना
3.16
191.5
193.0
4.41
185.9
186.3
3.74
188.4
189.3
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
194.6
196.4
0.14
188.4
188.7
0.25
193.0
194.4
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
14.83
176.5
177.1
9.54
178.2
178.9
12.37
177.1
177.7
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
175.9
176.6
0.73
179.2
181.1
0.91
177.1
178.3
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
183.2
185.3
7.20
183.5
185.2
7.09
183.3
185.3
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
193.6
199.8
0.07
178.2
182.2
0.06
185.8
190.9
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
178.8
179.2
0.34
167.8
168.1
0.17
168.4
168.7
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0.02
166.0
167.6
0.04
172.3
173.9
0.03
170.2
171.8
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
180.8
180.4
0.02
177.2
178.5
0.02
179.3
179.6
34
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
1.14
187.9
187.7
0.72
187.9
188.7
0.94
187.9
188.1
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.01
186.8
190.2
0.01
176.2
176.1
0.01
181.4
183.0
36
पुद्दुचेरी
0.08
187.6
187.1
0.27
183.2
183.9
0.17
184.3
184.7
सम्पूर्ण भारत
100.00
178.8
179.7
100.00
177.4
178.1
100.00
178.1
179.0
टिप्पणियां:
​​​1. तात्कालिक : अस्थायी।​
2. ​-- : इंगित करता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति आबंटित अनुसूचियों के 80% से कम है और इसलिए सूचकांकों को संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
3. * : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू और कश्मीर के संयुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों एवं भार से संबंधित हैं तथा लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य)।
4. # : प्रशासनिक कारणों से मणिपुर से माह मई 2023 के मूल्य प्राप्त नहीं हुए हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
मई 2023 हेतु ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए प्रमुख @ राज्यों की साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अस्थायी)
(आधार: 2012=100)
​क्रम संख्या
​राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
​ग्रामीण
​शहरी​​
​संयुक्त ​
​मई 2022 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
​मई 2023
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
​महंगाई की दर
(%)
मई 2022 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
​मई 2023
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
​महंगाई की दर
(%)
मई 2022 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
​मई 2023
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
​महंगाई की दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
​आंध्र प्रदेश
177.5
183.0
3.10
178.2
185.5
4.10
177.8
183.9
3.43
2
असम
175.5
181.5
3.42
172.6
179.3
3.88
174.9
181.0
3.49
3
​बिहार
163.9
173.9
6.10
172.0
181.7
5.64
165.1
175.0
6.00
4
​छत्तीसगढ
169.4
169.9
0.30
166.1
168.4
1.38
168.1
169.3
0.71
5
​दिल्ली
163.9
166.8
1.77
163.1
165.5
1.47
163.1
165.6
1.53
6
​​गुजरात
169.0
177.1
4.79
162.0
168.4
3.95
165.0
172.2
4.36
7
​हरियाणा
167.2
179.1
7.12
164.1
171.8
4.69
165.7
175.7
6.04
8
​हिमाचल प्रदेश
162.1
168.8
4.13
167.8
176.6
5.24
163.1
170.2
4.35
9
​झारखंड
166.5
175.7
5.53
173.1
180.1
4.04
169.0
177.4
4.97
10
कर्नाटक
174.5
180.2
3.27
180.2
186.2
3.33
177.6
183.4
3.27
11
​केरल
178.9
187.0
4.53
177.8
185.5
4.33
178.5
186.5
4.48
12
मध्य प्रदेश
172.5
175.2
1.57
174.9
181.6
3.83
173.5
177.8
2.48
13
​महाराष्ट्र
175.2
181.4
3.54
166.5
174.1
4.56
169.4
176.5
4.19
14
ओडिशा
174.5
178.8
2.46
166.9
174.0
4.25
172.4
177.5
2.96
15
​पंजाब
169.1
175.4
3.73
159.7
167.4
4.82
164.9
171.8
4.18
16
​राजस्थान
168.1
176.2
4.82
167.1
174.6
4.49
167.7
175.6
4.71
17
तमिलनाडु
177.3
185.1
4.40
177.4
185.7
4.68
177.4
185.5
4.57
18
​तेलंगाना
185.1
193.0
4.27
177.1
186.3
5.19
180.7
189.3
4.76
19
​उत्तर प्रदेश
168.4
177.1
5.17
169.8
178.9
5.36
168.9
177.7
5.21
20
​उत्तराखंड
168.0
176.6
5.12
169.5
181.1
6.84
168.6
178.3
5.75
21
​पश्चिम बंगाल
178.3
185.3
3.93
177.6
185.2
4.28
178.0
185.3
4.10
22
​जम्मू और कश्मीर*
181.1
187.7
3.64
180.8
188.7
4.37
181.0
188.1
3.92
सम्पूर्ण भारत
172.5
179.7
4.17
170.8
178.1
4.27
171.7
179.0
4.25
टिप्पणियां:
​​​1. तात्कालिक : अस्थायी।​
2. * : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों एवं भार से संबंधित हैं।
3. @ : जनसंख्या जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले राज्य।
रिलीज को पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें