Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Last date for registration under the Amnesty Scheme for Advance Authorizations and Export Promotion Capital Goods Scheme is 30th June 2023
09 JUN 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 9 June 2023
The Government is strongly committed to reducing litigation and fostering trust-based relationships to help alleviate the issues faced by exporters. In line with "Vivaad se Vishwaas" initiative, which sought to settle tax disputes amicably, the Government had introduced a special one-time Amnesty Scheme with the FTP 2023 on 31.03.2023, to provide relief to exporters who have been unable to meet their obligations under EPCG and Advance Authorizations, and who are burdened by high duty and interest costs associated with pending cases. Under the Scheme, default of Export Obligation (EO) under such authorizations are allowed to be regularized / closed on payment of duties that were exempted in proportion to unfulfilled Export Obligation with the interest component payable capped at 100%. In addition, no interest is payable on the portion of Additional Customs Duty and Special Additional Customs Duty and penalty if imposed for any adjudicated case is also waived off. Public Notice No. 2/2023 dated 1st April 2023 read with Public Notice 7/2023 dated 18th April 2023 and Policy Circular No. 1/2023-24 dated 17.04.2023 issued by Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) have more details.
This scheme covers the Advance Authorization Scheme (all variants) and EPCG Scheme (all variants) issued under Foreign Trade Policy 2009-14 from 27.08.2009 till 31.03.2015 and Authorizations issued under Foreign Trade Policy 2004-2009 and before, wherein the Export Obligation period (Original or Extended) was valid beyond 12.08.2013. The process of getting the cases regularized starts when the eligible exporters register their intent to avail benefit of the Scheme at dgft.gov.in. The last date of registration is 30.06.2023.
To maximize the awareness about this golden opportunity for Authorization Holders, Mumbai office of DGFT has conducted in-house seminars, webinars, reached out to the Export Promotion Councils and have sent more than 4,000 communications to exporters who may fall under the ambit of the Scheme. One of the very first beneficiaries of the Scheme, Mr Anurag Bimal Chand Godha, Director of M/s Shanti Vijay Jewels Ltd. has shared that his experience under the Scheme has been smooth and has taken a lot of financial burden off his shoulders. Under the Scheme, he was able to regularize the import of capital goods on which he could not fulfil export orders in time due to global buyers backing out at the last moment.
The last day for registration which is 30.06.2023 is fast approaching and it is imperative that all eligible authorization holders avail the benefits of the Scheme.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन भांडवली वस्तू (ईपीसीजी) आणि आगाऊ अधिकृतता (अॅडव्हान्स ऑथोरायझेशन) माफी योजनेसाठी नोंदणीची अंतिम मुदत 30 जून 2023
09 JUN 2023 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 जून 2023
निर्यातदारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी सरकार संबंधित न्यायालयीन खटले कमी करण्यासाठी आणि विश्वासावर आधारित नातेसंबंध जोपासण्यासाठी दृढपणे वचनबद्ध आहे. करविषयक तंटे सौहार्दाने सोडवणे हे ‘विवाद से विश्वास’ या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. त्याला अनुसरून सरकारने 31 मार्च 2023 रोजी परदेशी व्यापार धोरण 2023 सह एक विशेष अम्नेस्टी (माफी) योजना सुरू केली. निर्यातदार निर्यात प्रोत्साहन भांडवली वस्तू (ईपीसीजी ) आणि आगाऊ अधिकृतता (अॅडव्हान्स ऑथोरायझेशन) योजनेअंतर्गतच्या अटींची पूर्तता करू शकत नाहीत आणि प्रलंबित प्रकरणांमुळे ज्यांच्यावर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर शुल्क आणि व्याज देण्याचे ओझे आहे त्यांना दिलासा देणारी ही योजना आहे.
अतिरिक्त सीमा शुल्क आणि विशेष अतिरिक्त सीमा शुल्काच्या हिश्यावर निर्यातदाराला कोणतेही व्याज द्यायचे नाही आणि कोणत्याही न्यायालयीन प्रकरणात आकारलेला दंड देखील माफ केला आहे. 1 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी सार्वजनिक सूचना क्रमांक 2/2023, 18 एप्रिल 2023 ची सार्वजनिक सूचना 7/2023 आणि 17 एप्रिल 2023 चे पॉलिसी परिपत्रक क्र. 1/2023-24 जारी करण्यात आले. त्यात अधिक तपशील आहेत. परकीय व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीएफटी) या सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
या योजनेत 27 ऑगस्ट 2009 ते 31 मार्च 2015 पर्यंत परकीय व्यापार धोरण 2009-14 अंतर्गत जारी केलेली आगाऊ अधिकृतता योजना (सर्व प्रकार) आणि ईपीसीजी योजना (सर्व प्रकार) आणि परकीय व्यापार धोरण 2004-2009 अंतर्गत जारी केलेली अधिकृतता आणि त्यापूर्वी जेथे निर्यात केली गेली आहे त्याचा समावेश आहे. बंधन कालावधी (मूळ किंवा विस्तारित) 12.08.2013 नंतर वैध होता. जेव्हा पात्र निर्यातदार dgft.gov.in वर योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी नोंदणी करतात तेव्हा प्रकरणे नियमित करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू होते. नोंदणीची अंतिम तारीख 30 जून 2023 आहे.
या सुवर्ण संधीबद्दल जास्तीत जास्त जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी, डीजीएफटी च्या मुंबई कार्यालयाने परिसंवाद, वेबिनार आयोजित केले आहेत. निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेपर्यंत पोहोचून या योजनेच्या कक्षेत येऊ शकणार्‍या निर्यातदारांशी 4,000 हून अधिक वेळा संपर्क साधला. योजनेच्या पहिल्या लाभार्थ्यांपैकी एक, मेसर्स शांती विजय ज्वेल्स लि.चे संचालक अनुराग बिमल चंद गोधा यांनी योजनेविषयीचा अनुभव सांगितला. या योजनेमुळे बराच आर्थिक भार उचलला गेल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या योजनेंतर्गत भांडवली वस्तूंची आयात नियमित होऊ शकली. जागतिक खरेदीदारांनी शेवटच्या क्षणी पाठींबा काढून घेतल्यामुळे त्या वस्तूंची निर्यात मागणी ते वेळेत पूर्ण करू शकले नव्हते.
30 जून ही नोंदणीची अंतिम मुदत समीप येत असल्यामुळे सर्व पात्र अधिकृतता निर्यातदारांनी योजनेचा लाभ घेणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.