Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SIGNS CONTRACT FOR PROCUREMENT OF ‘TACTICAL LAN RADIO’ THROUGH INNOVATIONS FOR DEFENCE EXCELLENCE (IDEX)
09 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the commitment towards 'Make in India' initiative the Indian Army has signed the second procurement contract through Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) on 09 June 2023. The contract with M/s Astrome Tech Pvt Ltd, Bangalore for procurement of indigenously developed ‘Tactical LAN Radio' was signed in presence of Lt Gen MV Suchindra Kumar, the Vice Chief of Army Staff at New Delhi. With this initiative, the Indian Army has taken a lead by signing two contracts under iDEX till date.
Tactical LAN solution is being developed indigenously for creating secure tactical LAN in remote and difficult terrain. ‘Tactical LAN Radio' is a state of the art high bandwidth backhaul wireless radio equipment for provisioning of reliable and failsafe communication. The solution offers an enhanced range of communication and embedded frequency hopping mechanism to preclude chances of interception and long-range point-to-multipoint high-bandwidth communication. The system also incorporates the enhanced safety features and can operate continuously for 48 hours on a single set basis without any breakdown.
iDEX was launched by Hon'ble PM on 12 April 2018 during Defence Expo India 2018. The aim of iDEX is to create an eco-system to foster innovations and encourage technological development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging R&D institutes, academia, industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators and provide them grants/ funding and other support to carry out R&D which has good potential for future adoption by Indian Defence and Aerospace Organisation. Over the past four years, iDEX under ‘Defence Innovation Organisation’ has emerged as a front runner in establishing right kind of contact with the start-ups and innovators and has gained substantial traction in the defence start-up community.
At present a total of 42 projects of the Indian Army are part of Defence India Start-up Challenge (DISC), Open Challenges and iDEX PRIME scheme which involves handholding of 41 start-ups for development of latest state of the art solutions for challenges posed by the Indian Army. For each challenge a dedicated nodal officer and a category ‘A’ establishment as ‘Centre of Excellence’ from the Indian Army has been nominated for handholding and continuous support for progress of the projects. Balance ‘Acceptance of Necessity’ accorded iDEX projects of the Indian Army are also under finalisation and are likely to fructify into contracts shortly.
________________________________________________________­­­­_____

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے دفاعی مہارت (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے لیے اختراعات کے ذریعے 'ٹیکٹیکل لین ریڈیو' کی خریداری کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کی
09 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کے عزم کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فوج نے 9 جون 2023 کو انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے ذریعے خریداری کے دوسرے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ میسرز آسٹروم ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بنگلور کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سامان کی خریداری کے لیے معاہدہ 'ٹیکٹیکل ایل اے این ریڈیو' پر نئی دہلی میں آرمی کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس پہل کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی فوج نے اب تک) آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے تحت دو معاہدوں پر دستخط کرکے برتری حاصل کی ہے۔
دور دراز اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں محفوظ ٹیکٹیکل ایل اے این بنانے کے لیے ٹیکٹیکل ایل اے این حل مقامی طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 'ٹیکٹیکل ایل اے این ریڈیو' ایک جدید ترین ہائی بینڈوڈتھ بیک ہال وائرلیس ریڈیو آلات ہے جو قابل اعتماد اور غیر محفوظ مواصلات کی فراہمی کے لیے ہے۔ یہ حل مواصلت کی ایک بہتر رینج اور ایمبیڈڈ فریکوئنسی ہاپنگ میکانزم پیش کرتا ہے تاکہ مداخلت اور طویل فاصلے تک پوائنٹ ٹو ملٹی پوائنٹ ہائی بینڈوتھ مواصلات کے امکانات کو روکا جا سکے۔ یہ نظام بہتر حفاظتی خصوصیات کو بھی شامل کرتا ہے اور بغیر کسی خرابی کے ایک سیٹ کی بنیاد پر 48 گھنٹے تک مسلسل کام کر سکتا ہے۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس کا آغاز 12 اپریل 2018 کو ڈیفنس ایکسپو انڈیا 2018 کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ایس سمیت آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعتوں کو شامل کرکے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس میں اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور تکنیکی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔ سٹارٹ اپس، انفرادی اختراع کار اور انہیں آر اینڈ ڈی کو انجام دینے کے لیے گرانٹس/فنڈنگ ​​اور دیگر معاونت فراہم کرتے ہیں جس میں ہندوستانی دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعہ مستقبل میں اپنانے کی اچھی صلاحیت ہے۔ پچھلے چار سالوں کے دوران، آئی ڈی ای ایکس ’ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن‘ کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ صحیح قسم کا رابطہ قائم کرنے میں ایک فرنٹ رنر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اس نے دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی میں خاطر خواہ توجہ حاصل کی ہے۔
اس وقت ہندوستانی فوج کے کل 42 پروجیکٹ ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج(ڈی آئی ایس سی)، اوپن چیلنجز ر آئی ڈی ای ایکس پرائم اسکیم کا حصہ ہیں جس میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے لیے جدید ترین جدید ترین حل تیار کرنے کے لیے 41 اسٹارٹ اپس کو سنبھالنا شامل ہے۔ بھارتی فوج کی طرف سے ہر چیلنج کے لیے ایک سرشار نوڈل افسر اور ایک زمرہ اے اسٹیبلشمنٹ کو ہندوستانی فوج کی جانب سے 'سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس' کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے اور پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ توازن 'ضرورت کی قبولیت' کے مطابق ہندوستانی فوج کے آئی ڈی ای ایکس پراجیکٹس کو بھی حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے اور امکان ہے کہ جلد ہی معاہدوں میں تبدیل ہو جائیں گے۔