Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan Kendra Panaji takes measures to ensure uninterrupted access to DD Goa on DD Free Dish
09 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 9 June 2023
Doordarshan Kendra Panaji has been made aware of certain instances where DD Free Dish subscribers are encountering difficulties in receiving the DD GOA channel on their Set-Top Boxes. After careful analysis, it has been identified that there could be two possible reasons for this inconvenience.
One could be the absence of a MPEG-4 satellite TV signal-capable Set-Top Box. It is crucial to note that only Set-Top Boxes equipped with the capability to receive MPEG-4 signals will enable access to the DD GOA channel.
Another reason could be the failure to scan the Set-Top Box using the MPEG-4 satellite frequency. Subscribers are advised to ensure that they have scanned their Set-Top Boxes thoroughly using the MPEG-4 satellite frequency. For those who have already installed an MPEG-4 Set-Top Box for DD Free Dish, it is recommended to perform a scan to rectify the issue.
Doordarshan Kendra Panaji is proactively addressing these concerns to ensure uninterrupted access to the DD GOA channel. DD Goa channel is available on DD FREE DISH, DTH platform on channel number 97. Subscribers who are experiencing difficulties in receiving the DD GOA channel are requested to contact the following officials for prompt assistance:
Shri Dinkar Yadav, Assistant Research Officer-II - Contact: 9420974151 (WhatsApp)
Shri M. G. Kulkarni, Assistant Engineer - Contact: 9422348260 (WhatsApp)

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गोवा दूरदर्शनच्या सुरळीत प्रक्षेपणासाठी डीडी फ्री डिशवर उपाययोजना
09 JUN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 9 जून 2023
गोवा दूरदर्शन वाहिनी डीडी फ्री डिशवर प्रसारणात अडचणी येत असल्याबद्दलच्या तक्रारी दूरदर्शन केंद्राकडे प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या. तक्रारींचे विश्लेषण केल्यानंतर लक्षात आले की, या गैरसोयीची दोन संभाव्य कारणे असू शकतात. एक म्हणजे MPEG-4 सॅटेलाइट टीव्ही सिग्नल-सक्षम सेट-टॉप बॉक्स नसणे. हे लक्षात घेणे महत्वाचे आहे की MPEG-4 सिग्नल प्राप्त करण्याच्या क्षमतेने सुसज्ज असलेले सेट-टॉप बॉक्सवरच गोवा दूरदर्शनचे प्रसारण सुरळीत होईल.
दुसरी शक्यता म्हणजे MPEG-4 उपग्रह वारंवारता वापरून सेट-टॉप बॉक्स स्कॅन करण्यात येणाऱ्या अडचणी. यामुळे उपभोकत्यांनी MPEG-4 सॅटेलाइट फ्रिक्वेन्सीचा वापर करून त्यांचे सेट-टॉप बॉक्स पूर्णपणे स्कॅन करणे आवश्यक आहे.
दूरदर्शन केंद्र पणजी डीडी गोवा चॅनेलच्या सुलभ प्रसारणासाठी समस्यांचे सक्रियपणे निराकरण करत आहे. डीडी गोवा चॅनल डीडी फ्री डिश, डीटीएच प्लॅटफॉर्मवर चॅनल क्रमांक 97 वर उपलब्ध आहे. डीडी गोवा वाहिनीच्या प्रक्षेपणात अडचणी येत असल्यास त्वरित मदतीसाठी दिनकर यादव, सहाय्यक संशोधन अधिकारी-II – दूरध्वनी क्रमांक: 9420974151 (व्हॉटसअप) आणि एम. जी. कुलकर्णी, सहाय्यक अभियंता - दूरध्वनी क्रमांक: 9422348260 (व्हॉटसअप) यांच्याशी संपर्क साधण्याचे आवाहन गोवा दूरदर्शन केंद्राने केले आहे.