Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
HPCL Undertakes Successful Pilot Study on E27 Fuel and Ethanol Blended Diesel Fuel
Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India by 2025, gets a boost.
HPCL foreys to usher in a greener and more sustainable future.
09 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) has successful launched groundbreaking pilot study on vehicles using E27 fuel and Ethanol Blended Diesel Fuel. Under the aegis of MoP&NG, HPCL has become the first Oil Marketing Company in India to initiate such a comprehensive research program, in line with the "Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India by 2025," which aims to promote the adoption of Ethanol Blending in gasoline.
The roadmap, designed to usher in a greener and more sustainable future, outlines a phased rollout plan for achieving 20% Ethanol Blended Gasoline (E20) by April 2023 and ensuring its widespread availability by April 2025. It further emphasizes the introduction of E20 material-compliant and E10 engine-tuned vehicles starting from April 2023, followed by the production of E20-tuned engine vehicles from April 2025.
Dedicated efforts are underway at HPCL state-of-the-art R&D Centre in Devanagunthi, Bengaluru for conducting comprehensive research on biofuels. The center's proficient team is evaluating the effects and performance of different blends of ethanol-gasoline, ranging from 10% to 27%, as well as various blends of ethanol-diesel, on different categories of test vehicles at the Engine Research laboratory.
Preliminary studies conducted on vehicles fueled with E27 have shown remarkable reductions in emissions like CO and THC when compared to traditional gasoline. As part of the pilot launch, HPCL will also be evaluating ethanol-diesel trials on passenger cars, aiming for a targeted mileage accumulation of 20,000 km initially.
The pilot study of E27 fuel will focus on assessing its performance and emissions in engines and vehicles through extended mileage accumulation. Mileage accumulation of up to 10,000 km for two-wheelers and 20,000 km for passenger cars using E27 fuel is planned for this phase. Ethanol trials, in accordance with IS 1460:2017 fuel specifications, will also be conducted in conjunction with biodiesel-diesel.
Looking ahead, India's next milestone in the Ethanol blending program is achieving 27% Ethanol blending beyond E20 fuel. With the success of the ongoing trials and the achievement of E27 fuel, India will proudly stand side by side with Brazil on the global platform in the Ethanol blending program.
HPCL successfully launched E20 fuel on February 6th, 2023, at 23 retail outlets (ROs) across the country. The current number of E20 ROs is 350, spread across 21 states in the country. The company has already reduced approximately 3000 MT of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions to date. It is projected that by 2025, the use of E20 fuel will contribute to the reduction of more than 200 lakh MT of GHG emissions.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
एचपीसीएल ने ई27 ईंधन और एथनाल मिश्रित डीजल ईंधन पर सफल पायलट अध्ययन की शुरूआत की
भारत में 2025 तक एथनाल मिश्रण कार्ययोजना को प्रोत्साहन मिला
एचपीसीएल ने अधिक टिकाउ और हरित भविष्य की ओर कदम बढ़ाये
09 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
हिन्दुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कार्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) ने ई27 ईंधन और एथनाल मिश्रित डीजल ईंधन इस्तेमाल करने वाले वाहनों पर जमीनी पायलट अध्ययन की शुरूआत की है। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में एचपीसीएल इस प्रकार का व्यापक शोध कार्यक्रम शुरू करने वाली पहली तेल विपणन कंपनी बन गई है। यह कार्यक्रम ’’भारत में 2025 तक एथनाल मिश्रण कार्ययोजना’’ के अनुरूप है जिसका उद्देश्य पेट्रोल में एथनाल मिश्रण को बढ़ावा देना है।
अधिक टिकाउ और हरित भविष्य के लिये तैयार की गई यह कार्ययोजना अप्रैल 2023 तक पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत एथनाल मिश्रण (ई20) और अप्रैल 2025 तक इसकी व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये चरणबद्ध ढंग से अमल करने को लेकर तैयार की गई है। इसमें अप्रैल 2023 से ई10 अनुकूल इंजन वाले वाहन और ई20 सामग्री अनुपालन की शुरूआत पर जोर दिया गया है। इसके बाद अप्रैल 2025 से ई20-अनुकूल इंजन वाहनों का उत्पादन शुरू किया जायेगा।
एचपीसीएल के बेंगलूरू, देवनगुंथी स्थित अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास केन्द्र में जैव ईंधन पर व्यापक शोध कार्य को लेकर गहन प्रयास जारी हैं। केन्द्र की कुशल पेशेवर टीम एथनाल-गैसोलिन के 10 प्रतिशत से लेकर 27 प्रतिशत तक के विभिन्न मिश्रण औरं साथ ही इंजन शोध प्रयोगशाला में एथनाल-डीजल के विभिन्न मिश्रण का विभिन्न श्रेणी के परीक्षण वाहनों पर प्रभाव और प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन कर रही है।
शुरूआती अध्ययन में परंपरागत पेट्रोल इस्तेमाल की तुलना में ई27 ईंधन वाले वाहनों में कार्बन डाइआक्साइड और टीएचसी जैसे उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई है। शुरूआती परियोजना के तौर पर एचपीसीएल यात्री कारों पर एथनाल- डीजल परीक्षण का मूल्यांकन भी कर रही है। शुरूआत में इसका लक्ष्य कुल 20 हजार किलोमीटर दूरी तक अध्ययन करना है।
पायलट अध्ययन में ई27 ईंधन पर ज्यादा दूरी तय करने के दौरान वाहनों और इंजन में इसके प्रदर्शन और उत्सर्जन आकलन पर गौर किया जायेगा। इस चरण में दो-पहिया वाहनों के लिये कुल मिलाकर दस हजार किलोमीटर और यात्री कारों में 20 हजार किलोमीटर तक दूरी तय करने की योजना है। बायोडीजल- डीजल के संयोजन को लेकर भी आईएस 1460:2017 ईंधन विनिर्देशन के अनुरूप एथनाल परीक्षण किया जायेगा।
एथनाल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम में भारत के अगले पड़ाव में ई20 ईंधन से आगे बढ़ते हुये 27 प्रतिशत एथनाल मिश्रण को हासिल करना है। मिश्रित ईंधन को लेकर जारी परीक्षणों और ई27 ईंधन की सफलता के साथ भारत एथनाल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के मामले में वैश्विक मंच पर पूरे गर्व के साथ ब्राजील के साथ खड़ा होेगा।
एचपीसीएल ने 6 फरवरी 2023 को देशभर में 23 खुदरा बिक्री केन्द्रों (आरओ) पर ई20 ईंधन की सफलतापूर्वक शुरूआत की। देश में 21 राज्यों में कंपनी के ई20 आरओ की कुल संख्या 350 है। कंपनी इनके चलते अब तक करीब 3000 मीट्रिक टन ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन में कमी ला चुकी है। ऐसा अनुमान है कि 2025 तक ई20 ईंधन के इस्तेमाल से 200 लाख एमटी से अधिक जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी लाई जा सकेगी।