بجلی کی وزارت
وائبرنٹ ویلیج پروگرام کے تحت مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ نے ہماچل پردیش کے کنور کے چتکول گاؤں کا دورہ کیا
مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کا ایک ادارہ چتکول کو اپنائے گا اور اسے ایک متحرک گاؤں بنانے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرے گا: مرکزی وزیر
08 JUN 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ، ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٹھاکر سکھویندر سنگھ سُکھو کے ساتھ مقامی دیہاتیوں کے ساتھ آج ایک بات چیت کے پروگرام میں شریک ہوئے۔ ضلع کنور کے چتکول میں اس کا انعقاد وائبرنٹ ویلیج پروگرام کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر توانائی نے مقامی دیہاتیوں سے بات چیت کی اوران کی شکایات سنیں اور عوام کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کے تمام حقیقی مطالبات پر ترجیحی بنیاد پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
مقامی دیہاتیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت دیہی بالخصوص قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اسے اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش کی پوری ریاست جہاں بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے سے مالا مال ہے وہیں قبائلی علاقوں کے ثقافتی ورثے اپنی الگ پہچان رکھتے ہیں جو پوری دنیا کے لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے ہماچل پردیش کادورہ کرنے پر بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
چتکول سے منڈی تک بس سروس شروع کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ نے چتکول میں کمیونٹی ہال، بس اسٹینڈ کے ساتھ پارکنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور منی اسٹیڈیم کی تعمیر کے مطالبات پر ہمدردی سے غور کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام مرکزی حکومت کی ایک اقدام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کی شمالی برّی سرحدی علاقے میں بنیادی ساختیاتی سہولیات کو تقویت دینا اور وہاں وہ تمام سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے جو شہروں میں میسر ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ضلع کنّور کے چتکول، پوہ، ناکو، لیو اور چینگو گاوؤں کو وائبرنٹ ویلیج پروگرام کے تحت فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے برادری کے ممبروں کو بتایا کہ مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کا ایک ادارہ چتکول گاؤں کو اپنائے گا اور اسے متحرک گاؤں بنانے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرے گا۔ چتکول میں ایک میگا واٹ پاور پلانٹ قائم کیا جائے گا۔ علاقے میں ندی نالوں پر مائیکرو ہائیڈل پراجیکٹس کے قیام کے امکانات کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ سیاحتی سرگرمیوں اور علاقے کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چتکول میں ایک ثقافتی اور سیاحتی مرکز بھی قائم کیا جائے گا۔
قبل ازیں کُپّہ پہنچنے پر وزیر اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر کا ضلع انتظامیہ کی جانب سے پرتپاک خیر مقدم کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ریاست کے وزیر برائے محصولات جگت سنگھ نیگی نے وزیر اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر کا استقبال کیا۔

Ministry of Power
Union Minister R. K. Singh visits Chhitkul village of Kinnaur, Himachal Pradesh under Vibrant Villages Programme
A Central PSU will adopt Chhitkul and assist the state government in developing it as a Vibrant Village: Union Minister
08 JUN 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R.K. Singh, accompanied by the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Thakur Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, participated in an interaction programme with local villagers, organised under Vibrant Villages Programme at Chhitkul in District Kinnaur today.
During the interaction, the Chief Minister and Union Power Minister interacted and listened to the grievances of the local villagers. They assured the people that all their genuine demands would be considered on priority.
Interacting with the local villagers, the Chief Minister said that the State government was determined towards upliftment of the rural populace, especially that of tribal areas and was according top priority for it. He said that the entire state of Himachal Pradesh has rich cultural heritage but that the cultural heritage of tribal areas has its own distinct identity, which attracts people from all over the world.
He also thanked the Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister for his visit to Himachal Pradesh.
While announcing the start of bus service from Chhitkul to Mandi, the Chief Minister assured to give sympathetic consideration to the demands for providing community hall, bus stand along with parking facilities, and construction of mini stadium at Chhitkul.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister said that the Vibrant Villages programme is an initiative of the Union Government to strengthen infrastructure facilities in the northern land border of the country and to provide all facilities there at par with those in cities. Chhitkul, Pooh, Nako, Leo and Chango villages of district Kinnaur will be developed under the Vibrant Villages Programme, informed the Minister.
The Union Minister informed the members of the community that a Central Public Sector Undertaking will adopt Chhitkul Village and assist the state government in developing it as Vibrant Village. “One Mega Watt power plant would be established in Chhitkul. Possibility of setting up micro hydel projects on rivulets of the area would also be explored. To promote tourism activities and the rich cultural heritage of the area, a cultural and tourist centre would also be established at Chhitkul.”
Later, the duo also visited the second Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) Battalion post at Nagasti and interacted with ITBP officers and Jawans.
Earlier, the Chief Minister and Union Minister were accorded a warm welcome by district administration on their arrival at Kuppa.
The state Revenue Minister Jagat Singh Negi welcomed the Chief Minister and Union Minister on this occasion.