Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY transfers cost effective Li-ion battery recycling technology to nine recycling industries and start-ups
Letters of intent issued to nine more industries
02 JUN 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) transferred cost effective Li-ion battery recycling technology to nine recycling industries and start-ups today as part of Mission LiFE under “Promote circularity campaign”.
The novelty of the indigenously developed technology could process assorted types of discarded Li-ion batteries, recovering more than 95 per cent Lithium (Li), Cobalt (Co), Manganese (Mn) and Nickel (Ni) contents in the form of their corresponding oxides/carbonates of about 98 per cent purity. The recycling process involves leaching followed by hierarchical selective extraction of metal values through solvent extraction process. These secondary raw materials could be used for battery manufacturing or in other potential applications.
MeitY has developed this technology under the “Centre of Excellence on E-waste management” set up at Centre for Material for Electronics Technology (C-MET), Hyderabad in collaboration with Government of Telangana along with industry partner, M/s Greenko Energies Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad.
The CEO, NITI Aayog Shri. B.V.R. Subrahmanyam has emphasized that Centre of Excellence (CoE) model of translational R&D, innovation along with partner industry from problem stage. Li Ion battery recycling technology handing over to 9 local industries is a laudable efforts by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY).
Among the 11 verticals of circular economy chosen by NITI Aayog, MeitY is a front runner of showcasing outcome of technology development where the country is still restricted to few major economies.
Shri. Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY has lauded the effort of Centre of Excellence (CoE) on E-waste Management, C-MET, Hyderabad for developing low cost technology for local recycling industries and start ups. He mentioned the special effort of Government of Telangana and M/s. Greenko Energies Private Limited for nurturing a unique concept in the country to the translational research for commercialization. He also appreciated C-MET scientists for venturing in to niche technology development like hafnium metal sponge from effluents which is available with handful of countries.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने लागत प्रभावी लिथियम आयन बैटरी रीसाइक्लिंग तकनीक को नौ रीसाइक्लिंग उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप को स्थानांतरित किया
नौ और उद्योगों को आशय पत्र जारी
02 JUN 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने “प्रमोट सर्कुलरिटी कैंपेन” के तहत मिशन लाइफ के हिस्से के रूप में आज नौ रीसाइक्लिंग उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को लागत प्रभावी लिथियम आयन बैटरी रीसाइक्लिंग तकनीक हस्तांतरित की।
स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित तकनीक की नवीनता मिश्रित प्रकार की ली-आयन बैटरियों को संसाधित कर सकती है। इससे 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक लिथियम (ली), कोबाल्ट (सीओ), मैंगनीज (एमएन) और निकेल (नी) सामग्री को लगभग 98 प्रतिशत शुद्धता के उनके संबंधित ऑक्साइड/कार्बोनेट के रूप में पुनर्प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। पुनर्चक्रण प्रक्रिया में विलायक निष्कर्षण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से धातु मूल्यों के श्रेणीबद्ध चयनात्मक निष्कर्षण के बाद लीचिंग की जाती है। इस माध्यमिक कच्चे माल का उपयोग बैटरी निर्माण या अन्य संभावित अनुप्रयोगों में किया जा सकता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने इस तकनीक को “ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र” के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए सामग्री केंद्र (सी-मेट), हैदराबाद में स्थापित किया है, जो तेलंगाना सरकार के सहयोग से उद्योग भागीदार, मैसर्स ग्रीनको एनर्जीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के सहयोग से स्थापित किया गया है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री. बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने समस्या के चरण से समय से ही उद्योग के साथ नवाचार, ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च एवं अनुसंधान के सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई) मॉडल पर जोर दिया है। 9 स्थानीय उद्योगों को लिथियम आयन बैटरी रीसाइक्लिंग तकनीक सौंपना इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का एक प्रशंसनीय प्रयास है।
नीति आयोग द्वारा चुने गए सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के 11 वर्टिकल में से, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के परिणामों को प्रदर्शित करने में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी सबसे आगे है, जहां देश अभी भी कुछ प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं तक सीमित है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने स्थानीय रीसाइक्लिंग उद्योगों और स्टार्ट अप के लिए कम लागत वाली तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई), सी-मेट, हैदराबाद के प्रयास की सराहना की है। व्यवसायीकरण के लिए ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च के लिए देश में एक अनूठी अवधारणा को पोषित करने के लिए उन्होंने तेलंगाना सरकार और मैसर्स ग्रीनको एनर्जीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के विशेष प्रयास का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सी-मेट के वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना भी की, जिन्होंने कुछ देशों के पास उपलब्ध बहिःस्राव से हेफ़नियम धातु स्पंज के विकास जैसे आला प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में पहल किए हैं।