पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
2016 से 2023 (जनवरी-मई) तक 8 वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान, दिल्ली ने मौजूदा साल में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ एयर क्वालिटी इंडेक्स दर्ज किया
दिल्ली ने पिछले 7 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में मौजूदा साल में अपने सबसे कम दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई दर्ज किया
2023 में दैनिक औसत पीएम2.5 कॉन्सेंट्रेशन लेवल का निम्नतम स्तर और दैनिक औसत पीएम10 कॉन्सेंट्रेशन का निम्नतम स्तर दर्ज हुआ
मौजूदा साल में दिल्ली में सबसे अधिक 'गुड' से 'मॉडरेट' एयर क्वालिटी दिन (74 दिन) देखे गए
31 MAY 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी-मई के बीच की अवधि के लिए (8 वर्षों के दौरान यानी 2016 से 2023 तक), दिल्ली ने मौजूदा साल में सबसे अच्छी एयर क्वालिटी दर्ज की है (कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण वर्ष 2020 के दौरान बहुत कम मानवजनित, औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों की अवधि को छोड़कर)।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, दिल्ली ने पिछले 7 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में यानी 2016 (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड-19 के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष) की तुलना में चालू वर्ष के दौरान सबसे कम औसत एक्यूआई दर्ज किया है।) 8 वर्षों (2016-2023) के दौरान पहले पांच महीनों की अवधि (जनवरी से मई) के औसत एक्यूआई को दर्शाने वाला एक तुलनात्मक चार्ट नीचे दिया गया है:
दैनिक औसत पीएम2.5 कॉन्सेंट्रेशन लेवल के संदर्भ में, 2023 में पिछले 7 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में दैनिक औसत पीएम2.5 कॉन्सेंट्रेशन का निम्नतम स्तर देखा गया है, यानी 2016 से (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष)। इसके अलावा, 2023 दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत पीएम 10 कॉन्सेंट्रेशन के न्यूनतम स्तर वाला वर्ष रहा है, जबकि पिछले 7 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में यानी 2016 से (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष)।
8 वर्षों (2016-2023) के दौरान पहले पांच महीनों की अवधि (जनवरी-मई) के लिए पीएम10 और पीएम2.5 रनिंग एवरेज (µg/m3) को दर्शाने वाला एक तुलनात्मक चार्ट नीचे दिया गया है:
2016 के बाद से पिछले 7 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में दिल्ली में 2023 के पहले पांच महीनों की अवधि के दौरान 'अच्छी' से 'मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता दिनों की अधिकतम संख्या देखी गई है (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष)। 8 वर्षों (2016-2023) के दौरान पहले पांच महीनों की अवधि के दौरान 'अच्छे से मध्यम' एक्यूआई वाले दिनों का तुलनात्मक चार्ट नीचे दर्शाया गया है:
वर्ष 2016 में पहले पांच महीनों की अवधि (यानी जनवरी से मई) के लिए 'अच्छी' से 'मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता दिनों की संख्या 15 थी; 2017 में 36; 2018 में 44; 2019 में 59; 2020 में 98; 2021 में 59; 2022 में 37; और चालू वर्ष 2023 में 74
इस अवधि के दौरान, दिल्ली में भी 2023 में 'खराब' से 'गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिनों की संख्या 2016 के बाद से पिछले 7 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष) अनुभव की गई है। पहले पांच महीनों की अवधि (यानी जनवरी से मई) के लिए 'खराब' से 'गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता दिनों की संख्या में 42.10% की कमी आई है, यानी वर्ष 2016 में 133 से चालू वर्ष 2023 में 77 हो गई है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
During the 8 years period from 2016 to 2023 (January – May), Delhi registers its best air quality during current year
Delhi reports its lowest Daily Average AQI during current year compared to the corresponding period for last 7 years
2023 has seen the lowest levels of daily average PM2.5 concentration and lowest levels of daily average PM10 concentration
Delhi witnesses the highest number of ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ Air Quality days (74 days) during the current year
31 MAY 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
For the periods between January – May (during the 08 years i.e. from 2016 to 2023), Delhi registers its best air quality during current year (barring the periods of very low anthropogenic, industrial and commercial activities during the year 2020 due to Covid-19 lockdown).
As per Air Quality Index (AQI) data of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Delhi has reported its lowest Average AQI during current year compared to the corresponding period for the last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). A comparative chart depicting the Average AQI for the first five months period (January to May) during the 08 years (2016-2023) is given below:
In terms of daily average PM2.5 concentration levels, 2023 has seen the lowest levels of daily average PM2.5 concentration, as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). Moreover, 2023 has been the year with lowest levels of daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi, as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid).
A comparative chart depicting the PM10 and PM2.5 running average (µg/m3) for the first five months period (January - May) during the 08 years (2016-2023) is given below:
Delhi has witnessed maximum number of ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ Air Quality Days during the first five months period of 2023, as compared to the corresponding period of last 07 years since 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). A comparative chart for days with ‘Good to Moderate’ AQI witnessed for the first five months period during the 08 years (2016-2023) is depicted below:
The number of ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ Air Quality Days for the first five months period (i.e. January to May) was 15 in the year 2016; 36 in 2017; 44 in 2018; 59 in 2019; 98 in 2020; 59 in 2021; 37 in 2022; and 74 in the current year 2023.
During this period, Delhi has also experienced least number of days with ‘Poor’ to ‘Severe’ Air Quality in 2023, as compared to the corresponding period of last 07 years since 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). The number of ‘Poor’ to ‘Severe’ Air Quality Days for the first five months period (i.e. January to May) have come down by 42.10% i.e. from 133 in the year 2016 to 77 in the current year 2023.