Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF PRESENTS GALLANTRY AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDALS DURING NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY AT VISAKHAPATNAM
31 MAY 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), presented the Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards on behalf of the President of India at an impressive Naval Investiture Ceremony which was held at the Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam on 31 May 2023. The ceremony was organized to honour and recognize the bravery, leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of Naval personnel.
NIC-23KQ5T.jpg)
33 awards were conferred during the ceremony which included Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Vineet Kumar LA(AH) and Cdr Nishant Singh (Posthumous), 13 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 16 Vishisht Seva Medal, and two Jeevan Raksha Padak.
In addition to these awards, the CNS also presented the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of Weapon improvement and Electrical Engineering, as well as the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety.
NIC-23T19R.jpg)
The CNS Trophy for Best Green Practice 2023 was awarded to Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam and INS Tunir in the Industrial and non-industrial categories respectively. The CNS also awarded the Unit Citations to operational units and shore establishments for their outstanding performances over the past year. Indian Naval Ships Betwa, Satpura, Sutlej and Nireekshak, Kalvari class submarine INS Karanj along with INAS 321 FSS and INAS 318 received the Unit Citation. In the shore establishment category, the awardees were INS India, Tanaji and Valsura, and Material Organisation (Visakhapatnam).
NIC-23HDNZ.jpg)
The ceremony was attended by the spouses and families of the awardees, as well as senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy. The CNS lauded the award winners for their acts of bravery and distinguished service and thanked their family members for their support to the Naval personnel.
NIC-236EZJ.jpg)
Emphasising the importance of the role of the Naval personnel, the CNS stated that "As the Indian Navy continues to expand its operational footprint, to protect, promote, pursue and preserve our national maritime interests, it is the unwavering professionalism and never-say-die spirit of our personnel, which ensures success, always and every time"

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने विशाखापत्तनम में नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह के दौरान शौर्य और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्रदान किए
31 MAY 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) ने 31 मई 2023 को विशाखापत्तनम में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान में आयोजित एक भव्य नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह में भारत के राष्ट्रपति की ओर से वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। समारोह का आयोजन नौसेना कर्मियों की बहादुरी, नेतृत्व, पेशेवर उपलब्धियों और विशिष्ट सेवा को सम्मानित करने और पहचान प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया था।
NIC-23KQ5T.jpg)
समारोह के दौरान 33 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए जिनमें विनीत कुमार एलए (एएच) और सीडीआर निशांत सिंह (मरणोपरांत) को नाव सेना पदक (शौर्य), 13 नाव सेना पदक (कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण), 16 विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और दो जीवन रक्षा पदक शामिल हैं।
इन पुरस्कारों के अलावा, नौसेना प्रमुख ने हथियार सुधार और इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी अनुसंधान के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट वीके जैन स्मारक स्वर्ण पदक और उड़ान सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कैप्टन रवि धीर स्मारक स्वर्ण पदक भी प्रदान किया।
NIC-23T19R.jpg)
बेस्ट ग्रीन प्रैक्टिस 2023 के लिए नौसेना अध्यक्ष ट्रॉफी क्रमशः औद्योगिक और गैर-औद्योगिक श्रेणियों में नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम और आईएनएस तुनीर को प्रदान की गई। नौसेना अध्यक्ष ने पिछले एक साल में अपने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए परिचालन इकाइयों और तटीय प्रतिष्ठानों को यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र भी प्रदान किए। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों बेतवा, सतपुड़ा, सतलुज और निरीक्षक, कलवारी श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी आईएनएस करंज के साथ आईएनएएस 321 एफएसएस और आईएनएएस 318 को यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र प्राप्त हुआ। तट स्थापना श्रेणी में, आईएनएस इंडिया, तानाजी और वलसुरा, और सामग्री संगठन (विशाखापत्तनम) पुरस्कार विजेता बने थे।
NIC-23HDNZ.jpg)
समारोह में पुरस्कार विजेताओं के जीवनसाथी और परिवारों के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। नौसेना अध्यक्ष ने बहादुरी और विशिष्ट सेवा के कार्यों के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सराहना की और नौसेना कर्मियों को उनके सहयोग के लिए उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया।
NIC-236EZJ.jpg)
नौसेना कर्मियों की भूमिका के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, नौसेना अध्यक्ष ने कहा, "जैसा कि भारतीय नौसेना अपने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा, प्रचार, निगरानी और संरक्षण के लिए अपने परिचालन पदचिह्न का विस्तार करना जारी रखती है, यह अटूट व्यावसायिकता है और कभी नहीं कहती- हमारे कर्मियों की मरती हुई भावना, जो हमेशा और हर बार सफलता सुनिश्चित करती है।"