Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF PRESENTS GALLANTRY AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDALS DURING NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY AT VISAKHAPATNAM
31 MAY 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), presented the Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards on behalf of the President of India at an impressive Naval Investiture Ceremony which was held at the Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam on 31 May 2023. The ceremony was organized to honour and recognize the bravery, leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of Naval personnel.
NIC-23KQ5T.jpg)
33 awards were conferred during the ceremony which included Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Vineet Kumar LA(AH) and Cdr Nishant Singh (Posthumous), 13 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 16 Vishisht Seva Medal, and two Jeevan Raksha Padak.
In addition to these awards, the CNS also presented the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of Weapon improvement and Electrical Engineering, as well as the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety.
NIC-23T19R.jpg)
The CNS Trophy for Best Green Practice 2023 was awarded to Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam and INS Tunir in the Industrial and non-industrial categories respectively. The CNS also awarded the Unit Citations to operational units and shore establishments for their outstanding performances over the past year. Indian Naval Ships Betwa, Satpura, Sutlej and Nireekshak, Kalvari class submarine INS Karanj along with INAS 321 FSS and INAS 318 received the Unit Citation. In the shore establishment category, the awardees were INS India, Tanaji and Valsura, and Material Organisation (Visakhapatnam).
NIC-23HDNZ.jpg)
The ceremony was attended by the spouses and families of the awardees, as well as senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy. The CNS lauded the award winners for their acts of bravery and distinguished service and thanked their family members for their support to the Naval personnel.
NIC-236EZJ.jpg)
Emphasising the importance of the role of the Naval personnel, the CNS stated that "As the Indian Navy continues to expand its operational footprint, to protect, promote, pursue and preserve our national maritime interests, it is the unwavering professionalism and never-say-die spirit of our personnel, which ensures success, always and every time"

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں بحری تفویض خطابات کی تقریب کے دوران بہادری اور ممتاز خدمات کے لیے تمغے پیش کیے
31 MAY 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (سی این ایس) نے 31 مئی 2023 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں مشرقی بحریہ کی کمان میں منعقدہ ایک متاثر کن نیول انویسٹیچر (تفویض خطابات) تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے بہادری اور ممتاز خدمات کے لیے اعزازات پیش کیے۔ بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی بہادری، قیادت، پیشہ ورانہ کامیابیوں اور ممتاز خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے اس تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
تقریب کے دوران 33 ایوارڈز دیے گئے، جن میں ونیت کمار ایل اے (اے ایچ) کو اور کمانڈر نشانت سنگھ (بعد از مرگ) کو نوسینا میڈل (بہادری)، 13 نو سینا میڈل (فرض شناسی)، 16 وششٹ سیوا میڈل، اور 2 جیون رکھشا پدک شامل ہیں۔
ان ایوارڈز کے علاوہ، سی این ایس نے ہتھیاروں کی بہتری اور الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ کے شعبے میں اہم تحقیق کے لیے لیفٹیننٹ وی کے جین میموریل گولڈ میڈل کے ساتھ ساتھ فلائٹ سیفٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیپٹن روی دھیر میموریل گولڈ میڈل بھی پیش کیا۔
بہترین گرین پریکٹس 2023 کی سی این ایس ٹرافی بالترتیب صنعتی اور غیر صنعتی زمروں میں نیول ڈاکیارڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور آئی این ایس تونیر کو دی گئی۔ سی این ایس نے آپریشنل یونٹوں اور ساحلی اداروں کو ان کی گزشتہ سال کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے یونٹ سائیٹشن سے بھی نوازا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز بیتوا، ست پورہ، ستلج اور نیریکشک، کلوری کلاس آبدوز آئی این ایس کرنج کے ساتھ آئی این اے ایس 321 ایف ایس ایس اور آئی این اے ایس 318 نے یونٹ سائیٹیشن حاصل کیا۔ اسٹور اسٹیبلشمنٹ کٹیگری میں، ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے آئی این ایس انڈیا، تاناجی اور ولسورا، اور میٹریل آرگنائزیشن (وشاکھاپٹنم) شامل تھے۔
تقریب میں ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی اہلیہ اور اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سینئر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔ سی این ایس نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو ان کی بہادری اور ممتاز خدمات کے لیے سراہا اور بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی حمایت پر ان کے اہل خانہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے رول کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، سی این ایس نے کہا کہ ’’جس طرح ہندوستانی بحریہ اپنے قومی بحری مفادات کے تحفظ، فروغ، تعاقب اور تحفظ کے لیے اپنے آپریشنل اقدامات کررہی ہے، یہ غیر متزلزل پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ہے جو ہمارے عملے کے حوصلوں کو ٹوٹنے نہیں دیتی اور جو ہمیشہ اور ہر وقت کامیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔‘‘