قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائیفیڈ کے زیر اہتمام مہیلا ایس ایچ جیز سمیلن میں خواتین سے بات چیت کی
گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، جنابارجن منڈا، محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا، اور جناب ہیمنت سورین نے اس شاندار پروگرام میں شرکت کی
پورے جھارکھنڈ میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں قبائلی خواتین کے لیے ذریعہ معاش اور صحت پربات چیت مرکوز رہی
25 MAY 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• قبائلی فنون اور دستکاری کے براہ راست مظاہرے، قبائلی مصنوعات کی دستکاری کے مطابق ڈسپلے اور ٹرائیفیڈ، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے لگائے گئے وی ڈی وی کے اسٹالز
• این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی ، این ایس آئی سی، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی ،مہارت کے شعبےکی کونسل(ایف آئی سی ایس آئی) ، محکمہ ڈاک اورایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے مختلف اسٹال لگائے
• تقریباً 25,000 سے 30,000 قبائلیوں نے پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے قبائلی صحت سیل کے بوتھ کے ذریعے ایس سی ڈی، ٹی بی اور ملیریا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی مہم انجام دی گئی؛ صحت کے شعبوں میں باریک خلیوں کی بیماریوں/خصوصیات کی اسکریننگ بھی کی گئی۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی ضلع کے برسا منڈا کالج اسٹیڈیم میں ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) اور نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائب فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی ) کے زیر اہتمام مہیلا ایس ایچ جیز سمیلن میں خواتین ایس ایچ جی ارکان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
Picture 1 Picture 2 Picture 3 Picture 4
اس شاندار موقع پر جھارکھنڈ کے گورنرجناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب ارجن منڈا، قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا، جھارکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی، جناب ہیمنت سورین سمیت دیگرمعززین نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
Picture 5 Picture 6
پروگرام میں صدر کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا جس میں قبائلی کاریگروں، خواتین ایس ایچ جیز اور پی وی ٹی جیز کی طرف سے تیار کردہ یادگاروں کے ساتھ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے استقبال کیا۔
Picture 7 Picture 8 Picture 9 Picture 10
صدرجمہوریہ نے لائیو ڈیمو بوتھس اور سٹالز کے کے گھیرے (انکلوژر) کا دورہ کیا جو مختلف خواتین ایس ایچ جیز ممبران نے لگائے تھے۔ سب سے زیادہ سٹال وی ڈی وی کیزکے تھے۔( فہرست ضمیمہ میں ہے)
Picture 14 Picture 13 Picture 11 Picture 12
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی سرزمین پر آکر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ عورت ہونا یا قبائلی سماج میں پیدا ہونا کوئی نقصان نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں خواتین کے کردار کی بےشمار متاثر کن مثالیں موجود ہیں اور خواتین نے سماجی اصلاحات، سیاست، معیشت، تعلیم، سائنس و تحقیق، کاروبار، کھیل اور فوجی دستوں اور دیگر کئی شعبوں میں انمول کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسی بھی شعبے میں کامیاب ہونے کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانیں اور دوسروں کے پیمانے پر خود کو نہ پرکھیں۔ انہوں نے خواتین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اندر موجود لامحدود طاقت کو استعمال میں لائیں ۔
صدر نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے سماجی اور معاشی پہلوؤں کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ کی محنتی بہنیں اور بیٹیاں ریاست کی معیشت اور پوری ملک کی ترقی دونوں کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور اعتماد کے ساتھ زندگی میں ترقی کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور مضمرات کو بروئے کار لائیں۔
صدر نے دعویٰ کیا کہ جھارکھنڈ کی دیہی معیشت خواتین سے چلتی ہے۔ اس لیے جھارکھنڈ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ساتھ جوڑنا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کے ذریعے ملازمتیں دینا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس کانفرنس کے ذریعے خواتین اپنے حقوق اور متعدد حکومتی پروگراموں کے بارے میں مزید جانیں گی جن کا مقصد ان کے مفادات کی تکمیل ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ قبائلی سماج جہیز کی سماجی برائی سے پاک ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اور بھی دیگر طریقے ہیں جن سے باقی معاشرہ قبائلی معاشرے سے سیکھ سکتا ہے۔ لہذا، صدر کے مطابق، قبائلی معاشرہ مختلف شعبوں میں بہترین ماڈل پیش کرتا ہے۔
Picture 15
قبائلی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہاکہ ٹرائیبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) اور نیشنل شیڈیولڈ ٹرائب فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی ) نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں مسلسل کارکردگی کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر حصے میں قبائلی عوام کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے اپنے غیرمتزلزل عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسے معاشرے کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہیں جہاں ہر طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاسکیں اور جامع ترقی کر سکیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری حکومت قبائلی معاشرے کی معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کی خاطر ان کی تعلیم، صحت اور معاش کے لیے کئی پروگرام چلا رہی ہے۔ قبائلی خاندانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے، ہم انہیں ٹرائیفیڈ اور این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعے کریڈٹ اور مارکیٹنگ دونوں سہولیات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی مہارتوں میں اضافے کے لیے، ان کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر تربیت اور صنعتی ترقی کے پروگرام چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری حکومت قبائلی خواتین کاروباریوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم ہے اور یہ خواتین ایس ایچ جی کنونشن، اس لگن کا ایک روشن ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکرکیا کہ معاش کے پہلو کاضلع میں زمین کی ملکیت اور محصول کی تاریخ سے گہرا تعلق ہے جو کہ بھگوان برسا منڈا کی بغاوت کے بعد انگریزوں کے دور سے ہے۔ اس لیے قبائلی معاش کا موضوع، زمین کے حقوق، جنگلات کے حقوق، سرمائے اور منڈیوں تک رسائی اور بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے فوائد جیسے اہم موضوعات پر علم کے تبادلے اور بحث کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کا کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر صدرجمہوریہ ہند کا استقبال میرے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کیونکہ ان کی یہاں موجودگی مقامی اور قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی میں ہماری حکومت کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
Picture 16
جھارکھنڈ کے گورنرجناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ میں قبائلی بہنوں کی سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) میں موجودگی نے ان کی سماجی اور معاشی حیثیت پر نمایاں اثر ڈالا ہے۔ وہ زرعی اور باغبانی کی سرگرمیوں، پولٹری اور بکری فارمنگ، اور چھوٹی اوربہت چھوٹی صنعتوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا کی رہنمائی میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی کئی فلاحی اسکیمیں چل رہی ہیں، لیکن ان اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ پر خصوصی توجہ دینا ضروری ہے۔ قبل ازیں، عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ نے راج بھون میں پی وی ٹی جیز کے لوگوں سے بات چیت کی، جو ایک تاریخی اور اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ایونٹ ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت سورین نے کہا کہ جب سے کابینی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھالا ہے، یہاں ٹرائیفیڈ میں سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ جھارکھنڈ اس کے فوائد حاصل کرتا رہے گا۔
تقریب میں نمائشوں میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی دستکاری کے لحاظ سے ڈسپلے، کرافٹ کا مظاہرہ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچرل ریزنز اینڈ گمس (آئی آئی این آر جی) کی طرف سے لاکھ(کیڑے کی رال) کی کاشت کو فروغ دینا، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی ، این ایس آئی، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی، مہارت کے شعبے کی کونسل (ایف آئی سی ایس آئی )،ڈاک خانوں کا محکمہ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے اسٹالز شامل تھے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے قبائلی صحت سیل کے بوتھ کے ذریعے ایس سی ڈی، ٹی بی اور ملیریا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی مہم انجام دی گئی؛ صحت کے شعبوں میں باریک خلیوں کی بیماریوں/خصوصیات کی اسکریننگ بھی کی گئی۔
ایس ایچ جیز/ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کی ہزاروں قبائلی خواتین ارکان نے اس تقریب میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
*****
C.
List of Participants for Live Demonstration
S.N
Name and Address of the Empanelled Supplier
Number of Artisan
Name of the Craft
1
M/s Kalamandir Saksham SHG Federation, Jamshedpur
4
Demonstration of YOGA MAT
2
Siladon Lah Utpadak Sahyog Samiti
Address: Siladon, Khunti
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Lac Jewellery, Bangle
3
Chala Akhra Khora
Address: Hehal Ranchi
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Textile & G&A, Musical Instrument
4
M/s Purti Agrotech (Pearl Farming)
Address: Arki, Khunti
4
Live Demonstration of Pearl Farming
5
Tila Devi & Akli Devi
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Cane & Bamboo
6
M/s Genda Baa Ajivika, Kharswan
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Kharswan Haldi
7
Sh Bhola Nath Sawar, Uday Sawar Santosh Sawar
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Sabai Grass
8
Dileshwar Lohra
1
Tribal Painting for live Demonstration also
9
Durga Prasd Hansda
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Musical Instrument
10
Epil Van Dhan Vikas Kendra, Murhu, Khunti
4
Demonstration of Lac Bangle (Different Type)
Other Organisation
IINRG, Ranchi
4
Demonstration of Lac Cultivation
Sub Total
41
Total Nos of Participant
82

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu interacts with women at Mahila SHGs Sammelan organised by TRIFED, under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in Khunti, Jharkhand today
Governor Shri CP Radhakrishnan, Shri Arjun Munda, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, and Shri Hemant Soren, graced the grand occasion
Interaction centred on livelihood and health for tribal women in Self Help Groups across Jharkhand
25 MAY 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Live demonstrations of tribal arts and crafts, craft- wise display of tribal products and VDVK stalls set up through TRIFED, NSTFDC and other Ministries/Departments of Government of India
• NSTFDC, NSIC, NIESBUD, Skill Sector Council (FICSI), Department of Posts and Ministry of MSME set up various stalls
• Around 25,000-30,000 tribals participate with full fervour
• Awareness generation on SCD, TB and Malaria undertaken through a booth of the Tribal Health Cell of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs; screening for Sickle Cell Disease/Trait was also conducted in the Health Corner
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, interacted with Women SHG members at the Mahila SHGs Sammelan organised by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, held at the Birsa Munda College Stadium in Khunti District of Jharkhand today.
Picture 1Picture 2Picture 3Picture 4
On the grand occasion, dignitaries including the Governor of Jharkhand, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Shri Hemant Soren, participated in the programme.
Picture 5 Picture 6
In the programme, the President received a warm welcome with mementoes curated by tribal artisans, women SHGs and PVTGs by Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda.
Picture 7Picture 8Picture 9Picture 10
The President visited the Live Demo booths and the enclosures of stalls that the various Women SHGs members had set up. Maximum stalls were of VDVKs .(List in Annexure)
Picture 14Picture 13Picture 11Picture 12
Addressing the gathering, the President expressed her happiness in visiting the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. She also said, Being a woman or being born in a tribal society is not a disadvantage”. She shared that there are countless inspiring examples of the contribution of women in our country and that women have made invaluable contributions in social reform, politics, economy, education, science and research, business, sports and military forces and many other fields. She added that for becoming successful in any field, it is very important that they recognize their talent and do not judge themselves on the scale of others. She urged women to awaken the infinite power that is within them.
The President also noted the importance of the social and economic facets of women's empowerment. She asserted that Jharkhand's diligent sisters and daughters can significantly boost both the state's economy and the growth of the entire nation. She advised them to take advantage of the various schemes of Government and utilize their skill and potential to progress in life with confidence.
The President claimed that Jharkhand's rural economy is powered by women. Therefore, it is crucial to link more and more women in Jharkhand with self-help groups and to give jobs through the development of their skills. She expressed optimism that women will learn more about their rights and the numerous government programmes aimed at serving their interests through this Conference.
She also noted that the tribal society is free of the social evil of dowry. Further, there are other ways in which the rest of the society can learn from the tribal society. Therefore, the tribal society, according to the President, offers perfect models in a variety of areas.
Picture 15
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, said, The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs have shown their unwavering commitment to improve the lives of tribal people in every part of the country through Continuous performance. We are dedicated to fostering a society where individuals from all backgrounds can reach their full potential and develop holistically.”
He further added, Our government is running several programs for the economic and social development of the tribal society for their education, health, and livelihood. To augment the income of tribal families, we are providing them both credit and marketing facilities through TRIFED and NSTFDC. Along with this, to enhance their skills, training and enterprise development programs are being run to strengthen their entrepreneurship.”
Additionally, he said, Our government is steadfast in its commitment towards the overall development of tribal women entrepreneurs and this women SHG convention is a shining testimony of this dedication.” He noted that the aspect of livelihood is intricately connected to the history of land ownership and revenue in the District since the British period after the rebellion by Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The subject of tribal livelihood, therefore, serves as a platform for knowledge sharing and discussion on important topics such as land rights, forest rights, access to capital and markets, and the benefits of bulk production. He added I am honoured to welcome the President of India as our chief guest today, as her presence here reflects the importance our government places on the progress of local and tribal communities.”
Picture 16
The Governor of Jharkhand, Shri CP Radhakrishnan remarked, The presence of tribal sisters in Jharkhand in self-help groups (SHGs) has had a significant impact on their social and economic status. They actively participate in agricultural and horticultural activities, poultry and goat farming, and micro and small industries. Many welfare schemes of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the guidance of Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, are in operation, but it is important to pay special attention to the effective implementation of these schemes. Earlier, the Hon'ble President Madam interacted with the people of PVTGs at Raj Bhavan, marking a historic event and the first of its kind.”
Shri Hemant Soren, Chief Minister of Jharkhand, said Ever since Cabinet Minister, Shri Arjun Munda took charge in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, there has been activity in TRIFED here. I hope that Jharkhand will continue to get its benefits.
Displays at the event included Craft- wise Display of Tribal products, Demonstration of Craft, Promotion of Lac Cultivation by Indian Institute of Natural Resins and Gums (IINRG), Stalls of NSTFDC, NSIC, NIESBUD, Skill Sector Council (FICSI), D/o Posts and M/o MSME.
Awareness generation on SCD, TB and Malaria undertaken through a booth of the Tribal Health Cell of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs; screening for Sickle Cell Disease/Trait was also conducted in the Health Corner
Thousands of tribal women members of SHGs/Van Dhan Vikas Kendras took part in the event enthusiastically.
*****
NB/SK
C.
List of Participants for Live Demonstration
S.N
Name and Address of the Empanelled Supplier
Number of Artisan
Name of the Craft
1
M/s Kalamandir Saksham SHG Federation, Jamshedpur
4
Demonstration of YOGA MAT
2
Siladon Lah Utpadak Sahyog Samiti
Address: Siladon, Khunti
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Lac Jewellery, Bangle
3
Chala Akhra Khora
Address: Hehal Ranchi
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Textile & G&A, Musical Instrument
4
M/s Purti Agrotech (Pearl Farming)
Address: Arki, Khunti
4
Live Demonstration of Pearl Farming
5
Tila Devi & Akli Devi
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Cane & Bamboo
6
M/s Genda Baa Ajivika, Kharswan
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Kharswan Haldi
7
Sh Bhola Nath Sawar, Uday Sawar Santosh Sawar
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Sabai Grass
8
Dileshwar Lohra
1
Tribal Painting for live Demonstration also
9
Durga Prasd Hansda
4
Display Cum Live Demonstration of Musical Instrument
10
Epil Van Dhan Vikas Kendra, Murhu, Khunti
4
Demonstration of Lac Bangle (Different Type)
Other Organisation
IINRG, Ranchi
4
Demonstration of Lac Cultivation
Sub Total
41
Total Nos of Participant
82