Ministry of Science & Technology
Mathematical structure of Quantum Theory reconstructed from Information Principle
29 MAY 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found the theoretical rationale of the mathematical structure of composite quantum systems consisting of more than one subsystem.
Quantum Mechanics, the theory that describes physical phenomena in microscopic world, was developed in the early 20th century to explain experimental observations like Black-body radiation curve, Photoelectric effect when German physicist Max Planck demonstrated through physical experiments that energy, in certain situations, can exhibit characteristics of physical matter. Later scientists like Albert Einstein, Niels Bohr, Louis de Broglie, Erwin Schrodinger, and Paul M. Dirac advanced Plank’s theory to quantum mechanics–the most accurate mathematical theory of the microscopic world. Unlike other physical theories that are built upon physically motivated postulates, Quantum Mechanics starts with abstract mathematical axioms. For instance, the second postulate of Special Theory of Relativity says that no information can travel faster than like, whereas Quantum Mechanics starts with the axiom that state of a physical system is described by a vector in complex separable Hilbert space.
Yearning for a better physical understanding, scientists are still pursuing their endeavor to re-derive the mathematical structure of quantum theory, starting with physically motivated postulates. During the last quarter of the past century, the advent of quantum information theory appends a new attitude towards this ‘reconstruction program’.
Recently, researchers from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basics Sciences, Kolkata, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, established an intriguing result in this endeavor. Dr. Manik Banik and his group took the help of a novel information principle, called the principle of Information Causality, to see what kind of descriptions are naturally disallowed for composite quantum systems (that include several quantum objects).
A recent research article published in Physical Review Letters proved that Information Causality plays a crucial role in selecting the quantum composition rule among different mathematical possibilities. In fact, Information Causality can discard a composition rule that is close to our classical worldview in the sense that the resulting theory will allow only classical-like correlations (Bell local correlations). This makes Information Causality champion over the other principles in deriving the mathematical structure of quantum mechanics. The work by Dr. Banik and his group from SNBNCBS thus brings novel physical justification towards the mathematical structure of Quantum Theory.
Paper Link
Other References:
1. M. Pawłowski et al. Information causality as a physical principle, Nature 461, 1101 (2009) [https://doi.org/10.1038/nature08400]
2. I. Namioka& R. R. Phelps; Tensor products of compact convex sets, Pac. J. Math. 31, 469 (1969) [https://msp.org/pjm/1969/31-2/p21.xhtml]
3. John S. Bell, On the Problem of Hidden Variables in Quantum, Rev. Mod. Phys. 38, 447 (1966) [https://doi.org/10.1103/RevModPhys.38.447]

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತದ ಗಣಿತದ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತತ್ವದಿಂದ ಪುನರ್ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಯಿತು
29 MAY 2023 4:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಒಂದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉಪವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಗಣಿತದ ರಚನೆಯ ಸೈದ್ಧಾಂತಿಕ ತಾರ್ಕಿಕತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ನಡೆಸಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಭೌತಿಕ ವಿದ್ಯಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುವ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತವನ್ನು 20 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಪ್ಪು-ದೇಹದ ವಿಕಿರಣ ಕರ್ವ್, ದ್ಯುತಿ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಪರಿಣಾಮದಂತಹ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಅವಲೋಕನಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಲು ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಮೆಕ್ಯಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಖ್ಯಾತ ಭೌತಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ಲ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಭೌತಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಭೌತಿಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಗುಣಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ನಂತರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಾದ ಆಲ್ಬರ್ಟ್ ಐನ್ಸ್ಟೈನ್, ನೀಲ್ಸ್ ಬೋರ್, ಲೂಯಿಸ್ ಡಿ ಬ್ರೋಗ್ಲಿ, ಎರ್ವಿನ್ ಶ್ರೋಡಿಂಗರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲ್ ಎಂ. ಡಿರಾಕ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ಲ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಅವರ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತವನ್ನು ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಮೆಕ್ಯಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ನಿಖರವಾದ ಗಣಿತದ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಭೌತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾದ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ಯುಲೇಟ್ಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇತರ ಭೌತಿಕ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಭಿನ್ನವಾಗಿ, ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಮೆಕ್ಯಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಗಣಿತದ ಮೂಲತತ್ವಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ, ಸ್ಪೆಷಲ್ ಥಿಯರಿ ಆಫ್ ರಿಲೇಟಿವಿಟಿಯ ಎರಡನೇ ನಿಲುವು ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಚಲಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಮೆಕ್ಯಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಭೌತಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣವಾದ ವೆಕ್ಟರ್ ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಮೂಲತತ್ವದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತಮ ಭೌತಿಕ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಹಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು, ಭೌತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾದ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ಯುಲೇಟ್ಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿ ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತದ ಗಣಿತದ ಪುನಾರಚನೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಶತಮಾನದ ಕೊನೆಯ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತದ ಬಗೆಗಿನ 'ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ'ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಆಯಾಮವನ್ನು ಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ.
ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ S. N. ಬೋಸ್ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಬೇಸಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸೈನ್ಸ್ ನ ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಕುತೂಹಲಕಾರಿ ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಡಾ. ಮಾಣಿಕ್ ಬಾನಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ತಂಡ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕಾರಣದ ತತ್ವ ಎಂಬ ನವೀನ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತತ್ವದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಮ್ಮಿಶ್ರ ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಆಬ್ಜೆಕ್ಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ) ವಿವರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಭಾವಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಫಿಸಿಕಲ್ ರಿವ್ಯೂ ಲೆಟರ್ಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಕಟವಾದ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಲೇಖನದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಗಣಿತದ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯ ನಿಯಮವನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಕಾರಣವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿ, ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಕಾರಣತ್ವವು ನಮ್ಮ ವಿಶ್ವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಹತ್ತಿರವಿರುವ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯ ನಿಯಮವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಜಿಸಬಹುದು, ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತವು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ-ತರಹದ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಅನುಮತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ (ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು). ಇದು ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಮೆಕ್ಯಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ನ ಗಣಿತದ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ತತ್ವಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕಾರಣತ್ವ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. SNBNCBS ನಿಂದ ಡಾ. ಬಾನಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ತಂಡದ ಕಾರ್ಯವು ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತದ ಗಣಿತದ ರಚನೆಯ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಭೌತಿಕ ಸಮರ್ಥನೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
Paper Link
Other References:
1. M. Pawłowski et al. Information causality as a physical principle, Nature 461, 1101 (2009) [https://doi.org/10.1038/nature08400]
2. I. Namioka& R. R. Phelps; Tensor products of compact convex sets, Pac. J. Math. 31, 469 (1969) [https://msp.org/pjm/1969/31-2/p21.xhtml]
3. John S. Bell, On the Problem of Hidden Variables in Quantum, Rev. Mod. Phys. 38, 447 (1966) [https://doi.org/10.1103/RevModPhys.38.447]