Ministry of Culture
National Skill Development Corporation takes special measures to provide employment opportunities to the youth of India – Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Kaushal Mahaotsav is first of its kind in Telanganatoprovides necessary training to the youth in all fields and provide employment – Shri G. Kishan Reddy
The event is expected to witness participation from over 200 employers across 24 sectors
26 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the National Skill Development Corporation has taken special measures to provide employment opportunities to the youth of India at their doorstep. Speaking at a Press Conference held at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Secunderabad today the Minister said that this Kaushal Mahaotsav is first of its kind in any south Indian State and necessary training will be provided to the youth in all fields.
Shri Kishan Reddy said that the Secunderabad Kaushal Mahotsav Mela will be held on June 3-4 and more than 200 private companies belonging to various sectors including pharmaceutical, banking, manufacturing, IT and hospitals will recruit the youth in this fair and around 40,000 job opportunities will be created.
While giving an example, the Minister said that agreements have already been made with many organizations in the field of security to provide opportunities and skills to the youth in the North-Eastern States in the country.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that youths who could not find job opportunities during this drivewill be trained properly and given job opportunities again. Kishan Reddy asked interested candidates to register their names on the Kaushal Mahotsav website.
Smt. Puneetha Pushyaragam, Regional Head- South, National Skill Development Corporation said that Kaushal Mahotsav is part of the NSDC’s pan-India initiative to bring skilled job seekers, domestic and overseas employers on one platform. In this event, more than 200 employers are participating and we are expecting more than 15000 job aspirants, she added.
UX5B.jpeg)
The recruitment drive being organised bythe Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) along with its strategic implementation and knowledge partner, the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) aims to promote employment and apprenticeship opportunities across sectors for empowering the local youth of Telangana.Nipuna, a non-governmental organization and various other government departments will jointly participate in this fair.
The recruitment drive envisages bringing skilled job seekers, domestic and overseas employers on a single platform to provide on-the-spot job offers to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for the Indian youth, as well as accelerate the economic growth and development in the state.
The proposed Kaushal Mahotsav will be a two-day event accompanied with several activities including counselling, free screening, and motivational sessions and providing information around several career courses to the young candidates. The interested candidates are invited for the pre-screening round that is scheduled on June 28th and they can go through the interview process to receive a job offer letter on the spot. To apply for the job, candidates can register on the Kaushal Mahotsav website https://kaushalmahotsav.nsdcdigital.org/and explore different job roles listed on the portal in sectors like food and agriculture, apparel, automotive, solar energy and many more.
The mega recruitment drive will witness participation from 200 companies providing jobs across 450 job roles in 24 sectors like automotive, logistics, production, electronics, apparel, and tourism and will be attended by organizations like Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Auto Division, Parle Agro, ICICI Bank, Services Limited, Johnson Lifts and Sodexo. There are approximately 40,000 vacancies for participants. Youth from diverse educational qualifications have registered for the event, including MBAs, ITIs, Diploma holders, graduates, intermediates, and matriculates. The eligibility criteria for the candidates are that they must have a minimum age of 18 years to apply for Kaushal Mahotsav.
The Kaushal Mahotsav will be open to all including participants with various educational qualifications and candidates belonging to schemes like PMKK, PMKVY, apprenticeship and several skill developments schemes.
A flagship initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Kaushal Mahotsav is yet another step to boost employment opportunities on a large scale, with speed and high standards, to achieve the mission of a ‘Skilled India’. The event is a series of events periodically held in the state for converging recruiters and job seekers on a single platform to enable local youth with employment opportunities.
About National Skill Development Corporation
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is the principal architect of the skill ecosystem in the country. It is a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) enterprise working under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India. NSDC was established with the objective to catalyze the skilling ecosystem for private sector participation and be the strategic implementation and knowledge partner to Skill India Mission to build efficient vocational training initiatives, empowering India’s youth. NSDC provides support to enterprises, start-ups, companies, and organizations that are creating an impact by offering a world of opportunities in futuristic skills to the potential workforce. The organization develops appropriate models to enhance, support, and coordinate private sector initiatives in skilling by offering funding support to eligible entities, concessional loans to the candidates along with other innovative financial products, and builds strategic partnerships.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించేందుకు జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి సంస్థ ప్రత్యేక చర్యలు: శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
యువతకు అన్ని రంగాలలో శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించేలా మొదటిసారిగా తెలంగాణలో కౌశల్ మహోత్సవ్: శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి 24 రంగాలకు చెందిన 200 కు పైగా సంస్థలు హాజరవుతాయని అంచనా
26 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత యువతకు ఇంటిదగ్గరే ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించేందుకు జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి సంస్థ ప్రత్యేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నదని కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సంస్కృతి, ఈశాన్యప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు. ఈరోజు సికింద్రాబాద్ లోని జాతీయ నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ సంస్థలో జరిగిన విలేఖరుల సమావేశంలో మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. యువతకు అన్ని రంగాలలో శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించేలా మొదటిసారిగా తెలంగాణలో కౌశల్ మహోత్సవ్ నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్టు చెప్పారు.
జూన్ 3-4 తేదీలలో సికింద్రాబాద్ లో కౌశల మహోత్సవ్ మేళా జరుగుతుందని, ఇందులో వివి
ధ రంగాలకు చెందిన 200 కు పైగా ప్రైవేట్ కంపెనీలు పాల్గొంటాయని చెప్పారు. వాటులో ఫార్మా సూటికల్, బాంకింగ్, మాన్యుఫాక్చరింగ్, ఐటీ, ఆస్పత్రుల వారు ఉంటారు. ఈ మేళాలో దాదాపు 40 వేల ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు కల్పిస్తారు. సెక్యూరిటీ విభాగంలో ఇప్పటికే ఒప్పందాలు జరిగాయని మంత్రి ఉదాహరించారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత యువతకు శిక్షణనిచ్చి ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తారు.
ఈ ప్రత్యేక మేళాలో ఉపాధి లభించని యువతకు మరింత శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి తగిన ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు కల్పిస్తామని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి చెప్పారు. ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు తమ పేర్లను కౌశల మహోత్సవ్ వెబ్ సైట్ లో నమోదు చేసుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి సంస్థ దక్షిణ ప్రాంతీయాధిపతి శ్రీమతి పునీత పుష్యరాగం మాట్లాడుతూ, జాతీయ సంస్థ అయిన జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి సంస్థలో కౌశల్ మహోత్సవ్ ఒక భాగమని చెప్పారు. నైపుణ్యమున్న వారికి స్వదేశంలోనూ, విదేశాలలోనూ ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు కల్పించటానికి ఇదొక వేదిక అన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు జరిపే మేళాలో 200 కు పైగా సంస్థలు, 15,000 మందికి పైగా ఉద్యోగార్థులు వస్తారని అంచనావేస్తున్నట్టు చెప్పారు.
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యాపారదక్షత మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ నియామకాల ప్రక్రియ నిర్వహిస్తుండగా జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి సంస్థ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామిగా వ్యవహరిస్తూ ఉపాధి, అప్రెంటిస్ షిప్ అవకాశాలను స్థానిక తెలంగాణ యువత ముందు ఉంచుతూ వివిధ రంగాలలో సాధికారతకు కృషి చేస్తోంది. నిపుణ అనే ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థ, అనేల ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలు కూడా ఉమ్మడిగా ఇందులో పాల్గొంటున్నాయి. నిపుణులైన ఉద్యోగార్థులను, స్వదేశీ, విదేశీ సంస్థలను ఒకే వేదిక మీదికి తీసుకు వచ్చి అక్కడికక్కడే ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావటం ఈ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం. ఇది రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి కూడా ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రెండు రోజుల ప్రతిపాదిత కౌశల్ మహోత్సవ్ లో యువతకు కౌన్సిలింగ్, ఉచిత పరీక్షలు, మోటివేషన్ తరగతులు, ఉద్యోగావకాశాలకు సంబంధించిన సలహాలతో అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతాయి. ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు జూన్ 28 న జరిగే ముందస్తు పరీక్షలకు హాజరు కావలసి ఉంటుంది, వారు ఇంటర్వ్యూ ప్రక్రియ ముగించుకొని అక్కడికక్కడే ఉద్యోగ లేఖలు అందుకోవచ్చు. కౌశల్ మహోత్సవ్ లో పాల్గొన దలచిన అభ్యర్థులు ఈ వెబ్ సైట్ లో నమోదు చేసుకోవాలి: https://kaushalmahotsav.nsdcdigital.org/ అందులో ఆహార, వ్యవసాయ, ఆటోమోటివ్, సౌరశక్తి తదితర రంగాల వారీగా ఉన్న ఉద్యోగావకాశాలను ఎంచుకోవాలి.
UX5B.jpeg)
ఈ మెగా రిక్రూట్ మెంట్ లో 24 రంగాలకు చెందిన 450 విభాగాలలో ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలు కల్పిస్తారు. మహీంద్రా అండ్ మహీంద్రా, పార్లే ఆగ్రో, ఐసీఐసీఐ, జాన్సన్ లిఫ్ట్స్, సోడెక్సో లాంటి సంస్థలు పాల్గొంటున్నాయి. పాల్గొనేవారి కోసం దాదాపు 40 వేల ఉద్యోగాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఎంబీఏలు, ఐటిఐలు, డిప్లొమా హోల్డర్లు, గ్రాడ్యుయేట్లు, ఇంటర్, టెన్త్ పాసైన వారు కూడా హాజరవుతారు. అభ్యర్థులు కనీసం 18 సంవత్సరాలవారై ఉండాలి. పీఎంకేకే, పిఎంకేవివై, అప్రెంటిస్, అనేక నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ పథకాల కింద శిక్షణ పొందినవారు హాజరుకావచ్చు.
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యాపార దక్షత మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వారి ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమమైన కౌశల్ మహోత్సవ్ పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉద్యోగావకాశాలను ప్రోత్సహించే చొరవ. నైపుణ్య భారత్ లక్ష్యాలను వేగంగా, నాణ్యమైన ప్రమాణాలతో సాధించే ప్రక్రియ ఇది. రాష్ట్రంలో తరచూ క్రమంగా జరిపే కార్యక్రమాలలో ఒకటి. ఉద్యోగాలు ఇచ్చేవాళ్లను, తీసుకునేవాళ్లను ఒకే వేదికమీదికి తీసుకురావటం ద్వారా యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు మెరుగు పరచటం దీని లక్ష్యం.
జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి సంస్థ గురించి:
దేశంలో నైపుణ్య పర్యావరణాన్ని నిర్మించే ప్రధాన సంస్థ జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి సంస్థ. భారత ప్రభుత్వపు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యాపార దక్షత మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో నడుస్తుంది. ప్రైవేట్ రంగాన్ని కూడా భాగస్వామిగా చేసి, వారి అవసరాలకు తగిన శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి అక్కడే ఉద్యోగవకాశాలు కూడా కల్పించాలనే ధ్యేయంతో ఎన్ ఎస్ డీ సీ ఏర్పాటైంది. దీని ద్వారా వృత్తినైపుణ్య శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి దేశ యువతను సాధికారం చేస్తారు. వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు, అంకుర సంస్థలకు కంపెనీలకు ఎన్ ఎస్ డి సి అండగా ఉంటూ నిపుణులైన సిబ్బందిని అందిస్తుంది. ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలకు నిధులు సమకూర్చి వారే శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి ఉద్యోగాలివ్వటాన్ని కూడా ప్రోత్సాహిస్తుంది.