संचार मंत्रालय
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल और संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने मध्य प्रदेश खेल प्रतियोगिता में खिलाड़ियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
26 MAY 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल और केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री और खेड़ा से सांसद श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने आज गुजरात के नदियाड में जिला खेल परिसर में एमपी खेल प्रतियोगिता 2023 के फाइनल में खिलाड़ियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। दोनों गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने युवाओं से राष्ट्र निर्माण में रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया।
इस वर्ष, खेल प्रतियोगिता में खेड़ा लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से लगभग 9,500 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। जिसने इसे भारत में अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा खेल आयोजन बना दिया। एथलीटों ने वॉलीबॉल, कबड्डी, रोड पुलिंग, लेमन स्पून, कोथरा, रनिंग और कराटे स्केटिंग सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के खेलों में भाग लिया।
इस आयोजन के दौरान, विजेता खिलाड़ियों को पदक से सम्मानित किया गया और खेड़ा लोकसभा की सभी विधानसभाओं के विधायक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों सहित सम्मानित अतिथियों ने खिलाड़ियों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
युवा पीढ़ी को स्क्रीन से दूर और खेल के मैदान की ओर आकर्षित करने वाले वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप श्री देवुसिंह चौहान द्वारा खेड़ा में प्रायोजित एमपी खेल प्रतियोगिता पिछले दो वर्षों से सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा अपनी तरह की पहली पहल में मध्य भारत के प्रतिज्ञा पत्र को आयोजन स्थल पर सुनाया गया, जिससे व्यापक सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। खिलाड़ियों और दर्शकों के बीच समान रूप से राष्ट्रवाद की भावना जगाने के इस प्रयास की प्रतियोगिता समन्वयकों श्री मनोजभाई त्रिवेदी और श्री प्रीतेशभाई पटेल ने सराहना की।
मंत्री महोदय ने मुख्यमंत्री, सभी प्रतिभागियों, समन्वयकों और दर्शकों को खेल आयोजन को उल्लेखनीय सफलता दिलाने में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Communications
Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel and MoS Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan award prizes to sportspersons in MP Sports Competition
25 MAY 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State for Communications & Member of Parliament from Kheda, Shri Devusinh Chauhan presented awards and prizes to sports persons at the finale of the MP Sports Competition 2023 today at the District Sports Complex in Nadiad, Gujarat. Both the dignitaries exhorted the youth to play constructive role in Nation building.
This year, the competition witnessed an exceptional turnout of approximately 9,500 participants from across Kheda Lok Sabha Constituency, making it one of the largest sporting events of its kind in India. Athletes participated in a wide variety of sports, including volleyball, kabaddi, road pulling, lemon spoon, kothra, running, and karate skating.
During this grand event, winning players were awarded medals and given words of encouragement by esteemed guests including MLAs of all legislative assemblies of Kheda Lok Sabha and other dignitaries.
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to foster an environment that draws the younger generation away from screens and towards the sports field, the MP Sports Competition, sponsored by Shri Devusinh Chauhan, has seen successfully conducted for the last two years in Kheda.
Furthermore, in a first-of-its-kind initiative, the Central India's Pledge Letter was recited at the venue, eliciting a widespread positive response. This effort to instill a sense of nationalism among players and spectators alike was appreciated by competition coordinators Shri Manojbhai Trivedi and Shri Priteshbhai Patel.
The Minister extend his heartfelt gratitude to the Chief Minister, all the participants, coordinators, and spectators for their valuable contributions in making the sporting event a remarkable success.