مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپندر پٹیل اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت دیو سنگھ چوہان نے مدھیہ پردیش کے اسپورٹس مقابلوں میں کھلاڑیوں کو انعامات تقسیم کئے
26 MAY 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر پٹیل اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور کھیڑا سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے آج گجرات کے ناڈیاڈ میں ڈسٹرک اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں ایم پی اسپورٹس مقابلے کے فنالے میں کھیل شخصیتوں کو انعامات اور ایوارڈس پیش کئے۔ دونوں معزز شخصیتو نے ملک کی تعمیر میں تعمیری رول ادا کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں کو تلقین کی۔
اس سال یہ مقابلہ انتہائی غیر معمولی رہا ، جس میں کھیڑا لوک سبھا حلقے سے 9500 کھلاڑیوں نے شرکت کی اور ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا یہ سب سے بڑا کھیل ایونٹ تھا۔ اس کھیل تقریب میں ایتھلیٹس کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی جن کھیلوں میں ان کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا ، ان میں والی بال، کبڈی ، روڈپلنگ، لیمن اسپون، کوتھرا، دوڑ اور کرارے اسکیٹنگ شامل ہیں۔
کھیلوں کے شعبے میں نوجوانوں کی نسل کو راغب کرنے کے لئے ایک ماحول کو تقویت دینے کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق ایم پی اسپورٹس کمپٹیشن کھیڑا میں گزشتہ دوسال سے کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہورہا ہے۔ جس کو دیوسنگھ چوہان نے اسپانسر کیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے اقدام کے طور پر وسطی بھارت کے عہدنامہ کو اس مقام پر دوہرایا گیا ۔یہ کوشش کھلاڑیوں اور تماشائیوں کے درمیان قومیت کے جذبے کو ابھارے گا ۔جس کی کمپٹیشن کے رابطہ کاروں جناب منوج بھائی ترویدی اور جناب پرتیش بھائی پٹیل کی طرف سے ستائش کی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کھیلوں کی اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے میں وزیر اعلیٰ تمام شرکا رابطہ کاروں اور تماشائیوں کے قیمتی تعاون سے ان کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Communications
Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel and MoS Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan award prizes to sportspersons in MP Sports Competition
25 MAY 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State for Communications & Member of Parliament from Kheda, Shri Devusinh Chauhan presented awards and prizes to sports persons at the finale of the MP Sports Competition 2023 today at the District Sports Complex in Nadiad, Gujarat. Both the dignitaries exhorted the youth to play constructive role in Nation building.
This year, the competition witnessed an exceptional turnout of approximately 9,500 participants from across Kheda Lok Sabha Constituency, making it one of the largest sporting events of its kind in India. Athletes participated in a wide variety of sports, including volleyball, kabaddi, road pulling, lemon spoon, kothra, running, and karate skating.
During this grand event, winning players were awarded medals and given words of encouragement by esteemed guests including MLAs of all legislative assemblies of Kheda Lok Sabha and other dignitaries.
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to foster an environment that draws the younger generation away from screens and towards the sports field, the MP Sports Competition, sponsored by Shri Devusinh Chauhan, has seen successfully conducted for the last two years in Kheda.
Furthermore, in a first-of-its-kind initiative, the Central India's Pledge Letter was recited at the venue, eliciting a widespread positive response. This effort to instill a sense of nationalism among players and spectators alike was appreciated by competition coordinators Shri Manojbhai Trivedi and Shri Priteshbhai Patel.
The Minister extend his heartfelt gratitude to the Chief Minister, all the participants, coordinators, and spectators for their valuable contributions in making the sporting event a remarkable success.