Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
“We launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission because we believe in the environment”: New and Renewable Energy and Power Minister
Net Zero is important, but what is more important is that we provide enough electricity for our growth: New and Renewable Energy and Power Minister R. K. Singh
“India is a world leader in energy transition, we will adhere to our pledge of making 50% of energy from non-fossil fuels by 2030”
25 MAY 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy R. K. Singh has reiterated the need for India to keep adding energy capacity so that the nation can keep growing in the times to come. “What we need to be concerned about is the requirement of energy for our growth. There can be no compromise on this. Our electricity demand is growing rapidly. By 2030, energy consumption is expected to double. We will need to add capacity so that our country can grow. Net Zero is important, but what is more important is that we ensure enough electricity for our growth. The living standards of our people will need to improve - and that will require higher per capita consumption of electricity”. The Minister said this while addressing a plenary session on “Renewables - Powering the Net Zero Agenda of India”, on the second and final day of the CII Annual Session 2023, in New Delhi today.
The Power Minister recalled that the country has added 1.84 lakh MW of power from 2014 till now, but that this is not sufficient. Our per capita carbon emissions are one third of global average, and there is going to be no compromise in ensuring 24/7 electricity, said the Minister.
“No problem in investing, power sector is sounder than it was before”
The Minister assured the investor community that India is one of the fastest growing countries with fast-growing energy demand, making it a big market for investors. “The demand is there, come and invest. We have addressed the challenges. We have taken care of the challenge of viability, addressing payment of both legacy dues and current dues. We have brought down legacy dues to almost 50% of what it was earlier, and we seek to wipe it off in 8-9 months or so. Losses of discoms too have been brought down; we have transformed the power sector. There is no problem in investing in power sector now, market is growing. We have changed the systems in such a way that the sector is sounder than it was before” asserted the Minister.
Systems to ensure sector does not become vulnerable
The Minister spoke against the practice of promising free power, which he said means that taxpayers bear the brunt of the same. “There is no such thing as free power, somebody has to pay for it. State Government which announce free power will have to pay for it from their budget. We have put in place a system that if the discoms do not pay for the electricity they consume, the electricity will get cut off automatically, without any human intervention.”
The Minister pointed out to the industry that India is a world leader in energy transition. “We had pledged that by 2030, we will have 40% of our capacity from non-fossil fuels, we achieved this by 2021, nine years in advance. We have pledged that 50% of our capacity will come from non-fossil fuels by 2030. This trajectory will be adhered to.” The Minister made it clear that India is at the forefront of the transition, since “we believe in the environment”.
Measures to Ensure Trajectory for Renewable Energy Transition
The Minister said that the government has taken care of challenges in adding capacity to renewables. “There was some reluctance on the part of State Electricity Regulatory Commissions in laying down renewable purchase obligations commensurate with the Renewable Purchase Obligations of the Government of India. Amendment in Energy Conservation Act has a provision for mandatorily laying down trajectories for transition, so State Electricity Regulatory Commissions cannot set any separate trajectory, if the trajectory is not followed, there will be huge fines, so there is no question of it not being followed. And this makes sense, since the demand is bulging.”
The Minister spoke of the importance of hydro power, in balancing the huge capacity addition being made to renewable energy. Stating that hydro energy is environment-friendly, the Minister informed that results of surveys show that landslides have come down and slopes have stabilized where hydro projects came up.
Lowering Costs of Energy Storage
Elaborating about the policy approach of the government, the Minister said that the Ministry will ask the States for the type of power they will need and design bids in line with their requirements. “We are taking steps to lower cost of energy storage. We are going to come up with more bids using Viability Gap Funding. We believe in the environment. That is why we announced Net Zero. By 2030, we have said that 50% of our capacity will be from non-fossil fuels, and in fact, it will not be just 50% it will be much more; hopefully storage too would have become viable by then.” We are actively pursuing ways and means of diversification in addressing supply chain issues and we are also interested in alternative technologies, the Minister added.
“We will become champion in Green Hydrogen”
The Minister said that countries of the developed world which give lectures on free market have started putting up huge barriers in terms of subsidies to green hydrogen, for example. “Despite the fact that we face so many barriers, we will become a champion in green hydrogen production as well. We shall continue to be the leader in energy transition. We need to add capacity, and adding capacity by renewables with Make in India is another of our priorities.”
Explaining challenges in capacity addition, the Minister said that the government will be changing bidding rules to provide that failing in meeting Scheduled Commercial Operation Date will result in the bidder not being able to bid for one year, and failing second time will result in not being able to bid for three years. “So, when you bid, bid carefully and with foresight and deliberation.”
Speaking about reforms in the sector, the Minister informed industry that renewable capacity obligation is now obligatory and that no discom will think about waiting till price becomes lower in future because there will be a uniform rolling tariff.
“Big opportunity in transitioning to Open Access”
The Minister highlighted that an area of opportunity in achieving Net Zero is through transitioning the commercial and industrial sectors through open-access. He said that he wants the industry to start buying renewables. “It is much cheaper. If any discom or SERC hesitates in giving you open access within time limit, just send us a letter. The demand is there, I would urge you to come and meet it”.
Responding to a question on nuclear power, the Minister said that the country welcomes nuclear power. “It is totally clean. Most developed countries have nuclear as a part of their equation when they contemplate Net Zero.”
Speaking on the role of green hydrogen in India’s energy transition plan, the Minister said that while we have the lowest cost of producing renewable energy in the world, we cannot contend with countries which give 100% subsidy. “How to cope with protectionism is something we need to think about.”
Answering a question on how to address consumers’ preferences for products manufactured using green energy, the Minister reminded the audience that 25% of the electricity we consume today is already green. “By 2030, nearly 50% of electricity shall be green. Further, we are coming out with policy for states going green.”
On the role of R&D, the Minister said that to be effective, R&D has to be in partnership with industry, involving scientists, engineers and academia. He also said that we need to launch our own green bonds.
May be an image of 5 people, newsroom, dais and text

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
'हमने नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन शुरू किया क्योंकि हम पर्यावरण में विश्वास करते हैं': नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और बिजली मंत्री
नेट जीरो महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि हम अपने विकास के लिए पर्याप्त बिजली सुनिश्चित करें: नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और बिजली मंत्री आर. के. सिंह
'भारत ऊर्जा संक्रमण के क्षेत्र में एक विश्व नेता है, हम 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से 50 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा बनाने के अपने संकल्‍प को पूरा करेंगे'
25 MAY 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंह ने भारत की ऊर्जा क्षमता में वृद्धि को जारी रखने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया है ताकि आने वाले समय में देश विकास कर सके। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हमें अपने विकास के लिए ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता के बारे में सोचने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें कोई समझौता नहीं हो सकता। हमारी बिजली की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है। 2030 तक ऊर्जा की खपत दोगुनी होने की उम्मीद है। हमें क्षमता बढ़ानी होगी ताकि हमारा देश विकास कर सके। नेट जीरो महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि हम अपने विकास के लिए पर्याप्त बिजली सुनिश्चित करें। हमारे लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने की आवश्यकता है और उसके लिए प्रति व्यक्ति बिजली की खपत भी अधिक होगी।' मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में सीआईआई वार्षिक सत्र 2023 के दूसरे और अंतिम दिन 'रीन्‍यूएबल्‍स- पावरिंग द नेट जीरो एजेंडा ऑफ इंडिया' यानी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से भारत के नेट जीरो एजेंडा को दम विषय पर आयोजित समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
बिजली मंत्री ने स्मरण दिलाया कि देश में 2014 से अब तक 1.84 लाख मेगावॉट बिजली उत्पादन बडा है, मगर यह पर्याप्त नहीं है। हमारा प्रति व्यक्ति कार्बन उत्सर्जन वैश्विक औसत का एक तिहाई है और सातों दिन चौबीस घंटे बिजली की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा।
'निवेश में कोई समस्या नहीं, बिजली क्षेत्र पहले से दमदार'
मंत्री ने निवेशक समुदाय को आश्वस्‍त किया कि भारत तेजी से बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग के साथ सबसे तेजी से उभरते देशों में शामिल है जो इसे निवेशकों के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार बनाता है। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, 'यहां काफी मांग है, आइये निवेश कीजिए। हमने चुनौतियों को दूर कर दिया है। हमने पुराने और मौजूदा दोनों बकाये का भुगतान करते हुए व्यवहार्यता संबंधी चुनौती का ध्यान रखा है। हमने पुराने बकाये को पहले के मुकाबले लगभग 50 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया है और हम इसे 8-9 महीनों में पूरी तरह निपटाना चाहते हैं। डिस्कॉम के घाटे को भी कम किया गया है, हमने बिजली क्षेत्र को बदल दिया है। अब बिजली क्षेत्र में निवेश करने में कोई समस्‍या नहीं है, बाजार बढ़ रहा है। हमने व्यवस्था में इस तरीके से बदल दिया है कि यह क्षेत्र पहले के मुकाबले अब कहीं अधिक दमदार है।'
व्‍यवस्‍था को यह सुनिश्चित करने करना होगा कि कहीं यह क्षेत्र कमजोर न हो जाए
मंत्री ने मुफ्त बिजली का वादा जैसी प्रथा के खिलाफ बात करते हुए कहा कि इसका खमियाजा करदाताओं को भुगतना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'मुफ्त बिजली जैसी कोई चीज नहीं होती। इसके लिए किसी न किसी को कीमत चुकानी पड़ती है। मुफ्त बिजली की घोषणा करने वाली राज्‍य सरकारों को भी इसके लिए अपने बजट से भुगतान करना होता है। हमने एक ऐसी व्‍यवस्‍था बनाई है कि यदि डिस्कॉम बिजली की खपत के लिए भुगतान नहीं करते हैं तो बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के बिजली अपने आप कट जाएगी।
मंत्री ने इस उद्योग के बारे में कहा कि भारत ऊर्जा में बदलाव के क्षेत्र में दुनिया में अग्रणी है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हमने संकल्‍प लिया था कि 2030 तक हमारी 40 प्रतिशत क्षमता गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से होगी, मगर हमने इसे 2021 तक यानी नौ साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिया। हमने संकल्‍प लिया है कि 2030 तक हमारी 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से होगी। इस लक्ष्‍य को भी हासिल किया जाएगा।' मंत्री ने स्पष्ट तौर पर कहा कि भारत ऊर्जा में बदलाव के मोर्चे पर सबसे आगे है क्योंकि हम पर्यावरण में विश्वास करते हैं।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के उपाय
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता बढ़ाने की चुनौतियों का ध्यान रखा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'भारत सरकार के नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्वों के अनुरूप नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की खरीद संबंधी दायित्वों को निर्धारित करने में राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों की अधिक दिलचस्‍पी नहीं थी। इसलिए ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम में संशोधन के जरिये नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अनिवार्य तौर पर अपनाने के लिए लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसलिए राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोग कोई अलग लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित नहीं कर सकते हैं और यदि लक्ष्‍य का अनुपालन नहीं किया गया तो भारी जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है। इसलिए इसका पालन न करने का कोई सवाल ही नहीं है। साथ ही यह बिल्‍कुल समझ में आता है क्योंकि मांग बढ़ रही है।'
मंत्री ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में हो रहे व्‍यापक क्षमता वृद्धि को संतुलित करने में पनबिजली के महत्व के बारे में भी बात की। यह कहते हुए कि पनबिजली ऊर्जा पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है, मंत्री ने बताया कि तमाम सर्वेक्षण के नतीजों से पता चलता है कि भूस्खलन में कमी आई है और जहां पनबिजली परियोजनाएं शुरू हुई हैं, वहां ढलान अब स्थिर हो गए हैं।
ऊर्जा भंडारण लागत में कमी
सरकार के नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय राज्यों से पूछेगा कि उन्हें किस प्रकार की बिजली की आवश्यकता होगी और उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बोलियां तैयार की जाएंगी। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हम ऊर्जा भंडारण की लागत को कम करने के लिए कदम उठा रहे हैं। हम वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग का उपयोग करते हुए अधिक बोलियां आमंत्रित करने जा रहे हैं। हम पर्यावरण में विश्वास करते हैं। इसलिए हमने नेट जीरो की घोषणा की। हमने कहा है कि 2030 तक हमारी 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से होगी और वास्तव में वह 50 प्रतिशत ही नहीं बल्कि उससे कहीं अधिक होगी। उम्मीद है कि तब तक भंडार भी व्यवहार्य हो जाएगा।' मंत्री ने कहा कि हम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की समस्‍याओं को दूर करने के लिए काफी सक्रियता से काम कर रहे हैं और विभिन्‍न तरीकों को अपना रहे हैं। वैकल्पिक प्रौद्योगिकी में भी हमारी दिलचस्‍पी है।
'हम ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन में चैंपियन बनेंगे'
मंत्री ने कहा कि मुक्‍त व्‍यापार पर बड़ी-बड़ी बातें करने वाले विकसित दुनिया के देश ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन को सब्सिडी के मोर्चे पर बड़ी बाधाएं डालनी शुरू कर दी हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हम तमाम बाधाओं का सामना करते हैं और इस तथ्य के बावजूद हम ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन में भी चैंपियन बनेंगे। हमें ऊर्जा बदलाव के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहना होगा। हमें क्षमता बढ़ाने की जरूरत है और मेक इन इंडिया के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता बढ़ाना हमारी एक अन्‍य प्राथमिकता है।'
क्षमता बढ़ाने की चुनौतियों के बारे में बताते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बोली लगाने के नियमों में बदलाव करेगी कि निर्धारित वाणिज्यिक परिचालन तिथि पर अमल न करने वाले बोलीदाता को एक साल तक बोली लगाने के लिए अयोग्‍य करार दिया जाएगा और दूसरी बार असफल होने पर वे तीन साल तक बोली नहीं लगा सकेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'इसलिए, आप बोली लगाते समय सतर्क रहें और दूरदर्शिता एवं विचार-विमर्श के साथ ही बोली लगाएं।'
मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में हो रहे सुधार के बारे में उद्योग को बताया कि नवीकरणीय क्षमता दायित्व अब अनिवार्य है और कोई भी डिस्कॉम भविष्य में कीमत कम होने तक इंतजार करने के बारे में नहीं सोचेगी क्योंकि शुल्‍क दरों में एकसमान बदलाव होगा।
'ओपन ऐक्सेस के लिए बदलाव में बड़ा अवसर'
मंत्री ने बताया कि ओपन ऐक्‍सेस के जरिये वाणिज्यिक एवं औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में बदलाव के साथ नेट जीरो हासिल करने में भी काफी अवसर मौजूद है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह चाहते हैं कि उद्योग नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की खरीदारी शुरू करें। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'यह बहुत सस्ता है। यदि कोई डिस्कॉम या एसईआरसी आपको निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर ओपन ऐक्सेस देने में हिचकिचाता है तो हमें महज एक पत्र भेज दें। मांग जबरदस्‍त है और मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं कि आप आइये और उसे पूरा कीजिए।'
परमाणु ऊर्जा पर एक सवाल के जवाब में मंत्री ने कहा कि देश परमाणु ऊर्जा का स्वागत करता है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'यह बिल्कुल स्‍वच्‍छ है। अधिकतर विकसित देश नेट जीरो पर विचार करते समय अपने समीकरण में परमाणु ऊर्जा को भी शामिल करते हैं।'
भारत की ऊर्जा संक्रमण योजना में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की भूमिका के बारे में बताते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए हमारी उत्पादन लागत दुनिया में सबसे कम है, मगर हम उन देशों का मुकाबला नहीं कर सकते जो 100 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी देते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हमें यह सोचने की जरूरत है कि संरक्षणवाद से कैसे निपटा जाए।'
हरित ऊर्जा के उपयोग से विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए उपभोक्ताओं की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि आज हम जितनी बिजली की खपत करते हैं उसका 25 प्रतिशत पहले से ही हरित है। उन्‍होंने कहा, '2030 तक लगभग 50 प्रतिशत बिजली नवीकरणीय होगी। इसके अलावा हम राज्यों के लिए नवीकरणीय नीति लेकर आ रहे हैं।'
अनुसंधान एवं विकास की भूमिका के बारे में मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रभावी होने के लिए उद्योग के साथ मिलकर अनुसंधान एवं विकास करना होगा। इसमें वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और शिक्षाविदों को शामिल करना होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें खुद के ग्रीन बॉन्‍ड जारी करने की आवश्यकता है।
May be an image of 5 people, newsroom, dais and text