Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Schizophrenia Awareness Day commemorated by DEPwD
Awareness Sessions and Special audio-video and radio programmes conducted
25 MAY 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) commemorated Schizophrenia to raise awareness and to reduce stigma around mental illness. It lifts the lid on the challenges that thousands of people with Schizophrenia from all over the world have to encounter on a day-to-day basis.
The DEPwD under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Schizophrenia among the masses, the Department observed the World Schizophrenia Day, through the institutions associated with it conducted various events at more than 30 places across India.
The following activities were organized across the country to observe the World Schizophrenia Day :-
1. Awareness & Sensitization Sessions
2. Special audio-video and radio programme and panel discussions by experts, street play, poster making and quiz competitions.
3. Webinars
4. Webinar on Early Intervention in Schizophrenia- A Psychologist & Psychiatrist Perspective
5. TLM distribution to children with ID.
6. Short Term Training Programme on "Early symptoms of Schizophrenia and its management"
7. Display of vocational stalls through which products made by individuals with Schizophrenia,
8. A skit about awareness on Schizophrenia
9. Medical Camp.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व सिजोफ्रेनिया जागरूकता दिवस दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा मनाया गया
जागरूकता सत्र और विशेष ऑडियो-वीडियो और रेडियो कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
25 MAY 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने और मानसिक बीमारी के बारे में समाज की नकारात्मक सोच को बदलने के लिए सिजोफ्रेनिया दिवस मनाया। यह उन चुनौतियों पर से परदा उठाता है जिनसे दुनिया भर के सिजोफ्रेनिया से पीड़ित हजारों लोगों को रोज़ाना सामना करना पड़ता है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग देश के दिव्यांगजनों के सभी विकास एजेंडे की देखभाल करने वाली नोडल संस्था है। जनता के बीच सिजोफ्रेनिया के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की दृष्टि से, विभाग ने विश्व सिजोफ्रेनिया दिवस मनाया। इससे जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में 30 से अधिक स्थानों पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
विश्व सिजोफ्रेनिया दिवस मनाने के लिए देश भर में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया:-
1. जागरूकता और संवेदीकरण सत्र
2. विशेष ऑडियो-वीडियो और रेडियो कार्यक्रम और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा पैनल चर्चा, नुक्कड़ नाटक, पोस्टर मेकिंग और प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं।
3. वेबिनार
4. सिजोफ्रेनिया में शुरुआती हस्तक्षेप पर वेबिनार- एक मनोवैज्ञानिक और मनोचिकित्सक परिप्रेक्ष्य
5. आईडी वाले बच्चों को टीएलएम वितरण
6. सिजोफ्रेनिया के शुरुआती लक्षण और इसके प्रबंधनपर लघु अवधि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
7. व्यावसायिक स्टालों का प्रदर्शन जिसके माध्यम से सिजोफ्रेनिया वाले व्यक्तियों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पाद
8. सिजोफ्रेनिया पर जागरूकता के बारे में एक नाटक
9. चिकित्सा शिविर।