Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Schizophrenia Awareness Day commemorated by DEPwD
Awareness Sessions and Special audio-video and radio programmes conducted
25 MAY 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) commemorated Schizophrenia to raise awareness and to reduce stigma around mental illness. It lifts the lid on the challenges that thousands of people with Schizophrenia from all over the world have to encounter on a day-to-day basis.
The DEPwD under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Schizophrenia among the masses, the Department observed the World Schizophrenia Day, through the institutions associated with it conducted various events at more than 30 places across India.
The following activities were organized across the country to observe the World Schizophrenia Day :-
1. Awareness & Sensitization Sessions
2. Special audio-video and radio programme and panel discussions by experts, street play, poster making and quiz competitions.
3. Webinars
4. Webinar on Early Intervention in Schizophrenia- A Psychologist & Psychiatrist Perspective
5. TLM distribution to children with ID.
6. Short Term Training Programme on "Early symptoms of Schizophrenia and its management"
7. Display of vocational stalls through which products made by individuals with Schizophrenia,
8. A skit about awareness on Schizophrenia
9. Medical Camp.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نےعالمی سیزوفرینیا بیداری کا عالمی دن منایا
بیداری سے متعلق اجلاس اور خصوصی آڈیو-ویڈیو اور ریڈیو پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے
25 MAY 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے بیداری پیداکرنے اور ذہنی بیماری کے بارے میں سماج کی منفی سوچ کو بدلنے کے لئے شیزوفرینیا کا دن منایا۔ یہ ان چیلنجوں سے پردہ اٹھاتا ہے جن سے دنیا بھر کے شیزوفرینیا سے متاثر ہزاروں لوگوں کو سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ، حکومت ہند کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند ملک کے معذور افراد کے سبھی ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے وا لا نوڈل ادارہ ہے۔ عوام کے درمیان شیزوفرینیا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے محکمہ نے شیزوفرینیا کا عالمی دن منایا۔ اس سے منسلک اداروں کےتوسط سے پورے ہندوستان میں 30 سے ​​زیادہ مقامات پر مختلف پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
شیزوفرینیا کا عالمی دن منانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں :-
1. بیداری اور حساس بنانے سے متعلق اجلاس
2. خصوصی آڈیو-ویڈیو اور ریڈیو پروگرام اور ماہرین کے پینل مباحثے، نکڑ ناٹک ، پوسٹر میکنگ اور کوئز مقابلے۔
3. ویبینار
4. شیزوفرینیا میں جلد کارروائی پر ویبینار – ایک ماہر نفسیات اور دماغی علاج کے ماہر کا پروسپیکٹیو
5. آئی ڈی والے بچوں کو ٹی ایل ایم کی تقسیم
6. ’’شیزوفرینیا کی ابتدائی علامات اور اس کے بندوبست ‘‘ پر قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگرام
7. پیشہ وارانہ اسٹالز کی نمائش جس کے ذریعے شیزوفرینیا والے افراد کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پروڈکٹس
8. شیزوفرینیا پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں ایک ناٹک
9. میڈیکل کیمپ۔