Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh approves 181 new members of IIPA including 56 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors
The Minister presides over the 322nd meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA as its Chairman
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurates the 101st branch of Kendriya Bhandar in the IIPA premises with ready to food items
25 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, who is also National Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), today approved 181 new members of IIPA including 56 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors.
Presiding over the 322nd meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that since he decided in November, 2021 to throw open the IIPA membership to the serving officers, which was earlier reserved for only retired officers, over 700 members were enrolled so far.
The Minister felt happy that apart from wide range of age, the fresh membership is also coming from Allied and Defence Services and Academic and Professional fields. He urged the regional branches of IIPA to speed up the membership drive to bring quality manpower to IIPA fraternity.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 101st branch of Kendriya Bhandar in the IIPA premises with variety of ready to eat food items and a “Karmayogi Dwar”. He said, Kendriya Bhandar which was running in losses in 2014 and a paper was also initiated for its closure was given a complete facelift by the Modi Government.
The Minister informed that from a turnover of merely Rs 750 crore in the Cooperative has registered 500 per cent growth and now doing business worth Rs 4000 crore.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged the members of the executive council to explore the idea that each of the State Branch must come up with a calendar of activities as the mandate of the IIPA is mainly Academic.
The Minister also expressed satisfaction that the institute will soon release”A manual of Good Governance” for the officers working in the fields facing day-do-day public delivery challenges. He termed this will be a completely New Paradigm of Good Governance.
The Minister was apprised of the action taken on the minutes of the 321st Meeting of the EC held on 12th October, 2022. The IIPA’s Executive Council has the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar as its President and Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, as Chairman.
The meeting was attended by members of IIPA’s Executive Council, including, Shri Shekhar Dutt, former Governor, Chhattisgarh, Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, Director, LBSNAA, Shri T. M. Vijay Bhaskar, Shri T. Kaliban Shri K. K. Sethi, along with Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, DG, IIPA and Member-Secretary, EC and Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA. Several regional branches also attended the meeting virtually.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 56 प्रोफेसर, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और सहायक प्रोफेसर सहित आईआईपीए के 181 नए सदस्यों को मंजूरी दी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद की 322वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए परिसर में रेडी टू ईट फूड के साथ केंद्रीय भंडार की 101वीं शाखा का भी उद्घाटन किया
25 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आज 56 प्रोफेसर, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और सहायक प्रोफेसर सहित आईआईपीए के 181 नए सदस्यों को मंजूरी प्रदान की। गौरतलब है कि वह भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष भी हैं।
आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद की 322वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्होंने नवंबर, 2021 में सेवारत अधिकारियों के लिए आईआईपीए की सदस्यता खोलने का निर्णय लिया था, जो पहले केवल सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के लिए आरक्षित था, उसके बाद वर्तमान समय में इसमें 700 से ज्यादा सदस्य नामांकित हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न आयु वर्गों के अलावा, इसमें नए सदस्य के रूप में संबद्ध, रक्षा सेवा, शैक्षणिक एवं व्यावसायिक सेवाओं से भी लोग आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने आईआईपीए की क्षेत्रीय शाखाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे आईआईपीए में गुणवत्तापूर्ण जनशक्ति को शामिल करने के लिए सदस्यता अभियान को गति प्रदान करें।
इससे पहले, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए परिसर में केंद्रीय भंडार की 101वीं शाखा का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें विभिन्न प्रकार के रेडी टू ईट फूड और एक 'कर्मयोगी द्वार' भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय भंडार जो 2014 में घाटे में चल रहा था और इसे बंद करने के लिए एक दस्तावेज भी लाया गया था लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने उसे पूरी तरह से नया रूप प्रदान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जानकारी दिया कि सहकारिता का कारोबार जो केवल 750 करोड़ रुपये का था उसमें 500 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की वृद्धि हुई और अब यह 4,000 करोड़ रुपये का व्यवसाय कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्यों से इस विचार पर गौर करने का आग्रह किया कि प्रत्येक राज्य शाखा की गतिविधियों के लिए एक कैलेंडर तैयार किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि आईआईपीए का जनादेश मुख्य रूप से अकादमिक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया कि संस्थान दिन-प्रतिदिन की सार्वजनिक वितरण चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाले क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत अधिकारियों के लिए जल्द ही सुशासन की नियमावली जारी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे सुशासन का पूर्ण रूप से एक नया प्रतिमान बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को 12 अक्टूबर, 2022 को आयोजित हुई कार्यकारी परिषद की 321वीं बैठक की कार्रवाईयों से अवगत कराया गया। आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद में, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ इसके प्रेसिडेंट और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह चेयरमैन हैं।
बैठक में आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य भी शामिल हुए जिनमें छत्तीसगढ़ के पूर्व राज्यपाल श्री शेखर दत्त, एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक श्रीनिवास आर. कटिकिथला, श्री टी. एम. विजय भास्कर, श्री टी. कालीबन, श्री के. के. सेठी, आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक एवं सदस्य सचिव, कार्यकारी परिषद और श्री अमिताभ रंजन, रजिस्ट्रार, आईआईपीए भी शामिल हुए। इस बैठक में कई क्षेत्रीय शाखाओं ने भी वर्चुअल रूप से हिस्सा लिया।