Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh approves 181 new members of IIPA including 56 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors
The Minister presides over the 322nd meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA as its Chairman
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurates the 101st branch of Kendriya Bhandar in the IIPA premises with ready to food items
25 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, who is also National Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), today approved 181 new members of IIPA including 56 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors.
Presiding over the 322nd meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that since he decided in November, 2021 to throw open the IIPA membership to the serving officers, which was earlier reserved for only retired officers, over 700 members were enrolled so far.
The Minister felt happy that apart from wide range of age, the fresh membership is also coming from Allied and Defence Services and Academic and Professional fields. He urged the regional branches of IIPA to speed up the membership drive to bring quality manpower to IIPA fraternity.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 101st branch of Kendriya Bhandar in the IIPA premises with variety of ready to eat food items and a “Karmayogi Dwar”. He said, Kendriya Bhandar which was running in losses in 2014 and a paper was also initiated for its closure was given a complete facelift by the Modi Government.
The Minister informed that from a turnover of merely Rs 750 crore in the Cooperative has registered 500 per cent growth and now doing business worth Rs 4000 crore.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged the members of the executive council to explore the idea that each of the State Branch must come up with a calendar of activities as the mandate of the IIPA is mainly Academic.
The Minister also expressed satisfaction that the institute will soon release”A manual of Good Governance” for the officers working in the fields facing day-do-day public delivery challenges. He termed this will be a completely New Paradigm of Good Governance.
The Minister was apprised of the action taken on the minutes of the 321st Meeting of the EC held on 12th October, 2022. The IIPA’s Executive Council has the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar as its President and Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, as Chairman.
The meeting was attended by members of IIPA’s Executive Council, including, Shri Shekhar Dutt, former Governor, Chhattisgarh, Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, Director, LBSNAA, Shri T. M. Vijay Bhaskar, Shri T. Kaliban Shri K. K. Sethi, along with Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, DG, IIPA and Member-Secretary, EC and Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA. Several regional branches also attended the meeting virtually.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 56 پروفیسرز، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسرز اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسرز سمیت آئی آئی پی اے کے 181 نئے ارکان کو منظوری دی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کی 322ویں میٹنگ کی بطور چیئرمین صدارت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے احاطہ میں ریڈی ٹو ایٹ فوڈ کے ساتھ کیندریہ بھنڈار کی 101 ویں شاخ کا افتتاح کیا
25 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، خلا اور ایٹمی توانائی ،
عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے، جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے نیشنل چیئرمین بھی ہیں، آج آئی آئی پی اے کے 181 نئے ممبران کو منظوری دی جن میں 56 پروفیسرز، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسرز اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسرز شامل ہیں۔
آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کی 322 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے نومبر 2021 میں ملازمت کررہے افسران کے لیے آئی آئی پی اے کی رکنیت کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا، جو پہلے صرف سبکدوش افسران کے لیے مخصوص تھی، اس کے بعد سے ابھی تک اس میں 700 سے زیادہ ارکان رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ مختلف عمر کے لوگوں کے علاوہ اس میں نئے رکن کے طور پر الائیڈ، ڈیفنس سروسز، اکیڈمک اور پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں سے بھی لوگ آ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی پی اے کی علاقائی شاخوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آئی پی اے میں کوالٹی افرادی قوت کو شامل کرنے کے لیے رکنیت کی مہم کو رفتار دیں۔
اس سے پہلے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےآئی آئی پی اے احاطہ میں کیندریہ بھنڈر کی 101 ویں شاخ کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں مختلف طرح ریڈی ٹو ایٹ فوڈ اور ایک ’کرم یوگی دوار‘ بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیندریہ بھنڈار جو 2014 میں خسارے میں چل رہا تھا اور اسے بند کرنے کے لیے ایک دستاویز بھی لائی گئی تھی لیکن مودی حکومت نے اسے پوری طرح سے نئی شکل فراہم کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اطلاع دی کہ کوآپریٹو کاروبار جو صرف 750 کروڑ روپے کا تھا، اس میں 500 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا اور اب یہ 4000 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے اراکین سے اس خیال پر غور کرنے کی درخواست کی کہ ہر ریاستی شاخ کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک کیلنڈر تیار کیا جانا چاہیے کیونکہ آئی آئی پی اے کا مینڈیٹ خاص طورسے اکیڈمک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ادارہ روزانہ عوامی سپلائی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے والے فیلڈ میں کام کررہے افسران کے لیے جلد ہی بہترحکمرانی کا ایک مینوئل جاری کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اسے بہترحکمرانی کا پوری طرح سے نمونہ قرار دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو 12 اکتوبر 2022 کو منعقدہوئی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کی 321 ویں میٹنگ کی کارروائیوں سے باخبر کرایا گیا۔ آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑاس کے صدر اور مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ چیئرمین ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے ممبران بھی شامل ہوئے جن میں چھتیس گڑھ کے سابق گورنر جناب شیکھر دت، ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے ڈائریکٹر شرینواس آر کٹیتھلا، جناب ٹی ایم وجے بھاسکر، جناب ٹی کالیبن، جناب کے کے سیٹھی، آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور رکن سکریٹری، ایگزیکٹو کونسل اور جناب امیتابھ رنجن، رجسٹرار، آئی آئی پی اے بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس میٹنگ میں کئی علاقائی شاخوں نے بھی ورچوئل طریقہ سے حصہ لیا۔