रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका नौसेना के वाइस एडमिरल प्रियांथा परेरा भारत दौरे पर
24 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका नौसेना के कमांडर वाइस एडमिरल (वीएडीएम) प्रियंथा परेरा 23 से 27 मई, 2023 तक भारत की पांच दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। इस दौरान, वाइस एडमिरल प्रियंथा परेरा भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला में स्प्रिंग टर्म 2023 की पासिंग आउट परेड की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
वाइस एडमिरल (वीएडीएम) प्रियंथा परेरा ने आज 24 मई, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार से मुलाकात की और क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सहयोगी तंत्र बनाने चर्चा की। साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में उन्हे सम्मान गारद दी गई। इससे पहले उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर बहादुरों को श्रद्धांजलि की।
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच प्रगाढ़ मैत्री और ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। दोनों देश संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं। भारत और श्रीलंका ने भारत की 'पड़ोसी पहले नीति' और 'क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार समुद्री क्षेत्र में बातचीत का विस्तार किया है।
भारतीय नौसेना विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से श्रीलंका नौसेना के साथ सहयोग करती है। इसमें द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास स्लिनेक्स, हाइड्रोग्राफी, प्रशिक्षण और अन्य समुद्री मार्गों पर विचार-विमर्श शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों नौसेनाओं के युद्धपोत नियमित रूप से एक-दूसरे के बंदरगाहों पर पोर्ट कॉल करते हैं। श्रीलंका की नौसेना के कमांडर प्रियंथा परेरा की वर्तमान यात्रा दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का प्रतीक है।

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL PRIYANTHA PERERA COMMANDER OF THE SRI LANKA NAVY VISIT TO INDIA
24 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Priyantha Perera, Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy is on a five day official visit to India from 23 - 27 May 23. During the visit, VAdm Priyantha Perera will be presiding over the Passing Out Parade of the Spring Term 23 at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala.
VAdm Priyantha Perera called on Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff on 24 May 23 at New Delhi and held discussions on collaborative mechanisms towards ensuring peace and security in the region. He was received with a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns. Earlier in the day he paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial.
India and Sri Lanka share a close and historically significant relationship, and both the countries have engaged closely towards reinforcing the existing relations. India and Sri Lanka have enhanced their interactions in the maritime domain substantially in accordance with India’s ‘Neighbourhood First Policy’ and the maritime outlook of ‘Security and Growth for All in Region’.
Indian Navy cooperates with the Sri Lanka Navy through various initiatives, which include operational interactions such as the bilateral naval exercise SLINEX, hydrography, training, and other maritime avenues. In addition, warships from both the Navies regularly make port calls at each other’s ports.
The extant visit by the Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy is symbolic of increasing naval cooperation between the two navies and renewed the sense of commitment of two friendly maritime neighbours to enhance the security and tackle the maritime challenges in the IOR.
VICEADMIRALPRIYANTHAPERERACOMMANDEROFTHESRILANKANAVYVISITTOINDIA86YF.jpg)
VICEADMIRALPRIYANTHAPERERACOMMANDEROFTHESRILANKANAVYVISITTOINDIAWQ3S.JPG)