Ministry of Women and Child Development
FLAGGING IN OF INSV TARINI
24 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another historic event in the maritime calendar of India, INSV Tarini touched the Indian shores as she entered Goa harbour and secured alongside the INS Mandovi jetty on successful completion of a 17000nm trans-ocean inter-continental voyage, after 188 days. The six-member crew was received at the jetty by Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, Smt Smriti Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff. VAdm MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, Ms. Rani Rampal, former Captain of the Indian women’s hockey team, and a host of senior naval officers, enthusiastic members of the naval community and civilian dignitaries were also present.
The ‘Flag In’ ceremony commenced with a magnificent display of yachting skills by young and promising yachtsman of the Navy Boys Sports Company. This was followed by a marvellous flypast by versatile naval aviation platforms such as the Chetak, Kamov 31, Hawks, IL 38, Dornier and MiG 29K aircraft.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Pramod Sawant complimented the exemplary display of valour, courage and perseverance by the crew and highlighted the Indian Navy’s role as a pioneer in the country in ocean sailing, as exemplified by the international accolades received by Captain Dilip Donde (Retd), Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd) and the Navika Sagar Parikrama team of six women naval officers, a true display of Nari Shakti.
Appreciating the arduous expedition of the Tarini crew, more so by two women officers, Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A who were part of the entire 188 days and 17000nm of sailing, Smt Smriti Irani stated that such achievements should be recorded for posterity and shared with the entire nation to encourage and motivate young boys and girls to not only join the armed forces, but also serve the nation with pride and honour.
Admiral R Hari Kumar congratulated the crew on its successful completion of a challenging endeavour. The achievement of crew in navigating through adverse weather conditions and undertaking inhouse repairs whenever needed are shining examples of innovation and ingenuity that our countrymen possess, he added. He also emphasized that this voyage towards women empowerment is not an end, but the start of a new phase of providing an ocean of opportunities to female sailors to conquer the seven seas.
INSV Tarini’s historic voyage from Goa to Rio de Janerio via Cape Town and back spanned 188 eventful days of achievement.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925885)
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINI1XDM.jpeg)
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINIFSOL.JPG)

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीचे आगमन
24 MAY 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मे 2023
आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीने भारताच्या सागरी घडामोडींमधला आणखी एक महत्वाचा टप्पा साध्य केला. आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीने ऐतिहासिक प्रवास पूर्ण करत गोवा बंदरात प्रवेश करून, भारतीय किनार्‍याला स्पर्श केला. तारिणीने 188 दिवसांनंतर 17000 सागरी मैलाचा प्रवास करीत आंतर-महासागर, आंतरखंडीय प्रवास यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केलेली आयएनएसव्ही तारिणी,आयएनएस मांडोवी नौकेसह सुरक्षित उभी करण्यात आली. आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीने सागरी प्रवास करणा-या सहा सदस्यांच्या चमूचे, गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री, डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती इराणी आणि नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी स्वागत केले. व्हाईस अॅडमिरल आणि फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, सदर्न नेव्हल कमांड, एमए हम्पीहोली, भारतीय महिला हॉकी संघाच्या माजी कप्तान राणी रामपाल, आणि अनेक वरिष्ठ नौदल अधिकारी, नौदलाचे सदस्य आणि मान्यवर नागरिक उपस्थित होते.
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINI1XDM.jpeg)
याप्रसंगी ‘नेव्ही बॉईज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी’ च्या युवा आणि आश्वासक नौकानयनपटूंच्या नौकानयन कौशल्याच्या शानदार प्रदर्शनाने ‘फ्लॅग इन’ समारंभाला प्रारंभ झाला. यानंतर चेतक, कामोव्ह 31, हॉक्स, आयएल 38, डॉर्नियर आणि मिग 29के या विमानांचे, अतिशय कौशल्‍यपूर्ण उड्डाणसंचलन झाले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी चालक दलाने दाखवलेले शौर्य, धैर्य आणि चिकाटीची प्रशंसा केली. कॅप्टन दिलीप दोंदे (निवृत्त), कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी (निवृत्त)आणि सहा महिला नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नाविका सागर परिक्रमा चमूने आधीच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रशंसा प्राप्त केली आहे जी नारी शक्तीचे खरे प्रदर्शन असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीयमहिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृती इराणी यांनी तारिणी चालक दलाच्या कठीण अभियानाची प्रशंसा केली.संपूर्ण 188 दिवस आणि 17000 सागरी मैल अंतर पार करणा-या नौकानयनाचा भाग असलेल्या लेफ्टनंट कमांडर दिलना के आणि लेफ्टनंट कमांडर रूपा ए या दोन महिला अधिका-यांची त्यांनी विशेष प्रशंसा केली. याप्रसंगी यांनी सांगितले की, अशा यशाची नोंद पुढच्या पिढीसाठी केली पाहिजे आणि तरुण मुला-मुलींना केवळ सशस्त्र दलात सामील होण्यासाठीच नाही तर अभिमानाने आणि सन्मानाने देशाची सेवा करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण देशामध्‍ये या मोहिमेच्या माहितीचा प्रसार केला पाहिजे.
FLAGGINGINOFINSVTARINI1XDM.jpeg)
अॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी एक आव्हानात्मक प्रवास यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल सर्व चमूचे अभिनंदन केले. प्रतिकूल हवामानात मार्गक्रमण करणे आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार नौकेची अंतर्गत दुरुस्ती करणे ही या संघाने केलेली उत्तम कामगिरी आहे. हे यश महिला खलाशांना सातासमुद्रापार करण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या एका नव्या पर्वाची सुरुवात आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीने गोवा ते केपटाऊन मार्गे रिओ डी जेनेरियोपर्यंतचा ऐतिहासिक प्रवास आणि परतीच्या प्रवास 188 दिवसांमध्ये पूर्ण करण्यात यश मिळवले.
ऐतिहासिक परिक्रमेनंतर परतणाऱ्या आयएनएसव्ही तारिणी मधील नाविक दलाच्या स्वागतासाठी भारतीय नौदल सज्ज