Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
G20 India’s 3rd Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concludes today in Mumbai with a commitment to facilitate tangible outcomes through a consensus driven approach
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded in Mumbai today.
The three day meeting witnessed a participation of 141 delegates from G20 countries and 10 invitee countries. The representatives of 14 international and regional organisations also attended deliberations conducted over the 3 days.
The 3 priories outlined for the ECSWG were arresting land degradation, promoting circular economy and giving impetus to blue economy. All meetings focused on specific theme out of these three themes. The 3rd ECSWG, focussed on Blue Economy and was supported by two side events – Mega Beach Clean Up Event and the Ocean 20 Dialogue on Day 1 of the meeting.
The Mega Beach Clean Up Event at Juhu in Mumbai was a successful event which saw participation of 20 countries and 37 Indian beaches from the coastal states and Union Territories. The massive drive organized to sensitize people and create awareness is in alignment with the Prime Minister’s message on ‘Swachhta’ and ‘Jan Bhagidari’ and highlights the significance of ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ (LiFE) concept and the the importance of individual actions in tackling the menace of marine pollution. With a pledge to keep the beaches clean, the message sent out was that the beach cleaning event was not only a manifestation of sustainable coastal management and ocean economy but is very closely connected to the larger issue of marine pollution and the fact that our own behaviour has an impact on the environment. The event in India saw an participation of close to 16,000 enthusiastic volunteers.
The Ocean 20 Dialogue brought together international experts, innovators, community representatives, policymakers, and industry leaders, to facilitate discussions on aspects related to emerging science-technology-innovation driven solutions, challenges associated with effective and inclusive policy and governance, and avenues for establishing finance mechanisms to support national and regional Blue Economy endeavors.
The second day started with inaugural address by Shri Kapil M Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, who congratulated the Working Group on the resounding success of the Mega Beach Clean Up Event and appreciated the hard work done by the ECSWG in the area of climate change and environment issues. This was followed by opening remarks for the day by Ms. Leena Nandan, G20 India Chair and Secretary, MoEFCC, who expressed her gratitude to the delegates for engaging actively in the first two ECSWG meetings. She appreciated that participation from countries had followed a constructive process and made the discussions so far, fruitful. Further, she urged the G20 countries for their continued participation in the Communique discussion to ensure inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented, and decisive outcomes as the Working Group moves closer towards the last leg of the proceedings under the India Presidency.
The primary agenda of the 3rd ECSWG meeting was the detailed discussions on the draft Ministerial Communique and entailed constructive discussions and deliberations on priority areas. Picking up the thread from the Focus Group Discussions which had been conducted by the Indian Presidency over the past three weeks across all the three thematic priorities, the discussions were conducted with a steadfast resolve of being collaborative and inclusive. The outcome documents were discussed line-by-line and the member countries presented their respective viewpoints.
The 3rd ECSWG meeting ended on a discussion mode on the Communique, to be further deliberated upon and refined in the virtual meetings scheduled over the next few weeks, as a run up to the 4th and final ECSWG meeting to be held in Chennai from 26th to 27th July, with the Minister’s meet on 28th July, 2023.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत आज मुंबई में पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की तीसरी बैठक का समापन हुआ, जिसमें सर्वसम्मति से संचालित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से मूर्त परिणामों को सुगम बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत आज मुंबई में पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की तीसरी बैठक का समापन हुआ।
इस तीन दिवसीय बैठक में जी20 सदस्य राष्ट्रों और 10 आमंत्रित देशों के 141 प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा इसमें 14 अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी के लिए उल्लिखित 3 प्राथमिकताओं में भूमि अपरदन को रोकना, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देना और ब्लू अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देना है। सभी बैठकें इन तीन विषयवस्तुओं में से विशिष्ट विषय पर केंद्रित थीं।
ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी की तीसरी बैठक ब्लू अर्थव्यवस्था पर केंद्रित थी। इस बैठक के पहले दिन दो संक्षिप्त कार्यक्रम- विशाल समुद्र तट स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम और ओशन 20 डायलॉग आयोजित किए गए।
मुंबई के जुहू में विशाल समुद्र तट स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम एक सफल आयोजन था, जिसमें 20 देशों और भारत के तटीय राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 37 स्थानों पर लोगों की भागीदारी देखी गई। इस विशाल अभियान का आयोजन लोगों को जागरूक करने और जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए किया गया, जो 'स्वच्छता' व 'जन भागीदारी' को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश के अनुरूप है। इसके अलावा “लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ) अवधारणा के महत्व और समुद्री प्रदूषण के खतरे से निपटने में व्यक्तिगत कार्यों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। समुद्र तटों को स्वच्छ रखने की प्रतिज्ञा के साथ यह संदेश भी प्रसारित किया गया कि समुद्र तट की स्वच्छता का कार्यक्रम न केवल स्थायी तटीय प्रबंधन और महासागरीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक प्रदर्शन था, बल्कि यह समुद्री प्रदूषण के बड़े मुद्दे और इस तथ्य से भी जुड़ा हुआ है कि हमारे व्यवहार का पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव पड़ता है। भारत में इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 16,000 उत्साही स्वयंसेवकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
वहीं, ओशन 20 डायलॉग में अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, नवप्रवर्तकों, सामुदायिक प्रतिनिधियों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसमें उभरते हुए विज्ञान-प्रौद्योगिकी-नवाचार संचालित समाधानों, प्रभावी व समावेशी नीति और शासन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और राष्ट्रीय व क्षेत्रीय ब्लू अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रयासों की सहायता करने के लिए वित्तीय तंत्र स्थापित करने के तरीकों से संबंधित पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई।
इसके दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल एम पाटिल के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई। उन्होंने विशाल समुद्र तट स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम की शानदार सफलता को लेकर कार्यकारी समूह को बधाई दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण के मुद्दों के क्षेत्र में ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी के किए गए कठिन परिश्रम की सराहना की। इसके बाद जी20 इंडिया की चेयर और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। उन्होंने ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी की पहली दो बैठकों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रतिनिधियों का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि देशों की भागीदारी ने एक रचनात्मक प्रक्रिया का अनुपालन किया है और अब तक की चर्चाओं को लाभदायक बनाया है। इसके अलावा भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत इस कार्यकारी समूह के अंतिम चरण को देखते हुए श्रीमती नंदन ने जी20 देशों से समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी, कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और निर्णायक परिणामों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन चर्चाओं में उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी का अनुरोध किया।
तीसरी ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठक का प्राथमिक एजेंडा मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति के प्रारूप पर विस्तृत चर्चा करना था और इसमें प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर रचनात्मक चर्चा व विचार-विमर्श शामिल था। इसमें पिछले तीन हफ्तों के दौरान तीनों विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं में भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत आयोजित समूह केंद्रित चर्चाओं के निष्कर्षों को जोड़ते हुए सहयोगी और समावेशी होने के दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं। इन परिणाम दस्तावेजों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई और सदस्य देशों ने अपने-अपने दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए।
तीसरी ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठक का समापन विज्ञप्ति पर एक चर्चा के साथ हुआ। 28 जुलाई, 2023 को मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के साथ चेन्नई में 26 और 27 जुलाई, 2023 को आयोजित होने वाली चौथी और अंतिम ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठक से पहले अगले कुछ हफ्तों में आयोजित होने वाली वर्चुअल बैठकों में इस पर और अधिक विचार-विमर्श व इसमें सुधार किया जाएगा।