Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
G20 India’s 3rd Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concludes today in Mumbai with a commitment to facilitate tangible outcomes through a consensus driven approach
23 MAY 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded in Mumbai today.
The three day meeting witnessed a participation of 141 delegates from G20 countries and 10 invitee countries. The representatives of 14 international and regional organisations also attended deliberations conducted over the 3 days.
The 3 priories outlined for the ECSWG were arresting land degradation, promoting circular economy and giving impetus to blue economy. All meetings focused on specific theme out of these three themes. The 3rd ECSWG, focussed on Blue Economy and was supported by two side events – Mega Beach Clean Up Event and the Ocean 20 Dialogue on Day 1 of the meeting.
The Mega Beach Clean Up Event at Juhu in Mumbai was a successful event which saw participation of 20 countries and 37 Indian beaches from the coastal states and Union Territories. The massive drive organized to sensitize people and create awareness is in alignment with the Prime Minister’s message on ‘Swachhta’ and ‘Jan Bhagidari’ and highlights the significance of ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ (LiFE) concept and the the importance of individual actions in tackling the menace of marine pollution. With a pledge to keep the beaches clean, the message sent out was that the beach cleaning event was not only a manifestation of sustainable coastal management and ocean economy but is very closely connected to the larger issue of marine pollution and the fact that our own behaviour has an impact on the environment. The event in India saw an participation of close to 16,000 enthusiastic volunteers.
The Ocean 20 Dialogue brought together international experts, innovators, community representatives, policymakers, and industry leaders, to facilitate discussions on aspects related to emerging science-technology-innovation driven solutions, challenges associated with effective and inclusive policy and governance, and avenues for establishing finance mechanisms to support national and regional Blue Economy endeavors.
The second day started with inaugural address by Shri Kapil M Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, who congratulated the Working Group on the resounding success of the Mega Beach Clean Up Event and appreciated the hard work done by the ECSWG in the area of climate change and environment issues. This was followed by opening remarks for the day by Ms. Leena Nandan, G20 India Chair and Secretary, MoEFCC, who expressed her gratitude to the delegates for engaging actively in the first two ECSWG meetings. She appreciated that participation from countries had followed a constructive process and made the discussions so far, fruitful. Further, she urged the G20 countries for their continued participation in the Communique discussion to ensure inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented, and decisive outcomes as the Working Group moves closer towards the last leg of the proceedings under the India Presidency.
The primary agenda of the 3rd ECSWG meeting was the detailed discussions on the draft Ministerial Communique and entailed constructive discussions and deliberations on priority areas. Picking up the thread from the Focus Group Discussions which had been conducted by the Indian Presidency over the past three weeks across all the three thematic priorities, the discussions were conducted with a steadfast resolve of being collaborative and inclusive. The outcome documents were discussed line-by-line and the member countries presented their respective viewpoints.
The 3rd ECSWG meeting ended on a discussion mode on the Communique, to be further deliberated upon and refined in the virtual meetings scheduled over the next few weeks, as a run up to the 4th and final ECSWG meeting to be held in Chennai from 26th to 27th July, with the Minister’s meet on 28th July, 2023.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेअंतर्गत सर्वसहमतीच्या दृष्टिकोनातून मूर्त परिणाम साध्य करण्याप्रति वचनबद्धतेसह पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीचा आज मुंबईत समारोप
23 MAY 2023 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 मे 2023
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेअंतर्गत पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाची तिसरी बैठक आज मुंबईत संपन्न झाली.
तीन दिवस चाललेल्या या बैठकीत G20 देशांचे आणि 10 निमंत्रित देशांचे 141 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. 3 दिवस चाललेल्या चर्चेत 14 आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी देखील उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीसाठी निर्धारित करण्यात आलेल्या 3 प्राधान्यक्रमांमध्ये जमिनीच्या ऱ्हासाला आळा घालणे, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच नील अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणे यांचा समावेश होता. सर्व बैठका या तीन विशिष्ट संकल्पनांवर केंद्रित होत्या. पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाची तिसरी बैठक नील अर्थव्यवस्थेवर केंद्रित होती आणि या बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने पहिल्या दिवशी सागरी किनारे स्वच्छता मोहीम आणि ओशन 20 संवाद हे दोन कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
मुंबईतील जुहू चौपाटीवर भव्य स्वच्छता मोहिमेचा कार्यक्रम यशस्वीपणे पार पडला. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत जगभरातील 20 देश तसेच देशातील किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 37 समुद्र किनाऱ्यांवर स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्यात आली. लोकांना संवेदनशील बनवण्यासाठी आणि जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेली ही भव्य मोहीम पंतप्रधानांच्या 'स्वच्छता' आणि 'जन भागीदारी' या संदेशाशी सुसंगत आहे आणि 'पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली' (लाइफ) संकल्पनेचे महत्त्व आणि सागरी प्रदूषणाची समस्या हाताळण्यासाठी वैयक्तिक कृतींचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते. समुद्रकिनारे स्वच्छ ठेवण्याच्या प्रतिज्ञेसह, हा समुद्रकिनारा स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम केवळ शाश्वत किनारपट्टी व्यवस्थापन आणि महासागर अर्थव्यवस्थेचे प्रकटीकरण नाही तर सागरी प्रदूषणाच्या मोठ्या समस्येशी संबंधित असून आपल्या वर्तनाचा पर्यावरणावर परिणाम होतो हा संदेश यातून दिला आहे. भारतातील या कार्यक्रमात जवळपास 16,000 उत्साही स्वयंसेवक सहभागी झाले होते.
ओशन 20 संवादाच्या निमित्ताने उदयोन्मुख विज्ञान-तंत्रज्ञान-नवोन्मेष आधारित उपाय, प्रभावी आणि सर्वसमावेशक धोरण आणि प्रशासनाशी निगडीत आव्हाने आणि नील अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक प्रयत्नांना समर्थन देणारी वित्त यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याच्या संभाव्य संधीशी संबंधित विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ञ, नवोन्मेषक , समुदायाचे प्रतिनिधी, धोरणकर्ते आणि उद्योजक एकत्र आले होते.
दुसऱ्या दिवसाची सुरुवात केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील यांच्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणाने झाली. त्यांनी सागरी किनारा स्वच्छता मोहीमेच्या शानदार यशाबद्दल कार्यगटाचे अभिनंदन केले आणि हवामान बदल आणि पर्यावरण समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी केलेल्या मेहनतीची प्रशंसा केली. त्यानंतर G20 इंडियाच्या अध्यक्ष आणि पर्यावरण , वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव लीना नंदन यांचे प्रारंभिक भाषण झाले. त्यांनी पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाच्या पहिल्या दोन बैठकांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल प्रतिनिधींचे आभार मानले. सहभागी देशांनी रचनात्मक प्रक्रियेचे पालन केले आणि आतापर्यंतची चर्चा फलदायी झाल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील कार्यवाहीच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्याकडे कार्यगट वाटचाल करत असताना सर्वसमावेशक, महत्त्वाकांक्षी, कृतीभिमुख आणि निर्णायक परिणाम सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांनी G20 देशांना संवादात्मक चर्चेत नियमितपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाच्या 3र्‍या बैठकीचा प्राथमिक अजेंडा मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणापत्राच्या मसुद्यावर विस्तृत चर्चा आणि प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या क्षेत्रांवर विधायक चर्चा आणि विचारमंथन हा होता. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली गेल्या तीन आठवड्यांपासून झालेल्या चर्चेतील धागा उचलून तीनही विषयासंबंधी प्राधान्यक्रमांवर चर्चा केली गेली, ही चर्चा सहकार्यात्मक आणि सर्वसमावेशकतेच्या दृढ संकल्पाने आयोजित केली गेली. निष्कर्ष संबंधी दस्तावेजांवर क्रमवार चर्चा करण्यात आली आणि सदस्य देशांनी आपापले दृष्टिकोन मांडले.
26 ते 27 जुलै दरम्यान चेन्नई येथे होणारी पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाची चौथी आणि शेवटची बैठक तसेच 28 जुलै रोजी होणाऱ्या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीच्या अनुषंगाने पुढील काही आठवड्यांत दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे होणाऱ्या बैठकांमध्ये कार्यगटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीतील मुद्द्यांवर अधिक विचारमंथन होईल.