Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The logo and the theme of India’s G20 Presidency together convey a powerful message, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world: Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking during the inaugural session of the 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO and Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel and Public Grievances, Dr Jitendra Singh said the logo and the theme of India’s G20 Presidency together convey a powerful message, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world.
While welcoming the delegates, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the theme of India’s G20 Presidency- “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth, One Family, One Future” – is drawn from the ancient Sanskrit text of the Maha Upanishad. The theme affirms the value of all life– human, animal, plant, and microorganisms & their interconnectedness on the Planet Earth and in the wider universe, Dr. Singh emphasized.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the G20 Logo draws inspiration from the vibrant colours of India’s national flag, the Earth in the logo reflects India’s pro-planet approach to life, one in perfect harmony with nature.
Dr. Singh said J&K has advanced with unique infrastructure like the world’s highest rail bridge ‘Chenab Bridge’, - higher than the Eiffel tower and India’s longest highway tunnel, Chenani-Nashri Tunnel, is also Asia’s longest bi-directional highway tunnel which are the magnets of attraction for tourism sector in J&K.
Dr. Singh said he is delighted to share that the Basohli art form has obtained the Geographical Indication (GI) tag bringing international recognition to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr. Singh maintained that the five priorities in the 3rd Tourism Working Group constitute the key building blocks for accelerating the transition of the Tourism sector and in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals 2030.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بھارت کی جی-20کی صدارت کاعلامتی نشان اورموضوع بیک وقت ایک مضبوط پیغام کی ترسیل کرتے ہیں ، جس کا تعلق دنیا بھرمیں سبھی کے لئے منصفانہ اورمساویانہ نموفراہم کرنے کے لئے کوشاں ہونے سے ہے :ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ
23 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس وٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج ) کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر-پی ایم او، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پینشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلاء کے شعبوں کے وزیرمملکت ،ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے جموں کشمیر ، سری نگر میں سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی جی-20کی صدارت کاعلامتی نشان اورموضوع بیک وقت ایک مضبوط پیغام کی ترسیل کرتے ہیں ، جس کا تعلق دنیا بھرمیں سبھی کے لئے منصفانہ اورمساویانہ نموفراہم کرنے کے لئے کوشاں ہونے سے ہے۔
مندوبین کاخیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت کی جی -20کی صدارت کاموضوع ، ‘‘واسودیوکُٹمبکم’’یا ‘‘ایک کرہ ٔ ارض ، ایک کنبہ ، ایک مستقبل’’، قدیم مہااُپ نیشد کے سنسکرت متن سے لیاگیاہے ۔ ڈاکٹرسنگھ نے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ یہ موضوع سبھی کی زندگیوں کی قدر-انسانی ، حیوانی ، نباتاتی اور بہت چھوٹے نامیہ ، اور کرۂ ارض اورزیادہ بڑی کائنات پر ان کے باہم مربوط ہونے کی توثیق کرتاہے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ جی -20کے علامتی نشان نے بھارت کے قومی پرچم کے درخشاں رنگوں سے ترغیب حاصل کی ہے اوراس لوگو یعنی علامتی نشان میں کرۂ ارض ، بھارت کے کرۂ ارض کے لئے سازگارموقف کی عکاسی کرتاہے اوریہ مستقبل کے ساتھ مکمل طورپرہم آہنگ ہے۔
ڈاکٹرسنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر میں جدید ترین اورمنفرد نوعیت کابنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیرکیاگیاہے ۔جس میں دنیا کا بلندترین ریل پُل ‘‘چناب برج’’ شامل ہے جو ایفل ٹاورسے بھی زیادہ بلند ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کی سب سے طویل شاہراہ سرنگ ، چینانی –نشری ٹنل ،بھی ایشیا کی سب سے لمبی دوسمتوں والی شاہراہ سرنگ ہے ۔ جو کہ جموں وکشمیر میں سیاحت کے شعبے کے لئے پرکشش مقناطیس کی طرح ہے ۔
ڈاکٹرسنگھ نے کہا کہ انھیں جغرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی ) سے حاصل بسوہلی فن کی شکل کو ساجھا کرکے خوشی ہوئی ہے ، جو مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جموں کشمیر کوبین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کراتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹرسنگھ نے اس بات کا اقرارکیا کہ سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ میں پانچ ترجیحات ، سیاحت کے شعبے کے تغیرکو رفتارعطاکرنے اوراقوام متحدہ کے ہمہ گیر ترقیاتی اہداف -2030کی حصولیابی کے لئے ایک کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔