Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The logo and the theme of India’s G20 Presidency together convey a powerful message, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world: Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking during the inaugural session of the 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO and Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel and Public Grievances, Dr Jitendra Singh said the logo and the theme of India’s G20 Presidency together convey a powerful message, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world.
While welcoming the delegates, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the theme of India’s G20 Presidency- “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth, One Family, One Future” – is drawn from the ancient Sanskrit text of the Maha Upanishad. The theme affirms the value of all life– human, animal, plant, and microorganisms & their interconnectedness on the Planet Earth and in the wider universe, Dr. Singh emphasized.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the G20 Logo draws inspiration from the vibrant colours of India’s national flag, the Earth in the logo reflects India’s pro-planet approach to life, one in perfect harmony with nature.
Dr. Singh said J&K has advanced with unique infrastructure like the world’s highest rail bridge ‘Chenab Bridge’, - higher than the Eiffel tower and India’s longest highway tunnel, Chenani-Nashri Tunnel, is also Asia’s longest bi-directional highway tunnel which are the magnets of attraction for tourism sector in J&K.
Dr. Singh said he is delighted to share that the Basohli art form has obtained the Geographical Indication (GI) tag bringing international recognition to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr. Singh maintained that the five priorities in the 3rd Tourism Working Group constitute the key building blocks for accelerating the transition of the Tourism sector and in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals 2030.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का लोगो एवं थीम एक साथ शक्तिशाली संदेश देते हैं जिसमें दुनिया में सभी के लिए न्यायसंगत और समान विकास का प्रयास निहित है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
23 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में तीसरी पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान बोलते हुए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, राज्यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक और लोक शिकायत मंत्रालय डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का लोगो और थीम मिलकर एक शक्तिशाली संदेश देते हैं, जो दुनिया में सभी के लिए न्यायसंगत और समान विकास के लिए प्रयासरत है।
प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का विषय- "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" या "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" है जो महा उपनिषद के प्राचीन संस्कृत पाठ से लिया गया है। श्री सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह विषय संपूर्ण जीवन के मूल्यों की पुष्टि करता है जिसमें मानव, पशु, पौधे, और सूक्ष्मजीव और ग्रह पृथ्वी पर और व्यापक ब्रह्मांड में उनकी परस्पर संबद्धता शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जी20 का लोगो भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के जीवंत रंगों से प्रेरणा लेता है। यह लोगो पृथ्वी पर जीवन के लिए भारत के सार्थक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है, जो प्रकृति के साथ पूर्ण सामंजस्य में है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे रेल पुल 'चिनाब ब्रिज' जैसे अद्वितीय बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ आगे बढ़ा है, जो फ्रांस के एफिल टॉवर से भी ऊंचा है और भारत की सबसे लंबी राजमार्ग सुरंग, चेनानी-नाशरी सुरंग, एशिया की सबसे लंबी द्वि-दिशात्मक राजमार्ग सुरंग भी है। ये जम्मू-कश्मीर में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र भी हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि बसोहली कला को भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग मिला है, जिससे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहचान मिली है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि तीसरे पर्यटन कार्य समूह में पांच प्राथमिकताएं पर्यटन क्षेत्र के ट्रांजिशन में तेजी लाने और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों 2030 को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रमुख बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक का काम कर रही हैं।