Ministry of Tourism
Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh and G. Kishan Reddy addresses side event on ‘Film Tourism for Economic Growth and Cultural Preservation’ during 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting at Srinagar
Indian film actor, producer and entrepreneur, K. Ram Charan takes part in fireside conversation with film critic and journalist Mayank Sharma
The youth of Kashmir is highly aspirational, forward looking, can see enormous opportunities unfolded by PM Narendra Modi for the people of this country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India will be one stop for film production having beautiful locations, talented technicians, state-of-the-art post production facilities that can create amazing visuals: G. Kishan Reddy
PM Narendra Modi believes that tourism has the biggest multiplier effect being the biggest job creator and this G20 meeting will lead to more job creation in J&K: Amitabh Kant
Also unveils Draft National Strategy for film tourism
22 MAY 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy today addressed the side event on ‘Film Tourism for Economic Growth and Cultural Preservation’ during 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting at SKICC, Srinagar.
Speaking during the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the youth of Kashmir is highly aspirational, sensitive and forward looking who can see the enormous opportunities unfolded by PM Narendra Modi for the people of this country. This 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting at Srinagar along with its side events will create job opportunities for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir as the new and peaceful Jammu and Kashmir is attracting the film makers not only from India but across the world due to its pristine beauty.
This is the best time happening in Jammu and Kashmir under PM Narendra Modi as such events will have a multifarious enrichment for J&K, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, under PM Narendra Modi, Kashmir is going to be most profitable, cost effective and economically viable film destination.
In this address, G. Kishan Reddy said, India will be one stop for film production having beautiful locations, talented technicians, start of art post production facilities that can create amazing visuals with the world-class sound effects.
Qouting Kalhana’s Rajtarangini, Sh. Reddy said, the Gods often descended to sit on the banks of lakes of Srinagar as this place has captured imagination of artists, nature lovers and now film makers who will revive the film making in Jammu and Kashmir. Many famous national and international films have been shot in Jammu and Kashmir and the biggest aim of the government is now to revive film tourism not only in Kashmir but all over the country.
Sh. Reddy said, the event is of utmost importance as it will explore the immense potential of film tourism and it’s contribution to our vibrant tourism industry.
Winning two Oscars this year was a historic moment for us for ‘Naatu Naatu Song’ and for ‘The Elephant Whisperers’ documentary, said Sh. Reddy.
Sh. Reddy further said, film tourism is a powerful medium to promote tourism potential as films have a great impact on the travel choices attracting tourists all over the world.
Indian film actor, producer and entrepreneur, K. Ram Charan who was present during the occasion took part in fireside conversation with film critic and journalist Mayank Sharma. During his conversation, Sh. Charan said, the beauty of Kashmir is magical as it attracts people towards its pristine beauty, magical mountains and what not.
G20 Sherpa, Amitabh Kant said, PM Narendra Modi believes that tourism has the biggest multiplier effect being the biggest job creator and this G20 meeting will lead to more job creation in J&K.
Praising Kashmir for its pristine beauty, Sh. Kant said, there is no better film destination than Kashmir which has everything to offer to the film industry.
During the occasion, Draft National Strategy for Film Tourism was unveiled in presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Sh. G. Kishan Reddy, Sh. K. Ram Charan, Sh. Amitabh Kant, Secretary MIB, Sh. Apurva Chandra and G20 chief coordinator, Harsh Vardhan Shringla.
On the side-lines, a panel discussion aligned with the 5th priority of Tourism Working Group, highlighted the challenges associated with country-specific enablers adopted for promoting destinations through films and also emphasised the impact of film tourism on these destinations.
Tweet:

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने श्रीनगर में पर्यटन कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक के दौरान 'आर्थिक विकास और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के लिए फिल्म पर्यटन' पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
भारतीय फिल्म अभिनेता, निर्माता और उद्यमी, के. राम चरण ने फिल्म समीक्षक और पत्रकार मयंक शर्मा के साथ बातचीत में भाग लिया
कश्मीर के युवा बहुत महत्वाकांक्षी हैं, भविष्य की ओर देख रहे हैं और वे देश के लोगों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अपार अवसरों को देख सकते हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
खूबसूरत लोकेशंस, प्रतिभाशाली तकनीशियनों, अत्याधुनिक पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन सुविधाओं के साथ, भारत फिल्म निर्माण के लिए आश्चर्यजनक दृश्य स्थल होगा: जी किशन रेड्डी
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का मानना ​​है कि पर्यटन का सबसे बड़ा प्रभाव है, यह सबसे बड़ा रोजगार देने वाला क्षेत्र है और इस जी20 बैठक से जम्मू-कश्मीर में अधिक रोजगार सृजन होगा : अमिताभ कांत
फिल्म पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के मसौदे का भी अनावरण किया गया
22 MAY 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज एसकेआईसीसी, श्रीनगर में तीसरे पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान 'आर्थिक विकास और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के लिए फिल्म पर्यटन' पर साइड इवेंट को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कश्मीर के युवा अत्यधिक महत्वाकांक्षी, संवेदनशील और दूरदर्शी हैं, जो इस देश के लोगों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा खोले गए अपार अवसरों को देख सकते हैं। श्रीनगर में होने वाली यह तीसरी टूरिज्म वर्किंग ग्रुप मीटिंग और इसके साइड इवेंट जम्मू और कश्मीर के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेंगे क्योंकि नया और शांतिपूर्ण जम्मू और कश्मीर अपनी प्राचीन सुंदरता के लिए न केवल भारत से बल्कि दुनिया भर से फिल्म निर्माताओं को आकर्षित कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जम्मू-कश्मीर का यह सबसे अच्छा समय है क्योंकि इस तरह के आयोजन जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए कई तरह से फायदेमंद होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कश्मीर सबसे अधिक लाभदायक, लागत प्रभावी और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य फिल्म गंतव्य बनने जा रहा है।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, भारत सुंदर स्थानों, प्रतिभाशाली तकनीशियनों, अत्याधुनिक पोस्ट प्रोडक्शन सुविधाओं के साथ फिल्म निर्माण के लिए एक जगह होगी जो विश्व स्तरीय ध्वनि प्रभावों के साथ अद्भुत दृश्य बना सकता है।
कल्हण की राजतरंगिणी का हवाला देते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, भगवान अक्सर श्रीनगर की झीलों के किनारे बैठने के लिए उतरते हैं क्योंकि इस जगह ने कलाकारों, प्रकृति प्रेमियों और अब फिल्म निर्माताओं की कल्पना पर प्रभाव डाला है जो जम्मू और कश्मीर में फिल्म निर्माण को पुनर्जीवित करेंगे। कई प्रसिद्ध राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्मों की शूटिंग जम्मू-कश्मीर में की गई है और सरकार का सबसे बड़ा उद्देश्य अब न केवल कश्मीर बल्कि पूरे देश में फिल्म पर्यटन को पुनर्जीवित करना है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, यह आयोजन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह फिल्म पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं और हमारे जीवंत पर्यटन उद्योग में इसके योगदान का पता लगाएगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि इस साल 'नाटू-नाटू सॉन्ग' और 'द एलिफेंट व्हिस्परर्स' डॉक्यूमेंट्री के लिए दो ऑस्कर जीतना हमारे लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था।
श्री रेड्डी ने आगे कहा, फिल्में पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने का एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम है क्योंकि फिल्मों का दुनिया भर के पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने वाले यात्रा विकल्पों पर बहुत प्रभाव पड़ता है।
भारतीय फिल्म अभिनेता, निर्माता और उद्यमी, के राम चरण, जो इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे, ने फिल्म समीक्षक और पत्रकार मयंक शर्मा के साथ सक्रिय परामर्श में भाग लिया। अपनी बातचीत के दौरान, श्री राम चरण ने कहा कि कश्मीर की सुंदरता आकर्षक है क्योंकि यह लोगों को अपनी प्राचीन सुंदरता, जादुई पहाड़ों और हर चीज की ओर आकर्षित करती है।
जी20 शेरपा, श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का मानना ​​है कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र एक प्रभावशाली और सबसे बड़ा रोजगार पैदा करने वाला क्षेत्र है। यह जी20 बैठक जम्मू और कश्मीर में रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा करेगी।
प्राचीन सुंदरता के लिए कश्मीर की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री कांत ने कहा, कश्मीर से बेहतर कोई फिल्म गंतव्य नहीं है, जिसमें फिल्म उद्योग को देने के लिए सब कुछ है।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, श्री के. राम चरण, श्री अमिताभ कांत, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अपूर्व चन्‍द्रा और जी20 के मुख्य समन्वयक, श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला की उपस्थिति में फिल्म पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के मसौदे का अनावरण किया गया।
पर्यटन पर कार्यकारी समूह की 5वीं प्राथमिकता से संबंधित बैठक के अवसर पर एक पैनल चर्चा में इन स्थानों पर फिल्मों और फिल्म के माध्यम से इन केंद्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनाई गई देश विशिष्ट प्राधिकरणों से जुड़ी चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और इन स्थलों पर फिल्म पर्यटन के प्रभाव पर भी जोर दिया गया।