Ministry of Education
India-US Working Group on Education and Skill Development virtually launched
India-US acknowledge the importance of skilling and vocational education to address skills gaps, enhance employability, and promote entrepreneurship
Both sides agree to foster academic and cultural exchange, enhance educational quality, and promote innovation and knowledge-sharing
22 MAY 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education, Government of India and US Department of State today launched the India-US Working Group on Education and Skill Development in virtual mode, with the aim to enhance cooperation and collaboration between the two countries in the field of education and skill development. Ms. Neeta Prasad, Joint Secretary for International Cooperation, Ministry of Education, Government of India and Mr. Donald Lu, Assistant Secretary of State for the Bureau of South and Central Asian Affairs, US Department of State co-chaired the Working Groups from India and US respectively.
The establishment of the India-US Working Group on Education and Skill Development was announced by the leaders on the sidelines of the 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue held between India and US in Washington DC on 11.04.2022.
Discussions during the meeting focussed on the following sub-topics:
1. Skilling and vocational education
2. Certification and recognition
3. Matchmaking between U.S. and Indian higher educational institutions
4. Engaging with the Private Sector
Both sides acknowledged the importance of skilling and vocational education in the industry centered era. Recognizing the need to align skills training programs with industry requirements, both sides agreed to foster partnerships between educational institutions, industry stakeholders, and relevant government agencies. This collaboration aims to address skills gaps, enhance employability, and promote entrepreneurship in both the countries.
The delegations emphasized the significance of certification and recognition mechanisms in ensuring the quality and portability of skills across borders. Indian side explained the importance of mutual recognition of academic qualifications and skill certifications which is essential for smooth mobility of students and professionals between the two countries.
Recognizing the potential for collaboration in the field of higher education, the delegations discussed the importance of matchmaking between higher educational institutions of India and US. They acknowledged the benefits of promoting student and faculty exchanges, joint research programs, and collaborative projects between universities and colleges of both countries. The delegations agreed to encourage and facilitate such partnerships to foster academic and cultural exchange, enhance educational quality, and promote innovation and knowledge-sharing. Both sides agreed to encourage greater inter-linkages amongst the educational institutions. Indian side proposed that developing joint/dual and twinning courses in areas of mutual interest could be explored.
Both sides acknowledged the importance of engagement with the private sector to align the education sector with the needs of the job market. Acknowledging the vital role of the private sector in driving innovation, creating job opportunities, and supporting the education sector, both sides agreed to explore avenues to promote public-private partnerships in education and skill development initiatives.
Noting that student and faculty exchanges are at the heart of the knowledge partnership between both countries, Indian side highlighted the need for expeditious visa issuance and reaffirmed their ongoing efforts on this issue.
The delegations from both sides expressed their commitment to strengthening cooperation in education and skill development between India and US. The Joint Working Group agreed to continue regular meetings and explore concrete avenues to further advance education and skill development collaboration between India and US.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पर भारत-अमेरिका कार्यकारी दल का वर्चुअली शुभारंभ
भारत-अमेरिका कौशल अंतर को दूर करने, रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कौशल और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हैं
दोनों पक्ष अकादमिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने, शैक्षिक गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और नवाचार और ज्ञान-साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहमत हैं
22 MAY 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और अमेरिकी विदेश विभाग ने आज वर्चुअल मोड में शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पर भारत-अमेरिका कार्यकारी दल की शुरुआत की। शिक्षा मंत्रालय की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नीता प्रसाद, और दक्षिण और अमेरिकी विदेश विभाग के मध्य एशियाई मामलों के ब्यूरो के स्टेट असिस्टेंट सेक्रेटरी श्री डोनाल्ड लू ने भारत से कार्यकारी दलों की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
अमेरिकी शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पर भारत-अमेरिकी कार्यकारी दलों की स्थापना की घोषणा 11.04.2022 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में भारत और अमेरिका के बीच आयोजित 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद के दौरान की गई थी।
मीटिंग के दौरान निम्न बिंदुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया:
1. कौशल और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा
2. प्रमाणन और मान्यता
3. अमेरिका और भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच मैचमेकिंग
4. निजी क्षेत्र से जुड़ना
दोनों पक्षों ने उद्योग केंद्रित युग में कौशल और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के साथ कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को संरेखित करने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए दोनों पक्ष शैक्षिक संस्थानों, उद्योग हितधारकों और संबंधित सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर सहमत हुए। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य कौशल अंतराल को दूर करना, रोजगार में वृद्धि करना और दोनों देशों में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सीमा पार कौशल की गुणवत्ता और सुवाह्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमाणन और मान्यता तंत्र के महत्व पर जोर दिया। भारतीय पक्ष ने शैक्षणिक योग्यता और कौशल प्रमाणन की पारस्परिक मान्यता के महत्व को समझाया जो दोनों देशों के बीच छात्रों और पेशेवरों की सुगम गतिशीलता के लिए आवश्यक है।
उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावना को स्वीकार करते हुए प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भारत और अमेरिका के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच मैचमेकिंग के महत्व पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के बीच छात्र और संकाय आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों और सहयोगी परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने, शैक्षिक गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और नवाचार और ज्ञान-साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐसी साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्ष शैक्षिक संस्थानों के बीच अधिक अंतर-संबंधों को प्रोत्साहित करने पर सहमत हुए। भारतीय पक्ष ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त/दोहरे और ट्विनिंग पाठ्यक्रमों के विकास का पता लगाया जा सकता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने नौकरी बाजार की जरूरतों के साथ शिक्षा क्षेत्र को संरेखित करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ जुड़ाव के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। नवाचार चलाने, नौकरी के अवसर पैदा करने और शिक्षा क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने में निजी क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों पक्ष शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पहलों में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रास्ते तलाशने पर सहमत हुए।
यह देखते हुए कि दोनों देशों के बीच ज्ञान साझेदारी के केंद्र में छात्र और संकाय का आदान-प्रदान है, भारतीय पक्ष ने शीघ्र वीजा जारी करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और इस मुद्दे पर उनके चल रहे प्रयासों की पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्षों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। संयुक्त कार्यकारी दल नियमित बैठकों को जारी रखने और भारत और अमेरिका के बीच शिक्षा और कौशल विकास सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस रास्ते तलाशने पर सहमत हुआ।