Ministry of Electronics & IT
GRSE’s ‘GAINS’ Startup Challenge, a win-win partnership, says MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
22 MAY 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd, one of India’s premier defence shipyards and a Category 1 Mini Ratna Company, has embarked on a mission to identify and encourage the development of innovative solutions towards technological advances in shipbuilding by Startups. As part of this drive, the Company launched GRSE Accelerated Innovation Nurturing Scheme – 2023 or “GAINS 2023” in Kolkata today leverage the eco-system that addresses present and emerging challenges in the ship design and construction industry.
The ‘GAINS 2023’ was launched by the youngest officer of GRSE, Shri G Surya Prakash, Assistant Manager (Finance), in the august presence of Minister of State for Electronics and IT & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar. With this initiative, the GRSE embraces the energy and ideas of today’s talented youngsters to revolutionise the industry and reaffirms its belief that the young minds of today are the driving force behind the future of both the company and the industry at large. This strategic move signifies GRSE’s unwavering commitment to fostering innovation and embracing fresh perspectives.
The GRSE has been a pioneering shipyard since becoming a DPSU way back in 1960 by delivering the first indigenous warship INS Ajay to the Indian Navy in 1961. The shipyard has been adopting technological advances for quite some time now to emerge as a leading name in shipbuilding in the global market. Open innovation is a well-established and effective way to gather ideas from outside the organisation to create better solutions in a relatively short time. In an effort to boost innovation in the shipyard and propel the yard towards becoming a future-ready shipyard, a scheme for encouraging innovators to be a part of this journey through an “Open Innovation Challenge” is considered the need of the hour. ‘GAINS 2023’ is designed to provide new and emergent innovators, engineers and designers, the opportunity to understand the shipyard’s core business interests and its established or bespoke practices and thereby motivating them to think and innovate in this niche technology area. The Shipyard has created a separate department to pursue the GAINS initiative and seek out and support innovators in Indian line with the thrust of the Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion through virtual mode, the Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, said, “I am happy that GRSE has decided to partner with Startups & Innovators from across the country as part of the GAINS Challenge for expanding its own research ecosystem. It is a win-win partnership that will shape the future of technology and of innovation in the ship design and construction Industry.” Appreciating efforts of Public Sector Undertakings, he said that Technology and innovation cannot be developed by one organization alone and partnerships between the platforms’ architects, the platform owners and ecosystem of innovators—is the way of the future, he stressed. “I am glad that PSUs like GRSE are now playing an active role not just as enablers but also as partners of young Indians and Startups all over the country," he added.
The Minister also said that the complex platforms that have been delivered by shipyards like GRSE bear testimony to the capability of India not just in engineering but also in microelectronics, systems and sensors that go into making the battleships and naval platforms of today.
Cmde P R Hari IN (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, GRSE, mentioned that this is a first of its kind initiative by any Public Sector Undertaking to launch a startup challenge for tapping inherent strength & capabilities of the Indian startup eco system to come up with technologically innovative solutions. Stating that the Indian startup eco system is perhaps the best in the world, Cmde Hari was confident of participation from creative sharp & innovative young men & women of India to come up with out of the box implementable solutions to make the venture a great success.
The ‘GAINS 2023’ Challenge is a two-stage process to help generate a large number of ideas from which a few promising ones may be selected and nurtured. In the first stage, participating entities/firms/individuals would only be required to submit short illustrated and written submissions with sufficient detail to clarify a required degree of understanding of the chosen problem/solution. This should also be accompanied by a rough order of cost and justification of professional qualification/ competence required to successfully implement the proposal.
Artificial Intelligence, Renewable/Green Energy and Energy Efficiency as well as Efficiency Enhancement are focus areas for GRSE and are the thematic areas of ‘GAINS 2023’ Challenge. All passionate innovators, entrepreneurs and visionaries can visit the GRSE website www.grse.in/gains for more information about the ‘GAINS 2023’ Challenge.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने जीआरएसई के 'गेन्स' स्टार्टअप चैलेंज को बहुत सफल साझेदारी कहा
22 MAY 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) लिमिटेड, भारत देश की अग्रणी रक्षा शिपयार्ड और प्रथम श्रेणी की मिनी रत्न कंपनी, ने अपने स्टार्टअप के माध्यम से जहाज निर्माण में तकनीकी प्रगति करने की दिशा में अभिनव समाधानों के विकास की पहचान करने एवं उसे प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक अभियान की शुरुआत की है। इस अभियान के भाग के रूप में, कंपनी ने आज पश्चिमी बंगाल के कोलकाता में जीआरएसई त्वरित नवाचार पोषण योजना-2023 या "गेन्स 2023" की शुरुआत की है, जो जहाज डिजाइन एवं निर्माण उद्योग में वर्तमान समय में उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले इकोसिस्टम का लाभ प्राप्त करती है।
जीआरएसई के सबसे युवा अधिकारी, श्री जी सूर्य प्रकाश, सहायक प्रबंधक (वित्त) ने 'गेन्स 2023' को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की उपस्थिति में शुरू किया गया। जीआरएसई आज इस पहल के साथ, प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं की क्षमता एवं विचारों को औद्योगिक क्रांति लाने के लिए अपनाता है और इस विश्वास की पुष्टि करता है कि आज की युवा पीढ़ी बड़े पैमाने पर कंपनी एवं उद्योग दोनों के भविष्य के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति हैं। जीआरएसई का यह रणनीतिक कदम, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने एवं नए दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के लिए उसकी लगातार प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
जीआरएसई, 1960 में डीपीएसयू बना है और उसके बाद से ही एक अग्रणी शिपयार्ड रहा है, जिसने 1961 में भारतीय नौसेना को पहला स्वदेशी युद्धपोत आईएनएस अजय प्रदान किया है। वैश्विक बाजार में जहाज निर्माण की अग्रणी कंपनी के रूप में उभरने वाला यह शिपयार्ड पिछले कुछ समय से तकनीकी विकास में भी बहुत आगे है। स्वतंत्र नवाचार, बहुत कम समय में बेहतर समाधान प्राप्त करने के लिए संस्थान एवं के बाहर से विचारों को प्राप्त करने का एक अच्छा एवं प्रभावी उपाय है। शिपयार्ड में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और किसी भी शिपयार्ड को भविष्य के लिए सक्षम शिपयार्ड बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, “ओपन इनोवेशन चैलेंज के माध्यम से नवप्रवर्तकों को इसका हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने वाली इस योजना को समय की आवश्यकता माना जा रहा है। 'गेन्स 2023' को नए एवं उभरते नवप्रवर्तकों, इंजीनियरों और डिजाइनरों को शिपयार्ड के मुख्य व्यावसायिक हितों और इसकी स्थापित या पहले से निर्धारित प्रथाओं को समझने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है और इस प्रकार से उन्हें इस महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विचार एवं नवाचार करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया है। शिपयार्ड ने गेन्स पहल को आगे बढ़ाने एवं भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों की तलाश एवं समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए एक अलग विभाग स्थापित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि मुझे खुशी है कि जीआरएसई ने अपने स्वयं के अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार करने के लिए गेन्स चैलेंज के भाग के रूप में पूरे देश के स्टार्टअप और नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ साझेदारी करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह एक सफल और महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी है जो जहाज डिजाइन एवं निर्माण उद्योग में प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार भविष्य को आकार प्रदान करेगी। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के लिए की गई कोशिशों की सराहना करते हुए, राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीकी एंवं नवाचार को किसी व्यक्तिगत संगठन द्वारा विकसित नहीं किया जा सकता है और प्लेटफार्मों के वास्तुकारों, मालिकों और नवप्रवर्तकों के इकोसिस्टम के बीच साझेदारी विकसित करना ही भविष्य के उपायों में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे इस बात की खुशी महसूस हो रही है कि जीआरएसई जैसे सार्वजनिक उपक्रम अब न केवल सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में बल्कि पूरे देश में युवा भारतीयों एवं नवप्रवर्तकों के रूप में भी अपनी सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
राज्यमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जीआरएसई जैसे शिपयार्ड द्वारा वितरित किए गए जटिल प्लेटफॉर्म न केवल इंजीनियरिंग में बल्कि माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक, प्रणालियों और सेंसरों में भी भारत की क्षमता के साक्षी बन रहे हैं, जो कि वर्तमान समय में युद्धपोत एवं नौसेना प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण करने में काम आते हैं।
जीआरएसई के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, कमोडोर पीआर हरि (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कहा कि यह किसी भी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम द्वारा तकनीकी रूप से अभिनव समाधानों के साथ आने के लिए भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की अंतर्निहित शक्ति एवं क्षमताओं का उपयोग करने के लिए स्टार्टअप चुनौतियों की शुरुआत करने वाली अपनी तरह की पहली पहल है। यह जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए कि भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम शायद दुनिया में सबसे अच्छा है, श्री हरि ने भारत की रचनात्मक क्षमता एवं अभिनव युवा पुरुषों और महिलाओं की भागीदारी का भरोसा व्यक्त किया, जो उद्यम को एक बड़ी सफलता बनाने के लिए पारंपरिक प्रथाओं से हटकर इनके कार्यान्वयन योग्य समाधानों को लेकर अपने साथ आ रहे हैं।
'गेन्स 2023' चैलेंज एक द्विस्तरीय प्रक्रिया है जो बड़ी संख्या में विचारों को उत्पन्न करने में सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिसमें से कुछ आशाजनक लोगों का चयन एवं पोषण किया जा सकता है। पहले चरण में शामिल होने वाले संस्थाओं/फर्मों/व्यक्तियों को केवल चयनित की गई समस्या/समाधान की समझ को स्पष्ट करने के लिए पर्याप्त विवरण के साथ संक्षिप्त रूप से सचित्र एवं लिखित प्रस्तुतियां प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके साथ ही प्रस्ताव को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक लागत एवं पेशेवर योग्यता/क्षमता का औचित्यपूर्ण एक विस्तृत क्रम भी इसके लिए आवश्यक है।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, नवीकरणीय/हरित ऊर्जा एवं ऊर्जा दक्षता के साथ-साथ दक्षता में बढ़ोत्तरी जीआरएसई का फोकस क्षेत्र हैं और 'गेन्स 2023' चैलेंज के अंतर्गत आने वाले विषयगत क्षेत्र भी हैं। सभी अन्वेषकों, उद्यमियों और दूरदर्शियों को जानकारी प्रदान की जाती है कि वे जीआरएसई वेबसाइट पर 'गेन्स 2023' चैलेंज के बारे में ज्यादा जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए www.grse.in/gains जा सकते हैं।