उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संवैधानिक पदों पर बैठे व्यक्तियों को अनिवार्य रूप से शुद्धता, शिष्टता और मर्यादा के उच्च मानकों द्वारा अपने आचरण का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों में व्यवधान और अशांति को राजनीतिक रणनीति के हथियार के रूप में इस्‍तेमाल नहीं किया जाना चाहिए
दूसरे की विचारधारा के प्रति असहिष्णुता की चिंताजनक प्रवृत्ति को खत्म करें : उपराष्ट्रपति
संसदीय संप्रभुता अनुल्लंघनीय है : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूछा, कहां है वह हाजिरजवाबी, हास्य और कटाक्ष जो पहले संसद और विधानमंडलों की विख्यात हस्तियों के बीच आदान-प्रदान की विशिष्टता रही
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रगतिशील कानूनों को लागू करने के लिए केरल विधानसभा की प्रशंसा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने केरल विधानसभा भवन के रजत जयंती समारोह को संबोधित किया
22 MAY 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज जोर देकर कहा कि लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों में व्यवधान और अशांति को राजनीतिक रणनीति के हथियार के रूप में इस्‍तेमाल नहीं किया जाना चाहिए और उन्होंने विधायकों तथा पीठासीन अधिकारियों से तत्काल इस दुर्भावना को दूर करने की अपील की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम में केरल विधानसभा के भवन - नियमसभा - के रजत जयंती समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि संवैधानिक पदों पर बैठे व्यक्तियों को अनिवार्य रूप से शुद्धता, शिष्टता और मर्यादा के उच्च मानकों द्वारा अपने आचरण का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए।
श्री धनखड़ ने विधायकों से संविधान सभा से प्रेरणा ग्रहण करने की अपील की जिसने कई जटिल मुद्दों को बिना किसी व्यवधान के निपटाया और रेखांकित किया कि विधायिका का प्रभावकारी कामकाज लोकतांत्रित मूल्यों के फलने-फूलने एवं संरक्षित करने तथा कार्यपालिका को जवाबदेह बनाने की सबसे सुरक्षित गारंटी है। उन्होंने ‘‘दूसरे की विचारधारा के प्रति असहिष्णुता की चिंताजनक प्रवृत्ति को खत्म करने'' की भी अपील की।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि किसी लोकतंत्र में सभी मुद्दों का मूल्यांकन पक्षपातपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ नहीं किया जा सकता, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से राष्ट्रीय हित को प्राथमिकता देते हुए पक्षपातपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण से ऊपर उठाने की अपील की। उन्होंने यह प्रश्न भी उठाया कि ‘‘वह हाजिरजवाबी, हास्य और कटाक्ष जो पहले संसद और विधानमंडलों की विख्यात हस्तियों के बीच आदान प्रदान की विशिष्टता रही'', अब सार्वजनिक बहस से क्यों लुप्त हो रही है और उन्होंने विधायकों से इसे पुनर्जीवित करने की भी अपील की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान सदन के परिसर के भीतर बोलने की स्वतंत्रता का विशेषाधिकार प्रदान करता है, बहरहाल, उन्होंने सावधान किया कि इस स्वतंत्रता का उपयोग एक जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा को बनाये रखने के लिए एक स्वस्थ बहस के लिए किया जाना चाहिए न कि विघटनकारी उद्देश्यों के लिए। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि संसद और विधानमंडल असत्यापित सूचनाओं के तेज और निरंतर पतनशील अभिव्यक्तियों के मंच नहीं हैं।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि किसी भी लोकतंत्र में, संसदीय संप्रभुता अनुल्लंघनीय है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘‘लोकतंत्र का सार वैध मंच-संसद और विधानसभाओं के माध्यम से अभिव्यक्त लोगों के कानून की व्याप्ति में निहित है।''
केरल के लोगों और उनके निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को उनके विधायी भवन की रजत जयंती के इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण पर बधाई देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया कि ऐसे भवन ईंट और गारे से निर्मित्त भवन से बहुत परे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘केरल विधानसभा भवन लोगों की इच्छा, लोकतंत्र की भावना और संविधान के सार का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। ‘‘
यह बताते हुए कि यह राज्य अपने अग्रगामी दृष्टिकोण और सामाजिक न्याय की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए जाना जाता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने अन्य विधानमंडलों द्वारा ध्यान देने योग्य कई प्रगतिशील विधानों को अधिनियमित करने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने विधायकों से कहा, ‘‘ वर्तमान विधायकों के रूप में, आपको एक प्रकाशमान धरोहर विरासत में मिली है। इसे और अधिक उज्ज्वल बनाना आपका कर्तव्य है।''
देश में सबसे अधिक इंटरनेट पैठ बनाने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकीयों की क्षमता का दोहन करने वाले राज्य की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि राज्य का गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानव संसाधन अपनी प्रगतिशील कार्य संस्कृति के साथ मिलकर शासन के नए रास्तों की पटकथा लिखने में सहायता करेगा। उन्होंने केरल के प्रवासी निवासियों की भी सराहना की जिन्होंने अपने प्रेषित धन (रेमिटेंस) के माध्यम से राज्य के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में असीम योगदान दिया है।
इस अवसर पर केरल के राज्यपाल, श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन, केरल विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री ए. एन. शमसीर, केरल विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री चित्तयम गोपाकुमार, केरल विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री वी. डी. सतीशन, केरल सरकार के मंत्री श्री के राधाकृष्णन तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति का पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद से श्री धनखड़ की केरल की यह पहली यात्रा है। राज्य को प्राचीन प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और समृद्ध संस्कृति की भूमि बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह ‘ईश्वर के अपने देश' में आकर प्रसन्न हैं। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने राज्य की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों का अभिवादन किया और उनके योगदानों की सराहना की।
केरल में 21 मई, 2023 को उनके आगमन पर डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ के साथ-साथ उपराष्ट्रपति ने विख्यात श्री पद्मनाभस्वामी मंदिर का दौरा किया तथा सभी के कल्याण और प्रसन्नता के लिए प्रार्थना की।

Vice President's Secretariat
Authorities in Constitutional positions must exemplify their conduct by high standards of propriety, dignity and decorum – Vice-President
The Vice-President emphasises that disruption and disturbance in the temples of democracy cannot be weaponised as political strategy
Stamp out the worrisome trend of intolerance towards the other point of view, says the Vice-President
Parliamentary sovereignty is inviolable- VP
Where is the wit, humour, and sarcasm- once a hallmark of exchanges between stalwarts in Parliament and Legislatures, asks the Vice-President
VP praises the Legislative Assembly of Kerala for enacting progressive legislations
Vice-President addresses the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of Kerala Legislative Assembly building
22 MAY 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed that disruption and disturbance in the temples of democracy cannot be weaponised as political strategy and appealed to Legislators and Presiding officers to urgently address this malaise.
Addressing the silver jubilee celebrations of Kerala Legislative Assembly building- Niyamasabha- in Thiruvananthapuram today, the Vice-President said that authorities in constitutional positions must exemplify their conduct by high standards of propriety, dignity and decorum.
Shri Dhankhar asked the legislatures to draw inspiration from the Constituent Assembly which dealt with many complex issues without any disruptions, and underlined that effective and productive legislature functioning is the safest guarantee to blossoming and preserving democratic values and holding executive accountable. He also called for stamping out the “worrisome trend of intolerance towards the other point of view”.
Stressing that in a democracy not all issues can be evaluated via partisan prism, the Vice-President urged everyone to rise above partisan stance, giving primacy to national interest. He also raised the question as to why "the wit, humour, and sarcasm- once hallmark of exchanges between stalwarts in the Parliament and Legislatures" are disappearing from public discourse, urging legislators to revive the same.
The Vice-President noted that the Constitution provides the privilege of freedom of speech within the precincts of the House, however he cautioned that this freedom should be utilized for a healthy debate to sustain a vibrant democratic tradition, and not for disruptive purposes. "Parliament and Legislatures are not platforms of free fall of unverified information," he highlighted.
Emphasising that in any democracy, Parliamentary sovereignty is inviolable, the Vice-President said, "essence of democracy lies in the prevalence of the ordainment of the people reflected through legitimised platform- Parliament and the Legislatures."
Congratulating the people of Kerala and their elected representatives on this milestone of the silver jubilee of their legislative building, the Vice-President underlined that such buildings are much beyond a work of brick and mortar. “The Kerala Legislative Assembly building represents the will of the people, spirit of democracy and essence of the Constitution,” he noted.
Stating that the state is known for its forward-thinking perspective and commitment to social justice, the Vice-President praised the Legislative Assembly of Kerala for enacting many progressive legislations worth noticing by other Legislatures. "As current legislators, you also inherit a shining legacy. It is your duty to make it lustrous," he told the legislators.
Lauding the state for having one of the highest internet penetrations in the country and harnessing the potential of emerging technologies, the Vice-President expressed his hope that the State’s quality human resources combined with its progressive work culture will help in scripting new pathways in governance. He also commended the Keralite diaspora that has contributed immensely to the States Gross Domestic Product through their remittance.
Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri A N Shamseer, Speaker of Kerala Legislative Assembly, Shri Chittayam Gopakumar, Deputy Speaker of Kerala Legislative Assembly, Shri V D Satheesan, Leader of Opposition of Kerala Legislative Assembly, Shri K Radhakrishnan, Minister in the Government of Kerala, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
This is Shri Dhankhar's maiden visit to Kerala since assuming the office of the Vice-President. Describing the state as the land of pristine natural beauty and rich culture, the VP said that he was delighted to be in ‘God's Own Country'. During his address, he paid his salutations to the eminent personalities hailing from the State, and lauded their contributions.
On arrival in Kerala on May 21st, 2023, the Vice-President along with Dr Sudesh Dhankhar visited the renowned Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple and prayed for the well-being and happiness of all.