Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Imperative for G20 countries to collectively address the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss through joint international efforts: Kapil Moreshwar Patil
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil addresses G20 delegates in the inaugural session of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group in Mumbai
22 MAY 2023 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 May 2023
“The impacts of degrading biodiversity and environment are becoming increasingly apparent globally, presenting significant obstacles to preserving development progress and promoting well-being and prosperity. It is therefore imperative for G20 countries to collectively address the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss through joint international efforts. India’s G20 Presidency is committed to be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented” said Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil. He was presenting the inaugural address on the second day of the third meeting of the G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG).
Shri. Kapil Moreshwar Patil appreciated the hard work done by the ECSWG in the area of climate change and environment issues. He congratulated the Working Group on the success of the Mega Beach Clean Up Event and meaningful discussion on the Ocean 20 Dialogue. He said the ECSWG has been working actively towards meaningful outcomes across its identified thematic priorities and aims to forge a successful communique that is consensus driven.
Pointing to the importance of involving rural communities in protecting the environment the Minister said, “To attain sustainable development, it is crucial, that we focus not only on the urban centers but also on the well-being and progress of our rural communities. Rural areas, with heavy reliance on agriculture are highly vulnerable to the impacts of climate change. Changing rainfall patterns, droughts and water scarcity, heatwaves and extreme temperatures and increased extreme weather events have posed serious challenges to the livelihood, food security and overall well-being of the rural communities. Living in harmony with nature has been the way of life in the rural and non-urban areas. India is traditionally known to practice a sustainable Life-style as a nation. Keeping in tune with this tradition, our Panchayati Raj institutions are actively engaged in promoting renewable energy projects as well as involving rural communities in activities like afforestation drives, waste management, and conservation of water resources to foster a sense of environmental stewardship among citizens. In this regard, it is important to mention that the Ministry of Local Self Government i.e Ministry of Panchayati Raj is anchoring the process of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals or LSDG’s in Local Self institutions i.e Panchayati Raj Institutions. To this end, it has been our endeavour to bring together different stakeholder at one forum in a ‘Whole-of-Government’ & ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach.” He stated Vibrant Village Assemblies initiative and the Revamped Incentivization of Panchayats as illustrative examples of the same.
The Minister concluded by stating that the quest to ensure a secure future for the planet requires collaboration amongst nations. Evoking the theme for India’s G20 Presidency, he said , “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – One earth, one family, one future, corroborates the above with an intention to collectively address such challenges. India looks forward to the support of participating countries and organizations in achieving success through the initiatives being taken up by the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group.”
In her opening remarks for the day, Ms. Leena Nandan, G20 India Chair and Secretary, MoEFCC expressed her gratitude to the delegates for engaging actively in the first two ECSWG meetings as well as multiple rounds of virtual consultations in the interim. With a steadfast resolve of being collaborative and inclusive, she shared that a series of Focus Group Discussions had been conducted by the Indian Presidency, over the past three weeks across all the three thematic priorities, where the outcome documents were discussed line-by-line. Further, she appreciated the deep involvement and commitment of all G20 members for the same and added that their participation had followed a constructive process across the Presidency and made the discussions so far fruitful. She urged the G20 countries for their continued participation to ensure inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented, and decisive outcomes as the Working Group moves closer towards the last leg of the proceedings under the India Presidency.
The ECSWG has placed a consensus driven approach at the heart of its modus operandi. Appraising the delegates on the draft Ministerial Communique, Ms. Nandan shared that moving through the various stages through the ECSWG meetings, the current meeting is crucial for the process of further aligning on the Communique and other thematic outcome documents commences will need to be undertaken. She also took this opportunity to run a quick recapitulation of the progress made thus far on the thematic priorities and requested the countries to align themselves on the outcomes for the thematic priorities.
Later at the end of day two, Ms. Leena Nandan, also addressed a press conference to brief the media. During the conference she stated, “The ECSWG is committed to facilitating tangible outcomes that will build a good foundation before the baton is passed on to the next Presidency. The discussions held during the ECSWG meetings are expected to contribute to the G20 Leader’s Summit to be held later this year.”
Find the link to the press briefing here.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ: ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
22 MAY 2023 6:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ, ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ-ਮੁਖੀ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।” ਉਹ ਜੀ20 ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਸੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ-ਬੀਚ ਕਲੀਨ ਅੱਪ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ 20 ਸੰਵਾਦ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਸੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ, ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਮੁਦਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਈਏ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਮੁਦਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਉਣਾ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੀਵਨ-ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ –ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ –ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਵੈ-ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਯਾਨੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਵੈ-ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ-ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ-ਸਮਾਜ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ' - ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ, ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੀਨਾ ਨੰਦਨ, ਜੀ20 ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਸੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਈਸੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ–ਇੱਕ ਲਾਈਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ, ਕਾਰਜ-ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤਕਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਸੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੰਦਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਈਸੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਚਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੀਨਾ ਨੰਦਨ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਈਸੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਠੋਸ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਗਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।” ਈਸੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀ-20 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।"