Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Imperative for G20 countries to collectively address the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss through joint international efforts: Kapil Moreshwar Patil
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil addresses G20 delegates in the inaugural session of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group in Mumbai
22 MAY 2023 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 May 2023
“The impacts of degrading biodiversity and environment are becoming increasingly apparent globally, presenting significant obstacles to preserving development progress and promoting well-being and prosperity. It is therefore imperative for G20 countries to collectively address the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss through joint international efforts. India’s G20 Presidency is committed to be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented” said Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil. He was presenting the inaugural address on the second day of the third meeting of the G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG).
Shri. Kapil Moreshwar Patil appreciated the hard work done by the ECSWG in the area of climate change and environment issues. He congratulated the Working Group on the success of the Mega Beach Clean Up Event and meaningful discussion on the Ocean 20 Dialogue. He said the ECSWG has been working actively towards meaningful outcomes across its identified thematic priorities and aims to forge a successful communique that is consensus driven.
Pointing to the importance of involving rural communities in protecting the environment the Minister said, “To attain sustainable development, it is crucial, that we focus not only on the urban centers but also on the well-being and progress of our rural communities. Rural areas, with heavy reliance on agriculture are highly vulnerable to the impacts of climate change. Changing rainfall patterns, droughts and water scarcity, heatwaves and extreme temperatures and increased extreme weather events have posed serious challenges to the livelihood, food security and overall well-being of the rural communities. Living in harmony with nature has been the way of life in the rural and non-urban areas. India is traditionally known to practice a sustainable Life-style as a nation. Keeping in tune with this tradition, our Panchayati Raj institutions are actively engaged in promoting renewable energy projects as well as involving rural communities in activities like afforestation drives, waste management, and conservation of water resources to foster a sense of environmental stewardship among citizens. In this regard, it is important to mention that the Ministry of Local Self Government i.e Ministry of Panchayati Raj is anchoring the process of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals or LSDG’s in Local Self institutions i.e Panchayati Raj Institutions. To this end, it has been our endeavour to bring together different stakeholder at one forum in a ‘Whole-of-Government’ & ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach.” He stated Vibrant Village Assemblies initiative and the Revamped Incentivization of Panchayats as illustrative examples of the same.
The Minister concluded by stating that the quest to ensure a secure future for the planet requires collaboration amongst nations. Evoking the theme for India’s G20 Presidency, he said , “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – One earth, one family, one future, corroborates the above with an intention to collectively address such challenges. India looks forward to the support of participating countries and organizations in achieving success through the initiatives being taken up by the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group.”
In her opening remarks for the day, Ms. Leena Nandan, G20 India Chair and Secretary, MoEFCC expressed her gratitude to the delegates for engaging actively in the first two ECSWG meetings as well as multiple rounds of virtual consultations in the interim. With a steadfast resolve of being collaborative and inclusive, she shared that a series of Focus Group Discussions had been conducted by the Indian Presidency, over the past three weeks across all the three thematic priorities, where the outcome documents were discussed line-by-line. Further, she appreciated the deep involvement and commitment of all G20 members for the same and added that their participation had followed a constructive process across the Presidency and made the discussions so far fruitful. She urged the G20 countries for their continued participation to ensure inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented, and decisive outcomes as the Working Group moves closer towards the last leg of the proceedings under the India Presidency.
The ECSWG has placed a consensus driven approach at the heart of its modus operandi. Appraising the delegates on the draft Ministerial Communique, Ms. Nandan shared that moving through the various stages through the ECSWG meetings, the current meeting is crucial for the process of further aligning on the Communique and other thematic outcome documents commences will need to be undertaken. She also took this opportunity to run a quick recapitulation of the progress made thus far on the thematic priorities and requested the countries to align themselves on the outcomes for the thematic priorities.
Later at the end of day two, Ms. Leena Nandan, also addressed a press conference to brief the media. During the conference she stated, “The ECSWG is committed to facilitating tangible outcomes that will build a good foundation before the baton is passed on to the next Presidency. The discussions held during the ECSWG meetings are expected to contribute to the G20 Leader’s Summit to be held later this year.”
Find the link to the press briefing here.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जी 20 देशांनी हवामान बदल आणि जैवविविधतेची हानी या परस्परांशी संबंधित समस्यांवर संयुक्त प्रयत्नांद्वारे एकत्रितपणे उपाय शोधणे अत्यावश्यक : कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील यांनी आज मुंबईत पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात जी 20 प्रतिनिधींना केले मार्गदर्शन
22 MAY 2023 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 मे 2023
"जैवविविधता आणि पर्यावरणाचा ऱ्हास होत असल्याचे परिणाम जागतिक स्तरावर स्पष्टपणे दिसत असून विकासाची गती कायम राखण्यासाठी तसेच लोककल्याण आणि समृद्धीला चालना देण्याच्या मार्गात महत्त्वपूर्ण अडथळे निर्माण करत आहेत. म्हणूनच संयुक्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नांद्वारे हवामान बदल आणि जैवविविधतेची हानी या परस्परसंबंधित समस्यांवर जी 20 देशांनी एकत्रितपणे लक्ष देणे अतिशय गरजेचे आहे. भारताचे जी 20 अध्यक्षपद सर्वसमावेशक, महत्त्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक आणि कृतीभिमुख धोरणाबद्दल वचनबद्ध आहे,” असे केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील यांनी सांगितले.
जी 20 पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्य गटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीच्या आजच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी त्यांचे उद्घाटनपर भाषण झाले. कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील यांनी पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्य गटाने हवामान बदल आणि पर्यावरण समस्या या क्षेत्रात केलेल्या कामाचे कौतुक केले. समुद्र किनारा स्वच्छता मोहिमेच्या भव्य यशाबद्दल तसेच ओशन 20 संवाद मधील अर्थपूर्ण चर्चेबद्दल त्यांनी कार्यगटाचे अभिनंदन केले.
ते म्हणाले की हा कार्यगट संकल्पना आधारित प्राधान्यक्रमांमध्ये अर्थपूर्ण परिणाम साधण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे आणि सर्वसहमतीने संप्रेषण तयार करण्याचे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पर्यावरणाच्या रक्षणासाठी ग्रामीण समुदायांना सहभागी करून घेण्याच्या महत्त्वाकडे लक्ष वेधून पाटील म्हणाले, “शाश्वत विकास साधण्यासाठी आपण केवळ शहरी केंद्रांवरच नव्हे तर आपल्या ग्रामीण समुदायांचे कल्याण आणि प्रगतीकडेही लक्ष केंद्रित करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. शेतीवर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अवलंबून असलेल्या ग्रामीण भागाला हवामान बदलाच्या सर्वाधिक फटका बसू शकतो. पावसाचे बदलते स्वरूप, दुष्काळ आणि पाण्याची टंचाई, उष्णतेची लाट आणि वाढते तापमान आणि लहरी हवामानामुळे ग्रामीण समुदायांची उपजीविका , अन्न सुरक्षा आणि आरोग्यासमोर गंभीर आव्हाने निर्माण झाली आहेत.
निसर्गाच्या सान्निध्यात राहणे ही ग्रामीण आणि बिगर शहरी भागाची जीवनपद्धती आहे. भारत एक राष्ट्र म्हणून पारंपरिकपणे शाश्वत जीवनशैलीचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी ओळखला जातो. ही परंपरा कायम राखत आमच्या पंचायती राज संस्था नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना चालना देत असून ग्रामीण समुदायांना वनीकरण मोहीम, कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि जलस्रोतांचे संवर्धन यांसारख्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी करून घेत आहेत.
या संदर्भात, हे नमूद करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे की स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था म्हणजेच पंचायती राज मंत्रालय स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांमध्ये शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या स्थानिकीकरणाची प्रक्रिया राबवत आहे. यासाठी, ‘समग्र -सरकार’ आणि ‘समग्र -समाज’ दृष्टिकोनातून वेगवेगळ्या हितधारकांना एका मंचावर एकत्र आणण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे.” यासाठी त्यांनी व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज असेंबली उपक्रम आणि पंचायतींना दिले जात असलेले प्रोत्साहन याचे उदाहरण दिले.
पृथ्वीचे सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सदस्य देशांमध्ये सहकार्य आवश्यक असल्याचे सांगून केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला. भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाची संकल्पना विषद करताना ते म्हणाले, “अशा आव्हानांना एकत्रितपणे तोंड देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’– एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य, ही संकल्पना या गोष्टींना पुष्टी देते. पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून यश मिळवण्यासाठी भारताला सहभागी देश आणि संघटनांकडून पाठिंब्याची अपेक्षा आहे.”
आजच्या दिवसाच्या सुरुवातीच्या भाषणात, जी 20 इंडिया च्या अध्यक्ष आणि पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव, लीना नंदन यांनी पहिल्या दोन ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठकींमधील तसेच या दरम्यान दृकश्राव्य माध्यमातून आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या चर्चेच्या अनेक फेऱ्यांमधील सक्रीय सहभागा बद्दल उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींचे आभार मानले. सहयोगी आणि समावेशक राहण्याच्या दृढ संकल्पासह, त्यांनी सांगितले की, भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली गेल्या तीन आठवड्यांमध्ये सर्व तीन प्राधान्यक्रमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत गट चर्चांची मालिका आयोजित करण्यात आली, आणि याच्या परिणामांच्या दस्त ऐवाजांवर विस्तृत चर्चा करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर त्यांनी सर्व जी 20 सदस्यांचा संपूर्ण सहभाग आणि वचनबद्धतेची प्रशंसा केली, आणि त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की, त्यांच्या सहभागा मुळे अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात विधायक प्रक्रिया पार पडली आणि चर्चा फलदायी ठरल्या. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, कार्यगट आपल्या कामकाजाच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्याकडे जात आहे, या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सर्वसमावेशक, महत्त्वाकांक्षी, कृती-केंद्रित आणि निर्णायक परिणाम सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, जी 20 देशांनी आपला सहभाग कायम ठेवावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी ने आपल्या कार्यपद्धतीच्या केंद्रस्थानी सर्वसहमतीचा दृष्टिकोन ठेवला आहे. प्रतिनिधींच्या मंत्रिस्तरीय संभाषणाच्या मसुद्याचे मूल्यांकन करताना, नंदन म्हणाल्या की, ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी च्या बैठकींच्या विविध टप्प्यांमधून पुढे जात असताना, ही चर्चा योग्य दिशेला नेण्यासाठी आणि यामधून मिळालेल्या उपाययोजना हाती घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही बैठक महत्वाची आहे. या संधीचा फायदा घेऊन त्यांनी विषयासंबंधीच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांवर आतापर्यंत झालेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल माहिती दिली, आणि या विषयाशी संबंधित प्राधान्य क्रमांच्या परिणामांशी सदस्य देशांनी स्वतःला जुळवून घ्यावे, असे आवाहन केले.
दिवसाच्या शेवटी लीना नंदन यांनी पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित केले आणि प्रसार माध्यमांना माहिती दिली. यावेळी त्या म्हणाल्या, “ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी मूर्त परिणाम सहज साध्य करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असून, अध्यक्षपदाची धुरा पुढे सोपवण्यापूर्वी यासाठी चांगला पाया तयार करेल. ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठकीदरम्यान झालेल्या चर्चा या वर्ष अखेरीला होणाऱ्या जी 20 नेत्यांच्या परिषदेसाठी उपयोगी ठरतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.”
Find the link to the press briefing here.