Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Imperative for G20 countries to collectively address the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss through joint international efforts: Kapil Moreshwar Patil
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil addresses G20 delegates in the inaugural session of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group in Mumbai
22 MAY 2023 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 May 2023
“The impacts of degrading biodiversity and environment are becoming increasingly apparent globally, presenting significant obstacles to preserving development progress and promoting well-being and prosperity. It is therefore imperative for G20 countries to collectively address the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss through joint international efforts. India’s G20 Presidency is committed to be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented” said Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil. He was presenting the inaugural address on the second day of the third meeting of the G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG).
Shri. Kapil Moreshwar Patil appreciated the hard work done by the ECSWG in the area of climate change and environment issues. He congratulated the Working Group on the success of the Mega Beach Clean Up Event and meaningful discussion on the Ocean 20 Dialogue. He said the ECSWG has been working actively towards meaningful outcomes across its identified thematic priorities and aims to forge a successful communique that is consensus driven.
Pointing to the importance of involving rural communities in protecting the environment the Minister said, “To attain sustainable development, it is crucial, that we focus not only on the urban centers but also on the well-being and progress of our rural communities. Rural areas, with heavy reliance on agriculture are highly vulnerable to the impacts of climate change. Changing rainfall patterns, droughts and water scarcity, heatwaves and extreme temperatures and increased extreme weather events have posed serious challenges to the livelihood, food security and overall well-being of the rural communities. Living in harmony with nature has been the way of life in the rural and non-urban areas. India is traditionally known to practice a sustainable Life-style as a nation. Keeping in tune with this tradition, our Panchayati Raj institutions are actively engaged in promoting renewable energy projects as well as involving rural communities in activities like afforestation drives, waste management, and conservation of water resources to foster a sense of environmental stewardship among citizens. In this regard, it is important to mention that the Ministry of Local Self Government i.e Ministry of Panchayati Raj is anchoring the process of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals or LSDG’s in Local Self institutions i.e Panchayati Raj Institutions. To this end, it has been our endeavour to bring together different stakeholder at one forum in a ‘Whole-of-Government’ & ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach.” He stated Vibrant Village Assemblies initiative and the Revamped Incentivization of Panchayats as illustrative examples of the same.
The Minister concluded by stating that the quest to ensure a secure future for the planet requires collaboration amongst nations. Evoking the theme for India’s G20 Presidency, he said , “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – One earth, one family, one future, corroborates the above with an intention to collectively address such challenges. India looks forward to the support of participating countries and organizations in achieving success through the initiatives being taken up by the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group.”
In her opening remarks for the day, Ms. Leena Nandan, G20 India Chair and Secretary, MoEFCC expressed her gratitude to the delegates for engaging actively in the first two ECSWG meetings as well as multiple rounds of virtual consultations in the interim. With a steadfast resolve of being collaborative and inclusive, she shared that a series of Focus Group Discussions had been conducted by the Indian Presidency, over the past three weeks across all the three thematic priorities, where the outcome documents were discussed line-by-line. Further, she appreciated the deep involvement and commitment of all G20 members for the same and added that their participation had followed a constructive process across the Presidency and made the discussions so far fruitful. She urged the G20 countries for their continued participation to ensure inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented, and decisive outcomes as the Working Group moves closer towards the last leg of the proceedings under the India Presidency.
The ECSWG has placed a consensus driven approach at the heart of its modus operandi. Appraising the delegates on the draft Ministerial Communique, Ms. Nandan shared that moving through the various stages through the ECSWG meetings, the current meeting is crucial for the process of further aligning on the Communique and other thematic outcome documents commences will need to be undertaken. She also took this opportunity to run a quick recapitulation of the progress made thus far on the thematic priorities and requested the countries to align themselves on the outcomes for the thematic priorities.
Later at the end of day two, Ms. Leena Nandan, also addressed a press conference to brief the media. During the conference she stated, “The ECSWG is committed to facilitating tangible outcomes that will build a good foundation before the baton is passed on to the next Presidency. The discussions held during the ECSWG meetings are expected to contribute to the G20 Leader’s Summit to be held later this year.”
Find the link to the press briefing here.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جی 20 ممالک کے لئے لازم ہے کہ وہ ، مشترکہ بین الاقوامی کوششوں کے توسط سے باہم وابستہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے خسارے کے معاملات کو ، اجتماعی طور پر حل کریں :کپل موریشورپاٹل
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب کپل موریشورپاٹل نےممبئی میں ماحولیات اورآب و ہو ا سے متعلق ہمہ گیری کے ورکنگ گروپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں جی 20 کے مندوبین سے خطاب کیا
22 MAY 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا’’تنزل پذیر حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ماحولیات کے اثرات ، عالمی سطح پر تیزی سے ظاہر ہوتے جا رہے ہیں، جو ترقی کی پیش رفت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں اہم رکاوٹیں پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ جی 20 ممالک کے لئے لازم ہے کہ وہ ، مشترکہ بین الاقوامی کوششوں کے توسط سے باہم وابستہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے خسارے کے معاملات کو ، اجتماعی طور پر حل کریں ۔ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت جامع، امنگوں سے بھر پور، فیصلہ کن، اور عمل پر مبنی ہونے کے لیے پرعزم ہے‘‘۔ وہ جی20 کےماحولیات اور موسمیاتی استحکام ورکنگ گروپ (ای سی ایس ڈبلیوجی) کے تیسرے اجلاس کے دوسرے دن افتتاحی خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کی طرف سے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیات کے مسائل کے سلسلے میں کی گئی سخت محنت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے میگا بیچ کلین اپ ایونٹ یعنی بیچوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم کی کامیابی اور اوشین 20 ڈائیلاگ پر بامعنی او رنتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیال پر ورکنگ گروپ کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی اپنی شناخت شدہ موضوعاتی ترجیحات میں بامعنی نتائج کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ایک ایسی کامیاب بات چیت کی تشکیل کرنا ہے جو اتفاق رائے پر مبنی ہو۔
ماحولیات اورآب و ہوا کے تحفظ میں دیہی برادریوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا، ’’پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہم نہ صرف شہری مراکز پر توجہ مرکوز کریں بلکہ اپنی دیہی برادریوں کی فلاح وبہبود، خیر وعافیت اور ترقی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ ایسے دیہی علاقے، جن کا زراعت پر بہت زیادہ انحصار ہوتا ہے، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات سے بہت زیادہ زد پذیر ہیں۔ بارش کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال ، خشک سالی اور پانی کی کمی، شدید گرمی اور شدید درجہ حرارت اور موسمی واقعات میں اضافے نے دیہی برادریوں کے ذریعہ معاش، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور مجموعی بہبود کے لیے سنگین چنوتیاں پیدا کر دی ہیں۔ فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے رہنا ، دیہی اور غیر شہری علاقوں میں زندگی گزار نےکا طریقہ رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان روایتی طور پر ایک قوم کے طور پر ایک پائیدار طرز زندگی پر عمل کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ہمارے پنچایتی راج ادارے، قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، دیہی برادریوں کو شجرکاری مہم، فضلہ اور کچرے کے بندوبست اور آبی وسائل کے تحفظ جیسی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ تاکہ شہریوں میں ماحولیات اور آب وہوا کے تئیں ذمہ داری کے احساس کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس سلسلے میں، یہ بتانا ضروری ہے کہ وزارت ، مکمل حکومت یعنی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت مقامی خود اداروں یعنی پنچایتی راج اداروں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف یا ایل ایس ڈی جی کومقامی سطح پر لانے کے عمل کی سرپرستی کررہی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہماری کوشش رہی ہے کہ مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کو ’مکمل حکومت‘ اور ’مکمل معاشرے' کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت ایک فورم پر اکٹھا کریں۔ انہوں نے گاؤوں کی درخشاں اسمبلیوں کی پہل قدمی اور پنچایتوں کی اصلاح شدہ ترغیب کو اسی کی شا ندار مثالوں کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا کہ کرہ ارض کے محفوظ مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقوام کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے موضوع کو پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ’’واسودیوا کٹمباکم - ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل، اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹنے کے ارادے کے ساتھ مذکورہ بالا موضوع کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان ، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی استحکام ورکنگ گروپ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کے ذریعہ کامیابی حاصل کرنے میں حصہ لینے والے ممالک اور تنظیموں کے تعاون کا منتظر ہے۔‘‘
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، ،جی20 انڈیا کی صدر نشیں اور ایم او ای ایف سی سی کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے پہلی دو ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عبوری طور پر ورچوئل مشاورت کے متعدد دور میں سرگرمی سے شرکت کرنے پر مندوبین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اور جامع ہونے کے پختہ عزم کے ساتھ، گزشتہ تین ہفتوں کے دوران، تینوں موضوعاتی ترجیحات پر ہندوستانی ایوان صدر کی طرف سے فوکس گروپ مباحثوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا گیا، جہاں نتائج کی دستاویزات کی ا یک ایک لائن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے اس کے لیے تمام جی20 رکن ممالک کی گہری شمولیت اور عزم کو سراہا اور مزید کہا کہ ان کی شرکت نے پوری صدارت کے دوران ایک تعمیری عمل کی پیروی کی ہے اور اب تک ہونے والی بات چیت کو نتیجہ خیز بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے جی20 ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ مبنی برشمولیت، پرجوش، اقدامات پر مبنی اور فیصلہ کن نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی مسلسل شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں کیونکہ ورکنگ گروپ ، ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت کارروائی کے آخری مرحلے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی نے اپنے مرکزی طریقہ کار میں اتفاق رائے سے چلنے والا نقطہ نظر پیش کیا ہے۔ وزارتی اعلامیہ کے مسودے کے بارے میں مندوبین کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ نندن نے کہا کہ ا ی سی ایس ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے مختلف مراحل سے گزرتے ہوئے، موجودہ میٹنگ ، اعلامیہ اور دیگر موضوعاتی نتائج سے متعلق دستاویزات کو آگے بڑھانے کے عمل کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پرموضوعاتی ترجیحات پر اب تک ہونے والی پیشرفت کا سرسری جائزہ بھی لیا اور ممالک سے درخواست کی کہ وہ موضوعاتی ترجیحات کے نتائج سے خود کو ہم آہنگ کریں۔
دوسرے دن کے اختتام پر ، محترمہ لینا نندن نے میڈیا کو تفصیلات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے بھی خطاب کیا۔ کانفرنس کے دوران انہوں نے کہا، ’’ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی ایسے ٹھوس نتائج کےلئے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو اگلی صدارت منتقل کئے جانے سے پہلے ایک اچھی بنیاد بنائے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت اور غوروخوض ، اس سال کے آخر میں منعقد ہونے والے جی 20 سربراہان کی چوٹی میٹنگ میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
پریس بریفنگ کا لنک یہاں تلاش کریں۔