Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Imperative for G20 countries to collectively address the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss through joint international efforts: Kapil Moreshwar Patil
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil addresses G20 delegates in the inaugural session of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group in Mumbai
22 MAY 2023 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 May 2023
“The impacts of degrading biodiversity and environment are becoming increasingly apparent globally, presenting significant obstacles to preserving development progress and promoting well-being and prosperity. It is therefore imperative for G20 countries to collectively address the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss through joint international efforts. India’s G20 Presidency is committed to be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented” said Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil. He was presenting the inaugural address on the second day of the third meeting of the G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG).
Shri. Kapil Moreshwar Patil appreciated the hard work done by the ECSWG in the area of climate change and environment issues. He congratulated the Working Group on the success of the Mega Beach Clean Up Event and meaningful discussion on the Ocean 20 Dialogue. He said the ECSWG has been working actively towards meaningful outcomes across its identified thematic priorities and aims to forge a successful communique that is consensus driven.
Pointing to the importance of involving rural communities in protecting the environment the Minister said, “To attain sustainable development, it is crucial, that we focus not only on the urban centers but also on the well-being and progress of our rural communities. Rural areas, with heavy reliance on agriculture are highly vulnerable to the impacts of climate change. Changing rainfall patterns, droughts and water scarcity, heatwaves and extreme temperatures and increased extreme weather events have posed serious challenges to the livelihood, food security and overall well-being of the rural communities. Living in harmony with nature has been the way of life in the rural and non-urban areas. India is traditionally known to practice a sustainable Life-style as a nation. Keeping in tune with this tradition, our Panchayati Raj institutions are actively engaged in promoting renewable energy projects as well as involving rural communities in activities like afforestation drives, waste management, and conservation of water resources to foster a sense of environmental stewardship among citizens. In this regard, it is important to mention that the Ministry of Local Self Government i.e Ministry of Panchayati Raj is anchoring the process of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals or LSDG’s in Local Self institutions i.e Panchayati Raj Institutions. To this end, it has been our endeavour to bring together different stakeholder at one forum in a ‘Whole-of-Government’ & ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach.” He stated Vibrant Village Assemblies initiative and the Revamped Incentivization of Panchayats as illustrative examples of the same.
The Minister concluded by stating that the quest to ensure a secure future for the planet requires collaboration amongst nations. Evoking the theme for India’s G20 Presidency, he said , “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – One earth, one family, one future, corroborates the above with an intention to collectively address such challenges. India looks forward to the support of participating countries and organizations in achieving success through the initiatives being taken up by the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group.”
In her opening remarks for the day, Ms. Leena Nandan, G20 India Chair and Secretary, MoEFCC expressed her gratitude to the delegates for engaging actively in the first two ECSWG meetings as well as multiple rounds of virtual consultations in the interim. With a steadfast resolve of being collaborative and inclusive, she shared that a series of Focus Group Discussions had been conducted by the Indian Presidency, over the past three weeks across all the three thematic priorities, where the outcome documents were discussed line-by-line. Further, she appreciated the deep involvement and commitment of all G20 members for the same and added that their participation had followed a constructive process across the Presidency and made the discussions so far fruitful. She urged the G20 countries for their continued participation to ensure inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented, and decisive outcomes as the Working Group moves closer towards the last leg of the proceedings under the India Presidency.
The ECSWG has placed a consensus driven approach at the heart of its modus operandi. Appraising the delegates on the draft Ministerial Communique, Ms. Nandan shared that moving through the various stages through the ECSWG meetings, the current meeting is crucial for the process of further aligning on the Communique and other thematic outcome documents commences will need to be undertaken. She also took this opportunity to run a quick recapitulation of the progress made thus far on the thematic priorities and requested the countries to align themselves on the outcomes for the thematic priorities.
Later at the end of day two, Ms. Leena Nandan, also addressed a press conference to brief the media. During the conference she stated, “The ECSWG is committed to facilitating tangible outcomes that will build a good foundation before the baton is passed on to the next Presidency. The discussions held during the ECSWG meetings are expected to contribute to the G20 Leader’s Summit to be held later this year.”
Find the link to the press briefing here.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जी20 देशों के लिए आवश्यक है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता के नुकसान से जुड़े मामलों का संयुक्त अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के माध्यम से सामूहिक रूप से समाधान किया जाये: कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने मुंबई में पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थायित्व कार्य समूह के उद्घाटन सत्र में जी20 प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया
22 MAY 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा, "जैव विविधता और पर्यावरण के क्षरण के प्रभाव विश्व स्तर पर तेजी से स्पष्ट हो रहे हैं, जो प्रगति को बनाए रखने तथा कल्याण और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण बाधाओं के रूप में सामने आ रहे हैं। इसलिए जी20 देशों के लिए आवश्यक है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता के नुकसान से जुड़े मामलों का संयुक्त अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के माध्यम से सामूहिक रूप से समाधान किया जाये। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक और कार्रवाई उन्मुख होने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। वे जी20 पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थायित्व कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की तीसरी बैठक के दूसरे दिन उद्घाटन भाषण दे रहे थे।
श्री. कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण के मुद्दों के क्षेत्र में ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा की गई कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की। उन्होंने समुद्र-तट स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम की सफलता और महासागर 20 संवाद पर सार्थक चर्चा के लिए कार्य समूह को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी, पहचान की गई विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं के सार्थक परिणामों की दिशा में सक्रियता से काम कर रहा है और इसका उद्देश्य सर्वसम्मति के साथ एक सफल विज्ञप्ति तैयार करना है।
पर्यावरण की रक्षा में ग्रामीण समुदायों को शामिल करने के महत्व के बारे में मंत्री ने कहा, सतत विकास हासिल करने के लिए, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम न केवल शहरी केंद्रों पर, बल्कि अपने ग्रामीण समुदायों की भलाई और प्रगति पर भी ध्यान दें। कृषि पर अधिक निर्भरता वाले ग्रामीण क्षेत्र जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति अत्यधिक संवेदनशील हैं। बारिश के पैटर्न में बदलाव, सूखे और पानी की कमी, गर्म हवाएं व अत्यधिक तापमान तथा चरम मौसम की घटनाओं में वृद्धि ने ग्रामीण समुदायों की आजीविका, खाद्य सुरक्षा और समग्र कल्याण के लिए गंभीर चुनौतियां पेश की हैं। प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में जीवन यापन करना, ग्रामीण और गैर-शहरी क्षेत्रों में जीवन का तरीका रहा है। भारत पारंपरिक रूप से एक राष्ट्र के रूप में एक सतत जीवन-शैली का पालन करने के लिए जाना जाता है। इस परंपरा के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, हमारी पंचायती राज संस्थाएं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ वनीकरण अभियान, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण जैसी गतिविधियों में ग्रामीण समुदायों को शामिल करने के लिए सक्रियता से कार्य कर रहीं हैं, ताकि नागरिकों में पर्यावरण-देखभाल की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इस संबंध में, यह उल्लेख करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि स्थानीय स्वशासन मंत्रालय यानी पंचायती राज मंत्रालय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों या एलएसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण की प्रक्रिया को स्थानीय स्व-संस्थाओं यानी पंचायती राज संस्थानों में आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इसके लिए हमारा प्रयास रहा है कि अलग-अलग हितधारकों को एक 'संपूर्ण-सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण-समाज' दृष्टिकोण के साथ एक मंच पर लाया जाए। इसके लिए उन्होंने जीवंत ग्राम सभा पहल और पंचायतों के लिए संशोधित प्रोत्साहन का उदाहरण दिया।
निष्कर्ष के तौर पर मंत्री कहा कि पृथ्वी के लिए एक सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता की थीम का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम'- एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य, इस तरह की चुनौतियों का सामूहिक रूप से समाधान करने की भावना की पुष्टि करता है। भारत पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थायित्व कार्य समूह द्वारा की जा रही पहलों के माध्यम से सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए भाग लेने वाले देशों और संगठनों के समर्थन की आशा करता है।
सुश्री लीना नंदन, जी20 इंडिया की अध्यक्ष और सचिव, एमओईएफसीसी ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में, पहली दो ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के साथ-साथ वर्चुअल परामर्श बैठकों के कई दौर में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रतिनिधियों का आभार व्यक्त किया। सहयोगी और समावेशी होने के दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, उन्होंने साझा किया कि पिछले तीन हफ्तों में तीनों विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं पर भारतीय अध्यक्षता द्वारा विषय केन्द्रित चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई थी, जहां परिणाम दस्तावेजों की एक-एक पंक्ति पर चर्चा की गई।. उन्होंने इसके लिए सभी जी20 सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और कहा कि उनकी भागीदारी ने पूरी अध्यक्षता में एक रचनात्मक प्रक्रिया का पालन किया है और चर्चाओं को अब तक फलदायी बनाया है। उन्होंने जी-20 देशों से समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी, कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और निर्णायक परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी का आग्रह किया, क्योंकि कार्यकारी समूह, भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत प्रक्रिया के अंतिम चरण की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी ने अपनी कार्यप्रणाली में सर्वसम्मति के दृष्टिकोण को प्राथमिकता दी है। मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति के मसौदे पर प्रतिनिधियों की सराहना करते हुए, सुश्री नंदन ने साझा किया कि ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के माध्यम से विभिन्न चरणों में आगे बढ़ते हुए, वर्तमान बैठक विज्ञप्ति पर बाद में एकरूपता लाने की प्रक्रिया के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और अन्य विषयगत परिणाम दस्तावेजों को शुरू करने की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं पर अब तक हुई प्रगति को संक्षिप्त रूप में पेश करने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाया और देशों से अनुरोध किया कि वे विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं के परिणामों पर एकरूपता लायें।
दूसरे दिन के अंत में, सुश्री लीना नंदन ने मीडिया को जानकारी देने के लिए एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को भी संबोधित किया। सम्मेलन के दौरान उन्होंने कहा, "ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी ठोस परिणामों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो अगली अध्यक्षता से पहले एक अच्छी नींव तैयार करेगा। ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं से इस वर्ष के अंत में आयोजित होने वाले जी20 लीडर्स समिट में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।"
संवाददाता सम्मेलन का लिंक।