Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Seher Campaign gains momentum
~Thousands of Reduce Reuse Recycle (#RRR) Centres set up for the LiFE campaign~
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Every city, every ward is echoing the mantra of #RRR. Urban India is adopting the manta of 3R for transforming Waste to Wealth. Launched by the Union Minister, Shri Hardeep S. Puri on 15th May, 2023, ‘Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar campaign gained momentum as Cities pushed for sustainability and better LiFE. The nationwide campaign aims to nudge cities to set up RRR Centres, one stop collection centres, for citizens to contribute clothes, shoes, old books, toys and used plastic to be reused or recycled.
The Goodwill or Impact Centres in the west have been the central hub for sustainability initiatives. From recycling electronic items, clothes, old books, shoes to upscaling used items the goodwill centres paved way for sustainability in the urban world. Both donating to Goodwill and buying used clothes and other items help to keep these goods from going to landfills. Keeping in line with the Goodwill Centres, Indian urban sanitation ecosystem moves towards Reduce, Reuse, Recycle Centres or the RRR Centres.
7000 RRR Centres have been launched across the country so far, as lakhs of citizens participate in mega collection drives to deposit old, unused goods. From door-to-door collection with RRR on wheels to creatively setting up an RRR Centre with recycled goods, from innovative methods to disseminate information on RRR Centres to brand ambassadors participating in collection drives, the cities have ramped up their RRR initiatives. The newly opened RRR Centres in Agra, Rewa, Indore are not just attracting enthusiastic crowd eager to deposit unused goods, old books, shoes, clothes toys, but are also capturing the essence of jan andolan.
To promote its citizens, while the RRR Centre set up in Madhya Pradesh’s Rewa put together a brilliant idea of not only asking citizens to deposit old, unused goods but also set up a counter for people who need these old books, clothes shoes to come and collect it; Dewas flagged off RRR on Wheels – collection vans for citizens to donate old toys, books, electronic items, clothes & other reusable items. Some cities are using collection vans to create awareness, while others have created animations to disseminate the message of RRR. Some cities of Telangana, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Tripura have also geo-tagged their RRR Centres to guide contributors to the nearest centre for collection. Various wards have been showcasing enthusiasm to promote the RRR Centres and have started depositing unused items from citizines. To push the collection drives, cities are planning to launch multiple RRR Centres across wards. 20th May, 2023 onwards, while Vijayawada Municipal Corporation has planned 67 RRR Centres, Chandigarh has initiatied plans for 35 RRR Centres. While Tripura finalised 17 locations for RRR Centres, Karnataka will be launching 170 RRR Centres during the campaign period and Mizoram is setting up 19 RRR Centres and are using educational videos to spread awareness regarding 'Reuse, Reduce, and Recycle'. Within the next 15 days Telangana plans to open 1600 RRR Centres and 400 RRR on Wheels.
Championing the 3Rs of waste, Kanpur reused old plant pots to store water for animals and birds to quench their thirst at their RRR Centre. Indore not only set up a beatiful RRR Cente, but it also also turned into a hub for children to come and play with toys or read books.
Capturing the essence of RRR, the young champions of Tamil Nadu went door-to-door educating people about RRR Centres, while Bhopal launched an eco-friendly Green RRR Centre right, in the middle of the park. Contributing to the creative initiatives, Uttarakhand’s Joshimath created chairs, tables and dustbins made out of recycle plastic waste to set up their RRR Centre.
The passion for Swachhata coupled with the conscious effort of conserving the resources is clearly visible on ground has cities launch RRR Centres and conduct large scale collection drives under Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
‘मेरी LiFE, मेरा स्वच्छ शहर’ अभियान ने पकड़ी रफ्तार
~देशभर में लॉन्च किए गए हजारों रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइकल (#RRR) केंद्र~
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम में गुडविल या इम्पैक्ट सेंटर स्थायी प्रयासों के लिए केंद्रीय हब की तरह रहे हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं, कपड़ों, पुरानी किताबों, जूतों को रीसाइकल करने से लेकर इस्तेमाल की गई वस्तुओं को फिर से इस्तेमाल योग्य बनाने तक गुडविल सेंटर्स ने शहरी दुनिया में स्थायी परिवर्तन का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
गुडविल यानि सद्भावना के लिए दान करना और उपयोग किए गए कपड़े समेत अन्य सामान खरीदने, दोनों ही तरीके इन सामानों को लैंडफिल में जाने से रोकने में मदद करते हैं। इन सद्भावना केंद्रों के अनुरूप, भारतीय शहरी सैनिटेशन ईकोसिस्टम भी रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइकल केंद्रों या RRR केंद्रों की ओर बढ़ता है। वर्तमान में हर शहर, हर वार्ड में रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइकल का मंत्र गूंज रहा है। इसी तरह पूरा शहरी भारत ‘वेस्ट को वेल्थ’ में बदलने के लिए 3R का मंत्र अपना रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी द्वारा 15 मई 2023 को लॉन्च किए गए मेरी LiFE, मेरा स्वच्छ शहर अभियान ने अब तेजी पकड़ ली है क्योंकि सभी शहरों ने स्थायी व्यवस्थाएं बनाए रखने और बेहतर जिंदगी के लिए इस पर जोर दिया है। इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का उद्देश्य शहरों द्वारा 'रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसायकल' (RRR) केंद्र, वन स्टॉप कलेक्शन सेंटर स्थापित करना है, ताकि वे नागरिकों के माध्यम से पुराने कपड़े, जूते, किताबें, खिलौने और इस्तेमाल किए जा चुके प्लास्टिक वेस्ट का पुन: उपयोग या पुनर्नवीनीकरण कराने की दिशा में योगदान दे सकें।
अब तक देश भर में 7000 RRR केंद्र शुरू किए जा चुके हैं, क्योंकि लाखों नागरिक अपने घरों के पुराने, उपयोग में लाए जा चुके सामान को जमा करने के लिए मेगा कलेक्शन कैंपेन में भाग ले रहे हैं। RRR ऑन व्हील्स के साथ डोर-टू-डोर कलेक्शन से लेकर रीसाइकल किए गए सामानों से रचनात्मक RRR सेंटर स्थापित करने तक, RRR केंद्रों के बारे में सूचनाओं का प्रसार करने के लिए अनोखे तरीकों से लेकर कलेक्शन ड्राइव में भाग लेने वाले ब्रांड एंबेसडर्स तक, शहरों ने अपनी RRR संबंधी पहलों को तेज कर दिया है। आगरा, रीवा, इंदौर में खुले नए RRR केंद्र न केवल अप्रयुक्त सामान, पुरानी किताबें, जूते, कपड़े के खिलौने आदि सामान जमा करने के लिए उत्साह से भरे लोगों को आकर्षित कर रहे हैं, बल्कि एक बार फिर जन आंदोलन के सार को परिभाषित कर रहे हैं।
अपने नागरिकों को प्रेरित करने के लिए, मध्य प्रदेश के रीवा में स्थापित RRR केंद्र ने न केवल उन्हें पुराने, अनुपयोगी सामान जमा करने के लिए कहा, बल्कि उन लोगों का सहायता के लिए एक काउंटर भी स्थापित किया, जिन्हें इन पुरानी किताबों, कपड़े के जूतों की आवश्यकता है और आकर इसे ले सकते हैं। देवास ने RRR ऑन व्हील्स को हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिसमें नागरिकों से पुराने खिलौने, किताबें, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आइटम, कपड़े और अन्य पुन: प्रयोज्य वस्तुएं को दान के रूप में लेने के लिए कलेक्शन वैन की व्यवस्था की गई। जहां कुछ शहर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कलेक्शन वैन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, वहीं अन्य शहरों ने RRR के संदेश का प्रसार करने के लिए एनिमेशन भी बनाए हैं। तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड और त्रिपुरा के कुछ शहरों ने भी अपने RRR केंद्रों को जियो-टैग किया है ताकि योगदानकर्ताओं को संग्रह के लिए निकटतम केंद्र तक पहुंचाया जा सके। RRR केंद्रों का प्रसार करने के लिए विभिन्न वार्डों ने काफी उत्साह दिखाया है और नागरिकों से अप्रयुक्त वस्तुएं लेकर उन्हें जमा करना शुरू कर दिया है। कलेक्शन ड्राइव को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, शहर वार्डों में कई RRR केंद्र शुरू करने की योजना बना रहे हैं। 20 मई 2023 से विजयवाड़ा नगर निगम ने 67 RRR केंद्रों की योजना बनाई है, चंडीगढ़ ने 35 केंद्रों की योजना शुरू की है। त्रिपुरा ने RRR केंद्रों के लिए 17 स्थानों को चुना है, वहीं कर्नाटक ने 170 आरआरआर केंद्रों की शुरुआत की। मिजोरम 19 RRR केंद्र स्थापित कर वीडियोज के जरिए रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइकल संबंधी जागरूकता फैला रहे हैं। आगामी 15 दिनों में तेलंगाना की योजना 1600 RRR केंद्र और 400 RRR ऑन व्हील्स शुरू कराने की है।
कचरे से निपटने के लिए 3R प्रक्रिया का समर्थन करते हुए कानपुर ने अपने RRR केंद्र में जानवरों और पक्षियों की प्यास बुझाने को पानी जमा करने के लिए पुराने प्लांट पॉट्स का पुन: उपयोग किया। वहीं इंदौर ने न केवल एक सुंदर RRR केंद्र स्थापित किया है, बल्कि यह केंद्र बच्चों के लिए खिलौनों के साथ खेलने या किताबें पढ़ने का केंद्र भी बन गया है।
RRR के सार को ध्यान में रखते हुए, तमिलनाडु के युवा चैंपियन लोगों को RRR केंद्रों के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए घर-घर गए, जबकि भोपाल ने पार्क के ठीक बीच में एक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ग्रीन RRR केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया। रचनात्मक पहल में योगदान करते हुए, उत्तराखंड के जोशीमठ ने अपना RRR केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए रीसायकल प्लास्टिक कचरे से कुर्सियां, टेबल और कूड़ेदान बनाए।
जिस तरह से शहरों ने RRR केंद्रों की शुरुआत की है और मेरी LiFE, मेरा स्वच्छ शहर के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर कलेक्शन अभियान चलाए हैं, उससे संसाधनों के संरक्षण के प्रभावशाली प्रयास समेत एकजुट होकर स्वच्छता के लिए काम करने का जुनून धरातल पर स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है।