వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ తేనెటీగల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని బాలఘాట్ లో జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం
19 MAY 2023 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని బాలఘాట్ దగ్గరి బారాసింవి రాజా భోజ్ వ్యవసాయ కళాశాలలో శనివారం ప్రపంచ తేనెటీగల దినోత్సవం జరుగుతుంది.
ప్రపంచ తేనెటీగల దినోత్సవం కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ పాల్గొంటారు. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ఓబిసి సంక్షేమ కమిషన్ చైర్మన్ తదితర ప్రముఖులు ఈ
ఉత్సవాలకు హాజరవుతారు. తేనె తయారీతో సంబంధమున్న రైతులు / తేనెటీగల పెంపకందార్లు / తయారీదారులు / పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు మరియు తేనె తయారీతో సంబంధమున్న భాగస్వామ్యపక్షాలకు చెందిన దాదాపు 1000 మంది ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.
ప్రపంచ తేనెటీగల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రదర్శనలో తేనెటీగల పెంపకందార్లు, తయారీదార్లు, తేనె తయారీ రంగానికి చెందిన వివిధ భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలు వివిధ రకాల ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రదర్శించడానికి వందకుపైగా స్టాల్స్ ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
తేనె ఉత్పత్తి, పరిశోధన, పరిశ్రమలతో భాగస్వామ్యం, దేశీయ & ఎగుమతి మార్కెట్ల కోసం వ్యూహం, "మార్కెటింగ్ సవాళ్లు మరియు పరిష్కారాలు" వంటి అంశాలపై సాంకేతిక సమావేశాలు & చర్చ జరుగుతాయి. ఈ సమావేశం ఉద్దేశం రైతులు / తేనెటీగల పెంపకందార్ల శాస్త్రీయ జ్ఞానాన్ని పెంపొందించడం.
తేనెటీగల పెంపకం ప్రాముఖ్యత దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని భారత ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతుల సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నది. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ పథకంలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆర్ధిక సహాయంతో 'జాతీయ తేనెటీగల పెంపకం మరియు తేనె మిషన్' పథకం ప్రారంభించింది. దీని లక్ష్యం 'తీపి విప్లవం' తీసుకురావడం. ఈ మిషన్ ద్వారా చిన్న మరియు మధ్య స్థాయి రైతులకు శాస్త్రీయ పద్ధతిలో తేనె తయారీ గురించి తెలియజెప్పడం. అందుకు అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం. పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధికి మద్దతివ్వడం.
దేశంలో వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు, వాటి నాణ్యత పెరగడానికి, వ్యవసాయ వాణిజ్యం పెంపొందడానికి తేనెటీగల పెంపకం ఆవశ్యకత ఎంతో ఉంది. దానివల్ల భారతీయ రైతులు అంతర్జాతీయంగా తేనెకు, తేనెతుట్టెలకు ఉన్న డిమాండ్ వల్ల తమ ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచుకో గలుగుతారు.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Program to mark World Bee Day to be held in Balaghat,Madhya Pradesh tomorrow
19 MAY 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India is celebrating World Bee Day at Raja Bhoj Agriculture College, Warasivni, Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow.
The World Bee Day celebration would be graced by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the august presence of Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh and Chairman, OBC Welfare Commission, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh. As many as 1000farmers/beekeepers/processors/entrepreneurs and all stakeholders associated with honey production are expected to attend the programme.
During the World Bee Day celebration, an Exhibition with over 100 stalls will be set up by Beekeepers, processors and different stake holders of beekeeping sector to showcase the diverse varieties of honey bee and different products in beekeeping sector.
Technical sessions comprise of “Production, Research, Partnership with Industries, Market Strategy for Domestic & Export” and “Marketing Challenges and Solutions (Domestic/ Global) & Discussion” will also be organised to upgrade the scientific knowledge of beekeeping among the farmers/beekeepers.
Keeping the importance of beekeeping in mind, a lot of efforts have been /are being made by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, which also includes a centrally funded scheme "National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)" which has been launched under the Atmanirbhar Bharat scheme. It has been started for the overall promotion and development of scientific beekeeping and to achieve the goal of "Sweet Revolution".The NBHM is implemented through the National Bee Board for overall promotion of scientific beekeeping & entrepreneurship among small & marginal farmers, infrastructure development for postharvest management and support for research & development.
Diversified agro-climatic conditions of India provide great potential for beekeeping/honey production. The scientific technology being adopted for increasing production and testing of honey by maintaining quality standards for national and international markets and promoting the production of other beehive products viz.; bee pollen, bees wax, royal jelly, propolis& bee venom. This has facilitated the beekeepers to increase their income and address to the greater demand of honey and beehive products both in the domestic and international markets.
Bees are renowned for their role in providing high-quality food and other products used in healthcare and other sectors but the work of bees entails much more. Effective pollination increases the yield of agricultural produce and improves their quality. Beekeeping in India is thus an important agri-business activity that not only promises good returns to the farmers but also helps increase agricultural productivity leading to food and nutritional security of the country.