Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education and World Bank organise a one of its kind workshop on School-to-Work Transition under the STARS Program
19 MAY 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education and World Bank organised a one of its kind workshop on School-to-Work Transition under the STARS Program in Mumbai today. The workshop was co-chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, School Education and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. The workshop was also attended by the Secretaries of Education and Skill Department of the six STARS states i.e. Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh along with the State Project Directors of Samagra Shiksha, respective officers, and representatives from the World Bank.
2023-05-19 19:39:08.5760002023-05-19 19:39:08.694000
One of the key components of STARS program is strengthening of Vocational Education and School-to-Work Transition. The workshop focussed on discussion on a Skill Gap analysis of the six STARS States and Uttar Pradesh along with convergence of vocational and skill. Shri Sanjay Kumar and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari elaborated on the present interventions of the Government of India, provisions of the National Education policy on vocational and skill education, and suggestive measures to scale vocational education in districts and take up aspirational districts on pilot basis to foster the common ideology of economic growth by increasing the employability of our youth.
The present performance and interventions of the states were also discussed. A broad-based strategy was proposed with focus on vocational education, industry tie-ups, integrating vocational studies with school curricula and modifying the existing school syllabus to meet industry demands and make students job ready after class 12th.
The workshop also had a session with the industry experts which provided key insights regarding the needs of the skills in current industry situations. The session concluded reiterating that it is the opportune moment to initiate investment in vocational training and make it aspirational for the youth in the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم اور عالمی بینک کی جانب سے اسٹارس پروگرام کے تحت اسکول سے کام کی طرف منتقلی پر اپنی نوعیت کے ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام
19 MAY 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم اور عالمی بینک نے آج ممبئی میں اسٹارس پروگرام کے تحت اسکول سے کام کی طرف منتقلی پر اپنی نوعیت کے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کی مشترکہ صدارت اسکولی تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اور ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کی۔ ورکشاپ میں چھ اسٹار ریاستوں ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹرا اور اتر پردیش کے تعلیم اور ہنر کے محکموں کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ سماگرا شکشا کے اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹروں، متعلقہ افسران اور عالمی بینک کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
2023-05-19 19:39:08.5760002023-05-19 19:39:08.694000
پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور اسکول سے کام کی طرف منتقلی کو مستحکم بنانا اسٹارس پروگرام کے اہم اجزاء میں سے ایک تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں پیشہ ورانہ اور ہنر کے تبادلہ سمیت چھ اسٹار ریاستوں اور اتر پردیش میں ہنر کی کمی کے تجزیہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ جناب سنجے کمار اور جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے حکومت ہند کی موجودہ مداخلتوں، پیشہ ورانہ اور ہنر کی تعلیم سے متعلق قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی دفعات اور اضلاع میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے تجویز کردہ اقدامات اور پائلٹ بنیادوں پر خواہش مند اضلاع کو زیر غور لانےکے بارے میں تفصیل سے آگاہی دی تاکہ نوجوانوں کی ملازمت میں اضافہ کرکے اقتصادی ترقی کے مشترکہ نظریے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ریاستوں کی موجودہ کارکردگی اور مداخلتوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم پر مرکوز توجہ، صنعتی انسلاک، پیشہ ورانہ علوم کے اسکول کے نصاب کے ساتھ ارتباط کیا گیا تھا اور موجودہ اسکول کے نصاب میں ترمیم کے ساتھ ایک وسیع البنیاد حکمت عملی کی تجویز پیش کی گئی تاکہ صنعت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور طلبا کو 12ویں جماعت کے بعد ملازمت کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ میں صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ بھی ایک سیشن بھی ہوا جس میں صنعت کے موجودہ حالات میں مہارت کی ضروریات کے حوالے سے اہم باتوں کا پتہ چلا۔ سیشن کا اختتام اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا کہ یہی وقت ہے کہ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت میں سرمایہ کاری شروع کی جائے اور اسے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے امنگوں سے بھر پور بنایا جائے۔