Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS VISIT DA NANG, VIETNAM
19 MAY 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Indian Navy’s deployment to ASEAN countries, Indian Naval ships Delhi and Satpura, under the command of Rear Admiral Gurcharan Singh, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, arrived at Da Nang, Vietnam on 19 May 23. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Vietnam People’s Navy.
The visit is aimed at strengthening bilateral ties & enhancing cooperation between the navies of both countries. During the visit, personnel from both the navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions, deck visits, social interactions and sports fixtures, to further strengthen their bonds of friendship.
Earlier this month, both ships participated in the inaugural edition of the ASEAN – India Maritime Exercise (AIME) aimed at promoting maritime cooperation, enhancing trust and confidence between ASEAN navies and Indian Navy.
The ships are also scheduled to exercise with the Vietnam People’s Navy at sea to share best practices and enhance interoperability.
INDIANNAVALSHIPSVISITDANANG,VIETNAMA5KD.jpeg)
INDIANNAVALSHIPSVISITDANANG,VIETNAMTQJC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں نے ویتنام کے دا نانگ کا دورہ کیا
19 MAY 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
آسیان ممالک میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز دہلی اور ست پورہ، ریئر ایڈمرل گرچرن سنگھ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مشرقی بیڑے کی سربراہی میں، 19 مئی 23 کو ویتنام کے دا نانگ پہنچے۔ ویتنام کی عوامی بحریہ کے ذریعے ان ہندوستانی جہازوں کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا۔
اس دورے کا مقصد دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا اور دونوں ممالک کی بحری افواج کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔ دورے کے دوران، دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکار اپنے دوستانہ رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت، ڈیک کے دورے، سماجی رابطوں اور کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔
اس ماہ کے شروع میں، دونوں جہازوں نے آسیان – ہند بحری مشق (اے آئی ایم ای) کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا جس کا مقصد سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دینا، آسیان بحریہ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے درمیان اعتماد اور یقین کو بڑھانا تھا۔
یہ بحری جہاز ویتنام کی عوامی بحریہ کے ساتھ سمندر میں بہترین طور طریقوں کو شیئر کرنے اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشقیں بھی کرنے والے ہیں۔