Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS VISIT DA NANG, VIETNAM
19 MAY 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Indian Navy’s deployment to ASEAN countries, Indian Naval ships Delhi and Satpura, under the command of Rear Admiral Gurcharan Singh, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, arrived at Da Nang, Vietnam on 19 May 23. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Vietnam People’s Navy.
The visit is aimed at strengthening bilateral ties & enhancing cooperation between the navies of both countries. During the visit, personnel from both the navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions, deck visits, social interactions and sports fixtures, to further strengthen their bonds of friendship.
Earlier this month, both ships participated in the inaugural edition of the ASEAN – India Maritime Exercise (AIME) aimed at promoting maritime cooperation, enhancing trust and confidence between ASEAN navies and Indian Navy.
The ships are also scheduled to exercise with the Vietnam People’s Navy at sea to share best practices and enhance interoperability.
INDIANNAVALSHIPSVISITDANANG,VIETNAMA5KD.jpeg)
INDIANNAVALSHIPSVISITDANANG,VIETNAMTQJC.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों ने दा नांग, वियतनाम का दौरा किया
19 MAY 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
आसियान देशों में भारतीय नौसेना की तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज दिल्ली और सतपुड़ा, रियर एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट की कमान में, 19 मई 2023 को दा नांग, वियतनाम पहुंचे। वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी द्वारा जहाजों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना और दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना है। यात्रा के दौरान दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मी अपनी दोस्ती को और मजबूत करने के लिए पेशेवर बातचीत, डेक यात्राओं, सामाजिक बातचीत और खेल आयोजनों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में शामिल होंगे।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में दोनों जहाजों ने आसियान-भारत समुद्री अभ्यास (एआईएमई) के उद्घाटन संस्करण में भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और आसियान नौसेनाओं और भारतीय नौसेना के बीच विश्वास और भरोसे को बढ़ाना था।
जहाजों को वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी के साथ समुद्र में सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करने और इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अभ्यास करने के लिए भी निर्धारित किया गया है।
INDIANNAVALSHIPSVISITDANANG,VIETNAMA5KD.jpeg)
INDIANNAVALSHIPSVISITDANANG,VIETNAMTQJC.jpeg)