Ministry of Power
NTPC Green Energy Ltd. (NGEL) and HPCL Mittal Energy Ltd. (HMEL) sign MoU; HMEL to source 250 MW Renewable Energy from NGEL
NGEL and HMEL to explore opportunities in generation of Green Hydrogen and Green Chemicals
19 MAY 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to realize green energy and green hydrogen objectives and the GOI’s efforts towards energy transition, NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL) and HPCL Mittal Energy Limited (HMEL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today. The MoU was signed by Shri V. V. Sivakumar, GM(NGEL) and Shri Girish Ghildiyal, GM(HMEL) in the presence of Shri Mohit Bhargava, CEO(NGEL) and Shri Harak Banthia, CFO (HMEL).
NTPC MoU
The MoU envisages to collaborate in the field of Renewable Energy through sourcing of 250 MW RE-RTC (Round-The-Clock) power to meet the requirement of HMEL and also exploring opportunities in the Green Hydrogen business & its derivatives (Green Ammonia & Green Methanol).
NTPC is India’s largest Power Utility with core business of power generation having a total installed capacity of 72 GW (including JVs and subsidiaries). As part of increasing its renewable energy portfolio, a fully owned subsidiary has been formed as “NTPC Green Energy Limited” (NGEL) which shall take up Renewable Energy Parks and Projects including business in the area of Green Hydrogen, Energy Storage Technologies, and Round the Clock RE Power.
HPCL Mittal Energy Limited (HMEL), is a Joint Venture between HPCL and Mittal Energy Investments Pvt Ltd. which is an integrated refining and petrochemical company in India. HMEL is engaged in the business of superior petroleum and petrochemical products and operates the Guru Gobind Singh Refinery (GGSR) with 11.3 MMTPA capacity at Bathinda, Punjab

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एनजीईएल) और एचपीसीएल मित्तल एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एचएमईएल) ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए, एचएमईएल एनजीई से 250 मेगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा प्राप्त करेगी
एनजीईएल और एचएमईएल हरित हाइड्रोजन और हरित रसायन के उत्पादन में अवसर तलाशेंगे
19 MAY 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के हरित ऊर्जा और हरित हाइड्रोजन के उद्देश्यों को साकार करने और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की दिशा में प्रयासों के लिए, एनटीपीसी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एनजीईएल) और एचपीसीएल मित्तल एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एचएमईएल) ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनजीईएल के महाप्रबंधक श्री वी.वी. शिवकुमार और एचएमईएल के महाप्रबंधक श्री गिरीश घिल्डियाल ने एनजीईएल के मुख्य कार्यपालक अधिकारी श्री मोहित भार्गव, और एचएमईएल के मुख्य वित्त अधिकारी श्री हरक बांठिया की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
NTPC MoU
ये समझौता ज्ञापन एचएमईएल की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए चोबीसों घंटे 250 मेगावाट बिजली के स्त्रोत के माध्यम से अक्षय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने की परिकल्पना करता है और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन व्यवसाय और इसके डेरिवेटिव (ग्रीन अमोनिया और ग्रीन मेथनॉल) में अवसरों को भी तलाशता है।
एनटीपीसी बिजली उत्पादन के मुख्य व्यवसाय के साथ भारत की सबसे बड़ी विद्युत यूटीलिटी है, जिसकी कुल स्थापित क्षमता 72 जीडब्ल्यू (जेवी और सहायक कंपनियों सहित) है। अपने अक्षय ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो को बढ़ाने के हिस्से के रूप में, "एनटीपीसी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड" (एनजीईएल) के रूप में एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी का गठन किया गया है, जो अक्षय ऊर्जा पार्कों और परियोजनाओं को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, एनर्जी स्टोरेज टेक्नोलॉजीज और राउंड द क्लॉक आरई पावर के क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय करेगी।
एचपीसीएल मित्तल एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एचएमईएल), एचपीसीएल और मित्तल एनर्जी इंवेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम है जो भारत में एक एकीकृत रिफाइनिंग और पेट्रोकेमिकल कंपनी है। एचएमईएल बेहतर पेट्रोलियम और पेट्रोकेमिकल उत्पादों के कारोबार में लगी हुई है और बठिंडा, पंजाब में 11.3 एमएमटीपीए क्षमता के साथ गुरु गोबिंद सिंह रिफाइनरी (जीजीएसआर) का संचालन करती है।