Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC approves shooters Ganemat Sekhon and Gurjoat Singh’s proposals to train in Italy
19 MAY 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) of May 18th approved proposal of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) shooters Ganemat Sekhon and Gurjoat Singh’s proposals to train in Italy under foreign coaches Piero Genga and Ennio Falco respectively.
Ganemat, who recently won mixed team event Gold in the ISSF World Cup in Cairo, Egypt, is currently ranked India's number one in the Women’s Skeet event, would be spending 11 days training in Bari under Italian coach Genga while Gurjoat will head to Capua, to train at TAV Falco for 10 days. They both are preparing for the upcoming ISSF World Championship and Asian Games which is set to take place later this year.
The financial assistance will cover Ganemat and Gurjoat’s Coaching Fees, Range Fees, ammunition costs, Travel and Lodging costs, local transportation costs, and OPA among other expenses.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एमओसी ने निशानेबाजों गनेमत सेखों और गुरजोत सिंह के इटली में प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
19 MAY 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने 18 मई को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के निशानेबाजों गनेमत सेखों और गुरजोत सिंह के विदेशी कोच क्रमशः पिएरो गेंगा और एन्नियो फाल्को के अंतर्गत इटली में प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
गनेमत, जिन्होंने हाल ही में मिस्र के काहिरा में आईएसएसएफ विश्व कप में मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण जीता था, वर्तमान में महिला स्कीट स्पर्धा में भारत की नंबर एक रैंकिंग पर हैं। वे बारी में इतालवी कोच गेंगा के नेतृत्व में 11 दिन का प्रशिक्षण लेंगी, जबकि गुरजोत कैपुआ के लिए रवाना होंगे और टीएवी फाल्को में 10 दिनों तक प्रशिक्षण लेंगे। वे दोनों आगामी आईएसएसएफ विश्व चैम्पियनशिप और एशियाई खेलों की तैयारी कर रहे हैं जो इस साल के अंत में होने वाले हैं।
वित्तीय सहायता में गनेमत और गुरजोत की कोचिंग फीस, रेंज फीस, गोला-बारूद की लागत, यात्रा और ठहरने की लागत, स्थानीय परिवहन लागत और ओपीए सहित अन्य खर्च शामिल होंगे।