Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC approves shooters Ganemat Sekhon and Gurjoat Singh’s proposals to train in Italy
19 MAY 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) of May 18th approved proposal of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) shooters Ganemat Sekhon and Gurjoat Singh’s proposals to train in Italy under foreign coaches Piero Genga and Ennio Falco respectively.
Ganemat, who recently won mixed team event Gold in the ISSF World Cup in Cairo, Egypt, is currently ranked India's number one in the Women’s Skeet event, would be spending 11 days training in Bari under Italian coach Genga while Gurjoat will head to Capua, to train at TAV Falco for 10 days. They both are preparing for the upcoming ISSF World Championship and Asian Games which is set to take place later this year.
The financial assistance will cover Ganemat and Gurjoat’s Coaching Fees, Range Fees, ammunition costs, Travel and Lodging costs, local transportation costs, and OPA among other expenses.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
MOC એ શૂટર્સ ગનેમત સેખોન અને ગુરજોત સિંઘની ઇટાલીમાં તાલીમ લેવાની દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપી
19 MAY 2023 12:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય (MYAS) મિશન ઓલિમ્પિક સેલ (MOC)18મી મેના ટાર્ગેટ ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સ્કીમ (TOPS) શૂટર્સ ગનેમત સેખોન અને ગુરજોત સિંઘના વિદેશી કોચ અનુક્રમે પિરો ગેન્ગા અને એન્નીયો ફાલ્કો અંતર્ગત ઇટાલીમાં તાલીમ આપવાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
તાજેતરમાં કૈરો, ઇજિપ્તમાં આઇએસએસએફ વર્લ્ડ કપમાં મિશ્રિત ટીમ ઇવેન્ટમાં ગોલ્ડ જીતનાર ગનેમત, હાલમાં મહિલા સ્કીટ ઇવેન્ટમાં ભારતની નંબર વન રેન્ક ધરાવે છે, તે ઇટાલિયન કોચ ગેન્ગા અંતર્ગત બારીમાં 11 દિવસની તાલીમ વિતાવશે જ્યારે ગુરજોત TAV ફાલ્કોમાં 10 દિવસ માટે તાલીમ લેવા માટે કેપુઆ જશે. તેઓ બંને આગામી ISSF વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ અને એશિયન ગેમ્સ માટે તૈયારી કરી રહ્યા છે જે આ વર્ષના અંતમાં યોજાવાની છે.
નાણાકીય સહાયમાં ગણેમત અને ગુરજોતની કોચિંગ ફી, રેન્જ ફી, દારૂગોળો ખર્ચ, મુસાફરી અને રહેવાનો ખર્ચ, સ્થાનિક પરિવહન ખર્ચ અને અન્ય ખર્ચાઓ વચ્ચે OPA આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.