Ministry of Power
REC records its highest ever quarterly and yearly profit at Rs. 3,001 Cr. and Rs. 11,055 Cr. respectively
17 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Owing to the improving asset quality and resolution of stressed assets, REC recorded highest ever quarterly and yearly profit at ₹ 3,001 crores and 11,055 crores respectively.
The Board of Directors of REC Limited approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March 2023 in its meeting at Mumbai today.
As a result, the EPS (Earnings Per Share) for the year ended 31st March 2023 stands at ₹ 41.86 per share as against ₹ 38.02 per share as at 31st March 2022.
Aided by growth in profits, the Net Worth has grown to ₹ 57,680 crores as on 31st March 2023, an increase of 13% YoY. The loan book has maintained its growth trajectory and has increased by 13% to ₹ 4.35 lakh crore as against ₹ 3.85 lakh crores as on 31st March 2022. Signifying improving asset quality, the Net Credit-impaired assets have reduced to 1.01% with Provision Coverage Ratio of 70.64% on NPA assets, as on 31st March 2023. The Capital Adequacy Ratio of the Company stands at a comfortable 25.78% as on 31st March 2023, implying ample opportunity to support the future growth.
Operational and Financial Highlights –12M FY23 vs 12 FY22 (Standalone)
Disbursements: ₹ 96,846 crores vs. ₹ 64,150 crores
Interest Income on Loan Assets: ₹ 38,360 crores vs. ₹ 37,811 crores, up 1%
Net Profit: ₹ 11,055 crores vs. ₹ 10,046 crores, up 10%
About REC Limited: REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.
Website: https://www.recindia.nic.in/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/reclindia
Twitter: https://twitter.com/reclindia
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/reclindia/
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/reclindia/

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी ने अपना अब तक का सर्वाधिक तिमाही मुनाफा 3,001 करोड़ रूपये और वार्षिक मुनाफा 11,055 करोड़ रूपये अर्जित किया
17 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
संपत्ति की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और दबावग्रस्‍त संपत्तियों के समाधान के कारण आरईसी ने तिमाही और वार्षिक श्रेणी में अब तक का सर्वाधिक लाभ दर्ज किया है। आरईसी ने तिमाही 3,001 करोड़ रुपये और वार्षिक 11,055 करोड़ रूपये मुनाफा कमाया।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के निदेशक मंडल ने आज मुंबई में अपनी बैठक में 31 मार्च, 2023 को समाप्त तिमाही और वर्ष के लिए लेखापरीक्षित स्टैंडअलोन और समेकित वित्तीय परिणामों को स्‍वीकृति दे दी।
इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 31 मार्च, 2023 को समाप्त वर्ष के लिए ईपीएस (आय प्रति शेयर) 31 मार्च, 2022 को 38.02 प्रति शेयर की तुलना में 41.86 प्रति शेयर है।
मुनाफे में वृद्धि के कारण नेट वर्थ 31 मार्च, 2023 को 13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 57,680 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। लोन बुक ने अपने विकास पथ को बनाए रखा है और 31 मार्च, 2022 को 3.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 13 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 4.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। संपत्ति की गुणवत्ता में सुधार का संकेत देते हुए प्रावधान कवरेज के साथ शुद्ध क्रेडिट-क्षीण संपत्ति 1.01 प्रतिशत तक कम हो गई है। 31 मार्च, 2023 को गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों पर 70.64 प्रतिशत का अनुपात रहा। कंपनी का पूंजी पर्याप्तता अनुपात 31 मार्च, 2023 तक 25.78 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है। यह भविष्य में विकास का पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करता है।
परिचालन और वित्तीय हाइलाइट्स -12एम एफवाई23 बनाम 12 एफवाई22 (स्टैंडअलोन)
संवितरण: 96,846 करोड़ रूपये बनाम 64,150 करोड़ रूपये
ऋण संपत्तियों पर ब्याज आय: 38,360 करोड़ रूपये बनाम 37,811 करोड़ रूपये, 1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
शुद्ध लाभ: 11,055 करोड़ रूपये बनाम 10,046 करोड़ रूपये, 10 प्रतिशत अधिक
आरईसी लिमिटेड के बारे में: आरईसी लिमिटेड एक गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी है जो पूरे भारत में विद्युत क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। वर्ष 1969 में स्थापित आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अपने संचालन के क्षेत्र में पचास वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। यह बिजली क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला को पूरा करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं के लिए धन उपलब्‍ध कराती है।
वेबसाइट: https://www.recindia.nic.in/
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/reclindia
ट्विटर: https://twitter.com/reclindia
इंस्टाग्राम: https://www.instagram.com/reclindia/
लिंक्डइन: https://www.linkedin.com/company/reclindia/