Ministry of Power
REC records its highest ever quarterly and yearly profit at Rs. 3,001 Cr. and Rs. 11,055 Cr. respectively
17 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Owing to the improving asset quality and resolution of stressed assets, REC recorded highest ever quarterly and yearly profit at ₹ 3,001 crores and 11,055 crores respectively.
The Board of Directors of REC Limited approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March 2023 in its meeting at Mumbai today.
As a result, the EPS (Earnings Per Share) for the year ended 31st March 2023 stands at ₹ 41.86 per share as against ₹ 38.02 per share as at 31st March 2022.
Aided by growth in profits, the Net Worth has grown to ₹ 57,680 crores as on 31st March 2023, an increase of 13% YoY. The loan book has maintained its growth trajectory and has increased by 13% to ₹ 4.35 lakh crore as against ₹ 3.85 lakh crores as on 31st March 2022. Signifying improving asset quality, the Net Credit-impaired assets have reduced to 1.01% with Provision Coverage Ratio of 70.64% on NPA assets, as on 31st March 2023. The Capital Adequacy Ratio of the Company stands at a comfortable 25.78% as on 31st March 2023, implying ample opportunity to support the future growth.
Operational and Financial Highlights –12M FY23 vs 12 FY22 (Standalone)
Disbursements: ₹ 96,846 crores vs. ₹ 64,150 crores
Interest Income on Loan Assets: ₹ 38,360 crores vs. ₹ 37,811 crores, up 1%
Net Profit: ₹ 11,055 crores vs. ₹ 10,046 crores, up 10%
About REC Limited: REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.
Website: https://www.recindia.nic.in/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/reclindia
Twitter: https://twitter.com/reclindia
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/reclindia/
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/reclindia/

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نے، اب تک کا اپنا سب سے زیادہ سہ ماہی اور سالانہ منافع، بالترتیب3001 کروڑ روپئے اور 11055 کروڑ روپئے ریکارڈ کیا
17 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
اثاثہ کے معیار میں بہتری اور دباؤ والے اثاثوں کے حل کی وجہ سے، آرای سی نے اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ سہ ماہی اور سالانہ منافع، بالترتیب 3001 کروڑ روپئے اور 110055 کروڑ روپئے ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈکے ڈائرکٹروں کے بورڈ نے، آج ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والی اپنی میٹنگ میں، 31 مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی اور سال کے لیے آڈٹ شدہ اسٹینڈ الون اور مجموعی مالیاتی نتائج کی منظوری دی۔
نتیجتاً، 31 مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہونے والے سال کے لیے ای پی ایس (فی شیئر آمدنی) 41.86 روپئے فی حصص ہے جو کہ 31 مارچ 2022 کو 38.02 روپئے فی حصص تھی۔
منافع میں اضافے کی مدد سے، 31 مارچ 2023 تک اصل مالیت میں اضافہ ہوکر یہ 57680 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے، جو کہ 13 فیصدی کا سالانہ اضافہ ہے۔ قرض کی کتاب میں اپنی ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور 31 مارچ 2022 تک 3.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے مقابلےمیں، اس میں 13 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 4.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہوگیا ہے۔اثاثہ کی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، خالص کریڈٹ سے محروم اثاثے، پروویژن کوریج کے ساتھ کم ہوکر 1.01 فیصد ہوگئے ہیں۔ این پی اے اثاثوں پر 31 مارچ 2023 تک کا تناسب 70.64 فیصد ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2023 تک کمپنی کا کیپٹل درستگی کا تناسب 25.78 فیصد کی سطح پر قائم ہے، جس سے مستقبل کی نمو کو معاونت کرنے کا کافی موقع ملتا ہے۔
کارروائی جاتی اور مالیاتی جھلکیاں – 12 مہینہ مالی برس 2023 کا مقابلہ 12 مالی برس 2022 (اسٹینڈ الوم)
ادائیگیاں: 96846 کروڑ روپئے بمقابلہ 64150 کروڑ روپئے۔
قرض کے اثاثوں پر سود کی آمدنی: 38360 کروڑ روپئے بمقابلہ 37811 کروڑ روپئے، 1 فیصد زیادہ
خالص منافع: 11055 کروڑ روپئے بمقابلہ 10046 کروڑ روپئے، 10 فیصد زیادہ
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں: آر ای سی لمیٹڈ این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں بجلی کے شعبے کی مالیاتی ضرورت اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ 1969 میں قائم شدہ، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے اپنے آپریشنزکے شعبے میں 50 سال مکمل کرلئے ہیں۔ یہ بجلی کے شعبے کے اقداری سلسلے کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں پیداوار، ترسیل، تقسیم اورقابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مختلف قسم کے منصوبوں کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ آر ای سی کی فنڈنگ، ہندوستان میں ہر چوتھے بلب کو روشن کرتی ہے۔
ویب سائٹ: https://www.recindia.nic.in/
فیس بک:https://www.facebook.com/reclindia
ٹوئٹر:https://twitter.com/reclindia
انسٹاگرام:https://www.instagram.com/reclindia/
لنکڈ ان:https://www.linkedin.com/company/reclindia/