Ministry of Power
REC records its highest ever quarterly and yearly profit at Rs. 3,001 Cr. and Rs. 11,055 Cr. respectively
17 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Owing to the improving asset quality and resolution of stressed assets, REC recorded highest ever quarterly and yearly profit at ₹ 3,001 crores and 11,055 crores respectively.
The Board of Directors of REC Limited approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March 2023 in its meeting at Mumbai today.
As a result, the EPS (Earnings Per Share) for the year ended 31st March 2023 stands at ₹ 41.86 per share as against ₹ 38.02 per share as at 31st March 2022.
Aided by growth in profits, the Net Worth has grown to ₹ 57,680 crores as on 31st March 2023, an increase of 13% YoY. The loan book has maintained its growth trajectory and has increased by 13% to ₹ 4.35 lakh crore as against ₹ 3.85 lakh crores as on 31st March 2022. Signifying improving asset quality, the Net Credit-impaired assets have reduced to 1.01% with Provision Coverage Ratio of 70.64% on NPA assets, as on 31st March 2023. The Capital Adequacy Ratio of the Company stands at a comfortable 25.78% as on 31st March 2023, implying ample opportunity to support the future growth.
Operational and Financial Highlights –12M FY23 vs 12 FY22 (Standalone)
Disbursements: ₹ 96,846 crores vs. ₹ 64,150 crores
Interest Income on Loan Assets: ₹ 38,360 crores vs. ₹ 37,811 crores, up 1%
Net Profit: ₹ 11,055 crores vs. ₹ 10,046 crores, up 10%
About REC Limited: REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.
Website: https://www.recindia.nic.in/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/reclindia
Twitter: https://twitter.com/reclindia
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/reclindia/
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/reclindia/

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రికార్డ్‌ స్థాయి త్రైమాసిక, వార్షిక లాభాలు (రూ.3,001 కోట్లు, రూ.11,055 కోట్లు) సాధించిన ఆర్‌ఈసీ
17 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆస్తుల నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడం, ఒత్తిడిలో ఉన్న ఆస్తులను తగ్గించుకోవడం ద్వారా, ఆర్‌ఈసీ అత్యధిక త్రైమాసిక, వార్షిక లాభాన్ని వరుసగా ₹3,001 కోట్లు, ₹11,055 కోట్లుగా నమోదు చేసింది.
ఈరోజు ముంబైలో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో REC లిమిటెడ్ డైరెక్టర్ల బోర్డు, 31 మార్చి 2023తో ముగిసిన త్రైమాసికం, సంవత్సరానికి ఆడిట్ చేసిన స్వతంత్ర, ఏకీకృత ఆర్థిక ఫలితాలను ఆమోదించింది.
మార్చి 31, 2023తో ముగిసిన సంవత్సరానికి EPS (ఒక్కో షేరు ఆదాయం) 31 మార్చి 2022 నాటికి ఉన్న ₹38.02 నుంచి ₹41.86కు మెరుగుపడింది.
లాభాల పెరుగుదల కారణంగా, 31 మార్చి 2023 నాటికి నికర విలువ ₹57,680 కోట్లకు చేరింది, గత సంవత్సరం కంటే 13% పెరిగింది. లోన్‌ బుక్‌లో వృద్ధి పథం కొనసాగింది, 31 మార్చి 2022 నాటి ₹3.85 లక్షల కోట్ల నుంచి 13% పెరిగి ₹4.35 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేరుకుంది. ఆస్తుల నాణ్యతలో మెరుగుదలకు సూచనగా, నికర కేటాయింపులు 1.01%కి తగ్గాయి, మార్చి 31, 2023 నాటికి ఎన్‌పీఏలపై కవరేజ్ నిష్పత్తి 70.64%గా ఉంది. కంపెనీ మూలధన సమృద్ధి నిష్పత్తి 31 మార్చి 2023 నాటికి సౌకర్యవంతంగా 25.78% వద్ద ఉంది, భవిష్యత్ వృద్ధికి పుష్కలమైన మద్దతు అవకాశాలకు ఇది సూచన.
కార్యాచరణ, ఆర్థిక ముఖ్యాంశాలు –12MFY23 వర్సెస్‌ 12MFY22 (స్వతంత్ర గణాంకాలు)
జారీ చేసిన రుణాలు: ₹96,846 కోట్లు వర్సెస్ ₹64,150 కోట్లు
రుణ ఆస్తులపై వడ్డీ ఆదాయం: ₹38,360 కోట్లు వర్సెస్ ₹37,811 కోట్లు, 1% వృద్ధి
నికర లాభం: ₹11,055 కోట్లు వర్సెస్ ₹10,046 కోట్లు, 10% వృద్ధి
ఆర్‌ఈసీ లిమిటెడ్ గురించి: ఆర్‌ఈసీ లిమిటెడ్ ఒక ఎన్‌బీఎఫ్‌సీ. విద్యుత్‌ రంగానికి రుణాలు ఇచ్చి, ఆ రంగం అభివృద్ధి కోసం పని చేస్తుంది. 1969లో ప్రారంభమైన REC లిమిటెడ్, విజయవంతంగా యాభై సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. విద్యుత్ రంగ విలువలోని అన్ని విభాగాలకు ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. విద్యుద్‌ ఉత్పత్తి, సరఫరా, పంపిణీ, పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి సహా వివిధ రకాల ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల కోసం రుణాలు ఇస్తుంది. భారతదేశ విద్యుత్‌ రంగ రుణాల్లో నాలుగో వంతు రుణాలు ఆర్‌ఈసీ ద్వారానే అందుతున్నాయి.
వెబ్‌సైట్: https://www.recindia.nic.in/
ఫేస్‌బుక్‌: https://www.facebook.com/reclindia
ట్విట్టర్: https://twitter.com/reclindia
ఇన్‌స్టాగ్రామ్‌: https://www.instagram.com/reclindia/
లింక్డ్ఇన్: https://www.linkedin.com/company/reclindia/