Ministry of Communications
'Sanchar Se Sashaktikaran': Department of Telecom celebrates World Telecom Day
17 MAY 2023 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 17 May 2023
On the occasion of World Telecom Day (17th May) an event, Sanchar Se Sashaktikaran (Empowerment through Telecommunication), was conducted at Thakur College of Engineering and Technology, Kandivili (East) in Mumbai, today.
The event highlighted the positive contribution of telecom sector in the lives of people with a special emphasis on the role played by the policies and schemes of Government of India vis-à-vis Department of Telecommunications.
The event was organized by O/o Controller of Communication Accounts (Maharashtra & Goa), Department of Telecom, to interact with the staff / students and reach out to them with discussions on positive impact of telecom sector in the empowerment of communities, enrichment of human experience and its contribution in sustainable development and growth. Special emphasis on the role of policies and schemes of Government of India / Department of Telecommunication in empowerment of women, tribal and rural population was given.
Controller of Communication Accounts (MH & Goa), Smt. Vibha Govil Mishra, was Chief Guest at the event. Principal, Thakur College of Engineering and Technology, Dr. Braj Kishor Mishra, as well as other senior officers of O/o CCA (MH & Goa) were also present for the event.
Over 50 students/ staff participated in the event. The participants were guided about the role of telecommunication as a tool in empowerment of society as a whole and also about the right use of telecom technologies for youth education. The participants were also encouraged to give feedbacks / share their views on how the role of telecommunication could be enhanced for the betterment of society. A quiz competition was also conducted to make the students aware about the telecom schemes and policies.
The participants were also felicitated with Certificates along with mementos. The event concluded with a key note address by the Chief Guest.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
'संचार से सशक्तिकरण': दूरसंचार विभागाने साजरा केला जागतिक दूरसंचार दिन
17 MAY 2023 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 मे 2023
जागतिक दूरसंचार दिनानिमित्त (17 मे) आज मुंबईतील कांदिवली (पूर्व) येथील ठाकूर अभियांत्रिकी आणि तंत्रज्ञान महाविद्यालयात संचार से सशक्तिकरण (दूरसंचाराद्वारे सक्षमीकरण) हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या कार्यक्रमात लोकांच्या जीवनात दूरसंचार क्षेत्राने दिलेले सकारात्मक योगदान विषद करण्यात आले. केंद्र सरकारच्या दूरसंचार विभागाची धोरणे आणि योजनांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेवर या कार्यक्रमात विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
दूरसंचार विभागाच्या संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा) यांनी हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. कर्मचाऱ्यांशी/ विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधणे हा या उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यामागचा हेतू होता. समुदाय सक्षमीकरणात दूरसंचार क्षेत्राचा सकारात्मक परिणाम, समृद्ध मानवी अनुभव तसेच शाश्वत विकास आणि वाढीतील या क्षेत्राचे योगदान या विषयांवर चर्चा करून त्याचे महत्त्व कर्मचाऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचा प्रयत्नही या कार्यक्रमातून करण्यात आला. महिला, आदिवासी आणि ग्रामीण लोकसंख्येच्या सक्षमीकरणामध्ये केंद्र सरकार / दूरसंचार विभागाची धोरणे आणि योजनांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेवर कार्यक्रमाचा विशेष भर होता.
दूरसंचार विभागाच्या नियंत्रक संचार लेखा (महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा) विभा गोविल मिश्रा या कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रमुख पाहुण्या होत्या. या कार्यक्रमासाठी ठाकूर अभियांत्रिकी आणि तंत्रज्ञान महाविद्यालयाचे प्राचार्य डॉ. ब्रज किशोर मिश्रा, तसेच इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमात 50हून अधिक विद्यार्थी/कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले होते. संपूर्ण समाजाच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी दूरसंचार क्षेत्राची भूमिका आणि तरुणांच्या शिक्षणासाठी दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञानाच्या योग्य वापराबाबत उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले. समाजाच्या भल्यासाठी दळणवळणाची व्याप्ती कशी वाढवता येईल यावर प्रतिक्रिया देण्यासाठी / त्यांचे विचार सामायिक करण्यासाठी सहभागींना प्रोत्साहित केले गेले. दूरसंचार योजना आणि धोरणांबाबत विद्यार्थ्यांना जागरूक करण्यासाठी प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धाही घेण्यात आली.
सहभागी स्पर्धकांना स्मृतीचिन्हांसह प्रमाणपत्र देऊन गौरविण्यात आले. प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या भाषणाने कार्यक्रमाची सांगता झाली.