ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਰ (Egypt) ਦੀ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
17 MAY 2023 4:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਰੀ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਈਸੀਏ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ :
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਈਸੀਏ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਰ:
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਜੋ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 18 ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਈਜੀਏ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Egyptian Competition Authority
17 MAY 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Egyptian Competition Authority (ECA).
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU envisages promotion and strengthening of cooperation in competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices as well as through various capacity building initiatives. The MoU also aims to develop and strengthen linkages between CCI and ECA, and learn and emulate from each other's experiences in the enforcement of competition law in their respective jurisdictions through experience sharing and technical cooperation.
Impact:
The MoU, through exchange of enforcement initiatives, would enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experience and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Egypt which would help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act. Accordingly, the present proposal relates to signing of MoU between CCI and EGA.