Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
As part of LiFE event Emphasis given to clean sea initiatives such as “fishing for litter” to encourage fishermen to bring abundant lost and discarded fishing gear to shore-based reception facilities as a measure for circular economy and to close the plastic loop in marine environment
16 MAY 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) has taken yet another initiative towards promoting the themes of Mission LiFE at the Royapuram fishing harbour. This fishing harbour is one of the major and busiest fishing hubs in Tamil Nadu and is located at Kasimedu in the Royapuram area of North Chennai. The harbour is also equipped with shipbuilding yards, chiefly for building fishing boats, catamarans, and fishing net mending yards. The harbour can accommodate approximately 600 mechanised fishing boats, handle nearly 200 tonnes of fish per day, and provide livelihood support to almost 1000 families.
As part of the LiFE event, beach cleaning at the N4 beach was carried out with the active participation of about 125 members of the fisherfolk community, 50 college students, and 25 Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) staff members. NCSCM staff and Greater Chennai Corporation members collected nearly 160kg of plastic waste in the fishing hamlet. This waste consisted of 70kg of discarded fishing nets, the rest being single-use plastics and packaging. The collected waste was handed over to the GCC authorities to improve the value chain.
As part of the sensitization, NCSCM staff explained to the local fishing community about responsible and sustainable fishing, hygienic fish handling and processing including fish drying and raising awareness about energy and water conservation. Further, they emphasised the need for management strategies to control fishing-related litter. During the event, emphasis was given to clean sea initiatives such as “fishing for litter” to encourage fishermen to bring abundant lost and discarded fishing gear (ALDFG) to shore-based reception facilities as a measure for the circular economy and to close the plastic loop in the marine environment. This event trained the fisherfolk in a simple manner about the sensitivity of the marine habitat, climate change and the need to live in harmony with nature. As a part of this event, participants took part in a LiFE pledge against littering and the reduction of plastic pollution. Placards and pamphlets were displayed on the beach as part of this event. NCSCM scientists explained the importance of Mission LiFE to the local fishing community.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
1. National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE)
Garhwal Regional Centre (GRC) of the National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) conducted an awareness and action campaign under mission LIFE. To promote ‘Adopt Healthy Lifestyles’ theme of mission LiFE, a plantation drive of medicinal and horticultural species was organized with the students of Shemford Futuristic School, Srinagar Garhwal, Uttarakhand. A total of 58 participants, including faculties, students, teachers, and social workers, attended the programme. The participants also took the LiFE pledge and were made aware on the 'importance of the mission LiFE' to sustain the resources in the long run.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India under the guidance of Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI conducted more than 16 events of Mass mobilisation of LIFE in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh and reached out to the more than 300 people from different age group at different workplace like schools, colleges, offices, market place to spread awareness among the mass on different life themes .The programs were conducted by Dr Sandeep Kushwaha and his team from ZSI Jabalpur.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
Zoological Survey of India Pune conducted an awareness program for mass mobilisation of Mission LiFE in which the public was made aware on the hazards of single use plastics and encouraged them to use ecofriendly materials in Pune. Reached out to more than 100 people. An awareness program was conducted at Akurdi Railway Station, Pune in which public was made aware to use public transport and cycle. Reached out to 50 bus drivers and general public.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
Zoological Survey of India, Port Blair conducted an awareness program on 16.05.2023 at Central Bus Stand, Port Blair,Andaman and Nicobar Island in which the general public were made aware about Mission LiFE and motivated them to use public transport and cycle. Reached out to 50 bus drivers and general public.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata organized a Mass Mobilisation, Mission LiFE program for a total of 100 students of Silver Point School, Heritage Club and Future Foundation School and visitors at Indian Museum, Mammal Gallery on 16.05.2023.Pledge was taken by them.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
Zoological Survey of India, Digha organised a Mass Mobilisation program for Shopkeepers and vendors at Digha Beach of West Bengal. About 50 vendors were made aware of the ill effects of Plastic and motivated them to use ecofriendly products like paper cups and cloth bags.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
1. National Museum of Natural History
As part of Mass mobilization of Mission LiFE NMNH in collaboration with NZP organised interactive session for 123 school students, the students also pledged to adopt Mission LiFE.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 16.43
RMNH, Bhopal organized Awareness Programme on Segregation of Waste to change the lifestyle by adopting LiFE actions under Meri LiFE: Lifestyle for Environment LiFE Mission on 16th May, 2023. 115 students and general public actively participated in this awareness programme.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
لائف پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر صاف سمندری اقدامات مثلاً ‘‘کوڑے کو صاف کرکے ماہی گیری’’ تاکہ ماہی گیروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے کہ وہ کھوئے ہوئے اور ضائع کیے جانے والے ماہی گیری کے سامان کو ساحل پر واقع استقبالیہ سہولیات تک پہنچا سکیں اور مدور معیشت کے اقدام کے طور پر سمندری ماحول میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو ختم کرسکیں
16 MAY 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات (5 جون) ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو ملک بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو ماحولیات کے لیے بیداری اور کام کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ اس سال ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 2023 کے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کو مشن لائف ای پر زور دینے کے ساتھ منانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ لائف ای کا تصور یعنی ماحولیات کے موافق طرز زندگی کو وزیر اعظم نے گلاسگو میں 2021 یو این ایف سی سی سی کوپ26 میں عالمی رہنماؤں کی سربراہ کانفرنس میں متعارف کرایا تھا، جب انہوں نے پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح اپیل کی تھی۔ تقریبات کے سلسلے میں لائف پر ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
1. نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم)
نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل منیجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم) نے رویا پورم ماہی گیری بندرگاہ پر مشن لائف ای کے موضوعات کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اور پہل کی ہے۔ یہ ماہی گیری بندرگاہ تمل ناڈو میں ماہی گیری کے سب سے بڑے اور مصروف ترین مرکزوں میں سے ایک ہے اور شمالی چنئی کے رویا پورم علاقے میں کاسمیڈو میں واقع ہے۔ بندرگاہ جہاز سازی، خاص طور پر ماہی گیری کی کشتیاں، کیٹاماران اور ماہی گیری کے جال کی مرمت کے لیےکے صحن سے بھی لیس ہے۔ یہ بندرگاہ تقریباً 600 مشینی ماہی گیری کی کشتیاں رکھ سکتی ہے، روزانہ تقریباً 200 ٹن مچھلیاں سنبھال سکتی ہے اور تقریباً 1000 خاندان کو روزی روٹی فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
لائف ای پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر N4 ساحل پر ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ماہی گیر برادری کے تقریباً 125 اراکین، کالج کے 50 طلباء اور گریٹر چنئی کارپوریشن (جی سی سی) کے 25 عملے کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ کی گئی۔ این سی ایس سی ایم کے عملے اور گریٹر چنئی کارپوریشن کے ارکان نے ماہی گیری کے بستی میں تقریباً 160 کلوگرام پلاسٹک کا فضلہ جمع کیا۔ اس فضلے میں 70 کلوگرام ضائع شدہ مچھلی پکڑنے کے جال شامل تھے، باقی واحد استعمال والے پلاسٹک اور پیکنگ تھے۔ جمع شدہ فضلہ کے ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جی سی سی حکام کے حوالے کیا گیا۔
حساسیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر این سی ایس سی ایم کے عملے نے مقامی ماہی گیری برادری کو ذمہ دارانہ اور پائیدار ماہی گیری، مچھلیوں کو خشک کرنے اور توانائی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں شعور بیدار کرنے سمیت مچھلیوں کو سنبھالنے اور پروسیسنگ کے بارے میں سمجھایا۔ مزید برآں انہوں نے ماہی گیری سے متعلق گندگی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے انتظامی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران ماہی گیروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ‘‘فشنگ فار لیٹر’’ جیسے صاف سمندری اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ سرکلر اکانومی اور پلاسٹک کو بند کرنے کے اقدام کے طور پر ساحل پر آنے والے ریسپشن کی سہولیات پر بہت زیادہ کھوئے ہوئے اور ضائع شدہ فشنگ گیئر (اے ایل ڈی ایف جی) کو سمندری ماحول میں لایا جاسکے۔ اس پروگرام نے ماہی گیروں کو سمندری رہائش کی حساسیت، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں سادہ انداز میں تربیت دی۔ اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شرکاء نے کوڑا کرکٹ کے خلاف اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی میں کمی کے لائف کے عہد میں حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ساحل سمندر پر پلے کارڈز اور پمفلٹ آویزاں کیے گئے۔ این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنسدانوں نے مقامی ماہی گیری برادری کو مشن لائف ای کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
1. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین ماحولیات (این آئی ایچ ای)
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرمنٹ (این آئی ایچ ای)کے گڑھوال ریجنل سینٹر (جی آر سی) نے مشن لائف کے تحت ایک بیداری اور ایکشن مہم چلائی۔ مشن لائف کے ’صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانے‘ کے تھیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، شیمفورڈ فیوچرسٹک اسکول، سری نگر گڑھوال، اتراکھنڈ کے طلبہ کے ساتھ دواؤں اور باغبانی کی ایک شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں فیکلٹی، طلباء، اساتذہ اور سماجی کارکنوں سمیت کل 58 شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ شرکاء نے لائف کا عہد بھی لیا اور انہیں طویل مدت میں وسائل کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ‘مشن لائف کی اہمیت’ سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
1. زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
ڈاکٹر دھرتی بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر، زیڈ ایس آئی کی رہنمائی میں زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے جبل پور، مدھیہ پردیش میں لائف کے بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کے 16 سے زیادہ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا اور مختلف کام کی جگہوں جیسے اسکولوں، کالجوں میں مختلف عمر کے 300 سے زیادہ لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کی۔ زندگی کے مختلف موضوعات پر عوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے دفاتر اور بازار تک رسائی حاصل کی۔ یہ پروگرام زیڈ ایس آئی جبل پور کے ڈاکٹر سندیپ کشواہا اور ان کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ منعقد کیے گئے۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا پونے نے مشن لائف ای کو بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک کرنے کے لیے ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں عوام کو ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے خطرات سے آگاہ کیا گیا اور پونے میں ماحول دوست مواد استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ 100 سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچا گیا۔ اکورڈی ریلوے اسٹیشن، پونے پر ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں عوام کو پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور سائیکل کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ 50 بس ڈرائیوروں اور عام لوگوں تک پہنچا گیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، پورٹ بلیئر نے 16 مئی 2023 کو سنٹرل بس اسٹینڈ، پورٹ بلیئر، انڈمان و نکوبار جزیرے پر ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں عام لوگوں کو مشن لائف ای کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا اور انہیں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور سائیکل استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ 50 بس ڈرائیوروں اور عام لوگوں تک پہنچا گیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، کولکتہ نے 16مئی 2023 کو سلور پوائنٹ اسکول، ہیریٹیج کلب اور فیوچر فاؤنڈیشن اسکول کے کل 100 طلباء اور انڈین میوزیم، میمل گیلری میں آنے والوں کے لیے ایک ماس موبیلائزیشن، مشن لائیف ای پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان سے اس سلسلہ میں عہد بھی لیا گیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، دیگھا نے مغربی بنگال کے دیگھا بیچ پر دکانداروں اور وینڈروں کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کا پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ تقریباً 50 دکانداروں کو پلاسٹک کے مضر اثرات سے آگاہ کیا گیا اور انہیں ماحول دوست مصنوعات جیسے کاغذ کے کپ اور کپڑے کے تھیلے استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
1. نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری
مشن لائف م کے بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ای این ایم این ایچ، این زیڈ پی کے تعاون سے 123 اسکولی طلباء کے لیے انٹریکٹو سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا، طلباء نے مشن لائف کو اپنانے کا عہد بھی کیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 16.43
آر ایم این ایچ، بھوپال نے 16 مئی 2023 کو میری لائف: لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ لائف مشن کے تحت لائف اسٹائل کو اپنا کر لائف اسٹائل کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کچرے کو الگ کرنے سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس بیداری پروگرام میں 115 طلباء اور عام لوگوں نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔