Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
As part of LiFE event Emphasis given to clean sea initiatives such as “fishing for litter” to encourage fishermen to bring abundant lost and discarded fishing gear to shore-based reception facilities as a measure for circular economy and to close the plastic loop in marine environment
16 MAY 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
The National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) has taken yet another initiative towards promoting the themes of Mission LiFE at the Royapuram fishing harbour. This fishing harbour is one of the major and busiest fishing hubs in Tamil Nadu and is located at Kasimedu in the Royapuram area of North Chennai. The harbour is also equipped with shipbuilding yards, chiefly for building fishing boats, catamarans, and fishing net mending yards. The harbour can accommodate approximately 600 mechanised fishing boats, handle nearly 200 tonnes of fish per day, and provide livelihood support to almost 1000 families.
As part of the LiFE event, beach cleaning at the N4 beach was carried out with the active participation of about 125 members of the fisherfolk community, 50 college students, and 25 Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) staff members. NCSCM staff and Greater Chennai Corporation members collected nearly 160kg of plastic waste in the fishing hamlet. This waste consisted of 70kg of discarded fishing nets, the rest being single-use plastics and packaging. The collected waste was handed over to the GCC authorities to improve the value chain.
As part of the sensitization, NCSCM staff explained to the local fishing community about responsible and sustainable fishing, hygienic fish handling and processing including fish drying and raising awareness about energy and water conservation. Further, they emphasised the need for management strategies to control fishing-related litter. During the event, emphasis was given to clean sea initiatives such as “fishing for litter” to encourage fishermen to bring abundant lost and discarded fishing gear (ALDFG) to shore-based reception facilities as a measure for the circular economy and to close the plastic loop in the marine environment. This event trained the fisherfolk in a simple manner about the sensitivity of the marine habitat, climate change and the need to live in harmony with nature. As a part of this event, participants took part in a LiFE pledge against littering and the reduction of plastic pollution. Placards and pamphlets were displayed on the beach as part of this event. NCSCM scientists explained the importance of Mission LiFE to the local fishing community.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
1. National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE)
Garhwal Regional Centre (GRC) of the National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) conducted an awareness and action campaign under mission LIFE. To promote ‘Adopt Healthy Lifestyles’ theme of mission LiFE, a plantation drive of medicinal and horticultural species was organized with the students of Shemford Futuristic School, Srinagar Garhwal, Uttarakhand. A total of 58 participants, including faculties, students, teachers, and social workers, attended the programme. The participants also took the LiFE pledge and were made aware on the 'importance of the mission LiFE' to sustain the resources in the long run.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India under the guidance of Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI conducted more than 16 events of Mass mobilisation of LIFE in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh and reached out to the more than 300 people from different age group at different workplace like schools, colleges, offices, market place to spread awareness among the mass on different life themes .The programs were conducted by Dr Sandeep Kushwaha and his team from ZSI Jabalpur.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
Zoological Survey of India Pune conducted an awareness program for mass mobilisation of Mission LiFE in which the public was made aware on the hazards of single use plastics and encouraged them to use ecofriendly materials in Pune. Reached out to more than 100 people. An awareness program was conducted at Akurdi Railway Station, Pune in which public was made aware to use public transport and cycle. Reached out to 50 bus drivers and general public.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
Zoological Survey of India, Port Blair conducted an awareness program on 16.05.2023 at Central Bus Stand, Port Blair,Andaman and Nicobar Island in which the general public were made aware about Mission LiFE and motivated them to use public transport and cycle. Reached out to 50 bus drivers and general public.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata organized a Mass Mobilisation, Mission LiFE program for a total of 100 students of Silver Point School, Heritage Club and Future Foundation School and visitors at Indian Museum, Mammal Gallery on 16.05.2023.Pledge was taken by them.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
Zoological Survey of India, Digha organised a Mass Mobilisation program for Shopkeepers and vendors at Digha Beach of West Bengal. About 50 vendors were made aware of the ill effects of Plastic and motivated them to use ecofriendly products like paper cups and cloth bags.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
1. National Museum of Natural History
As part of Mass mobilization of Mission LiFE NMNH in collaboration with NZP organised interactive session for 123 school students, the students also pledged to adopt Mission LiFE.
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 16.43
RMNH, Bhopal organized Awareness Programme on Segregation of Waste to change the lifestyle by adopting LiFE actions under Meri LiFE: Lifestyle for Environment LiFE Mission on 16th May, 2023. 115 students and general public actively participated in this awareness programme.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
लाइफ कार्यक्रम के तहत मछली पकड़ने के दौरान कचरे के निपटान के लिए समुद्र साफ रखने जैसी पहल पर जोर दिया गया ताकि समुद्री वातावरण में प्लास्टिक के प्रयोग को खत्म करने और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके
16 MAY 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (5 जून) एक ऐसा अवसर है जो पर्यावरण के लिए जागरूकता और उस दिशा में काम करने के लिए देशभर के लाखों लोगों को एक साथ लाता है। इस वर्ष, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय भारत सरकार ने मिशन लाइफ पर जोर देते हुए विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2023 मनाने की योजना तैयार की है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा 2021 यूएनएफसीसी कोप26 में ग्लासगो में विश्व नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में लाइफ यानी पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली की अवधारणा पेश की गई थी, जब उन्होंने स्थायी जीवन शैली को अपनाने के लिए एक वैश्विक प्रयास को फिर से शुरू करने का आह्वान किया था। इस उपलक्ष्य में लाइफ पर देश भर में जन जुटान के कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
1. नेशनल सेंटर फॉर सस्टेनेबल कोस्टल मैनेजमेंट (एनसीएससीएम)
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर सस्टेनेबल कोस्टल मैनेजमेंट (एनसीएससीएम) ने रॉयपुरम फिशिंग हार्बर में मिशन लाइफ के विषयों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक और पहल की है। यह मछली पकड़ने का बंदरगाह तमिलनाडु में मछली पकड़ने के प्रमुख और व्यस्ततम केंद्रों में से एक है और उत्तरी चेन्नई के रॉयपुरम क्षेत्र में कासीमेडु में स्थित है। बंदरगाह जहाज निर्माण यार्ड से भी सुसज्जित है। मुख्य रूप से यह मछली पकड़ने की नावों, कटमरैन और मछली पकड़ने के जाल की मरम्मत करने वाले यार्ड के निर्माण के लिए है। बंदरगाह लगभग 600 यंत्रीकृत मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं को समायोजित कर सकता है, प्रति दिन लगभग 200 टन मछली रखने का काम कर सकता है और लगभग 1000 परिवारों को आजीविका में मददगार है।
लाइफ कार्यक्रम के तहत एन4 समुद्र तट पर समुद्र तट की सफाई मछुआरा समुदाय के लगभग 125 सदस्यों, 50 कॉलेज के छात्रों और 25 ग्रेटर चेन्नई कॉर्पोरेशन (जीसीसी) के कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ की गई थी। एनसीएसएम के कर्मचारियों और ग्रेटर चेन्नई कॉर्पोरेशन के सदस्यों ने मछली पकड़ने वाली बस्ती में लगभग 160 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरा एकत्र किया। इस कचरे में 70 किलो मछली पकड़ने के खराब जाल शामिल थे, बाकी सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक और पैकेजिंग प्लास्टिक शामिल थे। एकत्रित कचरे को जीसीसी अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया गया था।
संवेदीकरण के तहत एनसीएससीएम के कर्मचारियों ने स्थानीय मछुआरा समुदाय को जिम्मेदार और मछली पकड़ने, मछली सुखाने सहित स्वच्छ मछली प्रबंधन और प्रसंस्करण और ऊर्जा और जल संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के बारे में समझाया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने मछली पकड़ने से संबंधित कचरे को निपटाने के लिए प्रबंधन रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। समुद्री वातावरण में इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, "मछली पकड़ने संबंधी कचरा को निपटाने" जैसी स्वच्छ समुद्री पहलों पर जोर दिया गया था ताकि मछुआरों को प्रचुर मात्रा में खोए और छोड़े गए मछली पकड़ने के गियर (एएलडीएफजी) को तट-आधारित सुविधाओं के लिए सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक उपाय के रूप में और प्लास्टिक को बंद करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इस आयोजन ने मछुआरों को समुद्र की संवेदनशीलता, जलवायु परिवर्तन और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने की आवश्यकता के बारे में सरल तरीके से प्रशिक्षित किया। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रतिभागियों ने कूड़ेदान और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को कम करने के खिलाफ लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत तख्तियों और पैम्फलेटों को समुद्र तट पर लगाया गया। एनएसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिकों ने स्थानीय मछुआरा समुदाय को मिशन लाइफ का महत्व समझाया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
2. राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएचई)
राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएसई) के गढ़वाल क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (जीआरसी) ने मिशन लाइफ के तहत एक जागरूकता अभियान चलाया। मिशन लाइफ की थीम 'स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाएं' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शेमफोर्ड फ्यूचरिस्टिक स्कूल, श्रीनगर गढ़वाल, उत्तराखंड के छात्रों के साथ औषधीय और बागवानी प्रजातियों का वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित किया गया। संकाय, छात्रों, शिक्षकों और सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं सहित कुल 58 प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा भी ली और उन्हें दीर्घावधि में संसाधनों को बनाए रखने के लिए 'लाइफ मिशन के महत्व' के बारे में जागरूक किया गया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
3. भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई)
जेडएसआई के निदेशक डॉ. धृति बनर्जी के मार्गदर्शन में भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण ने मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में जीवन संबंधी विभिन्न विषयों पर जनता के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कार्यालय, बाजारों में मिशन लाइफ के जन जुटान के 16 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया और विभिन्न कार्यस्थलों जैसे स्कूलों, कॉलेजों में विभिन्न आयु वर्ग के 300 से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचा। कार्यक्रम का संचालन जेडएसआई जबलपुर के डॉ संदीप कुशवाहा और उनकी टीम ने किया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 14
जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ़ इंडिया पुणे ने मिशन लाइफ़ के जन जुटान के लिए एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जिसमें जनता को सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के खतरों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया और उन्हें पुणे में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सामग्री का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इस दौरान टीम 100 से ज्यादा लोगों तक पहुंची। अकुर्दी रेलवे स्टेशन, पुणे में एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया जिसमें जनता को सार्वजनिक परिवहन और साइकिल का उपयोग करने के लिए जागरूक किया गया। 50 बस चालकों और आम जनता से संपर्क किया गया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया, पोर्ट ब्लेयर ने 16.05.2023 को केंद्रीय बस स्टैंड, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जिसमें आम जनता को मिशन लाइफ के बारे में जागरूक किया गया और उन्हें सार्वजनिक परिवहन और साइकिल का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया। इस दौरान 50 बस चालकों और आम जनता से संपर्क किया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया, कोलकाता ने 16 मई,2023 को सिल्वर पॉइंट स्कूल, हेरिटेज क्लब और फ्यूचर फाउंडेशन स्कूल के कुल 100 छात्रों और भारतीय संग्रहालय, स्तनपायी गैलरी में आगंतुकों के लिए एक जन जुटान, मिशन लाइफ़ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसमें सभी ने स्वच्छता की शपथ ली।
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया, दीघा ने पश्चिम बंगाल के दीघा बीच पर दुकानदारों और विक्रेताओं के लिए जन जुटान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। लगभग 50 विक्रेताओं को प्लास्टिक के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया और उन्हें कागज के कप और कपड़े के थैले जैसे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 15
1. नेशनल म्यूजियम ऑफ नेचुरल हिस्ट्री
एनजेडपी के सहयोग से मिशन लाइफ एनएमएनएच के जन जुटान कार्यक्रम के तहत 123 स्कूली छात्रों के लिए इंटरैक्टिव सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इस दौरान छात्रों ने मिशन लाइफ को अपनाने का संकल्प भी लिया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-05-16 at 16.43
आरएमएनएच, भोपाल ने 16 मई, 2023 को मेरी लाइफ: लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट लाइफस्टाइल के तहत जीवन शैली को बदलने के लिए कचरे के पृथक्करण पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में 115 छात्रों और आम जनता ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।