Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Implements RPwD Act 2016 to Establish Accessibility Standards for Persons with Disabilities
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Ensures Accessibility Guidelines Across Multiple Sectors for Persons with Disabilities
16 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provision of section 40 of RPwD Act 2016, the Central Government in consultation with the Chief Commissioner formulate rules for persons with disabilities laying down the standards of accessibility for the physical environment, transportation, information and communication, including appropriate technologies and systems and other facilities and services provided to the public in urban and rural areas. Under this provision, 20 ministries are involved in making Accessibility guidelines/standards for their respective sector. The formulations of these guidelines/standards are regularly monitored by the DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Regular review meetings are taken up at various levels and Minister Social Justice and Empowerment review the progress recently.
The detailed status of these guidelines is as follows:
Standards/Guidelines notified in RPwD Rules under Rule 15
1.
Accessibility for the ICT products and services
2.
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standard for Barrier Free Built Environment 2016,
3.
Standard for Bus Body Code for Transportation system,
Guidelines under Draft notification in RPwD Rules and inviting public and other stakeholder comments
4.
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standards for universal accessibility in India 2021 by 31.05.2023
5.
Accessibility Standards and Guidelines for Civil Aviation by 10.06.2023
6.
Accessibility standards and guidelines for the Culture sector (monuments/sites/museums/libraries by 10.06.2023
7.
Accessible Sport complex and residential facilities for sports person with disabilities by 10.06.2023
Guidelines notified in Gazette of India by concerned Ministries/Departments
8.
Accessibility standards for health care
Guidelines awaited for notification in Gazette of India by concerned Ministry/Department
9.
Guidelines on accessibility of Indian Railways stations and facilities at stations for differently abled persons and passengers with reduced mobility
10.
Accessibility Guidelines and Standards for Higher Education Institutions and Universities
11.
Accessibility Guidelines for Bus Terminals and Bus Stops
12.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Guidelines at various stages in the concerned Departments
13.
Ministry of Home Affairs
14.
Ministry of Rural Development
15.
Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways
16.
Ministry of Tourism
17.
Department of Financial Service
18.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
19.
Department of School Education and Literacy
All the information is regarding the harmonized guidelines is available in the website of DEPwD department (disabilityaffairs.gov.in)

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
حکومت معذور افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی معیارات قائم کرنے کی خاطر آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 کا نفاذ کررہی ہے
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت معذوری کے شکار افراد کے لیے متعدد شعبوں میں قابل رسائی رہنما خطوط کو یقینی بناتی ہے
16 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 کے سیکشن 40 کے التزام کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت چیف کمشنر کی مشاورت سے معذور افراد کے لیے ضابطے وضع کرتی ہے، جس میں جسمانی ماحول، نقل و حمل، معلومات اور مواصلات کے لیے قابل رسائی معیارات مرتب کئے جاتے ہیں، جن میں مناسب ٹیکنالوجیز، سسٹمز نیز دیہی علاقوں میں عوام کو فراہم کی جانے والی دیگر سہولیات و خدمات شامل ہیں۔ اس پروویژن کے تحت، 20 وزارتیں اپنے متعلقہ شعبے کے لیے قابل رسائی رہنما خطوط/معیار بنانے میں شامل ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط/معیارات کی تشکیل و نگرانی ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہے۔ مختلف سطحوں پر باقاعدگی سے جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں اور وزیر سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات حالیہ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔
ان رہنما خطوط کی تفصیلی صورت حال درج ذیل ہے:
ضابطہ 15 کے تحت آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی رولز میں نوٹیفائی معیارات/رہنما خطوط
1.
آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لیے رسائی
2.
بیریئر فری بلٹ انوائرنمنٹ 2016 کے لیے ہم آہنگ رہنما خطوط اور خلائی معیار،
3.
ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹم کے لیے بس باڈی کوڈ کے لیے معیار،
آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی رولز میں مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن کے تحت رہنما خطوط اور عوام و دیگر حصص داروں کے تبصروں کو مدعو کرنا
4.
31 مئی 2023 تک ہندوستان میں عالمگیر رسائی کے لیے ہم آہنگ رہنما خطوط اور خلائی معیارات 2021
5.
سول ایوی ایشن کے لیے 10.06.2023 تک رسائی کے معیارات اور رہنما اصول
6.
ثقافتی شعبے (10.06.2023 تک یادگاریں/ سائٹس/ میوزیمس/ لائبریری) کے لیے قابل رسائی معیارات اور رہنما خطوط
7.
10 جون 2023 تک معذور افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس اور رہائشی سہولیات
متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں نوٹیفائیڈ رہنما خطوط
8.
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے رسائی معیارات
متعلقہ وزارت/محکمہ کی طرف سے گزٹ آف انڈیا میں نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا انتظار ہے
9.
ہندوستانی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں تک رسائی کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط اور مختلف قسم کے معذور افراد اور کم نقل و حرکت والے مسافروں کے لیے اسٹیشنوں پر سہولیات
10.
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے قابل رسائی رہنما خطوط اور معیارات
11.
بس ٹرمینلز اور بس اسٹاپ کے لیے قابل رسائی رہنما خطوط
12.
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کا محکمہ
متعلقہ محکموں میں مختلف مراحل میں موجود رہنما خطوط
13.
وزارت داخلہ
14.
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
15.
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت
16.
وزارت سیاحت
17.
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات
18.
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات
19.
اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی کا محکمہ
ہم آہنگ رہنما خطوط سے متعلق تمام معلومات ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ (disabilityaffairs.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔