Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Implements RPwD Act 2016 to Establish Accessibility Standards for Persons with Disabilities
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Ensures Accessibility Guidelines Across Multiple Sectors for Persons with Disabilities
16 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provision of section 40 of RPwD Act 2016, the Central Government in consultation with the Chief Commissioner formulate rules for persons with disabilities laying down the standards of accessibility for the physical environment, transportation, information and communication, including appropriate technologies and systems and other facilities and services provided to the public in urban and rural areas. Under this provision, 20 ministries are involved in making Accessibility guidelines/standards for their respective sector. The formulations of these guidelines/standards are regularly monitored by the DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Regular review meetings are taken up at various levels and Minister Social Justice and Empowerment review the progress recently.
The detailed status of these guidelines is as follows:
Standards/Guidelines notified in RPwD Rules under Rule 15
1.
Accessibility for the ICT products and services
2.
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standard for Barrier Free Built Environment 2016,
3.
Standard for Bus Body Code for Transportation system,
Guidelines under Draft notification in RPwD Rules and inviting public and other stakeholder comments
4.
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standards for universal accessibility in India 2021 by 31.05.2023
5.
Accessibility Standards and Guidelines for Civil Aviation by 10.06.2023
6.
Accessibility standards and guidelines for the Culture sector (monuments/sites/museums/libraries by 10.06.2023
7.
Accessible Sport complex and residential facilities for sports person with disabilities by 10.06.2023
Guidelines notified in Gazette of India by concerned Ministries/Departments
8.
Accessibility standards for health care
Guidelines awaited for notification in Gazette of India by concerned Ministry/Department
9.
Guidelines on accessibility of Indian Railways stations and facilities at stations for differently abled persons and passengers with reduced mobility
10.
Accessibility Guidelines and Standards for Higher Education Institutions and Universities
11.
Accessibility Guidelines for Bus Terminals and Bus Stops
12.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Guidelines at various stages in the concerned Departments
13.
Ministry of Home Affairs
14.
Ministry of Rural Development
15.
Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways
16.
Ministry of Tourism
17.
Department of Financial Service
18.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
19.
Department of School Education and Literacy
All the information is regarding the harmonized guidelines is available in the website of DEPwD department (disabilityaffairs.gov.in)

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सुगम्‍यता मानक स्थापित करने के लिए सरकार ने आरपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी कानून 2016 लागू किया
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए अनेक क्षेत्रों में सुगम्‍यता संबंधी दिशानिर्देश सुनिश्चित किए
16 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
आरपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी कानून 2016 की धारा 40 के प्रावधान के तहत, केन्द्र सरकार ने मुख्य आयुक्त के साथ विचार-विमर्श कर उपयुक्त तकनीकों और प्रणालियों और अन्य सुविधाओं तथा शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जनता को प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं और सेवाओं सहित बाहरी परिवेश, परिवहन, सूचना और संचार के लिए पहुंच के मानकों को निर्धारित करते हुए विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए नियम तैयार किए हैं। इस प्रावधान के तहत, 20 मंत्रालय अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों के लिए पहुंच संबंधी दिशानिर्देश/मानक बनाने के कार्य से जुड़े हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों/मानकों को बनाने की डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है। विभिन्न स्तरों पर नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें की जाती हैं और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री ने हाल ही में प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
इन दिशानिर्देशों की विस्तृत स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
नियम 15 के तहत आरपीडब्ल्यूडी नियमों में अधिसूचित मानक/दिशानिर्देश
1.
आईसीटी उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए अभिगम्यता
2.
बैरियर मुक्त निर्मित पर्यावरण 2016 के लिए सुसंगत दिशानिर्देश और अंतरिक्ष संबंधी मानक,
3.
परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए बस बॉडी कोड मानक,
आरपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी नियमों में मसौदा अधिसूचना के तहत दिशानिर्देश और सार्वजनिक और अन्य हितधारक टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करना
4.
31.05.2023 तक भारत 2021 में सार्वभौमिक पहुंच के लिए सुसंगत दिशानिर्देश और अंतरिक्ष संबंधी मानक
5.
10.06.2023 तक नागर विमानन के लिए सुगम्यता मानक और दिशानिर्देश
6.
संस्कृति क्षेत्र (स्मारक/स्थल/संग्रहालय/पुस्तकालयों) के लिए 10.06.2023 तक सुगम्‍यता मानक और दिशानिर्देश
7.
दिव्‍यांग खिलाड़ियों के लिए 10.06.2023 तक सुलभ खेल परिसर और आवासीय सुविधाएं
संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचित दिशानिर्देश
8.
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए सुगम्यता मानक
संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग द्वारा भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचना के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों की प्रतीक्षा है
9.
दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों और चलने-फिरने में दिक्‍कत महसूस करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए भारतीय रेलवे स्टेशनों और सुविधाओं तक सुगम्‍यता पर दिशानिर्देश
10.
उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए सुगम्यता दिशानिर्देश और मानक
11.
बस टर्मिनलों और बस स्टॉप के लिए सुगम्यता दिशानिर्देश
12.
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग
सम्‍बद्ध विभागों में विभिन्‍न चरणों पर दिशानिर्देश
13.
गृह मंत्रालय
14.
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
15.
पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
16.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय
17.
वित्‍तीय सेवा मंत्रालय
18.
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
19.
स्‍कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता मंत्रालय
सभी जानकारी डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी विभाग की वेबसाइट (disabilityaffairs.gov.in) पर सुसंगत दिशानिर्देशों के संबंध में उपलब्ध है।