Ministry of Science & Technology
New cathode material can produce high-performance, cost-effective, environment-friendly Na-ion batteries as next-generation energy storage systems
16 MAY 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found an avenue that can simultaneously address the air/water-instability and structural-cum-electrochemical instability of Sodium–transition-metal–oxide-based cathode materials for Sodium-ion batteries and, accordingly, have developed new air/water-stable stable and high-performance cathode materials. The newly developed materials exhibit high electrochemical cyclic stability and stability upon exposure to air/water, thus, facilitating the development of systems that are expected to serve as cost-effective and sustainable energy storage systems for a range of applications, including consumer electronic devices, grid energy storage, storage of energy harvested from renewables and, eventually, electric vehicles.
As the importance of battery-driven electric vehicles increases due to climate and environmental concerns, development of a cost-effective, resource-friendly, safe, and sustainable alkali metal-ion battery system beyond the Li-ion system is essential. India has an abundance of Na-sources, which renders the upcoming Na-ion battery system extremely important in the Indian context. Like any alkali metal-ion battery cell, a Na-ion cell has cathode and anode active materials (supported on metallic current collector foils), which facilitate reversible insertion/removal of the charge carrier (viz., Na-ion) during charge/discharge of the cell. In such a cell, the cathode material initiates as the Na-reservoir, with the cell performances depending on the structural/electrochemical stability of the electrodes, Na-transport kinetics, and various resistances (which are dynamic in nature).
Despite the many advantages of Sodium-ion batteries, the electrochemical behaviour/performances of the ‘layered’ Na-TM-oxide-based cathode materials and their stability upon moisture exposure need substantial improvements for widespread development and usage of Na-ion battery systems for a variety of applications to be a reality. This is because such lack of stability renders handling/storage of Na-TM-oxides challenging and also negatively affects their electrochemical performance. Besides, the water instability mandates the usage of toxic-hazardous-expensive chemicals like N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP) for electrode preparation, as opposed to the possible usage of water-based slurries.
Prof Amartya Mukhopadhyay’s group at IIT Bombay, in their recent research, exploited materials science and electrochemical principles to reveal the dominant factors and controlling parameters that can help develop high-performance Na-ion batteries in order to address this challenge. In their research supported by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), an attached institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and DST’s Materials for Energy Storage scheme, they have evolved a universal design criterion, paving the way towards successful design and widespread development of environmentally stable and high-performance cathodes for the sustainable Na-ion battery system and beyond. The researchers have suggested a change in the alternate slab layered structure of the Na-TM-oxide structure of the Na-ion battery cathode by introducing “interslab” spacing by tuning the TM-O bond covalency in a paper published in the journal Chemical Communications.
The typical ‘layered’ Na-TM-oxide structure is built of alternate ‘slabs’ composed of NaO2 (O-Na-O) and TMO2 (O-TM-O), with the O-ions (which bear a net negative charge) being shared by the TM-ions and the Na-ions in their respective layers (the O-ion is common to both the cations). Here, while the TM-O bond is iono-covalent in nature, the Na-O is predominantly ionic. In such a ‘layered’ structure, tuning the degree of covalency of the TM-O bond by designing a suitable combination of cations in the TM-layer can tune the net/effective negative charge on the O-ion, which, in turn, can affect the electrostatic attraction between the Na- and O-ions and also the repulsions between the O-ions across the Na-layer.
For example, a higher net/effective negative charge on the O-ion due to reduced TM-O covalency will cause the accrued electrostatic attraction between the Na-ions and O-ions, rendering the predominantly ionic Na-O bond stronger and shorter. In the study published in the journal Adv. Energy Mater, the researchers showed that the above should lead to a reduced ‘inter-slab’ spacing (or Na-layer thickness) and can improve the air/water stability, as well as suppress the occurrence of deleterious structural/phase transitions in the O3-structured Na-TM-oxide based cathode materials. This can help in the development of high-performance water-stable cathodes for Na-ion batteries which can be prepared via health/environment-friendly and cost-effective ‘aqueous’ processing route (as also demonstrated in another publication in J. Mater. Chem. A).
Figure 1. Depiction of the influence of T-O bond covalency on the character of the Na-O bond and, in turn, the Na-layer thickness (i.e., ‘inter-slab’ spacing) in a ‘layered’ Na-TM-oxide structure. TM: transition metal, E.N.: electronegativity; for right-hand-side figure, grey balls: Na-ions, green balls: O-ions, blue parallelograms: TMO6 octahedra (as published in, Adv. Energy Mater. (2023) 2204407; DOI: 10.1002/aenm.202204407).
By contrast, a lower effective negative charge on the O-ion, as induced by greater TM-O bond covalency, would decrease the electrostatic attraction between the Na- and O-ions, resulting in a weaker-cum-longer Na-O bond and, thus, an enlarged ‘inter-slab’ spacing (Na-layer thickness).
This will facilitate faster Na-transport kinetics and, thus, enhanced rate-capability of the cathode, promising to enhance the power density of Na-ion batteries significantly, as demonstrated in the study published in the journal Chem. Commun.. Using an allied logic, i.e., increase in the TM-O bond covalency to lessen the effective negative charge on O-ions, as is needed to stabilize the prismatic O-coordination of Na-ions (as in a certain structure types, i.e., P2), the group has been able to stabilize the inherently higher rate-capable and electrochemically more stable P2 structure for Na-TM-oxide cathode materials at a considerably higher starting Na-content of ~0.84 p.f.u. (as compared to the typically obtained < 0.7 p.f.u.); leading to significantly enhanced Na-storage capacity and also air/water-stability. This has been reported in the journal Chem. Mater. The above developments are of immense practical significance, and the associated new learnings are expected to facilitate widespread development of high-performance and cost-effective Na-ion battery systems through health/environment-friendly processing of electrodes.
Figure 2. Depiction of the influence of raised T-O bond covalency on the widening of the ‘inter-slab’ spacing (i.e., Na-layer thickness) and, thus, enhancement of the rate-capability, as presented for the newly-developed high rate-capable O3-structured Na(Li0.05Ni0.3Ti0.45Si0.05Cu0.1Mg0.05)­O2 cathode material (as published in, Chem. Commun. 59 (2023) 4332-4335).
Figure 3. Depiction of the influence of raised T-O bond covalency on the stabilization of the P2 structure for Na-TM-oxide even at a high Na-content of ~0.84 p.f.u.; thus, leading to the development of a high capacity (viz., greater than most reported to-date) and very stable P2-structured Na([]0.06Li0.04Mg0.02Ni0.22Mn0.66)O2 cathode material, which exhibits excellent performances in Na-ion cells (as published in, Chem. Mater. 34[23] (2022) 10470–10483).
Recent publication links
https://doi.org/10.1002/aenm.202204407
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2023/cc/d3cc00079f
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.chemmater.2c02478
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlehtml/2020/ta/d0ta05169a
The associated patents
I. Biswas, B. S. Kumar, A. Pradeep, and A. Mukhopadhyay: An O3-structured ‘Layered’ Sodium Transition Metal Oxide-based Cathode Material for Na-ion batteries; Indian Patent Application No.: 202321016587, dated 13-03-2023 (Patent filed)
B. S. Kumar, A. Pradeep, Amardeep and A. Mukhopadhyay: High Sodium Containing P2-type Sodium Transition Metal Oxide-based Cathode for Na-ion Batteries; Indian Patent No.: 406595; dated: 14/09/2022 (Patent granted)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अगली पीढ़ी के ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों के रूप में नई कैथोड सामग्री से उच्च कार्यक्षमता, सस्ती, पर्यावरण अनुकूल एनए-आयन बैटरी का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है
16 MAY 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक ऐसा तरीका खोजा है जिनसे सोडियम-आयन बैटरियों के लिए सोडियम-पारगमन-धातु-ऑक्साइड-आधारित कैथोड सामग्री की वायु/जल-अस्थिरता तथा संरचनात्मक-सह-विद्युत-रासायनिक अस्थिरता का एक साथ पता लगा सकता है। इसके अनुसार नई हवा/जल-स्थिर और उच्च-प्रदर्शन कैथोड सामग्री विकसित की गई है। नव विकसित सामग्री में हवा/पानी के संपर्क में उच्च इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल साइक्लिक स्थिरता और हवा/पानी के संपर्क में आने पर स्थिरता देखी गई। इस तरह, प्रणालियों का विकास सुगम होगा और ऐसी उम्मीद है कि इससे अनुप्रयोगों की एक श्रृंखला के लिए सस्ती तथा टिकाऊ ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों निर्मित होगी जिनमें उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण, ग्रिड ऊर्जा भंडारण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से प्राप्त ऊर्जा स्रोत और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन शामिल हैं।
चूंकि जलवायु और पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं की वजह से बैटरी चालित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का महत्व बढ़ रहा है, ऐसे में एलआई-आयन प्रणाली से इतर एक लागत प्रभावी, संसाधन-अनुकूल, सुरक्षित और क्षार धातु-आयन बैटरी प्रणाली जरूरी हो जाती है। भारत में एनए-सोर्सेस बहुत अधिक हैं, जो आगामी एनए-आयन (Na-ion) बैटरी सिस्टम को भारतीय संदर्भ में और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बना देता है। किसी भी क्षार धातु-आयन बैटरी सेल की तरह, एक एनए-आयन सेल में कैथोड और एनोड सक्रिय सामग्री (मेटेलिक करेंट कलेक्टर फोइल के माध्यम से) भी होती है। यह सेल के चार्ज/डिस्चार्ज के दौरान चार्ज वाहक (यानी, ना-आयन) के प्रतिवर्ती उत्क्रमणीय/हटाने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
सोडियम-आयन बैटरियों के अनेक लाभ होने के बावजूद,' परतदार' एनए- टीएम- ऑक्साइड-आधारित कैथोड सामग्री के विद्युत रासायनिक व्यवहार/प्रदर्शन और नमी के संपर्क में उनकी स्थिरता को हकीकत में तब्दील करने के लिए एनए-आयन बैटरी सिस्टम के व्यापक विकास और उपयोग में सुधार की बहुत गुंजाइश है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि स्थिरता की ऐसी कमी एनए-टीएम -ऑक्साइड के संचालन/भंडारण को चुनौती देती है और उनके विद्युत रासायनिक प्रदर्शन को भी नकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करती है। इसके अलावा, पानी की अस्थिरता के कारण इलेक्ट्रोड तैयार करने के लिए एन-मिथाइल-2-पाइरोलिडोन (एनएमपी) जैसे जहरीले-खतरनाक-महंगे रसायनों का उपयोग अनिवार्य हो जाता है, जो पानी आधारित घोल के संभावित उपयोग के विपरीत है।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे में प्रोफेसर अमर्त्य मुखोपाध्याय के समूह ने अपने हालिया शोध में, प्रमुख कारकों का जिक्र किया है जो इस चुनौती को दूर करने के लिए उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाली ना-आयन बैटरी विकसित करने में मदद कर सकते हैं. विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा समर्थित उनके शोध में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की एक संलग्न संस्था तथा डीएसटी की ऊर्जा भंडारण योजना की सामग्री में उन्होंने एक सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन मानदंड विकसित किया है। यह टिकाऊ एनए-आयन बैटरी सिस्टम और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्थिर तथा उच्च-प्रदर्शन कैथोड के सफल डिजाइन एवं वृहद विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। शोधकर्ताओं ने जर्नल केमिकल कम्युनिकेशंस में प्रकाशित एक पेपर में टीएम-ओ बॉन्ड सहसंयोजकता में "इंटरस्लैब" स्पेसिंग शुरू करके, एनए-आयन बैटरी कैथोड की एनए-टीएम-ऑक्साइड संरचना के वैकल्पिक स्लैब संरचना में बदलाव का सुझाव दिया है।
विशिष्ट 'परतदार' एन-टीएम ऑक्साइड संरचना एनएओ2 (-एनए-) और टीएमओ2 (-टीएम -O) से बने वैकल्पिक 'स्लैब'के माध्यम से निर्मित होती है, जिसमें ओ-आयन होते हैं (जो शुद्ध ऋणात्मक आवेश) और टीएम-आयनों और एनए-आयनों द्वारा उनकी संबंधित परतों को साझा किया जाता है (ओ-आयन दोनों उद्धरणों के लिए सामान्य है)। जबकि यहां टीएम-ओ बॉन्ड प्रकृति में आयनो-सहसंयोजक है, एनए-ओ मुख्य रूप से आयनिक है। ऐसी 'परतदार' संरचना में, टीएम-परत में धनायनों के उपयुक्त संयोजन को डिजाइन करके टीएम-ओ बांड की सहसंयोजकता की डिग्री को ट्यून कर, ओ-आयन पर शुद्ध/प्रभावी नकारात्मक चार्ज को ट्यून कर सकता है। बदले में, एनए- और ओ-आयनों के बीच इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक खिंचाव को प्रभावित कर सकता है और एन-परत में ओ-आयनों के बीच के प्रतिकर्षण भी प्रभावित हो सकता है।
उदाहरण के लिए, कम टीएम-ओ सहसंयोजकता के कारण ओ-आयन पर एक उच्च शुद्ध/प्रभावी ऋणात्मक आवेश एनए-आयनों और ओ-आयनों के बीच उपार्जित इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक खिंचाव का कारण बनेगा। जर्नल में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में एड. एनर्जी मैटर में शोधकर्ताओं ने दिखाया कि उपरोक्त को 'इंटर-स्लैब' रिक्ति (या एनए-लेयर मोटाई) को कम करना चाहिए और इससे हवा/पानी की स्थिरता में सुधार किया जा सकता है। यह एनए-आयन बैटरी के लिए उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले जल-स्थिर कैथोड के विकास में मदद कर सकता है जिसे स्वास्थ्य/पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और सस्ते 'जलीय' संसाधन मार्ग के माध्यम से तैयार किया जा सकता है । (जैसा कि अन्य प्रकाशन जे. मेटर. केम. ए में भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है)।
(चित्र: विज्ञापन एनर्जी मैटर में प्रकाशित उदाहरण (2023) 2204407; DOI: 10.1002/aenm.202204407)
इसके विपरीत, ओ-आयन पर एक कम प्रभावी नकारात्मक चार्ज, जो अधिक टीएम-ओ बांड सहसंयोजकता से प्रेरित है, वह एनए- और ओ-आयनों के बीच इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक खिंचाव को कम करेगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एक कमजोर या लंबा एनए-ओ बॉन्ड तैयार होगा।
यह तेजी से एनए-ट्रांसपोर्ट कैनेटीक्स की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा औरइस प्रकार, कैथोड की बढ़ी हुई दर-क्षमता, एनए-आयन बैटरी की शक्ति को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने का भरोसा देती है, जैसा कि केम. कम्युनिटी पत्रिका में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में दिखाया गया है।
(केम. कम्युनिटी में प्रकाशित उदाहरण 59 (2023) 4332-4335)
हाल के प्रकाशन लिंक
https://doi.org/10.1002/aenm.202204407
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2023/cc/d3cc00079f
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.chemmater.2c02478
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlehtml/2020/ta/d0ta05169a
संबंधित पेटेंट
आई. बिस्वास, बी.एस. कुमार, ए. प्रदीप, और ए. मुखोपाध्याय: एनए-आयन बैटरी के लिए एक O3-संरचित 'परतदार' सोडियम ट्रांज़िशन मेटल ऑक्साइड-आधारित कैथोड सामग्री; भारतीय पेटेंट आवेदन संख्या: 202321016587, दिनांक 13-03-2023 (पेटेंट दायर किया गया)
बी. एस. कुमार, ए. प्रदीप, अमरदीप और ए. मुखोपाध्याय: एनए-आयन बैटरियों के लिए उच्च सोडियम युक्त पी2-टाइप सोडियम ट्रांज़िशन मेटल ऑक्साइड-आधारित कैथोड; भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या: 406595; दिनांक: 14/09/2022 (पेटेंट दिया गया)