Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mumbai Port Authority handles highest ever traffic of 63.61 Million Metric Tons in the year 2022-23
15 MAY 2023 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 May 2023
Mumbai Port Authority handled highest ever traffic of 63.61 Million Metric Tons (MMT) in the year 2022-23 registering a growth of 6.21% over the last year throughput (59.89 MMT). This is the all-time high traffic handled by Mumbai Port surpassing the previous high of 63.05 million tonnes handled in 2016-17.
Some of the salient features of the performance are as under :
• Crude Oil handled at Jawahar Dweep recorded all time high tonnage of 21.87 million tonnes. (20.54 million tonnes in 2021-22).
• Steel cargo (3.94 million tonnes) increased by 28.42% over previous year.
• Transshipment cargo (Iron Ore, Coal etc.) handled at anchorages recorded all time high of 14.95 million tonnes.
• CRUISE : After Covid pandemic, there were no international cruise vessel calls during the years 2020-21 and 2021-22. In 2022-23 international cruise resumed and Mumbai Port handled 20 international and 71 domestic cruise calls.
Thus Mumbai Port has emerged as one of the leading major ports of the country in terms of its cargo handling performance during the last fiscal.
Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority thanked trade and other stake holders for continued patronage of the Port and assured them the support and development of facilities at most competitive cost. Shri Jalota also appreciated the contribution of all port employees towards the record achievements.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाकडून 2022-23 या वर्षात 63.61 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन इतक्या सर्वोच्च वाहतुकीची हाताळणी
15 MAY 2023 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 मे 2023
मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाने 2022-23 या वर्षात 63.61 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन इतक्या सर्वोच्च वाहतुकीची हाताळणी केली असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या (59.89 एमएमटी) तुलनेत 6.21% वृद्धीची नोंद केली आहे. मुंबई बंदराने केलेला वाहतुकीच्या हाताळणीचा हा आतापर्यंतचा उच्चांक असून यापूर्वी 2016-17 या वर्षातील 63.05 दशलक्ष टनांच्या सर्वोच्च कामगिरीला मागे टाकले आहे.
या कामगिरीची काही प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत :
• जवाहर द्वीपमध्ये खनिज तेलाच्या हाताळणीचा 21.87 दशलक्ष टनांचा आतापर्यंतचा उच्चांक( 2021-22 मध्ये 20.54 दशलक्ष टन)
• पोलादाच्या मालवाहतुकीत (3.94 दशलक्ष टन) गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 28.42% वाढ
• ट्रान्सशिपमेंट कार्गो( लोहखनिज, कोळसा इ.) यांच्या हाताळणीचा 14.95 दशलक्ष टनांचा आतापर्यंतचा उच्चांक.
• क्रूझ : कोविड महामारीनंतर 2020-21 आणि 2021-22 या वर्षात कोणतीही आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ जहाजे बंदरांमध्ये दाखल झाली नव्हती. 2022-23मध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ सेवा सुरू झाल्या आणि मुंबई बंदराने 20 आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि 71 स्थानिक क्रूझ जहाजांची हाताळणी केली.
गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात मालवाहतुकीच्या कामगिरीच्या आधारे मुंबई बंदर हे देशातील आघाडीच्या बंदरांपैकी एक म्हणून उदयाला आले आहे.
मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा यांनी व्यापार आणि इतर हितधारकांकडून बंदराला सातत्याने दिलेल्या पाठबळाबदद्ल त्यांचे आभार मानले आहेत आणि त्यांना अतिशय किफायतशीर दरांमध्ये आवश्यक ती मदत आणि विकासात्मक सुविधात पुरवण्याची ग्वाही दिली आहे. या विक्रमी कामगिरीबद्दल जलोटा यांनी सर्व बंदर कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या योगदानाची देखील प्रशंसा केली आहे.