Ministry of Science & Technology
Last 9 years had witnessed a quantum jump in India's Space journey and India now stands at par with countries like the USA which had begun their Space journey several years or decades before us, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
After Prime Minister Modi came in, he gave a special boost to the Space sector and opened it for public private participation with an increasing number of StartUps: Dr Jitendra Singh
15 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, last 9 years had witnessed a quantum jump in India's Space journey and India now stands at par with countries like the USA which had begun their Space journey several years or decades before us.
In an interview to a popular private digital outlet, Dr Jitendra Singh said that though the Indian space journey started off much later, after Prime Minister Modi came in, he gave a special boost to the Space sector and opened it for public private participation with an increasing number of StartUps. Today the situation is such that the earliest and the premier space organisations like America's NASA are collaborating with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and even seeking expert inputs from us.
The Minister said that before 2014, ISRO used to undertake launches now and then, but after Prime Minister Modi opened the doors of the space sector to private sector participation, today ISRO is working with nearly 150 private StartUps.
Recently ISRO launched a record 104 satellites aboard PSLV-C37 from Satish Dhawan Space Center, Sriharikota of which 101 belongs to international customers, signifying India’s increasing presence in the global space industry.Moreover, the indigenous human space mission Gaganyaan is almost ready to carry Indians into space. If successful, India will be the fourth country to have sent a human to space, the other three being the US, Russia and China. he added.
Talking more about India’s StartUp revolution, the Minister said that before 2014, there were just around 350 StartUps, but after Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and rolled out special StartUp scheme in 2016, there has been a quantum jump in StartUps to more than 90,000 with more than 100 Unicorns. India also has the world's third largest StartUp ecosystem and has leapfrogged from 81st to 40th in the Global Innovation Index 2022. Similarly before 2014, India’s Bio-economy was valued at $10 billion. Now it's over $80 billion. Biotech Startups have grown 100 times in the last 8 years from 52 odd startups in 2014 to 5300 plus in 2022, the Minister said.
Talking about Agri tech StartUps, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, no one knew about Aroma mission or Purple revolution. But today lavender cultivation has led to the boom of Agri tech StartUps. Similarly before 2014, there was no concept of Preventive Healthcare in India, but today that same India is being recognised as the Vaccine Hub of the World. Before 2014, the mandate of the Ministry of Earth Sciences was not clearly defined. But through the Samudrayaan project under Deep Ocean Mission, India is ready to explore the vast resources of the Indian ocean, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the need for sustaining the start-up movement and urged the industry to become equal stakeholder in the rapidly rising sector. The Minister also laid stress on integration of start-up, research, academia, and industry for a win-win proposition for all.
Dr Jitendra Singh advised the budding StartUp entrepreneurs to look beyond the IT, Computer and Communications sectors to the most unexplored and the richest farm sector, which is awaiting a huge Tech revolution after the Green revolution. Calling for promoting Agri-tech start-ups in a big way, the Minister said, Agriculture is one of the important pillars of the Indian economy as 54 percent of the Indian population depends directly on agriculture and it accounts for around 20 percent of GDP.
The Union Minister said that the focus of the government in the last 9 years has been on employment generation and capacity building of our youth. The Union Minister further said that hard work being done for the people has led to faith in the leadership of India. He added that this new modus-operandi and a new culture of our polity have been endorsed by our citizens who have reposed their faith in the government.
Underlining that 2023 is an important year for India having assumed the G20 presidency, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in 2023, under the Prime Minister’s leadership, India has taken up some path breaking initiatives like LIGO, India Space Policy 2023 and National Quantum Mission making India part of the elite club of nations who possess Quantum technology.
In conclusion, the Union Minister said that this tremendous growth in StartUps and other sectors is a recognition of liberation of youth from the "SarkariNaukri" mind-set and added that Government is working hard to provide an enabling milieu for the younger generation to realise their potential, serve the nation and be the chief architects of India@2047.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में तेजी से बढ़ोत्तरी देखी गई है और भारत अब संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे देशों के बराबर खड़ा है, जिन्होंने हमसे कई वर्ष अथवा दशकों पहले अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा शुरू की थी: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आने के बाद उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को विशेष बढ़ावा दिया और स्टार्ट-अप्स की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ ही इसे सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
15 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में भारी उछाल देखा गया है और भारत अब संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे उन देशों के बराबर खड़ा है, जिन्होंने हमसे कई वर्ष अथवा दशकों पहले अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा शुरू की थी।
एक लोकप्रिय निजी डिजिटल आउटलेट को दिए एक साक्षात्कार में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हालांकि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रा बहुत बाद में शुरू हुई परन्तु प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आने के बाद उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को विशेष बढ़ावा दिया और स्टार्ट-अप्स की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ इसे सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया। आज स्थिति यह है कि अमेरिका की नासा जैसी शुरुआती और प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष संस्थाएं भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन के साथ सहयोग कर रही हैं और हमसे विशेषज्ञों की राय भी ले रही हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले इसरो कभी-कभी ही प्रक्षेपण करता था परन्तु प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के दरवाजे खोलने के बाद आज इसरो लगभग 150 निजी स्टार्ट-अप्स के साथ काम कर रहा है।
हाल ही में आईएसआरओ ने सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र, श्रीहरिकोटा से पीएसएलवी – सी37 पर रिकॉर्ड संख्या में 104 उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए जिनमें से 101 अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों के हैं और यह वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष उद्योग में भारत की बढ़ती उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है । इसके अतिरिक्त स्वदेशी मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन गगनयान भारतीयों को अंतरिक्ष में ले जाने के लिए लगभग तैयार है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसके सफल होने पर भारत अंतरिक्ष में मानव भेजने वाला चौथा देश होगा, अन्य तीन देश अमेरिका, रूस और चीन होंगे।
भारत की स्टार्ट-अप क्रांति के बारे में विस्तार से बात करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले लगभग 350 स्टार्टअप थे, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वर्ष 2016 में अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में लाल किले की प्राचीर से आह्वान करने और विशेष स्टार्टअप योजना शुरू करने के बाद 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न के साथ स्टार्ट-अप्स की संख्या 90,000 से अधिक हो गई है। भारत के पास विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट- अप पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्र भी है और वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2022 में वह 81वें से 40वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। इसी तरह 2014 से पहले, भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था का मूल्य 10 अरब (बिलियन) डॉलर था। अब यह 80 अरब डॉलर से अधिक है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जैवप्रौद्योगिकी (बायोटेक) स्टार्ट-अप्स पिछले 8 वर्षों में 2014 में कुल 52 से बढ़कर 2022 में 5300 से अधिक हो गए हैं।
कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी (एग्री टेक) स्टार्ट-अप्स के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले अरोमा मिशन या बैगनी क्रांति के बारे में कोई नहीं जानता था। लेकिन आज लैवेंडर की खेती ने एग्री टेक स्टार्टअप्स को बड़ा उछाल दिया है। इसी तरह 2014 से पहले भारत में सुरक्षात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखरेख (प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर की अवधारणा (कॉन्सेप्ट) नहीं थी, लेकिन आज उसी भारत को विश्व के वैक्सीन हब के रूप में पहचाना जा रहा है। 2014 से पहले, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के कार्यादेश (मैंडेट) को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित नहीं किया गया था। लेकिन गहरे महासागर मिशन के अंतर्गत समुद्रयान परियोजना के माध्यम से भारत अब हिंद महासागर के विशाल संसाधनों का पता लगाने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्ट-अप आंदोलन को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और उद्योग जगत से तेजी से बढ़ते इस क्षेत्र में समान हितधारक बनने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री महोदय ने सभी के लिए लाभकारी प्रस्ताव के लिए स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और उद्योग के एकीकरण पर भी जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नवोदित स्टार्ट-अप उद्यमियों को सलाह दी कि वे ऊचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी), कंप्यूटर और संचार क्षेत्रों से परे सबसे अनछुए और सबसे समृद्ध कृषि क्षेत्र कोभी देखें, जो हरित क्रांति के बाद एक बड़ी तकनीकी क्रांति की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है। कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप्स को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक है क्योंकि भारतीय जनसंख्या का 54 प्रतिशत सीधे कृषि पर निर्भर है और यह सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में सरकार का ध्यान रोजगार सृजन और हमारे युवाओं की क्षमता के निर्माण पर रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि लोगों के लिए की जा रही कड़ी मेहनत से भारत के नेतृत्व में विश्वास पैदा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नई कार्यप्रणाली और हमारी राजनीति की एक नई संस्कृति का हमारे देश के नागरिकों ने समर्थन किया है और उन्होंने सरकार में अपना विश्वास जताया है।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि 2023 भारत के लिए जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2023 में प्रधानमन्त्री के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने लेजर इंटरफेरोमीटर ग्रेविटेशनल वेव ऑब्जरवेटरी, भारत अंतरिक्ष नीति (इंडिया स्पेस पालिसी) 2023 और राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन बनाने जैसी कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहलें करके देश को क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी रखने वाले देशों के कुलीन क्लब का हिस्सा बना दिया है ।
अंत में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स और अन्य क्षेत्रों में यह जबरदस्त वृद्धि "सरकारी नौकरी" मानसिकता से युवाओं की मुक्ति की पहचान है और कहा कि सरकार युवा पीढ़ी को उनके अनुभव को साकार करने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रही है जिससे कि वे पूरी क्षमता से राष्ट्र की सेवा करके भारत @ 2047 के प्रमुख वास्तुकार बन सकें ।