Ministry of Defence
Securing borders, people’s safety & safeguarding India’s unity, integrity & sovereignty is Government’s top priority, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Maharashtra
“Talks with Pakistan won’t happen if it continues to support terrorism”
Our Armed Forces capable & ready to give befitting reply to anyone who tries to cast an evil eye: RM
14 MAY 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
“Securing borders, safety of the people and safeguarding the unity, integrity & sovereignty of the nation is the Government’s top priority,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra on May 14, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that all efforts are being made by the Government to ensure that the country is protected from all kinds of threats and it moves forward on the path of development at an unprecedented pace.
“Today, Article 370 has been abrogated in Jammu and Kashmir. Effective action has been taken against terrorism, extremism and naxalism. The country is completely safe on both internal and external fronts.After the Uri and Pulwama incident, our Armed Forces gave a strong message through surgical strikes and airstrikes that they are ready to fight and eliminate terrorism within the country or across the border. There are some anti-India forces who are unable to digest our progress & strength. Since they do not have the strength to directly face India, they resort to proxy war like terrorism. Talks with Pakistan can never happen if it continues to be the safe haven for terrorists. We have learnt from revolutionaries such as Chhatrapati Shivajiand Maharana Pratap that a befitting reply will be given to those who tries to cast an evil eye on us. Our Armed Forces are capable and ready to do that,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh shed light on the growth of the country’s defence sector, on the back of self-reliance,which is strengthening the Armed Forces and equippingthem with latest weapons/equipment to effectively deal with all kinds of challenges. He listed out a number of steps taken by the Government to promote ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including issuance of positive indigenisation lists. He added that India is not only manufacturing defence equipment to cater to its own requirements, but is also fulfilling the security needs of friendly countries. “Our defence exports have skyrocketed in recent years. Seven-eight years ago, it was less than Rs 1,000 crore. Today, it has touched a record Rs 16,000 crore in Financial Year 2022-23,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri stated that all sectors, including defence, have contributed in strengthening the country’s economy and India has become the fifth largest economy in the world. He exuded confidence that India will be counted among the top three economies of the world by 2027. He emphasised that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants to build a strong, prosperous, self-reliant ‘New India' which taken pride in its cultural heritage & values while making its own identity in the whole world.
Stating that ‘erasing all traces of servitude’ & ‘taking pride in our legacy’ are among the five pledges listed out by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day address last year for India to realise its dreams by 2047, the Raksha Mantri called upon the people to understand the country’s cultural heritage and the heroes, like Chhatrapati Shivaji, Chhatrapati Sambhaji & Maharana Pratap, who made an unparalleled contribution for the motherland. He added that the country, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, is witnessing a cultural revival and moving towards a culturally safe environment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमाओं की सुरक्षा, लोगों की सुरक्षा और भारत की एकता, अखंडता एवं संप्रभुता की रक्षा करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
'यदि पाकिस्तान आतंकवाद का समर्थन जारी रखता है तो उसके साथ बातचीत नहीं होगी'
हमारी तरफ बुरी नजर डालने वालों को करारा जवाब देने में हमारा सशस्त्र बल पूरी तरह सक्षम और तैयार है: रक्षा मंत्री
14 MAY 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 14 मई, 2023 को महाराष्ट्र के छत्रपति संभाजी नगर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में कहा, 'सीमाओं की सुरक्षा, लोगों की सुरक्षा और देश की एकता, अखंडता एवं संप्रभुता की रक्षा करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।' श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार देश को हर तरह के खतरों से सुरक्षित रखने और विकास की राह पर अभूतपूर्व गति से आगे रखने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, 'आज, जम्मू-कश्मीर में धारा 370 को निरस्त कर दिया गया है। आतंकवाद, उग्रवाद और नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ प्रभावी कार्रवाई की गई है। देश आंतरिक और बाहरी दोनों मोर्चों पर पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित है। उरी और पुलवामा की घटना के बाद हमारे सशस्त्र बलों ने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और हवाई हमलों के जरिये एक सख्‍त संदेश दिया कि वे देश के भीतर या सीमा पार आतंकवाद से लड़ने और उसे खत्म करने के लिए तैयार हैं। कुछ भारत विरोधी ताकतें हैं जो हमारी प्रगति और ताकत को पचा नहीं पा रही हैं। चूंकि उनके पास सीधे तौर पर भारत का सामना करने के लिए ताकत नहीं है, इसलिए वे आतंकवाद जैसे छद्म युद्ध का सहारा लेते हैं। अगर पाकिस्तान आतंकवादियों की पनाहगाह बना रहा तो उसके साथ बातचीत कभी नहीं हो सकती। छत्रपति शिवाजी और महाराणा प्रताप जैसे क्रांतिकारियों से हमने सीखा है कि जो हम पर बुरी नजर डालने की कोशिश करेगा, उसे मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा। हमारे सशस्त्र बल ऐसा करने में सक्षम और तैयार हैं।'
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आत्मनिर्भरता के संदर्भ में देश के रक्षा क्षेत्र के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। आत्‍मनिर्भता सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत कर रही है और उन्हें हर तरह की चुनौतियों से प्रभावी तौर पर निपटने के लिए नवीनतम हथियारों/ उपकरणों से लैस कर रहा है। उन्होंने सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण की सूची जारी करने के साथ-साथ रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत न केवल अपनी जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिए रक्षा उपकरणों का उत्‍पादन कर रहा है बल्कि हम अपने मित्र देशों की सुरक्षा जरूरतों को भी पूरा कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हाल के वर्षों में हमारा रक्षा निर्यात आसमान छूने लगा है। सात से आठ साल पहले हमारा रक्षा निर्यात 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से कम था। आज, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में यह रिकॉर्ड 16,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच चुका है।'
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा सहित सभी क्षेत्रों ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में योगदान किया है और भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन चुकी है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत 2027 तक दुनिया की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो जाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी एक ऐसा मजबूत, समृद्ध, आत्मनिर्भर 'नया भारत' बनाना चाहते हैं जो अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत एवं मूल्‍यों पर गर्व कर सके और दुनिया में अपनी अलग पहचान बना सके।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि 'दासता के सभी निशानों को मिटाना' और 'हमारी विरासत पर गर्व करना' उन पांच प्रतिज्ञाओं में शामिल हैं जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पिछले साल स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर अपने संबोधन के दौरान भारत को 2047 तक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए बताया था। रक्षा मंत्री ने लोगों को देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए अनोखा योगदान करने वाले छत्रपति शिवाजी, छत्रपति संभाजी और महाराणा प्रताप जैसे नायकों को समझने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में देश एक सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान से गुजर रहा है और वह सांस्कृतिक तौर पर कहीं सुरक्षित परिवेश की ओर बढ़ रहा है।