ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کرہ ارض کو محفوظ رکھنے کی سرگرمیوں کے تئیں عوام کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے لائف سے متعلق پچیس ہزار پروگراموں کا انعقاد
12 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
مشن لائف (ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی)کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں کیا تھا۔ مشن لائف کے تحت آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لئے افراد کے رویئے اورطرز فکر میں تبدیلی لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ وسائل کے اندھا دھند اور بے دریغ استعمال کے بجائے وسائل کو سوچ سمجھ کر استعمال کرنے کے لئے ایک عالمی تحریک کے مقصد سے یہ آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت قومی سطح پر مشن لائف پر عملدرآمد اور تال میل کے لئے ایک نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں کے تحت MoEFCC نے مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی سرکاروں، اداروں اور پرائیویٹ تنظیموں کو اس بات کے لئے باور کرایا ہے کہ وہ اپنی سرگرمیوں کو لائف سے ہم آہنگ کریں اور عوام جو پائیدار ماحولیات کے تئیں کام یا کوشش کرسکتے ہیں ، ان کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔ ان میں نکڑ ناٹک کے مقابلے پینٹنگ کے مقابلے ، مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے وغیرہ شامل ہیں اور یہ سب مقابلے لائف کے پرچم تلے ضلع ، ریاست اور قومی سطح پر کرائے جاتے ہیں۔
لائف کے بارے میں ملک بھر میں بیداری پھیلانے کی غرض سے MoEFCC نے ایک مہینے کی عوامی بیداری کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جو پانچ جون 2023 کو اختتام پزیر ہوگا۔ جو بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی یوم ماحولیات کا موقع ہوگا۔ لائف کا پیغام عام کرنے اور اس مشن کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے MoEFCC نے تمام 99 وزارتوں اور 36 ریاستوں / یوٹی سرکاروں کو ساتھ لے کر لائف سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں اپنے ڈویژن ، ذیلی تنظیموں اور فیلڈ افسران کے ساتھ ان اقدامات پر عمل کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان بھر میں دس دن سے کم عرصے میں 25 ہزار سے زیادہ لائف سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں جن میں افراد کو کرہ ارض کی بہبود میں سرگرمیوں کے لئے بیدار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں ندی اور سمندر کے کناروں کی صفائی ، سائیکل ریلی، شجرکاری کی مہم، پلاسٹک اکھٹا کرنے اور ورکشاپ وغیرہ کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ لائف کا عہد دلانے کے پروگرام کئے گئے ہیں۔ بہت سے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ثقافتی مقابلے مثلا نکڑناٹک، مضمون نویسی ، پینٹنگ کے مقابلے کرائے گئے۔
وزارت نے لائف سے متعلق دو مخصو پورٹل وضع کئے ہیں جو لائف سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور پیش رفت کا ٹھوس ریکارڈ رکھیں گے۔ میری لائف پورٹل (merilife.org) وزارتوں اور اداروں کے لئے ہے جو پروگراموں کی رپورٹ اپ لوڈ کریں گے۔
عوامی بیداری کی تحریک پانچ جون 2023 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر اختتام پزید ہوگی۔ اس عظیم الشان پروگرام کا بنیادی موضوع ہے۔ پلاسٹک سے آلودگی کے حل۔ اور یہ موضوع مشن لائف کے ساتھ بنیادی موضوعات میں سے ایک ہے۔ جو ہے۔ ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کے استعمال میں کمی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
More than 25,000 LiFE-related events take place across the country mobilizing individuals to take pro-planet actions
12 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 20 October 2022 at Kevadia, Gujarat. Mission LiFE focuses on bringing about behaviour changes in individuals for combatting climate change. The objective is a global movement for transitioning from a model of destructive and mindless consumption to deliberate and mindful utilization of resources.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal ministry for national-level coordination and implementation of Mission LiFE. As part of their implementation efforts, the MoEFCC has mobilized Central Ministries, State Governments, Institutions, and private organizations to align their activities with LiFE and spread awareness about the sustainable actions that individuals can undertake. Activities such as street play competitions, painting competitions, essay writing competitions, etc. are being carried out with a focus on sustainability, at district, state, and national levels under the banner of LiFE.
In order to further catalyze pan-India advocacy and awareness about LiFE, the MoEFCC has initiated a month-long mass mobilisation drive, which will culminate on 5 June 2023 in a mega celebration of World Environment Day. With a view to amplify all efforts to promote the message of LiFE and make the drive a success, MoEFCC has included all 99 Ministries and 36 States/UTs, along with their divisions, subordinate organizations, and field offices, to undertake LiFE-related activities beginning 5 May 2023.
In less than 10 days, more than 25,000 LiFE-related events have taken place across India mobilizing individuals to take pro-planet actions. These include beach and riverbed cleanup drives, bicycle rallies, tree plantation drives, LiFE marathons, plastic collection drives, composting workshops, and undertake LiFE pledge. Many schools and colleges are also undertaking cultural competitions such as street plays, essays, painting, and youth parliaments.
The Ministry has developed two dedicated portals for LiFE, in order to create a structured reporting format that can track the progress being made on LiFE. The Mission LiFE Portal (missionlife-moefcc.nic.in) is open access and can be used to download the 100+ creatives, videos, and knowledge materials that have been developed by the ministry for LiFE. The Meri LiFE Portal (merilife.org) has been developed for ministries and institutions to upload event reports and capture the progress of the mass mobilisation drive.
The mass mobilization campaign will culminate in a mega event on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023 on 5th of June. The theme for which is Solutions to Plastic Pollution, a topic which aligns with one of the 7 themes of Mission LiFE: “Reducing the use of single-use plastic items”.