Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
More than 25,000 LiFE-related events take place across the country mobilizing individuals to take pro-planet actions
12 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 20 October 2022 at Kevadia, Gujarat. Mission LiFE focuses on bringing about behaviour changes in individuals for combatting climate change. The objective is a global movement for transitioning from a model of destructive and mindless consumption to deliberate and mindful utilization of resources.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal ministry for national-level coordination and implementation of Mission LiFE. As part of their implementation efforts, the MoEFCC has mobilized Central Ministries, State Governments, Institutions, and private organizations to align their activities with LiFE and spread awareness about the sustainable actions that individuals can undertake. Activities such as street play competitions, painting competitions, essay writing competitions, etc. are being carried out with a focus on sustainability, at district, state, and national levels under the banner of LiFE.
In order to further catalyze pan-India advocacy and awareness about LiFE, the MoEFCC has initiated a month-long mass mobilisation drive, which will culminate on 5 June 2023 in a mega celebration of World Environment Day. With a view to amplify all efforts to promote the message of LiFE and make the drive a success, MoEFCC has included all 99 Ministries and 36 States/UTs, along with their divisions, subordinate organizations, and field offices, to undertake LiFE-related activities beginning 5 May 2023.
In less than 10 days, more than 25,000 LiFE-related events have taken place across India mobilizing individuals to take pro-planet actions. These include beach and riverbed cleanup drives, bicycle rallies, tree plantation drives, LiFE marathons, plastic collection drives, composting workshops, and undertake LiFE pledge. Many schools and colleges are also undertaking cultural competitions such as street plays, essays, painting, and youth parliaments.
The Ministry has developed two dedicated portals for LiFE, in order to create a structured reporting format that can track the progress being made on LiFE. The Mission LiFE Portal (missionlife-moefcc.nic.in) is open access and can be used to download the 100+ creatives, videos, and knowledge materials that have been developed by the ministry for LiFE. The Meri LiFE Portal (merilife.org) has been developed for ministries and institutions to upload event reports and capture the progress of the mass mobilisation drive.
The mass mobilization campaign will culminate in a mega event on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023 on 5th of June. The theme for which is Solutions to Plastic Pollution, a topic which aligns with one of the 7 themes of Mission LiFE: “Reducing the use of single-use plastic items”.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
देश भर में 25,000 से अधिक लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) संबंधित कार्यक्रम होते हैं, जो लोगों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल कार्रवाई के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं
12 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को केवडिया, गुजरात से की थी। यह मिशन लाइफ - जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए व्यक्तियों में व्यवहार परिवर्तन पर आधारित है। यह विनाशकारी और नासमझी से प्राकृतिक संसाधानों के दुरुपयोग को रोककर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सावधानीपूर्वक उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का वैश्विक आंदोलन है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय मिशन लाइफ के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के समन्वय और कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। इसे लागू करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, संस्थानों और निजी संगठनों को एलआईएफई (लाइफ) मिशन के साथ अपनी गतिविधियों को जोड़ने और जागरूकता प्रसार के लिए विभिन्न व्यक्तियों को शामिल किया है। इस संबंध में एलआईएफई के बैनर तले राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नुक्कड़ नाटक प्रतियोगिताओं, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताओं, निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिताओं जैसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय समर्थन और एलआईएफई के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महीने तक चलने वाला जन अभियान शुरू किया है। इसका समापन 5 जून 2023 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर होगा। एलआईएफई के संदेश को बढ़ावा देने और इस अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी 99 मंत्रालयों और 36 राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके प्रभागों, अधीनस्थ संगठनों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ एलआईएफई से संबंधित गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए शामिल किया गया है। यह अभियान 5 मई 2023 को शुरू हुआ था।
10 दिन से भी कम समय में, पूरे भारत में 25,000 से अधिक एलआईएफई - संबंधित कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन हुआ, जो लोगों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल हमारे ग्रहों के अनुकूल कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों में समुद्र तट और नदी के किनारों की सफाई, साइकिल रैलियां, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, एलआईएफई मैराथन, प्लास्टिक कचरा एकत्रित करना, कंपोस्ट बनाने पर कार्यशाला और एलआईएफई प्रतिज्ञा शामिल हैं। अनेक स्कूल और कॉलेज नुक्कड़ नाटक, निबंध, चित्रकला और युवा संसद जैसी सांस्कृतिक प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित कर रहे हैं।
मंत्रालय ने एलआईएफई के दो समर्पित पोर्टल विकसित किए हैं ताकि एक संरचित रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप तैयार किया जा सके, जो एलआईएफई पर की जा रही गतिविधियों की प्रगति को ट्रैक कर सकते हैं। मिशन एलआईएफई पोर्टल (missionlife-moefcc.nic.in) ओपन एक्सेस (खुली पहुंच) है और इसका उपयोग 100+ क्रिएटिव, वीडियो और ज्ञान सामग्री डाउनलोड करने के लिए किया जा सकता है जिसे मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। मेरी लाइफ पोर्टल (merilife.org) मंत्रालयों और संस्थानों के लिए विकसित किया गया है ताकि वे इवेंट रिपोर्ट अपलोड कर सकें और जन आंदोलन की प्रगति के बारे में पता लगा सके।
जन आंदोलन का समापन 5 जून को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर एक मेगा इवेंट के रूप में होगा। इसका विषय प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण का समाधान है। यह मिशन एलआईएफई के 7 विषयों में से प्रमुख विषय है : "एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के उपयोग को कम करना"।