सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
मार्च 2023 के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमान और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक (आधार 2011-12=100)
12 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान हर माह की 12 तारीख (यदि 12 तारीख को अवकाश होता तो फिर पिछले कार्य दिवस) को छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किया जाता है और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ इसे संकलित किया जाता है। एजेंसियां इस डेटा को उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से प्राप्त करती हैं।
2- 2011-12 आधार के साथ मार्च, 2023 में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 150.5 रहा है। मार्च, 2023 महीने में खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 154.2, 146.0 और 188.0 पर रहे। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार बाद में त्वरित अनुमान संशोधित होकर जारी होंगे।
3. मार्च, 2023 के महीने के लिए, उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, सूचकांक प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए 158.2, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 120.9, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 158.2 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण सामग्री के लिए 178.7 पर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मार्च, 2023 के महीने में उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तु के लिए सूचकांक क्रमशः 118.1 और 145.6 पर रहा है।
4. राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के क्षेत्रीय, 2-अंकीय स्तर पर मार्च 2023 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण क्रमशः तालिका I,II और III में दिए गए हैं। उपयोगकर्ताओं को विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की सराहना करने के लिए उद्योग समूहों द्वारा विवरण IV (एनआईसी -2008 के 2 अंकों के स्तर के अनुसार) में दिया गया है, जो कि उद्योग समूहों के पिछले महीनों की माह-वार सूचकांक प्रदान करता है।
5. मार्च, 2023 के आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ,स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में जनवरी 2023 के सूचकांकों में भी पहला संशोधन कर दिया गया है और नवंबर 2022 के सूचकांकों में भी अंतिम संशोधन कर दिया गया है। मार्च 2023 के त्वरित अनुमानों, फरवरी, 2023 के लिए पहला संशोधन और दिसंबर, 2022 के लिए अंतिम पुनरीक्षण को क्रमश: 92 प्रतिशत, 94 और 95 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर किया गया है।
6. अप्रैल, 2023 के लिए सूचकांक सोमवार, 12 जून, 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट:-1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति सूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट –http://www.mospi.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति इस प्रकार है: यह https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
अनुलग्नक देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the Month of March 2023 (Base 2011-12=100)
12 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments.
2. For the month of March 2023, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 150.5. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of March 2023 stand at 154.2, 146.0 and 188.0 respectively. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
3. As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 158.2 for Primary Goods, 120.9 for Capital Goods, 158.2 for Intermediate Goods and 178.7 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of March 2023. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 118.1 and 145.6 respectively for the month of March 2023.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of March 2023 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 12 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of March 2023, the indices for February 2023 have undergone the first revision and those for December 2022 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for March 2023, the first revision for February 2023 and the final revision for December 2022 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 92 percent, 94 percent and 95 percent respectively.
6. Release of the Index for April 2023 will be on Monday, 12th June 2023.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry -http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi
Click here to see Annexures: