पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 च्या कलम 49एन आणि 49-ओ अंतर्गत तयार केलेल्या नियमांची अधिसूचना (2022 मधील सुधारणेनुसार)
12 MAY 2023 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2023
वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 (1972 चा 53), वन्य प्राण्यांच्या विविध प्रजातींचे संरक्षण, त्यांच्या अधिवासाचे व्यवस्थापन आणि वन्य प्राण्यांच्या शरीराच्या विविध भागांपासून मिळणाऱ्या उत्पादनांच्या व्यापाराचे नियमन आणि नियंत्रण यासाठी कायदेशीर चौकट प्रदान करते.
या कायद्यामध्ये शेवटची सुधारणा 2022 मध्ये करण्यात आली. वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) सुधारणा कायदा, 2022, हा 1 एप्रिल 2023 पासून लागू झाला. कायद्याच्या कलम 49 एन नुसार, स्वतःच्या ताब्यात असलेल्या प्राण्यांचे प्रजनन अथवा अनुसूची IV च्या परिशिष्ट I मध्ये सूचीबद्ध केलेल्या कोणत्याही वन्य जीवाचे कृत्रिमरित्या प्रजनन करणाऱ्या व्यक्तीला, वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) सुधारणा कायदा, 2022 लागू झाल्यापासून नव्वद दिवसांच्या आत परवान्यासाठी अर्ज करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने 24 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी राजपत्र अधिसूचनेद्वारे कलम 49 एन अंतर्गत हे नियम अधिसूचित केले आहेत.
पुढील लिंकवर हे नियम पाहता येतील: http://moef.gov.in.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notification of Rules framed under Section 49N and 49-O of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (as amended in 2022)
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (53 of 1972), provides the legal framework for the protection of various species of wild animals, management of their habitat and also for the regulation and control of trade in the products derived from various parts of wild animals.
The Act was last amended in 2022. The Wild life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022 has come into force since 1st April 2023. As per the Section 49 N of the Act, person engaged in breeding in captivity or artificially propagating any scheduled specimen listed in Appendix I of Schedule IV are required to make an application for a licence within a period of ninety days of the commencement of the Wild Life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Rules under Section 49 N vide Gazette Notification dated 24th April 2023. They can also be accessed from http://moef.gov.in.
All persons engaged in breeding in captivity or artificially propagating any scheduled specimen listed in Appendix I of Schedule IV of the Act are requested to make an application for licence as per the Rules framed under Section 49 N of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 in the prescribed form on or before 29th June, 2023.